2004–05 UEFA Cup

The 2004–05 UEFA Cup was the 34th edition of the UEFA Cup. The format of the competition had changed from previous seasons, replacing that from the previous one after the abolition of the Cup Winners' Cup in 1999; an extra qualifying round was introduced, as was a group phase after the first round. The group stage operated in a single round-robin format consisting of eight groups of five teams, each team plays two games at home and two away and the top three finishers of each group progress to the knock-out round, joining the eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

2004–05 UEFA Cup
Jose-Alvalade-Stadion in Lissabon.jpg
Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates13 July 2004 – 18 May 2005
Teams145
Final positions
ChampionsRussia CSKA Moscow (1st title)
Runners-upPortugal Sporting CP
Tournament statistics
Matches played220
Goals scored573 (2.6 per match)
Top scorer(s)England Alan Shearer (11 goals)

The tournament was won by CSKA Moscow, coming from behind in the final against Sporting CP. It was the first win by a Russian side in any European competition, and was even more impressive considering that the final was held at the José Alvalade Stadium, the home of Sporting. The match was refereed by Graham Poll.

Valencia were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Steaua București in the Round of 32 after dropping out of the UEFA Champions League Group Stage.

TeamsEdit

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[1]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
  • IC: Intertoto Cup
  • FP: Fair play
  • CL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
  ValenciaTH (CL GS)   Olympiacos (CL GS)   Fenerbahçe (CL GS)   Shakhtar Donetsk (CL GS)
  Panathinaikos (CL GS)   Ajax (CL GS)   Dynamo Kyiv (CL GS)   CSKA Moscow (CL GS)
First round
  Zaragoza (CW)   Auxerre (4th)   Heerenveen (4th)   Maccabi Haifa (CL Q3)
  Athletic Bilbao (5th)   Sochaux (LC)   AZ Alkmaar (5th)   Grazer AK (CL Q3)
  Sevilla (6th)   Châteauroux (CR)   Hearts (3rd)   Wisła Kraków (CL Q3)
  Lazio (CW)   AEK Athens (4th)   Beşiktaş (3rd)   Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
  Parma (5th)   Egaleo (5th)   Standard Liège (3rd)   Djurgården (CL Q3)
  Udinese (7th)   Panionios (6th)   PAOK (CL Q3)   Dinamo București (CL Q3)
  Newcastle United (5th)   Sporting CP (3rd)   Benfica (CL Q3)   Ferencváros (CL Q3)
  Middlesbrough (LC)   Nacional (4th)   Rangers (CL Q3)   Gorica (CL Q3)
  Millwall (CR)   Braga (5th)   Trabzonspor (CL Q3)   Shelbourne (CL Q3)
  VfB Stuttgart (4th)   Marítimo (6th)   Club Brugge (CL Q3)   Villarreal (IC)
  VfL Bochum (5th)   Utrecht (CW)   Baník Ostrava (CL Q3)   Schalke 04 (IC)
  Alemannia Aachen (CR)   Feyenoord (3rd)   Basel (CL Q3)   Lille (IC)
Second qualifying round
  Dunfermline (4th)   Maccabi Petah Tikva (3rd)   Partizan (2nd)   Rijeka (3rd)
  Gençlerbirliği (CR)   Austria Wien (2nd)   Železnik (3rd)   Elfsborg (CW)
  Beveren (CR)   Pasching (3rd)   Budućnost Banatski Dvor (CR)   Hammarby (2nd)
  Sigma Olomouc (3rd)   Rapid Wien (4th)   Bodø/Glimt (2nd)   Brøndby (2nd)
  Slavia Prague (4th)   Lech Poznań (CW)   Stabæk (3rd)   Aalborg BK (CR)
  Wil (CW)   Legia Warsaw (2nd)   Odd Grenland (4th)   Artmedia Bratislava (CW)
  Servette (3rd)   Amica Wronki (3rd)   Litex Lovech (CW)   Steaua București (2nd)
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd)   Terek Grozny (CW)   Levski Sofia (2nd)   Újpest (2nd)
  Metalurh Donetsk (4th)   Zenit Saint Petersburg (2nd)   CSKA Sofia (3rd)   AEK Larnaca (CW)
  Bnei Sakhnin (CW)   Rubin Kazan (3rd)   Dinamo Zagreb (CW)
First qualifying round
  Dukla Banská Bystrica (2nd)   Tbilisi (4th)[Note GEO]   Birkirkara (2nd)   Portadown (2nd)
  Oțelul Galați (CR)   Modriča (CW)   Marsaxlokk (CR)   F91 Dudelange (CW)
  Budapest Honvéd (CR)   Željezničar Sarajevo (2nd)   Banants (2nd)   Etzella Ettelbruck (3rd)
  Omonia (2nd)   Žalgiris Vilnius (CW)   Shirak (3rd)   B36 Tórshavn (CW)
  Maribor (CW)   Ekranas (2nd)   Total Network Solutions (2nd)   B68 Toftir (3rd)
  Primorje (6th)[Note SVN]   ÍA Akranes (CW)   Haverfordwest County (3rd)   Shamkir (2nd)
  Haka (2nd)   FH (2nd)   Vaduz (CW)   Qarabağ (3rd)
  Allianssi (CR)   Sloga Jugomagnat (CW)   Partizani (CW)   Pennarossa (1st)
  Ventspils (CW)   Sileks (2nd)   Dinamo Tirana (2nd)   FC Santa Coloma (1st)
  Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd)   Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW)   Levadia Tallinn (CW)   Östers (FP)
  Nistru Otaci (2nd)   BATE Borisov (2nd)   TVMK Tallinn (2nd)   Illichivets Mariupol (FP)
  Tiraspol (4th)[Note MDA]   Longford Town (CW)   Glentoran (CW)   Mika (FP)
  Dinamo Tbilisi (CW)   Bohemians (2nd)   N/A[Note KAZ]
Notes
  1. ^
    Slovenia (SVN): league runners-up Olimpija Ljubljana failed to obtain UEFA license, as did another two club by table position. UEFA Cup spot was then given to 6th-placed Primorje.[2]
  2. ^
    Moldova (MDA): Moldovan Cup winners Zimbru Chișinău failed to obtain UEFA license and were replaced by league 4th-placed club FC Tiraspol.[3]
  3. ^
    Georgia (GEO): league runners-up Sioni Bolnisi were banned by UEFA due to crowd violence in the domestic season's final match and were replaced by 4th-placed FC Tbilisi.[4]
  4. ^
    Kazakhstan (KAZ): 2003 Kazakhstan Premier League runners-up Tobol and 2003 Cup winners Kairat failed to obtain UEFA licences, along with all other Kazakhstani clubs, therefore Kazakhstan was not represented in Europe in 2004–05 season.[5]

