Open main menu

2001 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 2001 IIHF World U20 Championship, commonly referred as the 2001 World Junior Hockey Championships (2001 WJHC), was the 25th edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The tournament was held in Moscow and Podolsk, Russia from December 26, 2000 to January 5, 2001. The Czech Republic won the gold medal for the second consecutive year with a 2–1 victory over Finland in the championship game, while Canada won the bronze medal with a 2–1 overtime victory over Sweden.

2001 IIHF World U20 Championship
2001 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.png
Tournament details
Host country Russia
DatesDecember 26, 2000 – January 5, 2001
Teams10
Venue(s)3 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Czech Republic (2nd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Canada
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played34
Goals scored205 (6.03 per match)
Attendance84,100 (2,474 per match)
Scoring leader(s)Czech Republic Pavel Brendl
(10 points)
2000
2002

VenuesEdit

Luzhniki Minor Arena
Capacity: 8,700
Sovjet Wings Arena
Capacity: 5,266
Vityaz Ice Palace
Capacity: 5,500
     
  RussiaMoscow   RussiaMoscow   RussiaPodolsk

RostersEdit

Top DivisionEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Czech Republic 4 4 0 0 20 4 8
  United States 4 3 0 1 21 8 6
  Sweden 4 2 0 2 13 8 4
  Slovakia 4 1 0 3 10 15 2
  Kazakhstan 4 0 0 4 4 33 0

All times local (MSK/UTC+3).

December 26, 2000
15:00
United States  9–1
(5–0, 1–0, 3–1)
  KazakhstanSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 800
December 26, 2000
18:30
Sweden  1–2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
  Czech RepublicSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,500
December 27, 2000
15:00
Kazakhstan  1–9
(1–5, 0–2, 0–2)
  Czech RepublicSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 850
December 27, 2000
18:30
Sweden  3–1
(1–0, 0–1, 2–0)
  SlovakiaSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,200
December 28, 2000
18:30
Slovakia  2–7
(1–3, 1–2, 0–2)
  United StatesSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,500
December 29, 2000
18:30
Czech Republic  4–2
(1–0, 2–1, 1–1)
  United StatesSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,300
December 29, 2000
18:30
Kazakhstan  2–8
(1–0, 1–4, 0–4)
  SwedenVityaz Arena, Podolsk
Attendance: 1,500
December 30, 2000
15:00
Slovakia  7–0
(1–0, 3–0, 3–0)
  KazakhstanSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 700
December 31, 2000
13:00
Czech Republic  5–0
(1–0, 1–0, 3–0)
  SlovakiaSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 950
December 31, 2000
17:00
United States  3–1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
  SwedenSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,200

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Finland 4 3 1 0 13 5 7
  Russia 4 2 1 1 19 8 5
  Canada 4 2 1 1 20 9 5
   Switzerland 4 1 1 2 12 15 3
  Belarus 4 0 0 4 2 29 0

All times local (MSK/UTC+3).

December 26, 2000
15:00
Canada  9–0
(5–0, 1–0, 3–0)
  BelarusLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 800
December 26, 2000
18:30
Switzerland   3–3
(0–2, 1–0, 2–1)
  RussiaLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 6,300
December 27, 2000
18:30
Switzerland   2–3
(2–1, 0–0, 0–2)
  FinlandLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,450
December 27, 2000
18:30
Belarus  1–12
(0–4, 1–4, 0–4)
  RussiaVityaz Arena, Podolsk
Attendance: 4,500
December 28, 2000
18:30
Finland  2–2
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
  CanadaLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,100
December 29, 2000
15:00
Belarus  1–3
(0–1, 0–2, 1–0)
   SwitzerlandLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,300
December 29, 2000
18:30
Russia  3–1
(0–0, 1–0, 2–1)
  CanadaLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 7,500
December 30, 2000
15:00
Finland  5–0
(1–0, 3–0, 1–0)
  BelarusLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,150
December 31, 2000
13:00
Russia  1–3
(0–1, 0–2, 1–0)
  FinlandLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 6,200
December 31, 2000
17:00
Canada  8–4
(4–0, 2–0, 2–4)
   SwitzerlandVityaz Arena, Podolsk
Attendance: 1,300

Relegation roundEdit

January 2, 2001
18:30
Kazakhstan  2–5
(1–0, 1–1, 0–4)
  BelarusVityaz Arena, Podolsk
Attendance: 3,850
January 3, 2001
18:30
Belarus  5–5
(1–1, 1–1, 3–3)
  KazakhstanVityaz Arena, Podolsk
Attendance: 2,100

  Kazakhstan was relegated to Division I for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A1   Czech Republic 4  
B4    Switzerland 3  
  A1   Czech Republic 1  
  A3   Sweden 0  
B2   Russia 2
  A3   Sweden 3  
    A1   Czech Republic 2
  B1   Finland 1
  A2   United States 1  
B3   Canada 2  
  B3   Canada 2 Bronze medal game
  B1   Finland 5  
B1   Finland 3 B3   Canada 2
  A4   Slovakia 1   A3   Sweden 1

Overtime victory.

