2000 SportsRacing World Cup

  (Redirected from 2000 Sports Racing World Cup)

The 2000 SportsRacing WORLD CUP was the second season of SportsRacing World Cup, an auto racing series organized by the International Racing Series Ltd. and officially sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile. The series is a continuation of the former International Sports Racing Series which began in 1997. It was open to two categories of sports prototypes, SR and SRL, and awarded driver and team championships in each class. It began on 26 March and ended on 26 November after ten events were held in Europe, the United States of America, and South Africa.

Christian Pescatori and David Terrien won the SR drivers' championship, while their JMB Giesse Team Ferrari squad won the teams' title for the third consecutive year. For the SRL category Redman Bright and drivers Peter Owen and Mark Smithson were the respective champions.

ScheduleEdit

Much of the calendar for 2000 calendar was a direct carryover of the 1999 calendar, with the notable exception of two races in the United States. As part of an agreement between Grand-Am and IRS Ltd., cars from the World Cup could participate in two Grand-Am Road Racing Championship events, while Grand-Am would include two World Cup events on their schedule. However, after the initial announcement in 1999 Grand-Am opted instead to not include the European rounds in their championship as the majority of teams were not interested. World Cup teams also withdrew their support, eventually leading to the two races only counting toward the SRL category championship. The two American races replaced the former event at Pergusa.

Races were of a duration of two hours and 30 minutes, with exception of the Monza race which covered 500 km and the American events which were 500 and 250 miles in respective distance.

Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 ATP Trophy   Circuit de Catalunya, Montmeló, Spain 26 March
2 Aprimatic Trophy   Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza, Italy 16 April
3 AMOC International   Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium 21 May
4 Paul Revere 250 at Daytona   Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, United States 29 June
5 Sargento Road America 500   Road America, Elkhart Lake, United States 9 July
6 SportsRacing World Cup Brno   Automotodrom Brno, Brno, Czech Republic 6 August
7 MG Celebration Meeting   Donington Park, Leicestershire, United Kingdom 27 August
8 SportsRacing World Cup Nürburging   Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany 17 September
9 Grand Meeting International de Prototypes   Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours, France 1 October
10 Vodacom Speed Festival Kyalami   Kyalami, Midrand, South Africa 26 November

EntriesEdit

SREdit

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
  JMB Giesse Team Ferrari Ferrari 333 SP Ferrari F310E 4.0 L V12 P 1   Christian Pescatori 1–9
  David Terrien 1–9
  GLV Brums Ferrari 333 SP Ferrari F310E 4.0 L V12 G 3   Giovanni Lavaggi All
  Nicolás Filiberti All
  R&M Riley & Scott Mk III Judd GV4 4.0 L V10 G 5   Mauro Baldi 1–9
  Gary Formato 1–8
  Andrea Chiesa 9
  Dutch National Racing Team Ferrari 333 SP Ferrari F310E 4.0 L V12 D
G
6   Alexander van der Lof 1–8
  Dick Waaijenberg 1–8
  Team Den Blå Avis Panoz LMP-1 Roadster-S Élan 6L8 6.0 L V8 P
G
8   John Nielsen All
  Thorkild Thyrring 1–3
  Klaus Graf 6–7
  Casper Elgaard 8–10
9   Carsten Rae 7–9
  Casper Elgaard 7
  Jesper Carlsen 8
  Jason Watt 8–9
  Peter Elgaard 9
  Kremer Racing Lola B98/10 Ford 6.0 L V8 G 10   Christian Gläsel 1–3
  Ralf Kelleners 1–2, 8, 10
  Didier de Radigues 3
  Christian Vann 3
  Norman Simon 8
  Gary Formato 10
  Motorola DAMS Cadillac Northstar LMP Cadillac Northstar 4.0 L Turbo V8 P 11   Emmanuel Collard 1–3
  Éric Bernard 1–3
12   Christophe Tinseau 1–3
  Marc Goossens 1–3
  Thomas Bscher Promotions BMW V12 LM BMW S70/3 6.0 L V12 Y 14   Thomas Bscher 8
  Geoff Lees 8
  Konrad Motorsport Lola B98/10
Lola B2K/10
Ford 6.0 L V8 D 15   Franz Konrad 2, 8
  Tom Coronel 2
  Sascha Maassen 8
  Jürgen von Gartzen 8
  Conrero Riley & Scott Mk III Ford 4.0 L V8 G 16   Beppe Gabbiani 3, 7–8
  Angelo Lancelotti 3
  Felice Tedeschi 6–9
  Filipe Ortiz 6, 8
  Alex Caffi 9
26   Beppe Gabbiani 9
  Filipe Ortiz 9
  Ettore Bonaldi 9
  Team Ascari Ascari A410 Judd GV4 4.0 L V10 P 17   Klaas Zwart 6–9
  Werner Lupberger 6–9
  Simpson Engineering Matrix MXP Nissan 3.0 L Turbo V6 A 18   Robin Smith 10
  Dan Schryvers 10
  Team Durango GMS Durango LMP1 BMW 4.0 L V8 G 21   Andrea de Lorenzi 6–9
  Soheil Ayari 6, 8–10
  Jean-Philippe Belloc 7
  Earl Goddard 10
  BMS Scuderia Italia Ferrari 333 SP Ferrari F310E 4.0 L V12 P 22   Angelo Zadra All
  Lilian Bryner All
  Enzo Calderari All
23   Marco Zadra All
  Philipp Peter All
  Doran Lista Ferrari 333 SP Judd GV4 4.0 L V10 Y 27   Didier Theys 8
  Fredy Lienhard 8
  Tampolli Engineering Ferrari 333 SP Ferrari F310E 4.0 L V12 P 28   Gianluca Giraudi 1–2, 7–9
  Angelo Lancelotti 1–2
  John Burton 7, 9
  Rory Parasitili 8
  Harrier Racing Harrier LR10 Porsche 3.8 L Turbo Flat-6 G 32   Ben Collins 7, 9
  Richard Jones 7, 9
  Michael Vergers 7
  Dino Morelli 9