Qualifying roundsEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

Matches were played on 12 July and 29 July 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pennarossa   1–9   FK Željezničar 1–5 0–4
FC Santa Coloma   0–4   Modriča 0–1 0–3
MIKA   1–2   Budapest Honvéd 0–1 1–1
Levadia   3–1   Bohemian 0–0 3–1
Shirak   1–4   Tiraspol 1–2 0–2
Partizani   5–4   Birkirkara 4–2 1–2
Haverfordwest County   1–4   FH 0–1 1–3
Nistru Otaci   3–2   Shakhtyor Soligorsk 1–1 2–1
Illichivets Mariupol   4–0   Banants 2–0 2–0
ÍA Akraness   6–3   TVMK 4–2 2–1
Ekranas   3–1   F91 Dudelange 1–0 2–1
Oţelul Galaţi   8–1   Dinamo Tirana 4–0 4–1
Öster   4–1   Total Network Solutions 2–0 2–1
Haka   5–2   Etzella Ettelbruck 2–1 3–1
Tbilisi   5–1   Shamkir 1–0 4–1
Vaduz   4–2   Longford Town 1–0 3–2
Sileks Kratovo   1–2   Maribor 0–1 1–1
Portadown   2–4   Žalgiris Vilnius 2–2 0–2
Dukla Banská Bystrica   4–0   Karabakh 3–0 1–0
Glentoran   4–3   Allianssi 2–2 2–1
BATE Borisov   2–4   Dinamo Tbilisi 2–3 0–1
B36 Tórshavn   2–11   Liepājas Metalurgs 1–3 1–8
Omonia   8–1   Sloga Jugomagnat 4–0 4–1
B68 Toftir   0–11   Ventspils 0–3 0–8
Marsaxlokk   0–3   Primorje 0–1 0–2

