2001 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 2001 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Poznań, Poland at Lake Malta. The Polish city had hosted the event previously in 1990.

The men's competition consisted of nine Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Women competed in nine events, all kayak. The women's K-4 1000 m event was added at these championships, the last change to the program until a new program was approved for the 2009 event at the 2008 ICF Congress in Rome.

This was the 31st championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summaryEdit

Men'sEdit

  Non-Olympic classes

CanoeEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 200 m   Dmitriy Sablin (UKR)   Maxim Opalev (RUS)   Michał Śliwiński (POL)
C-1 500 m   Maxim Opalev (RUS)   György Kolonics (HUN)   Andreas Dittmer (GER)
C-1 1000 m   Andreas Dittmer (GER)   Martin Doktor (CZE)   György Kolonics (HUN)
C-2 200 m   Poland
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
Daniel Jędraszko
  Romania
Ionel Averian
Mikhail Vartolemei
  Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
C-2 500 m   Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
  Poland
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
  Romania
Mitică Pricop
Florian Popescu
C-2 1000 m   Poland
Marcin Kobierski
Michał Śliwiński
  Spain
José Alfredo Bea
David Mascató
  Cuba
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
C-4 200 m   Hungary
György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
  Czech Republic
Petr Netušil
Jan Břečka
Petr Fuksa
Karel Kožíšek
  Russia
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Vladislav Polozounov
Maxim Opalev
C-4 500 m   Romania
Iosif Anisim
Florin Popescu
Mikhail Vartolemei
Ionel Averian
  Hungary
György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
  Russia
Roman Krugylakov
Konstantin Fomichev
Vladimir Ladocha
Aleksey Volkonskiy
C-4 1000 m   Hungary
György Zala
György Kozmann
Béla Belicza
Gábor Ivan
  Belarus
Ivan Skovorodkin
Aleksandr Bagdanovich
Aleksandr Kurlandchik
Aleksandr Zhukovskiy
  Romania
Iosif Anisim
Chirac Marcov
Ionel Averian
Mikhail Vartolemei

KayakEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m   Ronald Rauhe (GER)   Oleskey Slivinskiy (UKR)   Anton Ryakhov (UZB)
K-1 500 m   Ákos Verecki (HUN)   Anton Ryakhov (UZB)   Javier Correa (ARG)
K-1 1000 m   Babak Amir-Tahmasseb (FRA)   Javier Correa (ARG)   Lutz Liwowski (GER)
K-2 200 m   Lithuania
Alvydas Duonėla
Egidijus Balčiūnas
  Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
  Ukraine
Mykola Zaichenkov
Mykhaylo Luchnik
K-2 500 m   Germany
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
  Lithuania
Alvydas Duonėla
Egidijus Balčiūnas
  Sweden
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
K-2 1000 m   Norway
Eirik Verås Larsen
Nils Fjeldheim
  Hungary
Krisztián Bártfai
Krisztián Veréb
  Germany
Marc Westphalen
Marco Herszel
K-4 200 m   Hungary
Gyula Kajner
Vince Fehérvári
István Beé
Róbert Hegedűs
  Russia
Roman Zaroubin
Aleksandr Ivannik
Denys Tourtchenkov
Andrey Tissin
  Ukraine
Oleskey Slivinskiy
Mykola Zaichenkov
Mykhaylo Luchnik
Boris Markin
K-4 500 m   Russia
Roman Zaroubin
Aleksandr Ivannik
Denys Tourtchenkov
Andrey Tissin
  Romania
Vasile Curuzan
Marian Babin
Geza Magyar
Romică Şerban
  Slovakia
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača
K-4 1000 m   Germany
Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
  Hungary
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Roland Kökény
Gábor Horváth
  Russia
Roman Zaroubin
Aleksandr Ivannik
Denys Tourtchenkov
Oleg Gorobiy

Women'sEdit

  Non-Olympic classes

KayakEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m   Karen Furneaux (CAN)   Elżbieta Urbańczyk (POL)   Szilvia Szabó (HUN)
K-1 500 m   Josefa Idem (ITA)   Katrin Borchert (AUS)   Katalin Kovács (HUN)
K-1 1000 m   Josefa Idem (ITA)   Katrin Wagner (GER)   Katrin Borchert (AUS)
K-2 200 m   Spain
Izaskun Aramburu
Sonia Molanes
  Poland
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
  Hungary
Kinga Dékány
Erzsébet Viski
K-2 500 m   Hungary
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
  Poland
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
  Spain
Sonia Molanes
Beatriz Manchón
K-2 1000 m   Germany
Manuela Mucke
Nadine Opgen-Rhein
  Australia
Katrin Borchert
Katrin Kieseler
  Spain
Beatriz Manchón
Sonia Molanes
K-4 200 m   Hungary
Kinga Dékány
Krisztina Fazekas
Erzsébet Viski
Katalin Kovács
  Spain
Maria Teresa Portela
Maria Garcia
Belen Sánchez
Ana María Penas
  Poland
Karolina Sadalska
Aneta Pastuszka
Dorota Kuczkowska
Joanna Skowroń
K-4 500 m   Hungary
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Kinga Bóta
Erzsébet Viski
  Germany
Manuela Mucke
Katrin Wagner
Anett Schuck
Nadine Opgen-Rhein
  Spain
Maria Garcia
Belen Sánchez
Maria Teresa Portela
Ana María Penas
K-4 1000 m   Hungary
Kinga Dékány
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
  Poland
Karolina Sadalska
Aneta Białkowska
Dorota Kuczkowska
Joanna Skowroń
  Ukraine
Hanna Balabanova
Nataliya Feklisova
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Hungary (HUN)84416
2  Germany (GER)53311
3  Poland (POL)2529
4  Russia (RUS)2237
5  Italy (ITA)2002
6  Spain (ESP)1236
7  Romania (ROU)1225
8  Ukraine (UKR)1135
9  Lithuania (LTU)1102
10  Cuba (CUB)1023
11  Canada (CAN)1001
  France (FRA)1001
  Norway (NOR)1001
14  Australia (AUS)0213
15  Czech Republic (CZE)0202
16  Argentina (ARG)0112
  Uzbekistan (UZB)0112
18  Belarus (BLR)0101
19  Slovakia (SVK)0011
  Sweden (SWE)0011
Totals (20 nations)27272781

ReferencesEdit