Open main menu
2005 American Le Mans Series
Previous: 2004 Next: 2006

The 2005 American Le Mans Series season was the 35th season for the IMSA GT Championship, with it being the fifth under the American Le Mans Series moniker. It was a series for Le Mans Prototypes (LMP) and Grand Touring (GT) race cars divided into 4 classes: LMP1, LMP2, GT1, and GT2. It began March 19, 2005 and ended October 16, 2005 after 10 races.

Contents

ScheduleEdit

The schedule change from 2004 to 2005 was minimal, with only one event being added to the existing schedule. The Grand Prix of Atlanta returned once more, once again shortly after the 12 Hours of Sebring.

Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 Mobil 1 12 Hours of Sebring Sebring Raceway March 19
2 Sportsbook.com Grand Prix of Atlanta Road Atlanta April 17
3 American Le Mans at Mid-Ohio Mid-Ohio May 22
4 New England Grand Prix Lime Rock Park July 4
5 Infineon Grand Prix of Sonoma Infineon Raceway July 17
6 Portland Grand Prix Portland International Raceway July 30
7 Generac 500 at Road America Road America August 21
8 Grand Prix of Mosport Mosport September 4
9 Petit Le Mans Road Atlanta October 1
10 Monterey Sports Car Championships Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca October 16

Season resultsEdit

Overall winner in bold.

Rnd Circuit LMP1 Winning Team LMP2 Winning Team GT1 Winning Team GT2 Winning Team Results
LMP1 Winning Drivers LMP2 Winning Drivers GT1 Winning Drivers GT2 Winning Drivers
1 Sebring   #1 ADT Champion Racing   #10 Miracle Motorsports   #57 Aston Martin Racing   #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
  JJ Lehto
  Marco Werner
  Tom Kristensen
  Jeff Bucknum
  Chris McMurry
  Ian James
  Darren Turner
  David Brabham
  Stephane Ortelli
  Jörg Bergmeister
  Patrick Long
  Lucas Luhr
2 Road Atlanta   #1 ADT Champion Racing   #37 Telesis Intersport Racing   #3 Corvette Racing   #50 Panoz Motorsports Results
  JJ Lehto
  Marco Werner
  Jon Field
  Clint Field
  Ron Fellows
  Johnny O'Connell
  Bill Auberlen
  Robin Liddell
3 Mid-Ohio   #16 Dyson Racing   #8 B-K Motorsports   #3 Corvette Racing   #23 Alex Job Racing Results
  Butch Leitzinger
  James Weaver
  James Bach
  Guy Cosmo
  Ron Fellows
  Johnny O'Connell
  Timo Bernhard
  Romain Dumas
4 Lime Rock   #1 ADT Champion Racing   #10 Miracle Motorsports   #4 Corvette Racing   #23 Alex Job Racing Results
  JJ Lehto
  Marco Werner
  Jeff Bucknum
  Chris McMurry
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Timo Bernhard
  Romain Dumas
5 Infineon   #2 ADT Champion Racing   #37 Intersport Racing   #3 Corvette Racing   #23 Alex Job Racing Results
  Frank Biela
  Emanuele Pirro
  Clint Field
  Liz Halliday
  Ron Fellows
  Johnny O'Connell
  Timo Bernhard
  Romain Dumas
6 Portland   #2 ADT Champion Racing   #37 Intersport Racing   #4 Corvette Racing   #23 Alex Job Racing Results
  Frank Biela
  Emanuele Pirro
  Gregor Fisken
  Clint Field
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Timo Bernhard
  Romain Dumas
7 Road America   #2 ADT Champion Racing   #10 Miracle Motorsports   #4 Corvette Racing   #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
  Frank Biela
  Emanuele Pirro
  Jeff Bucknum
  Chris McMurry
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Jörg Bergmeister
  Patrick Long
8 Mosport   #16 Dyson Racing   #37 Intersport Racing   #4 Corvette Racing   #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
  Butch Leitzinger
  James Weaver
  Clint Field
  Liz Halliday
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Jörg Bergmeister
  Patrick Long
9 Road Atlanta   #2 ADT Champion Racing   #37 Intersport Racing   #4 Corvette Racing   #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
  Frank Biela
  Emanuele Pirro
  Jon Field
  Clint Field
  Liz Halliday
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Jan Magnussen
  Jörg Bergmeister
  Patrick Long
10 Laguna Seca   #15 Zytek Engineering   #6 Penske Racing   #4 Corvette Racing   #31 Petersen/White Lightning Results
  Tom Chilton
  Hayanari Shimoda
  Lucas Luhr
  Sascha Maassen
  Oliver Gavin
  Olivier Beretta
  Jörg Bergmeister
  Patrick Long