First legEdit

13 July 2004 Mika Ashtarak   0–1   Honvéd Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
18:00 [1] Csobánki   90' Referee: Michael Thomas Ross (Northern Ireland)
15 July 2004 Ekranas   1–0   F91 Dudelange Aukštaitija Stadium, Panevėžys
17:00 Gardzijauskas   38' [2] Referee: Egill Mar Markusson (ISL) (Iceland)
15 July 2004 Tbilisi   1–0   Shamkir Mikheil Meskhi, Tbilisi
17:00 Tchelideze 1-0   34' [3] Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)
15 July 2004 Shirak Gyumri   1–2   FC Tiraspol Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
17:00 Davtyan   70'(pen) [4] Jošan   6'
Barburos   40'(pen)
Referee: Attila Dubraviczky (Hungary)
15 July 2004 Dukla Banská   3–0   Qarabağ SNP Stadium, Banská Bystrica
17:00 Semeník   50'
Svintek  64'
Pečovský   77'
[5] Referee: Attila Abraham (Hungary)
15 July 2004 BATE Borisov   2–3   Dinamo Tbilisi Gorodskoi Stadion Borisov, Borisov
17:30 Zhaunov   15'
Strakhanovich  19'(pen)
[6] Kakaladze   45'
Gancharov   56'
Romero   90'
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)
15 July 2004 Partizani   4–2   Birkirkara Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
18:00 Bulku   23'
Bylykbashi   27'(pen)
Alcani   51'
Bejzade   69'
[10] Brachini (o.g.)   34'
Mallia   82'
Referee: Joaquim Paulo Paraty Da Silva (Portugal)
15 July 2004 Östers Växjö   2–0   Llansantffraid Värendsvallen, Växjö
19:00 Cederquist   77'   83' [12] Referee: Oleh Oriekhov (Ukraine)
15 July 2004 Oțelul Galați   4–0   Dinamo Tirana Stadionul Farul, Constanța
19:00 Negru   10'
Nanu   17'
Iacob   26'
Apostol   44'
[13] Referee: Siniša Zrnić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
15 July 2004 Omonia Nicosia   4–0   Sloga Jugomagnat GSP Stadium, Nicosia
19:00 Charalambous   40'
Kozlej   47'
Makris   83'   90'
[14] Referee: Adrian D. Casha (Malta)
15 July 2004 Santa Coloma   0–1   Modriča Camp d’Esports d’Aixovall, Andorra La Vella
19:15 [15] Vasic   55' Referee: Saso Lazarevski (Macedonia)
15 July 2004 Vaduz   1–0   Longford Town Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz
19:30 Polverino   73' [16] Referee: Merab Malaguradze (Georgia)
15 July 2004 Portadown   2–2   Žalgiris Vilnius Shamrock Park, Portadown
20:00 McCann   12'   16' [17] Maksimovic   66'
Stesko   80'
Referee: Anton Helesteanu (Romania)
15 July 2004 B68 Toftir   0–3   Ventspils Svangaskarð, Toftir
20:00 [18] Rimkus   5'   24'   65' Referee: Iain Robertson Brines (Scotland)
15 July 2004 B36 Tórshavn   1–3   Liepājas Metalurgs Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn
20:00 Midjord   45' [19] Solonicins   1'
Dobrecovs   4'   63'
Referee: David McKeon (Ireland)
15 July 2004 Sileks Kratovo   0–1   Maribor Gradski stadion, Skopje
20:00 Report Kvas   45' Referee: Robert Johnsdorf (Luxembourg)
15 July 2004 Marsaxlokk   0–1   Primorje National Stadium, Ta' Qali
20:00 [20] Jolic   41' Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)
15 July 2004 Haverfordwest County   0–1   FH Ninian Park, Cardiff
20:30 [21] Borgvardt   74' Referee: Nebojsa Rabrenovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
15 July 2004 Pennarossa   1–5   FK Željezničar Olimpico, Serravalle
20:45 Zaboul   86' [22] Gredic   1'
Rašcic   6'   11'
Karic  31'
Vrsajevic  80'
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)
15 July 2004 Glentoran   2–2   Allianssi The Oval, Belfast
21:00 Parkhouse   22'
Lockhart   88'
[23] Solehmainen  52'
Munoz  68'
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)
15 July 2004 ÍA Akraness 4–2   TVMK Akranesvöllur, Akranes
21:15 Leósson   6'
Thordarson   36'
Björnsson   52'
Johnsson   90'
[24] Malov  48'
Smirnov  58'
Referee: Attila Juhos (Hungary)