SRLEdit

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
  Tampolli Engineering Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 P 51   Fabian Peroni 2–3
  Michel Ligonnet 2–3
  Niklas Loven 4–8
  B. J. Zacharias 4–6
  Earl Goddard 7
  Dino Morelli 8
52   Bernardo Sá Nogueira 2–5
  Nicke Blom 2–3
  Gustl Spreng 4
  John Hertzog 5
  Josef Kopecký 6
  Josef Robl 6
  Niklas Loven 6
  B. J. Zacharias 6
  Richard Lyons 7
  Dino Morelli 7
  Leonardo Maddalena 8–9
  "Linos" 8–9
  GPM Racing Team Picchio MB1 BMW 3.0 L I6 A 53   Angelo Amadori 1–3, 6–7
  Mauro Prospero 1–3, 6–7
  Siliprandi Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 A 54   Pierguiseppe Peroni 1–3, 6, 8–9
  Leonardo Maddalena 1–3, 6
  Mauro Prospero 8–9
Sighinolfi 1999 BMW 3.0 L I6 65   Pasquale Barberio 2
  Massimo Perazza 2
  Scuderia Giudici Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 A 57   Gianni Giudici 1–3, 6–9
  Raffaele Raimondi 1–3, 6–9
  EBRT Schroder Motorsport Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 3.0 L V6 D 58   Martin Henderson 1–3, 6–9
  Heinrich Langfermann 1
  Pierre Merche 2–3
  Owen Mildenhall 6–9
  Schroder Motorsport 67   Bernardo Sá Nogueira 7–9
  Graham Morris 7
  Henrich Langfermann 7
  "Frederico Careca" 8
  Pierre Merche 8
  John Grant 9
  Richard Lyons 9
  BM Autosport Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 P 59   Massimo Monti 1–3, 6–9
  Renato Nobili 1–3, 6–9
  Lucchini Engineering Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 P 60   Filippo Francioni 1–3, 6–9
  Salvatore Ronca 1–3, 6–9
  Redman Bright Pilbeam MP84 Nissan 3.0 L V6 A 63
68
  Mark Smithson All
  Peter Owen All
  Brian Redman 4
69   Werner Lupberger 1–3
  Owen Mildenhall 1–3
  Marc Bunting 4–5
  Chuck Goldsborough 4–5
  Marc Lauer 5
  Mark Bailey Racing MBR 972 Rover 6R4 3.0 L V6 A 64   William Hewland 1
  Nicke Blom 1
  Richard Fores 3, 7
  Simon Harris 3
  Adrian Cottrell 7
  Audisio & Benvenuto Racing Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 A 66   Massimo Saccomanno 1–3, 6–9
  Roberto Tonetti 1–3, 6–8
  Bruno Corradi 9
  Didier Bonnet Racing Debora LMP2000 BMW 3.0 L I6 A 70   Jean-François Yvon 7–8
  David Dussau 7
  Pascal Fabre 8–9
  Yann Goudy 9
  Project 2000 Tampolli SR2 RTA-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 A 71   "Frederico Careca" 10
  Simon Wiseman 10
  SCI Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 3.0 L V6 A 72   Ranieri Randaccio 3, 6–10
  Stefano Sebastiani 3
  Massimo Perazza 6–10
  Sovereign Racing Rapier 6 Nissan 3.0 L V6 D 75   Ian Flux 7, 9
  Mike Millard 7, 9
  SportsRacing Team Sweden Lola B2K/40 Nissan 3.0 L V6 A 75   Stanley Dickens 10
  Fredrik Ekblom 10
  PiR Bruneau Debora LMP299 BMW 3.0 L I6 A 99   Pierre Bruneau 1–3, 6–9
  Marc Rostan 1–3, 7–9
  Robert Pergl 6
  Dominique Lacaud 6
  Piers Johnson 7
  Ludovico Manfredi 9