† - The #8 B-K Motorsports entry failed to finish but completed enough laps to score points.

Teams ChampionshipEdit

Points are awarded to the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 20-16-13-10-8-6-4-3-2-1

Exceptions were for the 4 Hour Monterey Sports Car Championships was scored in the following order:

  • 23-19-16-13-11-9-7-6-5-4

And for the 12 Hours of Sebring and Petit Le Mans which award the top 10 finishers in the following order:

  • 26-22-19-16-14-12-10-9-8-7

Cars failing to complete 70% of the winner's distance are not awarded points. Teams only score the points of their highest finishing entry in each race.

LMP1 StandingsEdit

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Total
1   ADT Champion Racing Audi R8 Audi 3.6L Turbo V8 26 20 13 20 20 20 20 16 26 19 200
2   Dyson Racing MG-Lola EX257 MG (AER) XP20 2.0L Turbo I4 19 16 20 13 16 16 16 20 22 16 174
3   Autocon Motorsports Riley & Scott Mk III C Élan 6L8 6.0L V8 10 10 16 9 45
4   Zytek Motorsports Zytek 04S Zytek ZG348 3.4L V8 10 23 33

LMP2 StandingsEdit

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Total
1   Intersport Racing Lola B2K/40
Lola B05/40
Judd KV675 3.4L V8
AER P07 2.0L Turbo I4

20

16

20

20

20

26

11
133
2   Miracle Motorsports Courage C65 AER P07 2.0L Turbo I4 26 20 16 20 16 19 117
3   B-K Motorsports Courage C65 Mazda R20B 2.0L 3-rotor 16 20 13 16 13 22 16 116
4   Van der Steur Racing Lola B2K/40 AER P07 2.0L Turbo I4 13 16 16 13 58
5   Penske Racing Porsche RS Spyder Porsche MR6 3.4L V8 23 23
6   BAT Competition Lola B2K/40 AER P14 3.0L V6 19 19

GT1 StandingsEdit

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Total
1   Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet 7.0L V8 22 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 26 23 211
2   ACEMCO Motorsports Saleen S7R Ford 7.0L V8 16 10 13 13 13 6 13 19 11 114
3   Carsport America Dodge Viper GTS-R Dodge 8.0L V10 10 6 6 8 8 10 8 10 9 75
4   Pacific Coast Motorsports Chevrolet Corvette C5-R Chevrolet 7.0L V8 12 8 10 8 6 13 8 65
5   Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0L V12 26 22 16 64
  • Note - Although Maserati Corse was allowed to race the non-homologated Maserati MC12, it was not allowed to score championship points.

GT2 StandingsEdit

Pos Team Chassis Engine Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Total
1   Petersen/White Lightning Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 26 13 16 16 16 3 20 20 26 23 179
2   Alex Job Racing Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 16 20 20 20 20 16 16 22 11 161
3   Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 19 10 6 13 10 13 13 10 19 13 126
4   BAM! Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 4 8 2 13 16 10 13 14 16 96
5   J3 Racing Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 22 6 13 8 6 6 2 8 12 9 92
6   Panoz Motor Sports Panoz Esperante GT-LM Ford (Elan) 5.0L V8 20 10 6 8 10 8 4 19 85
7   The Racer's Group (TRG) Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 16 16
8   IN2 Racing Porsche 911 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 14 14
9   ZIP Racing Porsche 911 GT3-R Porsche 3.6L Flat-6 12 12

External linksEdit