2001 Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup

2001 Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup
Previous: 2000 Next: 2002

The 2001 Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup season was the eleventh Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season. The season began at Autodromo Nazionale Monza on 30 March and finished at the Autódromo do Estoril on 4 November, after ten races.[1] RC Motorsport driver Augusto Farfus claimed the championship title, taking four victories at Monza, Brno, Magny-Cours and Hungaroring. Marc Benz won one race at Nürburgring. César Campaniço who missed Zolder and Spielberg rounds finished season on third place. Fourth-placed Ryan Briscoe scored two wins at the end of the season on Iberian circuits Jarama and Estoril. Other wins were scored by Bruno Spengler, Ronnie Quintarelli and Eric Salignon.[2]

Teams and driversEdit

2001 Entry List[3]
Team No. Driver name Rounds
  Lauderbach Motorsport 1   Charles Zwolsman, Jr. 1–3, 5–8, 10
19   Ross Zwolsman 1–2, 5–8, 10
  Walter Lechner Racing 2   Marcel Lasée 1–2
3   Jörg Hardt 1–2
  JD Motorsport 2   Marcel Lasée 7–8, 10
25   Christian Kissling 1–5, 10
26   Benjamin Leuenberger 1–8, 10
64   Jean de Pourtales 4
71   Mariano Acebal 6
  Motopark Academy 3   Jörg Hardt 8
20   Christopher Brück 1–2, 7–8
46   Andreas Zuber 1–2, 7–8
  Lohmann Motorsport 4   Thomas Pichler 1–7, 10
  Cram Competition 5   Ronnie Quintarelli 1–5
21   Paulo Bueno 1–5
31   Fausto Ippoliti 1–7
43   Alessandro Vitacolonna 1–6
63   Sean Murphy 7–9
69   Marco Bonanomi 7–10
86   Jérôme Thiry 8
  Graff Racing 6   Eric Salignon 1, 3–4, 6–8, 10
11   Roman Rusinov 1, 3, 6, 10
42   Bruno Spengler 1, 3–4, 6–8, 10
48   Julien Pressac 3, 10
92   Philippe Almeras 10
  Team Colak 7   Marin Colak 1–6
  RC Motorsport 8   Augusto Farfus All
36   Robert Kubica All
39   Mauro Massironi All
  Johns Racing Team 9   John Svensson All
  SL Formula Racing 10   Marco Knauf 1–2, 6, 8, 10
28   Fabian Denner 1–2, 6–8
33   Philipp Jenig 1–2, 8, 10
65   Tobias Maisch 7
70   Antti Katajakunnas 6, 8, 10
  Belgium Racing Service 12   Matthieu Lesenne 1–2, 5
  Jenzer Motorsport 14   Marc Benz All
40   Giorgio Mondini All
47   Olaf Schmidt 1–2
62   Paolo Mondini 1–3
72   Ken Allemann 6, 10
75   Manuel Benz 7–9
  Prema Powerteam 15   Ryan Briscoe 1–3, 6, 9–10
22   César Campaniço 1–4, 6, 8–10
  TCS 16   Emmanuel Piget 1–6, 8
44   Julien Piguet All
  Lucidi Motorsport 18   Mariano Altuna All
32   Esteban Guerrieri All
37   José María López All
  ADM Junior Team 23   Fabio Carbone 1–4, 6, 10
66   Andre Grillo 1–4
  DG Racing 27   Neel Jani All
35   Jim Ka To 1–2
45   Steve Zacchia All
61   Rafael Ferrer 3–9
76   Jean-Christophe Ravier 7
84   Joel Stere 9
  Dempsey Racing 12   Keith Dempsey 1–5
  Facondini Racing 30   Davide di Benedetto 1–4, 6, 9–10
38   Michele Maceratesi 1–4, 6
  Team Formula Sport 41   Robert Schlünssen 2, 5–8, 10
  Ren Car Competition 49   Yasutaka Hamada 3, 6
  Manor Motorsport 53   Richard Antinucci 3–4
54   James Eaton 3–4
  Team Renault Sweden 55   Patrick Ernston 2–8
56   Mikael Karlsson 2–8
  Kug Motorsport 59   Dennis van Lammern 6, 8, 10
  Paston Racing 67   Stefan Hodgetts 4
  Signa Screen 68   Patrick Chaillet 5
  Tech 1 Racing 73   Nicolas Lapierre 7, 10
74   Julien Gilbert 10
90   Gregory Breuer 10
  Eiffelland Racing 77   Jaroslav Janiš 2–3, 5–6
  GM Motorsport 79   Jos Menten 8
80   Maik Heupel 8
81   Vitantonio Liuzzi 8
  Den Blå Avis 82   Tom Keller 8
83   Philip Andersen 8
  Franchi 93   Gregory Franchi 10