QuarterfinalsEdit

January 2, 2001
15:00
Russia  2–3
(0–1, 1–1, 1–1)
  SwedenLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 7,300
January 2, 2001
15:00
Czech Republic  4–3
(1–1, 1–2, 2–0)
   SwitzerlandSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,300
January 2, 2001
18:30
Finland  3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
  SlovakiaLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,050
January 2, 2001
18:30
United States  1–2
(1–1, 0–0, 0–1)
  CanadaSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,500

January 2

Consolation roundEdit

January 3, 2001
15:00
Russia  2–3
(0–1, 1–1, 1–1)
   SwitzerlandSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,500
January 3, 2001
18:30
United States  3–2
(1–1, 1–1, 1–0)
  SlovakiaSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 600

SemifinalsEdit

January 3, 2001
15:00
Czech Republic  1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
  SwedenLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,500
January 3, 2001
18:30
Canada  2–5
(0–1, 1–2, 1–2)
  FinlandLuzhniki Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,950

7th place gameEdit

January 5, 2001
12:00
Russia  4–3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
  SlovakiaSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 2,500

5th place gameEdit

January 5, 2001
16:00
United States  4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
   SwitzerlandSovjet Wings Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,000

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 5, 2001
12:00
  Canada  2 – 1 OT
(0–1, 1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
  SwedenLuzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 1,750

Gold medal gameEdit

January 5, 2001
16:00
  Czech Republic  2–1
1–0, 1–1, 0–0)
  Finland  Luzhniki Minor Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 6,400

Scoring leadersEdit

Rank Player Country Pos GP G A Pts PIM +/−
1 Pavel Brendl   Czech Republic F 7 4 6 10 8 +8
2 Jani Rita   Finland F 7 8 1 9 0 +5
3 Jon DiSalvatore   United States F 7 6 3 9 2 +2
4 Václav Nedorost   Czech Republic F 7 4 5 9 0 +7
4 Andy Hilbert   United States F 7 4 5 9 6 +3
6 Jeff Taffe   United States F 7 6 2 8 6 +1
7 Zdeněk Blatný   Czech Republic F 7 5 2 7 6 +8
8 Ville Hämäläinen   Finland F 7 4 3 7 0 +4
8 Jamie Lundmark   Canada F 7 4 3 7 6 0
10 Rostislav Klesla   Czech Republic D 7 3 4 7 4 8

Goaltending leadersEdit

Minimum 90 minutes played.

Rank Player Country TOI SOG GA GAA Saves Sv % SO
1 Tomáš Duba   Czech Republic 420:00 151 8 1.14 143 94.70 2
2 Maxime Ouellet   Canada 398:24 172 10 1.51 162 94.19 1
3 Ari Ahonen   Finland 358:17 119 8 1.34 111 93.28 1
4 Henrik Lundqvist   Sweden 419:19 180 13 1.86 167 92.78 0
5 Rick DiPietro   United States 359:43 109 8 1.33 101 92.66 1

Tournament awardsEdit

Goaltender Defencemen Forwards
IIHF Directorate Awards   Tomáš Duba   Rostislav Klesla   Pavel Brendl
Media All-Star Team   Ari Ahonen   Rostislav Klesla   Tuukka Mäntylä   Jason Spezza   Pavel Brendl   Jani Rita

Final standingsEdit

Team
    Czech Republic
    Finland
    Canada
4   Sweden
5   United States
6    Switzerland
7   Russia
8   Slovakia
9   Belarus
10   Kazakhstan

Division IEdit

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament. This group played in Landsberg and Füssen, Germany between December 10 and December 16, 2000.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Ukraine 3 3 0 0 13 5 6
  Norway 3 1 1 1 8 7 3
  Austria 3 1 1 1 11 12 3
  Poland 3 0 0 3 7 15 0
Ukraine  4–0  Austria
Norway  2–0  Poland
Norway  3–3  Austria
Ukraine  5–2  Poland
Austria  8–5  Poland
Ukraine  4–3  Norway

