2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series

2003 V8 Supercar
Drivers' Champion:
Marcos Ambrose
Teams' Champion:
Stone Brothers Racing
Manufacturers' Championship:
Ford
Previous: 2002 Next: 2004

The 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series was a motor racing series for V8 Supercars. The series, which was the seventh V8 Supercar Championship Series, began on 22 March 2003 in Adelaide and ended on 30 November at Eastern Creek Raceway after 13 rounds. It ended with the awarding of the 44th Australian Touring Car Championship title by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport to Tasmanian driver Marcos Ambrose. It was the first time a Stone Brothers Racing driver had won the championship and marked the first title win by a Ford driver since Glenn Seton in 1997, ending a five-year run by Holden Racing Team drivers.

Marcos Ambrose won his first V8 Supercar Championship with Stone Brothers Racing.
Greg Murphy finished second for the second consecutive season.
Mark Skaife finished third, ending a three season long winning streak.

Teams and driversEdit

The following drivers and teams competed in the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series. The series consisted of eleven rounds of sprint racing and two rounds (the Sandown 500 and the Bathurst 1000) of endurance racing with each car piloted by two drivers.

Team Vehicle No. Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
Holden Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 1   Mark Skaife All   Jim Richards
  Tony Longhurst
2   Todd Kelly All
K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 15   Rick Kelly All   Cameron McLean
  Andy Priaulx
Holden VX Commodore
Holden VY Commodore
51   Greg Murphy All
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 3   Cameron McConville All   Tim Leahey
Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 4   Marcos Ambrose All   Mark Noske
  Mark Winterbottom
9   Russell Ingall All
Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
5   Glenn Seton All   Adam Macrow
  Darren Hossack
6   Craig Lowndes All
7   David Besnard 11–13   Owen Kelly
19 1–10
00 Motorsport Ford AU Falcon
Ford BA Falcon
7   Rodney Forbes 1–4, 6 N/A
BA Falcon 00 5
  Greg Ritter 1–4, 6
Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 8   Paul Dumbrell All   Tomas Mezera
Holden VX Commodore
Holden VY Commodore
11   Steven Richards All   Larry Perkins
Larkham Motor Sport Ford BA Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
10   Mark Larkham All   Kerry Wade
  Grant Johnson
20   Jason Bargwanna All
Team Brock Holden VX Commodore 16   Paul Weel All   Marcus Marshall
  Greg Ritter
50   Jason Bright All
Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17   Steven Johnson All   Warren Luff
18   Max Wilson All   David Brabham
Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 21   Brad Jones All   John Cleland
  Andrew Jones
888   John Bowe All
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VX Commodore 021   Craig Baird All   Mark Porter
ICS Team Ford Ford AU Falcon 23   Mark Noske 1–8, 11–13   Rick Bates
  Neal Bates 9–10
Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 24   Paul Romano 1 N/A
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VX Commodore   Wayne Wakefield 3–4, 7–8, 10   Andy McElrea
  Alan Gurr 9
Holden VY Commodore 29   Paul Morris All   John Faulkner
Steven Ellery Racing Ford BA Falcon 31   Steven Ellery All   Luke Youlden
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore
Holden VY Commodore
33   Jamie Whincup All   Nathan Pretty
  Allan Simonsen
Holden VY Commodore 34   Garth Tander All
Team Dynamik Holden VY Commodore 44   Simon Wills All   Nicolas Minassian
  Wayne Wakefield*
  Jan Magnussen**
45   Jason Richards All
Briggs Motor Sport 8
Triple Eight Race Engineering 5
Ford BA Falcon 65   Paul Radisich All   Rickard Rydell
66   Dean Canto All   Matthew White
Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon
Ford BA Falcon
75   Anthony Tratt All   Paul Stokell
Thexton Motor Racing Ford AU Falcon 99   David Thexton 1–4, 6–13   Brett Peters*
  Stephen Voight**
Wild Card Entries
Robert Smith Racing Holden VX Commodore 13   Phillip Scifleet 9–10   Steve Owen
72   Alan Gurr 10   Jonny Reid
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 24   David Krause 13 N/A
John Faulkner Racing Holden VX Commodore 46   Tony Ricciardello 9–10   Dale Brede
Fernández Racing Ford AU Falcon 55   José Fernández 10   David Russell**
Phoenix Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 59   Jamie Miller 9–10   Ron Searle
Spies Hecker Racing Holden VX Commodore 69   Robert Jones 10   Peter Doulman
Sydney Star Racing Ford AU Falcon 89   Mal Rose 10   Grant Elliott**

* = Drove in Sandown 500 only

** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

Results and StandingsEdit

Race CalendarEdit

The 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series consisted of 13 rounds which included eleven sprint rounds of one, two or three races and two longer distance endurance races requiring two drivers per car.

