Open main menu

2001 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

These are the official results of the Men's 4×100 metres relay event at the 2001 IAAF World Championships in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Their final was held on Sunday 12 August 2001 at 17:10h.

RecordsEdit

FinalEdit

SemifinalsEdit

  • Held on Sunday 12 August 2001

Heat 1Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   Brazil (BRA) Cláudio Sousa
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
38.23
2.   Japan (JPN) Ryo Matsuda
Shingo Suetsugu
Toshiyuki Fujimoto
Nobuharu Asahara
38.54
3.   Ivory Coast (CIV) Ibrahim Meité
Ahmed Douhou
Yves Sonan
Eric Pacome N'Dri
38.60
(NR)
4.   South Africa (RSA) Morne Nagel
Corne du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Mathew Quinn
38.63
5.   Italy (ITA) Francesco Scuderi
Marco Torrieri
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
38.71
6.   Saudi Arabia (KSA) Yahya Al-Gahes
Mubarak Ata Mubarak
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami
Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar
39.04
(NR)
7.   Israel (ISR) Kfir Golan
Tommy Kafri
Gideon Yablonka
Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
39.39
  France (FRA) Fabrice Calligny
Frédéric Krantz
Christophe Cheval
David Patros
DQ

Heat 2Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jaycey Harper
Darrel Brown
38.76
2.   Poland (POL) Ryszard Pilarczyk
Łukasz Chyła
Piotr Balcerzak
Marcin Urbaś
38.92
3.   Australia (AUS) Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.97
4.   Nigeria (NGR) Taiwo Bamidele
Chinedu Oriala
Tamunosiki Atorudibo
Uchenna Emedolu
39.05
5.   Canada (CAN) Nicolas Macrozonaris
Glenroy Gilbert
Jermaine Joseph
Anson Henry
39.16
6.   Bahamas (BAH) Renward Wells
Andrew Tynes
Iram Lewis
Dominic Demeritte
39.20
7.   Mauritius (MRI) Arnaud Casquette
Eric Milazar
Fernando Augustin
Stéphane Buckland
39.25
  United States (USA) Mickey Grimes
Bernard Williams
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery
DQ

HeatsEdit

  • Held on Saturday 11 August 2001

Heat 1Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   Brazil (BRA) Cláudio Sousa
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
38.44
2.   Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jaycey Harper
Darrel Brown
38.60
3.   Poland (POL) Ryszard Pilarczyk
Łukasz Chyła
Piotr Balcerzak
Marcin Urbaś
38.79
  Venezuela (VEN) Juan Morillo
William Hernández
José Carabalí
Hely Ollarves
DQ
  Thailand (THA) Kongdech Natenee
Vissanu Sophanich
Ekkachai Janthana
Reanchai Seehawong
DQ
  Benin (BEN) Anziz Itchaou
Pascal Dangbo
Arcadius Fanou
Souhalia Alamou
DNS

Heat 2Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   United States (USA) Jon Drummond
Mickey Grimes
Dennis Mitchell
Joshua J. Johnson
38.35
2.   Japan (JPN) Ryo Matsuda
Shingo Suetsugu
Toshiyuki Fujimoto
Nobuharu Asahara
38.67
3.   France (FRA) Fabrice Calligny
Frédéric Krantz
David Patros
Needy Guims
38.97
4.   Nigeria (NGR) Taiwo Bamidele
Chinedu Oriala
Sunday Emmanuel
Uchenna Emedolu
39.10
5.   Belgium (BEL) Bongelemba Bongelo
Anthony Ferro
Kevin Rans
Erik Wijmeersch
39.22
  Germany (GER) Rasgawa Pinnock
Steffen Otto
Alexander Kosenkow
Tim Goebel
DQ
  Liberia (LBR) Kouty Mawenh
Sayon Cooper
Sultan Tucker
Koiyan Morlu
DNF

Heat 3Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   Canada (CAN) Okiki Akinremi
Glenroy Gilbert
Jermaine Joseph
Nicolas Macrozonaris
38.83
2.   Australia (AUS) Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.96
3.   Italy (ITA) Francesco Scuderi
Marco Torrieri
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
38.97
4.   Saudi Arabia (KSA) Mohamed Al-Yami
Mubarak Ata Mubarak
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami
Jamal Abd. Al-Saffar
39.15
5.   Bahamas (BAH) Renward Wells
Andrew Tynes
Iram Lewis
Dominic Demeritte
39.16
6.   Jamaica (JAM) Julien Dunkley
Dwight Thomas
Christopher Williams
Ricardo Williams
40.05

Heat 4Edit

Rank Nation Athletes Time
1.   South Africa (RSA) Morne Nagel
Corne Du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Mathew Quinn
38.72
2.   Ivory Coast (CIV) Ibrahim Meité
Ahmed Douhou
Yves Sonan
Eric Pacome N'Dri
38.74
3.   Mauritius (MRI) Arnaud Casquette
Eric Milazar
Fernando Augustin
Stéphane Buckland
38.99 (NR)
4.   Israel (ISR) Kfir Golan
Tommy Kafri
Gideon Yablonka
Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
39.13
5.   Cameroon (CMR) Alfred Moussambani
Serge Bengono
Joseph Batangdon
Claude Toukene
39.29
  Cuba (CUB) José A. César
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Iván García
Freddy Mayola
DNF
  Great Britain (GBR) Dwain Chambers
Marlon Devonish
Christian Malcolm
Jonathan Barbour
DNF

ReferencesEdit