Second legEdit

27 July 2004 Bohemians Dublin   1–3
(1–3 agg.)
  Levadia Dalymount Park, Dublin
20:45 Crowe   55' [25] Cepauskas   10'
Tselnokov   69'
Dovydenas   78'
Referee: Robert Krajnc (Slovenia)
29 July 2004 Shamkir   1–4
(1–5 agg.)
  Tbilisi Shamkir, Şəmkir
16:00 Aliyev   90' [26] Tchelideze   26'
Mikuchadze   40'   78'
Kvaratskhelia   83'
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)
29 July 2004 Shakhtyor Soligorsk   1–2
(2–3 agg.)
  Nistru Otaci Traktor Stadium, Minsk
16:30 Slesarcuks   6' [27] Belavusau (o.g.)   25'
Pogreban   88'
Referee: Jari Maisonlahti (Finland)
29 July 2004 Ventspils   8–0
(11–0 agg.)
  B68 Toftir Ventspils Pilsetas, Ventspils
17:00 Bicka   7'
Stukalinas   33'
Rimkus   43'
Rekhviashvili   47'
Smirnovs   56'
Butriks   71'
Krohmer   85'
Agafonov   88'
[28] Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)
29 July 2004 TVMK  1–2
(3–6 agg.)
  ÍA Akraness Kadriorg Stadium, Tallinn
17:00 Borisov   89' [29] Björnsson   44'   51' Referee: Valery Vialichka (Belarus)
29 July 2004 Qarabağ   0–1
(0–4 agg.)
  Dukla Banská Bystrica Shafa stadium, Baku
17:00 [30] Jabbarov (o.g.)   61' Referee: Ioakim Efthimiadis (Greece)
29 July 2004 Modriča   3–0
(4–0 agg.)
  FC Santa Coloma Novi Gradski Stadion, Ugljevik
17:30 Ljubicic   35'
Novakovic   66'
Pavic   88'
[31] Referee: Karen Nalbandyan (Armenia)
29 July 2004 Žalgiris Vilnius   2–0
(4–2 agg.)
  Portadown Žalgiris Stadium, Vilnius
18:00 Mikuckis   7'
Kauspadas   20'
[32] Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)
29 July 2004 Etzella Ettelbruck   1–3
(2–5 agg.)
  Haka Valkeakoski Stade Am Deich, Ettelbruck
18:00 Mischo   1' [33] Ristilä   10'
Terehhov   47'
Innanen   64'
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)
29 July 2004 F91 Dudelange   1–2
(1–3 agg.)
  Ekranas Stade Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange
18:00 Mouny   86' [34] Savenas   6'
Majus   50'
Referee: Hristo Ristoskov (Bulgaria)
29 July 2004 Dinamo Tirana   1–4
(1–8 agg.)
  Oțelul Galați Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
19:00 Qose   23' Report Danciu   21' (pen.)80'
Rohat   37'
Aldea   69'
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)
29 July 2004 Maribor   1–1
(2–1 agg.)
  Sileks Kratovo Ljudski vrt, Maribor
19:00 Jelić   7' Report Ristić   78' Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

Second qualifying roundEdit

Matches were played on 12 August and 26 August 2004

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Glentoran   1–3   Elfsborg 0–1 1–2
Odd Grenland   4–3   Ekranas 3–1 1–2
Beveren   5–2   Vaduz 3–1 2–1
Ventspils   1–1 (a)   Brøndby 0–0 1–1
Hammarby   4–1   ÍA Akranes 2–0 2–1
Stabæk   6–2   Haka 3–1 3–1
Bodø/Glimt   3–3 (8–7 p)   Levadia 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
FH   4–3   Dunfermline Athletic 2–2 2–1
Žalgiris Vilnius   1–3   Aalborg BK 1–3 0–0
Öster   3–3 (a)   Liepājas Metalurgs 2–2 1–1
Gençlerbirliği   2–2 (a)   Rijeka 1–0 1–2
Levski Sofia   8–0   Modriča 5–0 3–0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin   6–1   Partizani 3–0 3–1
Železnik   4–5   Steaua București 2–4 2–1
Budućnost Banatski Dvor   2–2 (a)   Maribor 1–2 1–0
Željezničar Sarajevo   1–9   Litex Lovech 1–2 0–7
Dinamo Zagreb   4–2   Primorje 4–0 0–2
Omonia   2–4   CSKA Sofia 1–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Oţelul Galaţi   0–1   Partizan 0–0 0–1
AEK Larnaca   3–4   Maccabi Petah Tikva 3–0 0–4
Terek Grozny   2–0   Lech Poznań 1–0 1–0
Slavia Prague   3–3 (a)   Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 0–2
Rapid Wien   3–2   Rubin Kazan 0–2 3–0
Illichivets Mariupol   0–3   Austria Wien 0–0 0–3
Dukla Banská Bystrica   4–2   Wil 3–1 1–1
Nistru Otaci   1–6   Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–4
Artmedia Bratislava   1–4   Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–3 1–1
Pasching   3–3 (a)   Zenit St. Petersburg 3–1 0–2
Újpest   5–1   Servette 3–1 2–0
Metalurh Donetsk   5–1   Tiraspol 3–0 2–1
Tbilisi   0–7   Legia Warszawa 0–1 0–6
Amica Wronki   1–1 (5–4 p)   Budapest Honvéd 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)

