2002 Kenyan general election

General elections were held in Kenya on 27 December 2002.[1] Voters elected the President, and members of the National Assembly. They coincided with the 2002 Kenyan local elections.

2002 Kenyan presidential election

← 1997 27 December 2002 (2002-12-27) 2007 →
Turnout57.2%
  Mwai Kibaki, October 2003.jpg Uhuru Kenyatta 2015.jpg No image.svg
Nominee Mwai Kibaki Uhuru Kenyatta Simeon Nyachae
Party NARC KANU FORD–People
Popular vote 3,646,277 1,835,890 345,152
Percentage 62.2% 31.3% 5.9%

President before election

Daniel arap Moi
KANU

Elected President

Mwai Kibaki
NARC

Mwai Kibaki of the National Rainbow Coalition (NARC) was elected, defeating Uhuru Kenyatta of the Kenya African National Union (KANU) and Simeon Nyachae of FORD–People.

Incumbent president Daniel arap Moi was ineligible to pursue a third term due to the two-term limit in the Constitution of Kenya. This was the first truly free general election held in Kenya since independence in 1964; a number of by-elections were held in 1966 before the onset of de facto one-party rule in 1969. The general election saw the end of the long-standing dominance of the KANU, which had governed the country since independence in 1963, including 23 years as the only legal party. The National Rainbow Coalition won a majority in the National Assembly.

BackgroundEdit

Incumbent president Moi was constitutionally barred from running in the 2002 presidential elections. Some of his supporters floated the idea of amending the constitution to allow him to run for a third term, but Moi preferred to retire, choosing Uhuru Kenyatta, the son of Kenya's first President, as his successor.[2] In protest of Moi's decision a group of disappointed KANU presidential aspirants quit KANU and formed the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP).

In preparation for the 2002 elections, Kibaki's Democratic Party affiliated with several other opposition parties, including the LDP and National Alliance Party of Kenya (NAK) to form the National Rainbow Coalition (NARC). On 14 October 2002, at a large opposition rally in Uhuru Park, Nairobi, Kibaki was nominated the NARC opposition alliance presidential candidate after Raila Odinga made the famous declaration, Kibaki Tosha![3]

ResultsEdit

PresidentEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Mwai KibakiNational Rainbow Coalition3,646,27762.20
Uhuru KenyattaKenya African National Union1,835,89031.32
Simeon NyachaeFORD–People345,1525.89
James OrengoSocial Democratic Party24,5240.42
David Ng'etheChama Cha Uma10,0610.17
Total5,861,904100.00
Valid votes5,861,90498.09
Invalid/blank votes114,0061.91
Total votes5,975,910100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,451,15057.18
Source: IFES

National AssemblyEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Liberal Democratic Party59New
Democratic Party390
FORD–Kenya214
National Party of Kenya6New
National Rainbow Coalition125+4
Kenya African National Union64–43
FORD–People1411
FORD–Asili21
Safina2–3
Sisi Kwa Sisi2New
Shirikisho Party of Kenya10
Other parties0
Appointed members120
Total2220
Registered voters/turnout10,451,150
Source: African Elections Database

Of the 12 appointed seats, seven were members of the National Rainbow Coalition, four were members of KANU and one was a member of FORD–People.[4]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Kenya: 2002 National Assembly election results EISA
  2. ^ Marc Lacey (13 October 2002). "Kenya's Leader to Step Down but Not Out". New York Times.
  3. ^ "The deal and deal makers in Kibaki's 2002 victory". Nation.co.ke. Retrieved 1 June 2010.
  4. ^ Elections in Kenya African Elections Database