Open main menu

The 2002–03 Divizia A was the eighty-fifth season of Divizia A, the top-level football league of Romania. Season began in August 2002 and ended in May 2003. Rapid Bucureşti became champions on 24 May 2003.

Divizia A
Season2002–03
ChampionsRapid Bucureşti[1]
RelegatedSportul Studenţesc
UTA Arad
Champions LeagueRapid Bucureşti
UEFA CupSteaua Bucureşti
Dinamo Bucureşti
Intertoto CupGloria Bistriţa
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
Matches played240
Goals scored627 (2.61 per match)
Top goalscorerClaudiu Răducanu (21)
Biggest home winCeahlăul 6–0 UTA
UTA 6–0 Bistriţa
Biggest away winFarul 0–5 Naţional
Highest scoringSportul 5–6 Dinamo
Longest winning runRapid (6)
Longest unbeaten runFC U, Steaua (9)
Longest losing runPolitehnica (9)

Contents

Team changesEdit

RelegatedEdit

The teams that were relegated to the Divizia B at the end of the previous season:

Edit

The teams that were promoted from the Divizia B at the start of the season:

VenuesEdit

Poli AEK Timișoara Steaua București FC U Craiova Rapid București
Dan Păltinișanu Steaua Ion Oblemenco Giulești-Valentin Stănescu
Capacity: 32,972 Capacity: 28,365 Capacity: 25,252 Capacity: 19,100
       
FCM Bacău Farul Constanța Dinamo București Argeș Pitești
Dumitru Sechelariu Gheorghe Hagi Dinamo Nicolae Dobrin
Capacity: 17,500 Capacity: 15,520 Capacity: 15,032 Capacity: 15,000
       
Sportul Studențesc
Location of Bucharest teams.
Național București
Regie Cotroceni
Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 14,542
   
Oțelul Galați Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Oțelul Ceahlăul
Capacity: 13,500 Capacity: 12,500
   
FC Brașov UTA Arad Gloria Bistrița Astra Ploiești
Tineretului UTA Gloria Astra
Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 7,800 Capacity: 7,000
       

Personnel and kitsEdit

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt Sponsor
Argeș Pitești   Ion Moldovan   Cristian Bălașa Erreà Pic
Astra Ploiești   Florin Marin   Daniel Petroesc Lotto Petrom, InterAgro
Brașov   Marius Lăcătuș   Cosmin Bodea Joma Prescon
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț   Viorel Hizo   Radu Lefter Ancada Rifil, Romalfa
Dinamo București   Ioan Andone   Giani Kiriță Lotto Cosmorom
Farul Constanța   Marin Ion   Cristian Șchiopu Erreà Argus
FC U Craiova   Sorin Cârțu   Pavel Badea Erreà SIF Oltenia
FCM Bacău   Ilie Dumitrescu   Florin Prunea Legea Sonoma
Gloria Bistrița   Remus Vlad   Vasile Popa Umbro Darimex
Național București   Walter Zenga   Petre Marin Lotto Astra Asigurări, LG Corporation
Oțelul Galați   Costel Orac   Cătălin Tofan Lotto Ispat Sidex
Poli AEK Timișoara   Gheorghe Mulțescu   Florin Constantinovici Erreà ARGIROM
Rapid București   Mircea Rednic   Adrian Iencsi Erreà LaDorna
Sportul Studențesc   Cezar Zamfir   Laurențiu Diniță Lotto Omniasig
Steaua București   Victor Pițurcă   Mirel Rădoi Nike
UTA Arad   Constantin Pană   Marius Popescu Erreà

League tableEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Rapid București (C) 30 20 3 7 59 25 +34 63 2003–04 UEFA Champions League Second qualifying round
2 Steaua București 30 16 8 6 42 27 +15 56 2003–04 UEFA Cup Qualifying round
3 Gloria Bistrița 30 13 6 11 32 33 −1 45[a] 2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup First round
4 Brașov 30 13 6 11 37 33 +4 45[a]
5 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 30 12 8 10 43 33 +10 44[b] 2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup First round
6 Dinamo București 30 13 5 12 49 46 +3 44[b] 2003–04 UEFA Cup Qualifying round
7 FC U Craiova 30 12 8 10 36 37 −1 44[b]
8 Național București 30 12 7 11 41 36 +5 43
9 Astra Ploiești 30 13 3 14 42 42 0 42
10 Farul Constanța 30 12 4 14 35 47 −12 40
11 Argeș Pitești 30 11 5 14 37 41 −4 38[c]
12 Bacău 30 10 8 12 31 31 0 38[c]
13 Oțelul Galați 30 9 9 12 25 37 −12 36 Qualification for Relegation playoffs
14 Politehnica AEK Timișoara 30 11 2 17 37 52 −15 35
15 Sportul Studențesc București (R) 30 9 4 17 44 55 −11 31 Relegation to Divizia B
16 UTA Arad (R) 30 8 6 16 37 52 −15 30
Source: LT ‹See Tfd›(in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b GLO 3-1 BRA; BRA 0-1 GLO
  2. ^ a b c CH 3-2 D; D 5-0 CH; CR 3-1 D; D 1-0 CR; CR 0-0 CH; CH 3-0 CR
  3. ^ a b ARG 3-1 BAC; BAC 2-3 ARG

