Open main menu

2005 South American Championships in Athletics

The 2005 South American Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Pascual Guerrero in Cali, Colombia from July 21 to July 24, 2005. Detailed day-by-day reports can be found on the IAAF website.[1][2][3]

43rd South American Championships
Estadio Pascual Guerrero de Cali.jpg
Host stadium in Cali.
Host cityCali, ColombiaColombia
Date(s)21–24 July 2005
Main stadiumEstadio Pascual Guerrero
Events44
Records set? Championships records

Contents

Medal summaryEdit

For full event details see 2005 South American Championships in Athletics – Results

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres André da Silva
  Brazil
10.32 Vicente de Lima
  Brazil
10.37 Heber Viera
  Uruguay
10.43
200 metres André da Silva
  Brazil
20.33w Heber Viera
  Uruguay
20.62w Geronimo Goeloe
  Netherlands Antilles
20.80w
400 metres Andrés Silva
  Uruguay
45.38 Sanderlei Parrela
  Brazil
45.83 Gustavo Aguirre
  Argentina
46.43
800 metres Fabiano Peçanha
  Brazil
1:47.02 Diego Chargal Gomes
  Brazil
1:48.30 John Chávez
  Colombia
1:48.65
1500 metres Fabiano Peçanha
  Brazil
3:41.51 Byron Piedra
  Ecuador
3:41.90 Javier Carriqueo
  Argentina
3:45.53
5000 metres Byron Piedra
  Ecuador
14:12.24 Jacinto López
  Colombia
14:14.07 Javier Carriqueo
  Argentina
14:19.10
10000 metres José Carrasco
  Colombia
30:07.24 John Cusi
  Peru
30:14.74 Diego Colorado
  Colombia
30:15.55
3000 metres steeplechase Mariano Mastromarino
  Argentina
9:02.89 Fernando Fernandes
  Brazil
9:04.46 Sergio Lobos
  Chile
9:08.59
110 metres hurdles Redelen dos Santos
  Brazil
13.46w Paulo Villar
  Colombia
13.49w Mateus Inocencio
  Brazil
13.72w
400 metres hurdles Tiago Bueno
  Brazil
50.87 Víctor Solarte
  Venezuela
51.00 Cleverson da Silva
  Brazil
52.32
4 × 100 metres relay   Brazil
André da Silva
Vicente de Lima
Jorge Célio Sena
José Carlos Moreira
39.17   Colombia
Harlin Echavarría
Eduard Mena
Daniel Grueso
Nicoll Navas
39.85   Ecuador
Andrés Gallegos
Oscar Mina
Hugo Chila
Luis Morán
40.45
4 × 400 metres relay   Brazil
Luís Ambrosio
Sanderlei Parrela
Thiago Chyaromont
Wagner Souza
3:04.15   Colombia
Amílcar Torres
Franklin Murillo
Javier Mosquera
Carlos Peña
3:05.94   Argentina
Gustavo Aguirre
Iván Altamirano
Christian Deymonnaz
José Ignacio Pignataro
3:08.61
20000 metres track walk Jefferson Pérez
  Ecuador
1:22:54.4 CR Rolando Saquipay
  Ecuador
1:22:55.4 Luis Fernando López
  Colombia
1:23:43.2
High jump Gilmar Mayo
  Colombia
2.22 Erasmo Jara
  Argentina
2.19 Rodrigo Santos
  Brazil
2.16
Pole vault Fábio Gomes da Silva
  Brazil
5.40 =CR Javier Benítez
  Argentina
5.20 Germán Chiaraviglio
  Argentina
5.10
Long jump Erivaldo Vieira
  Brazil
8.15 CR Thiago Dias
  Brazil
7.93 Esteban Copland
  Venezuela
7.92
Triple jump Jefferson Sabino
  Brazil
16.24 Hugo Chila
  Ecuador
15.91 Carlos Carabalí
  Colombia
15.85
Shot put Marco Antonio Verni
  Chile
18.43 Yojer Medina
  Venezuela
18.32 Jhonny Rodríguez
  Colombia
18.22
Discus throw Jorge Balliengo
  Argentina
60.97 CR Marcelo Pugliese
  Argentina
56.76 Ronald Julião
  Brazil
56.51
Hammer throw Juan Cerra
  Argentina
72.03 Wagner Domingos
  Brazil
67.33 Patricio Palma
  Chile
67.10
Javelin throw Luiz Fernando da Silva
  Brazil
79.44 Júlio César de Oliveira
  Brazil
73.60 Noraldo Palacios
  Colombia
73.54
Decathlon Jorge Naranjo
  Chile
7489 Ivan da Silva
  Brazil
7437 Andrés Mantilla
  Colombia
7383
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Lucimar de Moura
  Brazil
11.25 Melisa Murillo
  Colombia
11.39 Luciana dos Santos