Rd. Round Name,
Circuit
City / State Date Format Winner Team Report
1 Clipsal 500 Adelaide,
Adelaide Street Circuit
Adelaide, South Australia 18–22 Mar 2 races Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
2 Phillip Island Phillip Island, Victoria 11–13 Apr 1 race Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing
3 Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 2–4 May 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
4 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 23–25 May 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
5 VB 300,
Barbagallo Raceway
Perth, Western Australia 6–8 Jun 3 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
6 Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 27–29 Jun 3 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
7 BigPond 300,
Queensland Raceway
Ipswich, Queensland 18–20 Jul 1 race Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing
8 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 15–17 Aug 1 race Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing
9 Betta Electrical Sandown 500,
Sandown International Raceway
Melbourne, Victoria 11–13 Sep 1 race Mark Skaife
Todd Kelly
Holden Racing Team Report
10 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000,
Mount Panorama Circuit
Bathurst, New South Wales 9–12 Oct 1 race Greg Murphy
Rick Kelly
K-mart Racing Team Report
11 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge,
Surfers Paradise Street Circuit
Surfers Paradise, Queensland 23–26 Oct 2 races Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing
12 Placemakers V8 International,
Pukekohe Park Raceway
Pukekohe, New Zealand 7–9 Nov 3 races Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Report
13 VIP Petfoods Main Event,
Eastern Creek Raceway
Eastern Creek, New South Wales 28–30 Nov 2 races Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing

Drivers championshipEdit

Drivers were required to drop the points earned at their worst round from their total, regardless of how many rounds were entered. Drivers who only entered one round lost all their points.

