1999 World Wrestling Championships

The following is the final results of the 1999 World Wrestling Championships. Men's Freestyle competition were held in Ankara, Turkey. Men's Greco-Roman competition were held in Athens, Greece and Women's competition were held in Boden, Sweden.

1999 World Freestyle Championships
Host cityTurkey Ankara, Turkey
Dates7–10 October
Champions
Freestyle Russia
1999 World Greco-Roman Championships
Host cityGreece Athens, Greece
Dates23–26 September
Champions
Greco-Roman Russia
1999 World Women Championships
Host citySweden Boden, Sweden
Dates10–12 September
Champions
Women United States

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Russia4329
2  United States3216
3  South Korea3205
4  Cuba3104
  Japan3104
6  Turkey2125
7  Canada1113
8  France1102
  Kazakhstan1102
10  Ukraine1012
11  Germany0314
12  China0213
  Iran0213
14  Uzbekistan0123
15  Poland0112
16  Bulgaria0022
  Sweden0022
18  Belarus0011
  Greece0011
  Israel0011
  Kyrgyzstan0011
  Norway0011
Totals (22 nations)22222266

Team rankingEdit

Rank Men's freestyle Men's Greco-Roman Women's freestyle
Team Points Team Points Team Points
1   Russia 48   Russia 40   United States 47
2   United States 45   Cuba 38   Japan 46
3   Turkey 45   South Korea 32   China 29.5
4   Iran 34   Kazakhstan 26   Russia 29
5   Uzbekistan 30   Turkey 26   Canada 24
6   South Korea 28   Belarus 25   Venezuela 22
7   Ukraine 24   Hungary 22   Ukraine 20.5
8   Cuba 20   Germany 19   Sweden 20
9   Bulgaria 18   Sweden 18   Norway 20
10   Germany 17   Bulgaria 16   France 17

Medal summaryEdit

Men's freestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
54 kg Kim Woo-yong
  South Korea
Adkham Achilov
  Uzbekistan
Oleksandr Zakharuk
  Ukraine
58 kg Harun Doğan
  Turkey
Alireza Dabir
  Iran
Damir Zakhartdinov
  Uzbekistan
63 kg Elbrus Tedeyev
  Ukraine
Jang Jae-sung
  South Korea
Ramil Islamov
  Uzbekistan
69 kg Daniel Igali
  Canada
Lincoln McIlravy
  United States
Yüksel Şanlı
  Turkey
76 kg Adam Saitiev
  Russia
Alexander Leipold
  Germany
Adem Bereket
  Turkey
85 kg Yoel Romero
  Cuba
Khadzhimurad Magomedov
  Russia
Les Gutches
  United States
97 kg Sagid Murtazaliev
  Russia
Alireza Heidari
  Iran
Marek Garmulewicz
  Poland
130 kg Stephen Neal
  United States
Andrey Shumilin
  Russia
Abbas Jadidi
  Iran

Men's Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
54 kg Lázaro Rivas
  Cuba
Ha Tae-yeon
  South Korea
Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan
  Germany
58 kg Kim In-sub
  South Korea
Yuriy Melnichenko
  Kazakhstan
Armen Nazaryan
  Bulgaria
63 kg Mkhitar Manukyan
  Kazakhstan
Şeref Eroğlu
  Turkey
Michael Beilin
  Israel
69 kg Son Sang-pil
  South Korea
Aleksandr Tretyakov
  Russia
Vladimir Kopytov
  Belarus
76 kg Nazmi Avluca
  Turkey
Yvon Riemer
  France
Dimitrios Avramis
  Greece
85 kg Luis Enrique Méndez
  Cuba
Thomas Zander
  Germany
Raatbek Sanatbayev
  Kyrgyzstan
97 kg Gogi Koguashvili
  Russia
Andrzej Wroński
  Poland
Mikael Ljungberg
  Sweden
130 kg Aleksandr Karelin
  Russia
Héctor Milián
  Cuba
Sergei Mureiko
  Bulgaria

Women's freestyleEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
46 kg Tricia Saunders
  United States
Zhong Xiue
  China
Inga Karamchakova
  Russia
51 kg Seiko Yamamoto
  Japan
Erica Sharp
  Canada
Gao Yanzhi
  China
56 kg Anna Gomis
  France
Mariko Shimizu
  Japan
Gudrun Høie
  Norway
62 kg Ayako Shoda
  Japan
Meng Lili
  China
Lotta Andersson
  Sweden
68 kg Sandra Bacher
  United States
Anita Schätzle
  Germany
Anna Shamova
  Russia
75 kg Kyoko Hamaguchi
  Japan
Kristie Marano
  United States
Christine Nordhagen
  Canada

ReferencesEdit