  Brazil
11.46
200 metres Lucimar de Moura
  Brazil
22.98w Felipa Palacios
  Colombia
23.14w Wilmary Álvarez
  Venezuela
23.14w
400 metres Maria Laura Almirao
  Brazil
52.32 Geisa Coutinho
  Brazil
52.94 Wilmary Álvarez
  Venezuela
53.57
800 metres Rosibel García
  Colombia
2:03.28 Jenny Mejías
  Venezuela
2:04.93 Perla dos Santos
  Brazil
2:06.04
1500 metres Rosibel García
  Colombia
4:29.63 María Peralta
  Argentina
4:30.37 Valeria Rodríguez
  Argentina
4:31.35
5000 metres Bertha Sánchez
  Colombia
16:47.03 Lucélia Peres
  Brazil
17:03.55 Nadir Sabino Siqueira
  Brazil
17:16.33
10000 metres Bertha Sánchez
  Colombia
34:34.40 Lucélia Peres
  Brazil
34:51.12 Ruby Riativa
  Colombia
35:38.02
3000 metres steeplechase Patrícia Lobo
  Brazil
10:36.21 Mónica Amboya
  Ecuador
10:43.67 Yolanda Caballero
  Colombia
10:48.36
100 metres hurdles Maíla Machado
  Brazil
13.18 Princesa Oliveros
  Chile
13.51 Brigith Merlano
  Colombia
13.68
400 metres hurdles Perla dos Santos
  Brazil
58.33 Lucimar Teodoro
  Brazil
59.27 Lucy Jaramillo
  Ecuador
59.78
4 × 100 metres relay   Colombia
Melisa Murillo
Felipa Palacios
Darlenys Obregón
Norma González
43.17 CR   Brazil
Luciana dos Santos
Lucimar de Moura
Raquel da Costa
Thatiana Regina Ignâcio
44.35   Chile
María José Echeverría
Daniela Riderelli
María Fernanda Mackenna
Nicole Manríquez
45.37
4 × 400 metres relay   Brazil
Amanda Dias
Geisa Coutinho
Maria Laura Almirao
Lucimar Teodoro
3:29.24   Colombia
María Alejandra Idrobo
Rosibel García
Felipa Palacios
Norma González
3:36.95   Chile
María José Echeverría
Daniela Riderelli
María Fernanda Mackenna
Nicole Manríquez
3:40.49
20000 metres track walk Sandra Zapata
  Colombia
1:40:54.20 Tatiana Orellana
  Ecuador
1:45:12.40 Gianetti Bonfim
  Brazil
1:47:16.10
High jump Catherine Ibargüen
  Colombia
1.93 CR Solange Witteveen
  Argentina
1.88 Eliana da Silva
  Brazil
Marielys Rojas
  Venezuela
1.79
Pole vault Joana Costa
  Brazil
4.20 Fabiana Murer
  Brazil
4.00 Milena Agudelo
  Colombia
4.00
Long jump Luciana dos Santos
  Brazil
6.39 Keila Costa
  Brazil
6.32 Catherine Ibargüen
  Colombia
6.30
Triple jump Gisele de Oliveira
  Brazil
13.90 Keila Costa
  Brazil
13.75 Catherine Ibargüen
  Colombia
13.59
Shot put Andréa Pereira
  Brazil
16.60 Luz Dary Castro
  Colombia
16.27 Rosario Ramos
  Venezuela
14.67
Discus throw Luz Dary Castro
  Colombia
53.49 Rosario Ramos
  Venezuela
52.46 Renata de Figueiredo
  Brazil
51.74
Hammer throw Jennifer Dahlgren
  Argentina
65.05 CR Johana Moreno
  Colombia
61.65 Rosa Rodríguez
  Venezuela
61.51
Javelin throw Alessandra Resende
  Brazil
56.06 Zuleima Araméndiz
  Colombia
54.81 Romina Maggi
  Argentina
48.76
Heptathlon Elizete da Silva
  Brazil
5429 Andrea Bordalejo
  Argentina
5249 Daniela Crespo
  Argentina
5170
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Brazil (BRA)25161051
2  Colombia (COL)10111334
3  Argentina (ARG)46818
4  Ecuador (ECU)2529
5  Chile (CHI)2046
6  Uruguay (URU)1113
7  Venezuela (VEN)04610
8  Peru (PER)0101
9  Netherlands Antilles (AHO)0011
Totals (9 nations)444445133


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2005-07-23), Brazil dominates – 43rd South American Champs, Day One, IAAF, retrieved 2011-01-29
  2. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2005-07-24), South American Championships, Day Two, IAAF, retrieved 2011-01-29
  3. ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (2005-07-24), Brazil wins overall at the South American Championships, Final Day, IAAF, retrieved 2011-01-29[permanent dead link]

External linksEdit