First legEdit

10 August 2004 Budućnost Banatski Dvor   1–2   Maribor Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
18:00 Milošević   22' (pen.) Report Beršnjak   37'
Teinović   76'
Referee: João Ferreira (Portugal)
10 August 2004 Omonia   1–1   CSKA Sofia GSP Stadium, Nicosia
18:00 Kožlej   57' Report Mujiri   77' Referee: Paul Mckeon (Republic of Ireland)
12 August 2004 Gençlerbirliği   1–0   Rijeka Ankara 19 Mayıs Stadium, Ankara
19:15 Mehmet   45' Report Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)
12 August 2004 Železnik   2–4   Steaua București Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
17:00 Drinić   66'
Goulart   86'
Report Oprita   18'
Neaga   24'49'
Paraschiv   34'
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
12 August 2004 Metalurh Donetsk   3–0   Tiraspol Shakhtar Stadium, Donetsk
18:00 Touré   30'
Stolica   74'90+3'
Report Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
12 August 2004 Oţelul Galaţi   0–0   Partizan Stadionul Farul, Constanța
19:00 Report Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Second legEdit

26 August 2004 Dinamo Tbilisi   2–0
(3–3 (a) agg.)
  Slavia Prague Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tbilisi
17:00 Melkadze   44'
Kankava   66'
Report Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)
26 August 2004 Tiraspol   1–2
(1–5 agg.)
  Metalurh Donetsk Sheriff Stadium, Tiraspol
19:00 Corneencov   29' Report Checher   53'
Mendoza   88'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Siarhei Shmolik (Belarus)
26 August 2004 CSKA Sofia   3–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 agg.)
  Omonia Balgarska Armiya Stadium, Sofia
19:30 Mujiri   90+3'
Sakaliev   111'
Hazurov   116'
Report Stjepanović   78' Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)
26 August 2004 Rijeka   2–1
(2–2 (a) agg.)
  Gençlerbirliği Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka
19:30 Erceg   13'53' Report Uğur Boral   90' Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
26 August 2004 Partizan   1–0
(1–0 agg.)
  Oţelul Galaţi Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
19:30 Radonjić   29' Report Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (Spain)
26 August 2004 Austria Wien   3–0
(3–0 agg.)
  Illichivets Mariupol Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna
20:45 Sionko   31'
Vastić   53' (pen.)61' (pen.)
Report Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

First roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK   5–1   Litex Lovech 5–0 0–1
Metalurh Donetsk   0–6   Lazio 0–3 0–3
Bodø/Glimt   1–2   Beşiktaş 1–1 0–1
Shelbourne   2–4   Lille 2–2 0–2
Hearts   5–3   Braga 3–1 2–2
Austria Wien   4–1   Legia Warsaw 1–0 3–1
Dukla Banská Bystrica   0–5   Benfica 0–3 0–2
Partizan   3–1   Dinamo București 3–1 0–0
Parma   3–2   Maribor 3–2 0–0
Zaragoza   4–2   Sigma Olomouc 1–0 3–2
Sporting CP   2–0   Rapid Wien 2–0 0–0
Newcastle United   7–1   Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 2–0 5–1
Steaua București   4–3   CSKA Sofia 2–1 2–2
Wisła Kraków   5–5 (a)   Dinamo Tbilisi 4–3 1–2
Utrecht   4–3   Djurgården 4–0 0–3
Millwall   2–4   Ferencváros 1–1 1–3
Schalke 04   9–1   Liepājas Metalurgs 5–1 4–0
Maccabi Haifa   1–2   Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–2
Terek Grozny   1–3   Basel 1–1 0–2
Odd Grenland   1–5   Feyenoord 0–1 1–4
Aalborg BK   1–3   Auxerre 1–1 0–2
Sevilla   4–1   Nacional 2–0 2–1
Gorica   1–2   AEK Athens 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège   1–1 (a)   Bochum 0–0 1–1
Zenit St. Petersburg   6–1   Red Star Belgrade 4–0 2–1
Trabzonspor   3–4   Athletic Bilbao 3–2 0–2
Újpest   1–7   VfB Stuttgart 1–3 0–4
Panionios   3–2   Udinese 3–1 0–1
Maccabi Petah Tikva   0–5   Heerenveen cancelled[35] 0–5
Levski Sofia   1–2   Beveren 1–1 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb   2–0   Elfsborg 2–0 0–0
FH   1–5   Alemannia Aachen 1–5 0–0
Middlesbrough   4–1   Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–1
Club Brugge   6–1   Châteauroux 4–0 2–1
PAOK   3–5   AZ 2–3 1–2
Ventspils   1–2   Amica Wronki 1–1 0–1
Sochaux   9–0   Stabæk 4–0 5–0
Egaleo   2–1   Gençlerbirliği 1–0 1–1
Marítimo   1–1 (2–4 p)   Rangers 1–0 0–1
Hammarby   1–5   Villarreal 1–2 0–3
  • ^1 Due to a general strike in Israel, the first leg was cancelled by UEFA.[6]

Group stageEdit

Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup
  Red: Group A;   Yellow: Group B;   Green: Group C;   Black: Group D;
  Purple: Group E;   Pink: Group F;   Blue: Group G;   Orange: Group H.

Based on paragraph 4.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:[7]

  1. Cumulative goal difference in group matches.
  2. Total goals scored in group matches.
  3. Away goals scored in group matches.
  4. Higher number of UEFA coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons (see paragraph 6.03 of the UEFA regulations).

Teams that have clinched a spot in the round of 32 are highlighted in green.

Group AEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Feyenoord 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
  Schalke 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
  Basel 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
  Ferencváros 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
  Hearts 4 1 0 3 2 6 −4 3
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Feyenoord 3–0 Heart of Midlothian
Schalke 04 1–1 Basel
Matchday two
Heart of Midlothian 0–1 Schalke 04
Ferencváros 1–1 Feyenoord
Matchday three
Schalke 04 2–0 Ferencváros
Basel 1–2 Heart of Midlothian
Matchday four
Ferencváros 1–2 Basel
Feyenoord 2–1 Schalke 04
Matchday five
Heart of Midlothian 0–1 Ferencváros
Basel 1–0 Feyenoord

Group BEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Athletic Bilbao 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 9
  Steaua București 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6
  Parma 4 2 0 2 5 6 −1 6
  Beşiktaş 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4
  Standard Liège 4 1 1 2 4 11 −7 4
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Steaua București 2–0 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 2–0 Parma
Matchday two
Parma 1–0 Steaua București
Beşiktaş 3–1 Athletic Bilbao
Matchday three
Steaua București 2–1 Beşiktaş
Standard Liège 2–1 Parma
Matchday four
Beşiktaş 1–1 Standard Liège
Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Steaua București
Matchday five
Parma 3–2 Beşiktaş
Standard Liège 1–7 Athletic Bilbao

Group CEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
  Real Zaragoza 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
  Austria Wien 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
  Club Brugge 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
  Utrecht 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3–2 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2–0 Utrecht
Matchday two
Utrecht 1–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Austria Wien 1–0 Real Zaragoza
Matchday three
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1–0 Utrecht
Matchday four
Austria Wien 1–1 Club Brugge
Real Zaragoza 2–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Matchday five
Utrecht 1–2 Austria Wien
Club Brugge 1–1 Real Zaragoza