CalendarEdit

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1   Autodromo Nazionale Monza 30 March   Eric Salignon   José María López   Augusto Farfus   RC Motorsport
2   Masaryk Circuit, Brno 14 April   Ronnie Quintarelli   Ronnie Quintarelli   Augusto Farfus   RC Motorsport
3   Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours 29 April   Julien Pressac   Ryan Briscoe   Bruno Spengler   Graff Racing
4   Silverstone Circuit 5 May   Augusto Farfus   Augusto Farfus   Augusto Farfus   RC Motorsport
5   Circuit Zolder 18 May   Augusto Farfus   Ronnie Quintarelli   Ronnie Quintarelli   Cram Competition
6   Hungaroring 29 July   Augusto Farfus   César Campaniço   Augusto Farfus   RC Motorsport
7   A1 Ring, Spielberg 24 August   Robert Kubica   Eric Salignon   Eric Salignon   Graff Racing
8   Nürburgring 8 September   José María López   Marc Benz   Marc Benz   Jenzer Motorsport
9   Circuito del Jarama, Madrid 28 September   César Campaniço   César Campaniço   Ryan Briscoe   Prema Powerteam
10   Autódromo do Estoril 4 November   Ryan Briscoe   Ryan Briscoe   Ryan Briscoe   Prema Powerteam

Championship standingsEdit

DriversEdit

Points are awarded to the drivers as follows:

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PP FL
Points 30 24 20 16 12 10 8 6 4 2 2 2
Pos Driver MNZ
 