Pos. Driver No. ADE
 
PHI
 
EAS1
 
WIN
 
BAR
 
HID
 
QLD
 
ORA
 
SAN
 
BAT
 
SUR
 
PUK
 
EAS2
 
Pen. Pts.
1   Marcos Ambrose 4 1 Ret 17 1 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 5 6 6 4 6 23 9 1 1 0 2085
2   Greg Murphy 51 10 11 3 5 14 1 4 3 6 5 2 8 11 3 1 2 2 1 1 3 23 Ret 0 1983
3   Mark Skaife 1 2 1 6 19 6 2 1 23 1 2 3 Ret 3 1 8 3 3 7 2 1 7 Ret 105 1817
4   Jason Bright 50 3 6 2 4 2 12 10 10 3 4 4 5 19 31 Ret 4 Ret 21 3 2 2 2 0 1770
5   Craig Lowndes 6 Ret 7 1 2 10 6 Ret 17 28 27 15 6 2 16 2 15 9 16 12 18 6 4 0 1756
6   Steven Richards 11 4 2 7 8 3 4 3 8 9 6 5 Ret 23 6 4 Ret 22 20 6 6 4 16 50 1709
7   Russell Ingall 9 7 12 10 3 4 5 27 14 Ret 17 8 1 8 5 6 1 1 19 26 10 DSQ DSQ 90 1701
8   Rick Kelly 15 9 24 11 9 11 10 9 4 14 7 18 9 24 3 1 5 7 8 13 5 25 10 25 1675
9   Todd Kelly 2 5 5 5 Ret DSQ 7 7 2 7 24 Ret 3 6 1 8 10 Ret 2 4 4 3 Ret 0 1628
10   Paul Radisich 65 12 4 12 15 7 16 13 6 5 8 23 Ret Ret 7 7 11 6 5 7 8 12 7 0 1618
11   John Bowe 888 Ret 23 21 30 8 30 11 11 10 10 7 7 7 4 10 14 10 12 10 Ret 11 14 0 1478
12   Garth Tander 34 13 15 4 6 Ret 9 5 5 4 3 24 25 4 18 19 16 Ret 3 Ret 21 22 5 0 1470
13   Paul Weel 16 14 3 8 11 5 13 6 7 12 11 13 10 16 22 Ret 13 16 15 11 12 29 Ret 0 1450
14   Jason Bargwanna 20 15 19 26 14 13 Ret Ret DNS 17 13 20 17 15 9 Ret 17 13 4 5 13 9 6 0 1341
15   Glenn Seton 5 18 10 9 26 12 14 15 18 Ret 16 17 Ret Ret 16 2 12 5 11 9 11 18 Ret 0 1266
16   Steven Johnson 17 6 Ret 18 17 19 29 18 12 13 29 12 12 Ret 15 13 8 8 10 Ret 16 20 Ret 0 1229
17   Max Wilson 18 26 Ret 16 16 9 24 17 13 Ret 20 16 24 Ret 19 12 9 23 18 24 19 5 3 0 1214
18   Cameron McConville 3 8 Ret Ret 12 17 21 8 9 23 14 14 15 9 Ret 20 19 15 Ret 18 20 10 8 0 1191
19   Steven Ellery 31 29 DSQ 20 22 25 11 16 Ret 8 15 9 14 21 2 3 Ret Ret 9 21 14 24 23 0 1164
20   Brad Jones 21 24 18 15 Ret 26 15 14 15 15 21 10 Ret 12 4 10 Ret 18 22 22 15 16 18 0 1127
21   David Besnard 19/7 Ret Ret Ret 13 24 20 20 Ret 24 18 28 11 13 8 Ret 7 Ret 25 15 Ret 28 11 0 1059
22   Simon Wills 44 16 9 22 7 Ret 8 Ret 16 11 9 6 Ret Ret Ret 22 22 11 13 8 7 Ret 22 0 1059
23   Paul Morris 29 27 20 13 10 Ret 18 Ret 20 Ret 23 30 4 Ret 13 Ret 20 19 14 16 Ret 8 19 0 1047
24   Dean Canto 66 20 Ret 29 23 23 27 22 26 18 12 19 22 10 14 Ret Ret 24 17 14 25 15 9 0 1001
25   Mark Larkham 10 23 16 23 18 22 26 23 27 26 30 21 Ret 18 9 Ret 18 17 27 20 23 19 Ret 0 949
26   Jason Richards 45 28 Ret 28 21 15 28 12 25 16 31 24 20 5 Ret 22 23 Ret DNS DNS DNS 14 21 0 909
27   Jamie Whincup 33 17 22 25 Ret Ret 22 Ret 21 20 Ret 11 16 20 29 19 25 12 28 17 Ret 13 15 0 906
28   Mark Noske 23/9 Ret 13 30 27 18 17 19 19 19 25 29 21 14 25 Ret Ret 25 Ret DNS DNS 17 13 0 905
29   Paul Dumbrell 8 11 8 31 20 Ret 19 26 Ret 27 22 Ret 13 17 Ret 14 26 21 24 28 17 21 12 0 887
30   Craig Baird 021 21 14 19 24 DSQ 25 24 22 22 19 27 18 22 Ret 17 21 14 23 19 22 26 20 0 856
31   Anthony Tratt 75 19 Ret 24 Ret 16 31 21 24 25 Ret DNS 19 Ret 30 Ret 24 20 Ret 25 24 27 17 0 678
32   Greg Ritter 00/16 22 13 14 28 20 29 26 20 22 Ret 0 537
33   David Thexton 99 DNQ DNQ DNQ 29 DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 23 DNQ 26 16 DNQ DNQ 26 27 26 DNQ DNQ 0 348
34   Rodney Forbes 7 25 21 27 25 DSQ 23 25 28 21 28 26 0 238
35   Luke Youlden 31 2 3 0 188
36   Larry Perkins 11 6 4 0 180
37   Tony Longhurst 2 10 5 0 176
37   Jim Richards 2 10 5 0 176
39   Rickard Rydell 65 7 7 0 168
40   Owen Kelly 19 8 Ret 0 164
41   John Cleland 888 20 9 0 160
41   Andrew Jones 888 20 9 0 160
43   Wayne Wakefield 24/45 DNQ 21 DNQ DNQ 28 DNQ 0 156
44   Nicolas Minassian 45 28 11 0 152
44   Mark Winterbottom 9 11 Ret 0 152
46   David Brabham 18 19 12 0 148
47   Cameron McLean 15 12 Ret 0 148
47   Andy Priaulx 15 12 Ret 0 148
49   Warren Luff 17 15 13 0 144
49   John Faulkner 29 13 Ret 0 144
51   Matthew White 66 14 Ret 0 140
51   Tomas Mezera 8 Ret 14 0 140
53   Darren Hossack 5 17 Ret 0 128
53   Adam Macrow 5 17 Ret 0 128
53   Mark Porter 021 Ret 17 0 128
56   Grant Johnson 20 23 18 0 124
56   Kerry Wade 20 23 18 0 124
56   Nathan Pretty 33 18 Ret 0 124
59   Tim Leahey 3 Ret 20 0 116
60   Steve Owen 13 21 21 0 112
60   Phillip Scifleet 13 21 21 0 112
62   Marcus Marshall 16 22 Ret 0 108
63   Dale Brede 46 24 Ret 0 100
63   Tony Ricciardello 46 24 Ret 0 100
65   Neal Bates 23 25 Ret 0 100
65   Rick Bates 23 25 Ret 0 100
67   Alan Gurr 24/72 27 Ret 0 88
67   Andy McElrea 24 27 DNQ 0 88
69   Paul Stokell 75 30 Ret 0 80
69   Allan Simonsen 33 29 Ret 0 80
  Jan Magnussen 45 11 0 0
  Jamie Miller 59 15 0 0
  Ron Searle 59 15 0 0
  Stephen Voight 99 16 0 0
  Grant Elliott 89 23 0 0
  Mal Rose 89 23 0 0
  Brett Peters 99 26 0 0
  Paul Romano 24 Ret Ret 0 0
  David Krause 24 Ret Ret 0 0
  Jose Fernandez 55 Ret 0 0
  David Russell 55 Ret 0 0
  Peter Doulman 69 Ret 0 0
  Robert Jones 69 Ret 0 0
  Jonny Reid 72 Ret 0 0
Pos. Driver No. ADE
 
PHI
 
EAS1
 
WIN
 
BAR
 
HID
 
QLD
 
ORA
 
SAN
 
BAT
 
SUR
 
PUK
 
EAS2
 
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap

See alsoEdit

2003 V8 Supercar season

External linksEdit