2003 Maltese general election

General elections were held in Malta on 12 April 2003.[1] The result was a victory for the Nationalist Party, which won 35 of the 65 seats in Parliament.

2003 Maltese general election

← 1998 12 April 2003 2008 →
Turnout96.9%
  First party Second party
  Edward Fenech Adami.jpg Alfred Sant.jpg
Leader Eddie Fenech Adami Alfred Sant
Party Nationalist Labour
Leader since 1992
Leader's seat District 8 District 1
Last election 35 seats, 51.8% 30 seats, 47.0%
Seats won 35 30
Seat change Steady 0 Steady 0
Popular vote 146,172 134,100
Percentage 51.8% 48.0%
Swing Steady 0 Increase 1.0%

Prime Minister before election

Eddie Fenech Adami
Nationalist

Elected Prime Minister

Eddie Fenech Adami
Nationalist

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Nationalist Party146,17251.79350
Malta Labour Party134,09247.51300
Democratic Alternative1,9290.6800
Independents200.0100
Total282,213100.00650
Valid votes282,21398.98
Invalid/blank votes2,9091.02
Total votes285,122100.00
Registered voters/turnout294,10696.95
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1302 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7