2002 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 2002 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Seville, Spain.

The men's competition consisted of nine Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Women competed in nine events, all in kayak.

This was the 32nd championships in canoe sprint.

Doping controversyEdit

Dmitiry Sabin of the Ukraine won the silver in the C-1 200 m event, but was disqualified when he tested positive for doping. Sabin became the first person to fail a doping test in canoe sprint at an Olympic or world championship level though he did compete at the following year's world championships.

Medal summaryEdit

Men'sEdit

  Non-Olympic classes

CanoeEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 200 m   Maxim Opalev (RUS) 39.257   Andrzej Jezierski (POL) 39.843   Christian Gille (GER) 40.176
C-1 500 m   Maxim Opalev (RUS) 1:50.596   György Kolonics (HUN) 1:51.636   Andreas Dittmer (GER) 1:51.843
C-1 1000 m   Andreas Dittmer (GER) 3:49.031   Maxim Opalev (RUS) 3:49.644   Steve Giles (CAN) 3:50.737
C-2 200 m   Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledis Balceiro
37.027   Czech Republic
Petr Fuksa
Petr Netušil
37.100   Romania
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
37.240
C-2 500 m   Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledis Balceiro
1:43.467   Romania
Florian Popescu
Silviu Simioncencu
1:43.960   Russia
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
1:44.280
C-2 1000 m   Poland
Marcin Kobierski
Michał Śliwiński
3:32.456   Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledis Balceiro
3:33.676   Canada
Richard Dalton
Mike Scarola
3:33.969
C-4 200 m   Russia
Maxim Opalev
Roman Kruglyakov
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
33.650   Czech Republic
Petr Fuksa
Jan Břečka
Petr Procházka
Karel Kožíšek
33.964   Romania
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
Mitică Pricop
Petra Condrat
34.237
C-4 500 m   Romania
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
1:34.758   Russia
Konstantin Fomichev
Aleksandr Artemida
Roman Krugylakov
Andrey Kabanov
1:35.231   Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Adam Ginter
Michał Śliwiński
Marcin Grzybowski
1:35.338
C-4 1000 m   Poland
Andrzej Jezierski
Adam Ginter
Michal Gajowink
Roman Rykiewicz
3:17.794   Canada
Dimitri Joukovski
Maxim Boilard
Tamas Buday, Jr.
Attila Buday
3:18.127   Belarus
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
Aleksandr Kurlandchik
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Sermen Saponenko
3:18.421

KayakEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m   Ronald Rauhe (GER)   Anton Ryakhov (UZB)   Roman Petrukanecas (LTU)
K-1 500 m   Nathan Baggaley (AUS)   Petar Merkov (BUL)   Anton Ryakhov (UZB)
K-1 1000 m   Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR)   Javier Correa (ARG)   Adam Seroczyński (POL)
K-2 200 m   Lithuania
Alvydas Duonėla
Egidijus Balčiūnas
  Poland
Marek Twardowski
Adam Wysocki
  Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
K-2 500 m   Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
  Poland
Adam Wysocki
Marek Twardowski
  Hungary
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
K-2 1000 m   Sweden
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
  Norway
Eirik Verås Larsen
Nils Fjeldheim
  Hungary
Ákos Verecki
Krisztián Veréb
K-4 200 m   Slovakia
Martin Chorváth
Rastislav Kužel
Ladislav Belovič
Juraj Lipták
  Spain
Manuel Muñoz
Jaime Acuña
Aike González
Oier Aizpurua
  Hungary
Vince Fehérvári
Róbert Hegedűs
Gábor Horvárth
István Beé
K-4 500 m   Slovakia
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača
  Belarus
Roman Piatrushenko
Aleksey Skurkovskiy
Aleksey Abalmasov
Vadzim Makhnev
  Spain
Manuel Muñoz
Jaime Acuña
Aike González
Oier Aizpurua
K-4 1000 m   Slovakia
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača
  Germany
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
Andreas Ihle
  Bulgaria
Petar Merkov
Milko Kazanov
Ivan Hristov
Yordano Yordanov

Women'sEdit

  Non-Olympic classes

KayakEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m   Maria Teresa Portelo (ESP)   Caroline Brunet (CAN)   Elżbieta Urbańczyk (POL)
K-1 500 m   Katalin Kovács (HUN)   Caroline Brunet (CAN)   Josefa Idem (ITA)
K-1 1000 m   Katalin Kovács (HUN)   Katrin Wagner (GER)   Josefa Idem (ITA)
K-2 200 m   Spain
Izaskun Aramburu
Sonia Molanes
  Poland
Aneta Pastuszka
Joanna Skowroń
  Bulgaria
Bonka Pindzeva
Delyana Dacheva
K-2 500 m   Hungary
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
  Germany
Katrin Wagner
Manuela Mucke
  Spain
Sonia Molanes
Beatriz Manchón
K-2 1000 m   Hungary
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
  Germany
Nadine Opgen-Rhein
Manuela Mucke
  Israel
Adi Gafni
Larissa Pessakhovitch
K-4 200 m   Hungary
Nataša Janić
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Tímea Paksy
  Spain
Maria Teresa Portela
Sonia Molanes
Beatriz Manchón
Maria Garcia
  Germany
Katrin Wagner
Anett Schuck
Manuela Mucke
Maike Nollen
K-4 500 m   Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
Erzsébet Viski
  Germany
Katrin Wagner
Anett Schuck
Manuela Mucke
Maike Nollen
  Spain
Maria Teresa Portela
Sonia Molanes
Beatriz Manchón
Maria Garcia
K-4 1000 m   Poland
Aneta Pastuszka
Joanna Skowroń
Karolina Sadalska
Aneta Białkowska
  China
Zhong Hongyan
Fan Lina
Gao Yi
Xu Linbei
  Hungary
Tímea Paksy
Katalin Moni
Alexandra Keresztesi
Erzsébet Viski

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Hungary (HUN)61411
2  Germany (GER)35412
3  Poland (POL)34310
4  Russia (RUS)3216
5  Slovakia (SVK)3003
6  Spain (ESP)2237
7  Cuba (CUB)2103
8  Romania (ROU)1124
9  Norway (NOR)1102
10  Lithuania (LTU)1012
11  Australia (AUS)1001
  Sweden (SWE)1001
13  Canada (CAN)0325
14  Czech Republic (CZE)0202
15  Bulgaria (BUL)0123
16  Belarus (BLR)0112
  Uzbekistan (UZB)0112
18  Argentina (ARG)0101
  China (CHN)0101
  Ukraine (UKR)0101
21  Italy (ITA)0022
22  Israel (ISR)0011
Totals (22 nations)27282782

ReferencesEdit