BRN
 
MAG
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
SPI
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Points
1   Augusto Farfus 1 1 Ret 1 Ret 1 Ret 6 8 4 160
2   Marc Benz 6 6 5 8 4 7 4 1 3 Ret 130
3   César Campaniço 17 2 8 5 2 8 2 3 122
4   Ryan Briscoe Ret 19 3 4 1 1 102
5   Eric Salignon 3 12 3 16 1 4 5 102
6   Fabio Carbone 4 26 6 2 3 14 70
7   Ronnie Quintarelli 26 3 13 6 1 66
8   Charles Zwolsman 16 18 20 6 5 3 2 12 66
9   Bruno Spengler 8 1 7 30 6 10 11 56
10   Esteban Guerrieri 5 5 Ret 9 2 Ret Ret Ret 10 Ret 54
11   Marcel Lasée 7 12 2 5 7 52
12   Julien Piguet Ret 11 28 18 3 34 5 7 5 20 52
13   Thomas Pichler 2 8 4 Ret 11 17 Ret Ret 46
14   Robert Kubica Ret Ret 15 21 Ret 6 Ret 12 6 2 46
15   Richard Antinucci 2 4 40
16   Benjamin Leuenberger 15 28 Ret 23 7 11 7 3 Ret 36
17   José María López 11 23 24 Ret Ret 10 11 24 7 6 24
18   Alessandro Vitacolonna Ret 4 14 Ret Ret 8 22
19   Davide di Benedetto DNQ 9 18 16 29 4 10 22
20   Mariano Altuna Ret 15 17 20 5 12 8 32 12 17 18
21   Julien Pressac 7 18 10
22   Fausto Ippoliti Ret Ret 26 28 8 9 DNS 10
23   Jörg Hardt Ret 7 Ret 8
24   Neel Jani 14 25 Ret 10 12 23 Ret 30 Ret 8 8
25   Jaroslav Janiš 13 9 9 20 8
26   Giorgio Mondini Ret 22 21 13 Ret 14 Ret Ret 9 13 4
27   Nicolas Lapierre 9 15 4
28   Marin Colak 9 Ret DNQ 17 18 28 4
29   Maik Heupel 9 4
30   Philippe Almeras 9 4
31   Ross Zwolsman Ret 20 10 21 13 DNS 16 2
32   Christian Kissling 10 Ret Ret 22 13 Ret 2
33   John Svensson DNS 30 10 24 14 31 16 14 Ret 24 2
34   Mauro Massironi DNQ 21 23 Ret 16 Ret 10 15 Ret 19 2
35   Fabian Denner 19 10 Ret Ret Ret 2
36   Emmanuel Piget 24 Ret 11 11 Ret 18 17 0
37   Robert Schlünssen DNQ Ret 22 18 11 21 0
38   Rafael Ferrer Ret 27 20 24 DNS 31 11 0
39   Paulo Bueno 12 16 DNQ 14 Ret 0
40   Stefan Hodgetts 12 0
41   Jean-Christophe Ravier 12 0
42   Roman Rusinov 13 16 Ret 25 0
43   Marco Bonanomi DNS 26 13 Ret 0
44   Mariano Acebal 13 0
45   Jérôme Thiry 13 0
46   Christopher Brück 22 14 14 Ret 0
47   Joël Stere 14 0
48   Keith Dempsey 23 27 Ret 15 15 0
49   Steve Zacchia DNQ DNQ 25 Ret 19 33 Ret 33 15 Ret 0
50   Patrik Ernstson DNQ DNQ Ret 21 27 15 27 0
51   Ken Allemann 15 26 0
52   Marco Knauf DNQ 17 19 16 23 0
53   Mikael Karlsson DNQ 19 25 17 Ret Ret 21 0
54   Andreas Zuber Ret Ret 17 20 0
55   Andre Grillo 18 Ret 27 19 0
56   Vitantonio Liuzzi 18 0
57   Sean Murphey 19 19 Ret 0
58   Michele Maceratesi 20 29 DNQ 29 32 0
59   Jim Ka To 21 DNQ 0
60   James Eaton 22 26 0
61   Paolo Mondini Ret 22 Ret 0
62   Patrick Chaillet 22 0
63   Jos Menten 22 0
64   Gregory Breuer 22 0
65   Manuel Benz Ret 23 Ret 0
66   Philipp Jenig DNQ 24 28 30 0
67   Matthieu Lesenne 25 Ret Ret 0
68   Yasutaka Hamada Ret 25 0
69   Philip Andersen 25 0
70   Dennis van Lammern 26 Ret 29 0
71   Antti Katajakunnas Ret 34 27 0
72   Gregory Franchi 28 0
73   Tom Keller 29 0
74   Jean de Pourtales 30 0
  Tobias Maisch Ret 0
  Julien Gilbert Ret 0
  Olaf Schmidt DNQ DNQ 0
Pos Driver MNZ
 
BRN
 
MAG
 
SIL
 
ZOL
 
HUN
 
SPI
 
NÜR
 
JAR
 
EST
 
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

TeamsEdit

Pos Team Points
1   Prema Powerteam 224
2   RC Motorsport 204
3   Graff Racing 172
4   Jenzer Motorsport 134
5   Cram Competition 98
6   Lucidi Motorsport 96
7   JD Motorsport 82
8   ADM Junior Team 70
9   Lauderbach Motorsport 68
10   TCS 52
11   Lohmann Motorsport 46
12   Manor Motorsport 40
13   Facondini Racing 22
14   Walter Lechner Racing 16
15   DG Racing 8
16   Eiffelland Racing 8
17   Tech 1 Racing 4
18   GM Motorsport 4
19   Team Colak 4
20   Johns Racing Team 2
21   SL Formula Racing 2

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Race Calendar: Formula Renault 2000 Masters — Season 2001". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
  2. ^ "Point standings: Formula Renault Eurocup — Season 2001". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
  3. ^ "Entrylist: Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup — Season 2001". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 12 March 2012.