2000 Greek legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Greece on 9 April 2000.[1] The ruling Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) of Prime Minister Costas Simitis was narrowly re-elected, defeating the conservative New Democracy party. Simitis formed his third cabinet.

2000 Greek legislative election

← 1996 9 April 2000 2004 →

All 300 seats in the Hellenic Parliament
151 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Kostas Simitis.jpg Kostas Karamanlis 2009 (cropped).jpg
Leader Costas Simitis Kostas Karamanlis
Party PASOK ND
Last election 162 seats, 41.49% 38.12%, 108 seats
Seats won 158 125
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 17
Popular vote 3,008,081 2,934,948
Percentage 43.80% 42.73%
Swing Increase2.31pp Increase4.61pp

  Third party Fourth party
  Aleka Papariga - Crop.jpg Nikos Konstantopoulos 2013 cropped.jpg
Leader Aleka Papariga Nikos Konstantopoulos
Party KKE Synaspismos
Last election 5.61%, 11 seats 5.12%, 10 seats
Seats won 11 6
Seat change Steady Decrease 4
Popular vote 379,280 219,988
Percentage 5.52% 3.20%
Swing Decrease0.09pp Decrease 1.92pp

2000 Greek legislative election - Vote Strength.svg
Map of electoral districts, showing the largest party by share of votes. Darker shades indicate stronger vote share.

Prime Minister before election

Costas Simitis
PASOK

Prime Minister after election

Costas Simitis
PASOK

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Panhellenic Socialist Movement3,008,08143.80158–4
New Democracy2,934,94842.73125+17
Communist Party of Greece379,2805.52110
Synaspismos219,9883.206–4
Democratic Social Movement184,6482.690–9
Democratic Regional Union32,1490.470New
Union of Centrists23,2180.3400
Union of Ecologists20,5230.3000
National Coalition14,6880.210New
Front Line12,1920.180New
Radical Left Front8,1830.120New
Communist Party of Greece (Marxist–Leninist)7,3250.110New
Party of Hellenism6,2410.0900
Left! (M-L KKE–A)5,8790.0900
Alternative Ecologists3,2910.0500
Liberal Party2,1230.030New
Fighting Socialist Party of Greece2,0440.0300
Self-Governed Movement of Labour Politics1,1530.0200
Organization for the Reconstruction of the Communist Party of Greece1,1390.0200
Christianity2600.0000
Party of Greek Workers1530.0000
National Patriotic Party230.000New
Olympic Party40.0000
Panhellenic Democratic Party of Peace40.000New
Independents5920.0100
Total6,868,129100.003000
Valid votes6,868,12997.74
Invalid/blank votes158,5012.26
Total votes7,026,630100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,277,27775.74
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p830 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7