2000 in Russian football

2000 in Russian football saw the eighth title for FC Spartak Moscow and the third Cup for FC Lokomotiv Moscow. The national team began qualification for the 2002 FIFA World Cup.

National teamEdit

Russia national football team began qualification for the 2002 FIFA World Cup.

Date Venue Opponents Score1 Competition Russia scorers Match Report
23 February 2000 Qiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa (A)   Israel 1–4 F Vladimir Beschastnykh Sport-Express
26 April 2000 Dynamo Stadium, Moscow (H)   United States 2–0 F Egor Titov, Valery Karpin Sport-Express
31 May 2000 Dynamo Stadium, Moscow (H)   Slovakia 1–1 F Vladimir Beschastnykh Sport-Express
4 June 2000 Stadionul Republican, Chişinău (A)   Moldova 1–0 F Maksim Buznikin Sport-Express
16 August 2000 Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow (H)   Israel 1–0 F Maksim Buznikin Sport-Express
2 September 2000 Hardturm, Zurich (A)    Switzerland 1–0 WCQ Vladimir Beschastnykh rsssf Sport-Express
11 October 2000 Dynamo Stadium, Moscow (H)   Luxembourg 3–0 WCQ Maksim Buznikin, Dmitri Khokhlov, Egor Titov rsssf Sport-Express
  1. Russia score given first
Key
  • H = Home match
  • A = Away match
  • F = Friendly
  • WCQ = 2002 FIFA World Cup qualifying, UEFA Group 1

LeaguesEdit

Top DivisionEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Spartak Moscow (C) 30 23 1 6 69 30 +39 70 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Lokomotiv Moscow 30 18 8 4 50 20 +30 62 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
3 Torpedo Moscow 30 16 7 7 42 29 +13 55 Qualification to UEFA Cup first round
4 Anzhi Makhachkala 30 15 7 8 44 31 +13 52
5 Dynamo Moscow 30 14 8 8 45 35 +10 50
6 Chernomorets Novorossiysk[a] 30 13 10 7 47 28 +19 49
7 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 13 8 9 38 26 +12 47
8 CSKA Moscow 30 12 5 13 45 39 +6 41
9 Saturn 30 10 10 10 26 29 −3 40
10 Alania Vladikavkaz 30 10 8 12 34 36 −2 38
11 Rotor Volgograd 30 8 8 14 35 54 −19 32
12 Rostselmash 30 6 14 10 24 27 −3 32
13 Fakel Voronezh 30 6 12 12 25 45 −20 30
14 Krylia Sovetov Samara 30 8 5 17 25 45 −20 29
15 Lokomotiv N.N. (R) 30 3 9 18 16 47 −31 18 Relegation to First Division
16 Uralan Elista (R) 30 2 6 22 17 61 −44 12
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Chernomorets qualified for the UEFA Cup thanks to Lokomotiv winning the Russian Cup in 2001.

First DivisionEdit

Sokol and Torpedo-ZIL were promoted to the Top Division for the first time after occupying two top positions in the First Division.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Sokol Saratov (P) 38 28 5 5 75 27 +48 89 Promotion to Top Division
2 Torpedo-ZIL Moscow (P) 38 24 8 6 59 28 +31 80
3 Rubin Kazan 38 24 6 8 58 28 +30 78
4 Shinnik Yaroslavl 38 20 11 7 55 33 +22 71
5 Kristall Smolensk 38 19 4 15 60 49 +11 61
6 Amkar Perm 38 17 9 12 50 38 +12 60
7 Gazovik-Gazprom Izhevsk 38 18 5 15 52 52 0 59
8 Lokomotiv Chita 38 16 5 17 47 51 −4 53
9 Lada-Togliatti 38 14 10 14 55 49 +6 52
10 Tom Tomsk 38 14 10 14 33 28 +5 52
11 Arsenal Tula 38 13 13 12 42 39 +3 52
12 Baltika Kaliningrad 38 15 6 17 37 46 −9 51
13 Volgar-Gazprom Astrakhan 38 13 12 13 43 39 +4 51
14 Metallurg Krasnoyarsk 38 15 5 18 37 49 −12 50
15 Spartak Nalchik 38 13 9 16 34 44 −10 48
16 Nosta Novotroitsk (R) 38 12 10 16 41 51 −10 46 Relegation to Second Division
17 Zhemchuzhina Sochi (R) 38 12 7 19 45 70 −25 43
18 Metallurg Lipetsk (R) 38 10 9 19 40 53 −13 39
19 Spartak-Chukotka Moscow[a] (R) 38 4 4 30 29 58 −29 16
20 Lokomotiv St. Petersburg[b] (R) 38 3 4 31 27 87 −60 13
Source: RSSSF
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ FC Spartak-Chukotka Moscow were excluded from the division after playing 19 games and gaining 16 points due to lack of financing. All the remaining opponents were awarded a 3-0 win. They did not participate in any national-level competitions in 2001.
  2. ^ FC Lokomotiv St. Petersburg lost professional status and played in the Russian Amateur Football League in 2001.

Andrey Fedkov of Sokol became the top goalscorer with 26 goals.

Second DivisionEdit

Of six clubs that finished first in their respective Second Division zones, three play-off winners were promoted to the First Division:

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Severstal Cherepovets (West) 3–3 FC Khimki (Centre) 1–0 2–3
FC Svetotekhnika Saransk (Povolzhye) 0–1 FC Kuban Krasnodar (South) 0–1 0–0
FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Ural) 4–1 FC Metallurg Novokuznetsk (East) 2–0 2–1

However, later Severstal refused promotion, and their place was taken by Khimki.

CupEdit

The Russian Cup was won by Lokomotiv Moscow, who beat CSKA Moscow 3–2 after extra time.

UEFA club competitionsEdit

UEFA Cup 1999–2000Edit

Spartak Moscow played in the third round of the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup, where they lost to Leeds United A.F.C. on away goals.

UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000Edit

Zenit Saint Petersburg reached the final of the UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000 after eliminating NK Primorje, Tatabánya FC, and Bradford City A.F.C. In the final, Zenit lost 3–4 on aggregate to Celta de Vigo.

UEFA Champions League 2000-01Edit

Lokomotiv Moscow failed to qualify for the group stage of the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League, losing 1–6 on aggregate to Beşiktaş J.K. in the third qualifying round.

Spartak Moscow, who qualified for the group stage automatically, finished in the second position, one point behind Real Madrid in Group A which also contained Bayer Leverkusen and Sporting Clube de Portugal.

UEFA Cup 2000-01Edit

Of the four Russian clubs which played in the 2000–01 UEFA Cup, only Lokomotiv Moscow qualified for the second round. Torpedo Moscow lost 2–5 on aggregate to Lausanne Sports, CSKA Moscow 0–1 to Viborg FF (after extra time), and Spartak Vladikavkaz 0–5 to Amica Wronki.

Lokomotiv overcome PFC Naftex Burgas in the first round and FK Inter Bratislava in the second round, qualifying for the spring phase of the UEFA Cup.

ReferencesEdit