Results and standingsEdit

Race resultsEdit

For the American rounds only World Cup entries were considered for championship points, meaning the winner listed is the highest-finishing World Cup entry.

Rnd Circuit SR Winning Team SRL Winning Team Reports
SR Winning Drivers SRL Winning Drivers
1 Barcelona   No. 1 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari   No. 58 EBRT Schroder Motorsport Report
  Christian Pescatori
  David Terrien
  Martin Henderson
  Heinrich Langfermann
2 Monza   No. 5 R&M   No. 63 Redman Bright Report
  Mauro Baldi
  Gary Formato
  Peter Owen
  Mark Smithson
3 Spa   No. 22 BMS Scuderia Italia   No. 60 Lucchini Engineering Report
  Enzo Calderari
  Lilian Bryner
  Angelo Zadra
  Salvatore Ronca
  Filippo Francioni
4 Daytona Did Not Participate   No. 51 Tampolli Engineering Report
  B. J. Zacharias
  Niklas Loven
5 Road America Did Not Participate   No. 51 Tampolli Engineering Report
  B. J. Zacharias
  Niklas Loven
6 Brno   No. 1 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari   No. 60 Lucchini Engineering Report
  Christian Pescatori
  David Terrien
  Salvatore Ronca
  Filippo Francioni
7 Donington   No. 1 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari   No. 63 Redman Bright Report
  Christian Pescatori
  David Terrien
  Peter Owen
  Mark Smithson
8 Nürburgring   No. 1 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari   No. 66 Audisio & Benvenuto Racing Report
  Christian Pescatori
  David Terrien
  Massimo Saccomanno
  Roberto Tonetti
9 Magny-Cours   No. 1 JMB Giesse Team Ferrari   No. 59 BM Autosport Report
  Christian Pescatori
  David Terrien
  Renato Nobili
  Massimo Monti
10 Kyalami   No. 10 Kremer Racing   No. 76 SportsRacing Team Sweden Report
  Ralf Kelleners
  Gary Formato
  Stanley Dickens
  Fredrik Ekblom

Points were awarded to the top eight finishers in each category. Entries were required to complete 60% of the race distance in order to be classified as a finisher and earn points. Drivers were required to complete 20% of the total race distance for their car to earn points. Teams scored points for only their highest finishing entry.

Points system
Event 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Races 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