Positions by roundEdit

Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Argeș Pitești14121514151413121212101191114141213121213111211111110121011
Astra Ploiești13810131415161614161516151513101197981077987879
Bacău151413121113151516151413111299766810121010101012111212
Brașov71061012121097565567567865533433334
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț1679991097101012151213101210811119666699985
FC U Craiova2311466111113111210911111315151311788765797
Dinamo București167867886324222234557999876656
Farul Constanța813111179111089910141015151411107681112121211101110
Gloria Bistrița958485422256785655444455558543
Oțelul Galați395653349887878881091012131314131313131313
Național București523532233432334422233344344468
Rapid București614211111111111111111111111111
Sportul Studențesc1115127101112131311139131412131514131414141513151515151515
Steaua București10111415138754678643343322222222222
Politehnica AEK Timișoara4423245657434567912141515151415141414141414
UTA Arad121616161616141415141614161616161616161616161616161616161616
Source: LT ‹See Tfd›(in Romanian)

ResultsEdit

Home \ Away ARG AST BAC BRA CEA FCU DIN FAR GBI OȚE NAT RAP SPO STE TIM UTA
Argeș Pitești 1–0 3–1 0–0 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–2 2–0 0–2 0–2 2–3 5–1 1–0
Astra Ploiești 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 4–2 2–1 2–0 2–0 3–2 0–2 3–2 0–1 2–1 1–1
Bacău 2–3 2–0 4–0 0–0 2–3 3–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–0
Brașov 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 2–0 0–1 3–2 0–1 2–0 3–2 0–0 2–0 2–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 0–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 3–2 0–0 3–0 4–0 3–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 3–2 6–0
FC U Craiova 0–0 3–1 0–0 2–1 0–0 3–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–2 1–3 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–1
Dinamo București 3–0 0–3 1–1 1–0 5–0 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 0–2 3–1 2–4 2–1 5–0
Farul Constanța 2–1 1–4 0–3 0–1 4–2 2–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 0–5 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 1–0
Gloria Bistrița 1–0 2–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–3 1–0 3–0 0–3 3–0 0–0 2–0 4–1
Oțelul Galați 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 2–2 2–1
Național București 3–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 1–3 1–2 0–2 4–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 5–1 0–0 1–0 2–1
Rapid București 1–0 4–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 3–1 5–1 3–1 5–2 2–0 0–1 1–2 3–0 3–0
Sportul Studențesc 4–2 3–0 0–3 1–2 0–1 3–1 5–6 0–3 1–1 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 3–1 0–0
Steaua București 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–2 2–1 4–3 0–1 5–2
Politehnica AEK Timișoara 1–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 2–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–3 3–2 1–3 3–4
UTA Arad 2–2 2–1 3–1 3–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 0–1 6–0 3–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 2–0 0–1
Source: LT ‹See Tfd›(in Romanian)
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion / Relegation Play-offEdit

The teams placed on the 13th and 14th place in the Divizia A faced the 2nd placed teams from both groups of the Divizia B. Politehnica AEK Timișoara and FC Oradea won the relegation play-offs.[2]

Even though Oțelul Galați lost the relegation play-off against FC Oradea, they kept their place in the Divizia A because Petrolul Ploiești, the club that won the Divizia B, Seria I, sold its promotion place to Oțelul Galați and merged with Astra Ploiești, the other team from the city of Ploiești, which finished on the 9th position this season.[3]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Politehnica AEK Timișoara 8–4 Gloria Buzău 5–3 3–1
Oțelul Galați 3–4 Oradea 2–1 1–3

Top goalscorersEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 2002–03 Divizia A at RomanianSoccer
  2. ^ 2002–03 Divizia A at RSSSF
  3. ^ "De Petrolul s-a ales praful!" (in Romanian). ProSport. Retrieved 26 May 2009.