Group DEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Newcastle United 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7 10
  Sochaux 4 3 0 1 4 4 0 9
  Sporting CP 4 2 1 1 9 3 +6 7
  Panionios 4 1 0 3 6 8 −2 3
  Dinamo Tbilisi 4 0 0 4 2 13 −11 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Dinamo Tbilisi 0–2 Sochaux
Panionios 0–1 Newcastle United
Matchday two
Newcastle United 2–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
Sporting CP 4–1 Panionios
Matchday three
Dinamo Tbilisi 0–4 Sporting CP
Sochaux 0–4 Newcastle United
Matchday four
Sporting CP 0–1 Sochaux
Panionios 5–2 Dinamo Tbilisi
Matchday five
Newcastle United 1–1 Sporting CP
Sochaux 1–0 Panionios

Group EEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Middlesbrough 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
  Villarreal 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
  Partizan 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
  Lazio 4 0 3 1 5 7 −2 3
  Egaleo 4 0 1 3 2 11 −9 1
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Lazio 1–1 Villareal
Egaleo 0–1 Middlesbrough
Matchday two
Middlesbrough 2–0 Lazio
Partizan 4–0 Egaleo
Matchday three
Lazio 2–2 Partizan
Villareal 2–0 Middlesbrough
Matchday four
Partizan 1–1 Villareal
Egaleo 2–2 Lazio
Matchday five
Middlesbrough 3–0 Partizan
Villareal 4–0 Egaleo

Group FEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  AZ 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9
  Auxerre 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7
  GAK 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
  Rangers 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
  Amica Wronki 4 0 0 4 3 16 −13 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Amica Wronki 0–5 Rangers
Auxerre 0–0 GAK
Matchday two
GAK 3–1 Amica Wronki
AZ 2–0 Auxerre
Matchday three
Amica Wronki 1–3 AZ
Rangers 3–0 GAK
Matchday four
AZ 1–0 Rangers
Auxerre 5–1 Amica Wronki
Matchday five
GAK 2–0 AZ
Rangers 0–2 Auxerre

Group GEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Stuttgart 4 3 0 1 10 3 +7 9
  Benfica 4 3 0 1 9 5 +4 9
  Heerenveen 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
  Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 1 2 9 7 +2 4
  Beveren 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Benfica 4–2 Heerenveen
Beveren 1–5 Stuttgart
Matchday two
Stuttgart 3–0 Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb 6–1 Beveren
Matchday three
Benfica 2–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1–0 Stuttgart
Matchday four
Dinamo Zagreb 2–2 Heerenveen
Beveren 0–3 Benfica
Matchday five
Stuttgart 2–1 Dinamo Zagreb
Heerenveen 1–0 Beveren

Group HEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Lille 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
  Sevilla 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
  Alemannia Aachen 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
  Zenit St. Petersburg 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
  AEK Athens 4 0 0 4 4 12 −8 0
Source: RSSSF
Matchday one
Zenit St. Petersburg 5–1 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 1–0 Lille
Matchday two
Lille 2–1 Zenit St. Petersburg
Sevilla 2–0 Alemannia Aachen
Matchday three
Zenit St. Petersburg 1–1 Sevilla
AEK Athens 1–2 Lille
Matchday four
Sevilla 3–2 AEK Athens
Alemannia Aachen 2–2 Zenit St. Petersburg
Matchday five
Lille 1–0 Sevilla
AEK Athens 0–2 Alemannia Aachen

Knock-out stageEdit

BracketEdit

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
  Olympiacos 1 1 2
  Sochaux 0 0 0   Olympiacos 1 0 1
  Heerenveen 1 1 2   Newcastle United 3 4 7
  Newcastle United 2 2 4   Newcastle United 1 1 2
  GAK 2 1 3   Sporting CP 0 4 4
  Middlesbrough 2 2 4   Middlesbrough 2 0 2
  Sporting CP 2 2 4   Sporting CP 3 1 4
  Feyenoord 1 1 2   Sporting CP (a) 2 2 4
  Valencia 2 0 2 (3)   AZ 1 3 4
  Steaua București (p) 0 2 2 (4)   Steaua București 0 0 0
  Dynamo Kyiv 0 0 0   Villarreal 0 2 2
  Villarreal 0 2 2   Villarreal 1 1 2
  Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2   AZ 2 1 3
  Schalke 04 1 0 1   Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2
  Alemannia Aachen 0 1 1   AZ 3 2 5
  AZ 0 2 2   Sporting CP 1
  Austria Wien 0 2 2   CSKA Moscow 3
  Athletic Bilbao 0 1 1   Austria Wien (a) 1 2 3
  Fenerbahçe 0 1 1   Zaragoza 1 2 3