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  France 3 2 0 1 7 6 4
  Germany 3 2 0 1 7 3 4
  Latvia 3 1 1 1 9 12 3
  Italy 3 0 1 2 5 7 1
Germany  5–1  Latvia
France  2–1  Italy
Germany  1–0  Italy
Latvia  4–3  France
Italy  4–4  Latvia
France  2–1  Germany

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Austria 3 2 1 0 16 11 5
  Poland 3 2 0 1 19 15 4
  Italy 3 0 2 1 10 14 2
  Latvia 3 0 1 2 11 16 1
Carried forward fromAustria  8–5  Poland
preliminary roundItaly  4–4  Latvia
Poland  7–4  Latvia
Austria  3–3  Italy
Austria  5–3  Latvia
Poland  7–3  Italy

  Latvia was relegated to Division II for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final roundEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  France 3 2 0 1 4 9 4
  Germany 3 2 0 1 8 5 4
  Ukraine 3 1 0 2 6 7 2
  Norway 3 1 0 2 12 9 2
Carried forward fromFrance  2–1  Germany
preliminary roundUkraine  4–3  Norway
Germany  2–1  Ukraine
Norway  7–0  France
Germany  5–2  Norway
France  2–1  Ukraine

  France was promoted to the Top Division for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division IIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. This group played in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania between December 30, 2000 and January 3, 2001.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Japan 3 3 0 0 26 4 6
  Denmark 3 2 0 1 22 13 4
  Croatia 3 0 1 2 7 21 1
  Hungary 3 0 1 2 10 27 1
Japan  14–0  Hungary
Denmark  10–2  Croatia
Hungary  5–5  Croatia
Japan  6–4  Denmark
Japan  6–0  Croatia
Denmark  8–5  Hungary

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Slovenia 3 3 0 0 17 4 6
  Lithuania 3 2 0 1 11 10 4
  Great Britain 3 1 0 2 6 13 2
  Estonia 3 0 0 3 3 10 0
Great Britain  4–2  Estonia
Slovenia  8–3  Lithuania
Slovenia  3–1  Estonia
Lithuania  5–2  Great Britain
Slovenia  6–0  Great Britain
Lithuania  3–0  Estonia

Final roundEdit

All times local (EET/UTC+2).

7th place gameEdit

January 3, 2001
14:00
Hungary  5–3
(1–0, 3–1, 1–2)
  EstoniaKaunas
Attendance: 300

  Estonia was relegated to Division III for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

5th place gameEdit

January 3, 2001
18:00
Croatia  6–7
(2–4, 0–1, 4–2)
  Great BritainKaunas
Attendance: 323

3rd place gameEdit

January 3, 2001
14:00
Denmark  4–5
(3–3, 1–1, 0–1)
  LithuaniaElektrėnai
Attendance: 676

1st place gameEdit

January 3, 2001
18:00
Japan  3–4
(0–1, 2–1, 1–2)
  SloveniaElektrėnai
Attendance: 300

  Slovenia was promoted to Division I for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament. This group played in Belgrade, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia between January 4 and January 8, 2001.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Spain 3 3 0 0 20 4 6
  Yugoslavia 3 2 0 1 20 9 4
  Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 5 14 2
  Mexico 3 0 0 3 3 21 0

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 30 3 6
  Romania 3 2 0 1 26 7 4
  South Africa 3 0 1 2 10 29 1
  Australia 3 0 1 2 7 34 1

Final roundEdit

All times local (EET/UTC+2).

7th place gameEdit

January 8, 2001
11:30
Mexico  5–3
(2–2, 3–1, 0–0)
  AustraliaHala Pionir, Belgrade
Attendance: 300

  Australia was relegated to Division III Qualification for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, but did not participate again until 2003.

5th place gameEdit

January 8, 2001
14:30
Bulgaria  3–2
(1–0, 0–0, 2–2)
  South AfricaHala Pionir, Belgrade
Attendance: 300

3rd place gameEdit

January 8, 2001
17:30
Yugoslavia  3–5
(0–2, 0–1, 3–2)
  RomaniaHala Pionir, Belgrade
Attendance: 2,000

1st place gameEdit

January 8, 2001
20:30
Spain  1–6
(1–1, 0–1, 0–4)
  NetherlandsHala Pionir, Belgrade
Attendance: 1,700

  Netherlands was promoted to Division II for the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division III QualificationEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III qualification tournament. This group played in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg between April 26 and April 28, 2001.

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
  Iceland 2 2 0 0 26 3 4
  Luxembourg 2 1 0 1 12 6 2
  Ireland 2 0 0 2 1 30 0
Iceland  6–2  Luxembourg
Luxembourg  10–0  Ireland
Iceland  20–1  Ireland

  Iceland was promoted to Division III of the 2002 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

External linksEdit