Driver championshipsEdit

SREdit

Pos. Driver Team BAR
 
MON
 
SPA
 
BRN
 
DON
 
NUR
 
MAG
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1   Christian Pescatori   JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 127
1   David Terrien   JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 127
3   Marco Zadra   BMS Scuderia Italia 4 Ret Ret 4 2 2 3 2 77
3   Philipp Peter   BMS Scuderia Italia 4 Ret Ret 4 2 2 3 2 77
5   Gary Formato   R&M 3 1 Ret 2 Ret Ret 67
  Kremer Racing 1
6   Enzo Calderari   BMS Scuderia Italia 5 5 1 6 3 7 5 Ret 66
6   Lilian Bryner   BMS Scuderia Italia 5 5 1 6 3 7 5 Ret 66
6   Angelo Zadra   BMS Scuderia Italia 5 5 1 6 3 7 5 Ret 66
9   Giovanni Lavaggi   GLV Brums 2 Ret Ret 3 Ret 5 2 3 62
9   Nicolás Filiberti   GLV Brums 2 Ret Ret 3 Ret 5 2 3 62
11   John Nielsen   Team Den Blå Avis 6 3 Ret 5 Ret 4 4 4 56
12   Mauro Baldi   R&M 3 1 Ret 2 Ret Ret 7 51
13   Casper Elgaard   Team Den Blå Avis 5 4 4 4 38
14   Ralf Kelleners   Kremer Racing 10 Ret 6 1 27
15   Thorkild Thyrring   Team Den Blå Avis 6 3 Ret 18
16   Soheil Ayari   Team Durango 8 Ret 6 5 17
17   Christian Gläsel   Kremer Racing 10 Ret 2 16
18   Didier de Radrigues   Kremer Racing 2 15
18   Christian Vann   Kremer Racing 2 15
20   Andrea de Lorenzi   Team Durango 8 6 Ret 6 15
21   Christophe Tinseau   Motorola DAMS 7 4 Ret 14
21   Marc Goossens   Motorola DAMS 7 4 Ret 14
23   Gianluca Giraudi   Tampolli Engineering 9 Ret 4 9 Ret 14
24   Alexander van der Lof   Dutch National Racing Team Ret 6 Ret 7 Ret 8 13
24   Dick Waaijenberg   Dutch National Racing Team Ret 6 Ret 7 Ret 8 13
26   Sascha Maassen   Konrad Motorsport 3 12
26   Jürgen von Gartzen   Konrad Motorsport 3 12
28   Carsten Rae   Team Den Blå Avis 5 10 8 12
29   John Burton   Tampolli Engineering 4 Ret 10
30   Klaus Graf   Team Den Blå Avis 5 Ret 8
30   Earl Goddard   Team Durango 5 8
32   Jean-Philippe Belloc   Team Durango 6 6
32   Norman Simon   Kremer Racing 6 6
32   Robin Smith   Simpson Engineering 6 6
32   Dan Schryvers   Simpson Engineering 6 6
36   Andrea Chiesa   R&M 7 4
37   Éric Bernard   Motorola DAMS 8 Ret Ret 3
37   Emmanuel Collard   Motorola DAMS 8 Ret Ret 3
39   Jason Watt   Team Den Blå Avis 10 8 3
40   Angelo Lancelotti   Tampolli Engineering 9 Ret 2
  Conrero Ret
40   Felice Tedeschi   Conrero 9 DNS Ret Ret 2
40   Filipe Ortiz   Conrero 9 Ret Ret 2
40   Rory Parasitili   Tampolli Engineering 9 2
44   Klaas Zwart   Team Ascari 10 Ret Ret Ret 1
44   Werner Lupberger   Team Ascari 10 Ret Ret Ret 1
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)


Team championshipsEdit

Only the highest placing car within a team earned points towards the championship.

SREdit

Pos. Team BAR
 
MON
 
SPA
 
BRN
 
DON
 
NUR
 
MAG
 
KYA
 
Total
points
1   JMB Giesse Team Ferrari 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 127
2   BMS Scuderia Italia 4 2 1 4 2 2 3 2 105
3   Team Den Blå Avis 6 3 Ret 5 5 4 4 4 64
4   GLV Brums 2 Ret Ret 3 Ret 5 2 3 62
5   R&M 3 1 Ret 2 Ret Ret 7 51
6   Kremer Racing 10 Ret 2 6 1 42
7   Team Durango 8 6 Ret 6 5 23
8   Motorola DAMS 7 4 Ret 14
9   Tampolli Engineering 9 Ret 4 9 Ret 14
10   Dutch National Racing Team Ret 6 Ret 7 Ret 8 13
11   Konrad Motorsport Ret 3 12
12   Simpson Engineering 6 6
13   Conrero Ret 9 DNS Ret Ret 2
14   Team Ascari 10 Ret Ret Ret 1

SRLEdit

Pos Team Car Engine Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Total
1   Redman Bright Pilbeam MP84 Nissan (AER) VQL 3.0L V6 10 20 10 15 15 12 20 1 15 15 133
2   Tampolli Engineering Tampolli SR2 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 6 20 20 8 15 10 79
3   Audisio & Benvenuto Racing Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 10 15 15 20 12 72
4   Lucchini Engineering Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 15 20 20 55
5   EBRT Schroder Motorsport Pilbeam MP84 Nissan (AER) VQL 3.0L V6 20 8 2 8 3 4 45
6   PiR Bruneau Debora LMP299 BMW 3.0L I6 15 12 6 6 39
7   Siliprandi Lucchini SR2-99 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 12 6 15 2 35
8   BM Autosport Tampolli SR2 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 10 20 30
9   SCI Lucchini SR2000 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 3 4 10 10 27
10=   Scuderia Giudici Picchio MB1 Alfa Romeo 3.0L V6 12 8 20
10=   Sports Racing Team Sweden Lola B2K/40 Nissan (AER) VQL 3.0L V6 20 20
10=   Didier Bonnet Racing Debora LMP2000 BMW 3.0L I6 12 8 20
13   GPM Racing Team Picchio MB1 BMW 3.0L I6 12 4 16
14   Project 2000 Pilbeam MP84 Nissan (AER) VQL 3.0L V6 12 12
15   Mark Bailey Racing MBR 972 Rover 6R4 3.0L V6 4 4

External linksEdit