Open main menu

The 17th European Athletics Championships were held from 18 August to 23 August 1998 in Budapest, the capital city of Hungary.

17th European Athletics Championships
1998budapest.jpg
Host cityBudapest, Hungary
Date(s)18–23 August 1998
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Participation44 nations
Events46

Contents

Men's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Darren Campbell
  Great Britain
10.04 Dwain Chambers
  Great Britain
10.10 Haralabos Papadias
  Greece
10.17
200 m
details
Douglas Walker
  Great Britain
20.53 Douglas Turner
  Great Britain
20.64 Julian Golding
  Great Britain
20.72
400 m
details
Iwan Thomas
  Great Britain
44.52 Robert Maćkowiak
  Poland
45.04 Mark Richardson
  Great Britain
45.14
800 m
details
Nils Schumann
  Germany
1:44.89 André Bucher
   Switzerland
1:45.04 Lukáš Vydra
  Czech Republic
1:45.23
1500 m
details
Reyes Estévez
  Spain
3:41.31 Rui Silva
  Portugal
3:41.84 Fermín Cacho
  Spain
3:42.43
5000 m
details
Isaac Viciosa
  Spain
13:37.46 Manuel Pancorbo
  Spain
13:38.03 Mark Carroll
  Ireland
13:38.15
10,000 m
details
António Pinto
  Portugal
27:48.62 Dieter Baumann
  Germany
27:56.75 Stéphane Franke
  Germany
27:59.90
Marathon
details
Stefano Baldini
  Italy
2:12:01 Danilo Goffi
  Italy
2:12:11 Vincenzo Modica
  Italy
2:12:53
110 metres hurdles
details
Colin Jackson
  Great Britain
13.02 Falk Balzer
  Germany
13.12 Robin Korving
  Netherlands
13.20
400 metres hurdles
details
Paweł Januszewski
  Poland
48.18 Ruslan Mashchenko
  Russia
48.25 Fabrizio Mori
  Italy
48.71
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Damian Kallabis
  Germany
8:13.10 Alessandro Lambruschini
  Italy
8:16.70 Jim Svenøy
  Norway
8:18.97
20 kilometres walk
details
Ilya Markov
  Russia
1:21:10 Aigars Fadejevs
  Latvia
1:21:29 Paquillo Fernández
  Spain
1:21:39
50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
  Poland
3:43:51 Valentin Kononen
  Finland
3:44:29 Andrey Plotnikov
  Russia
3:45:53
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Allyn Condon
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
  Great Britain

38.52

Thierry Lubin
Frédéric Krantz
Christophe Cheval
Needy Guims
  France

38.87

Marcin Krzywański
Marcin Nowak
Piotr Balcerzak
Ryszard Pilarczyk
  Poland

38.98

4 × 400 metres relay
details
Mark Hylton
Jamie Baulch,
Iwan Thomas
Mark Richardson
  Great Britain
2.58.68 Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
  Poland
2:58.88 Antonio Andres
Juan Trull
Andrés Martinez
David Canal
  Spain
3:02.47

FieldEdit

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Artur Partyka
  Poland
2.34 Dalton Grant
  Great Britain
2.34 Sergey Klyugin
  Russia
2.32
Long jump
details
Kirill Sosunov
  Russia
8.28 Bogdan Ţăruş
  Romania
8.21 Petar Dachev
  Bulgaria
8.06
Pole vault
details
Maksim Tarasov
  Russia
5.81 Tim Lobinger
  Germany
5.81 Jean Galfione
  France
5.76
Triple jump
details
Jonathan Edwards
  Great Britain
17.99 Denis Kapustin
  Russia
17.45 Rostislav Dimitrov
  Bulgaria
17.26
Shot put
details
Oleksandr Bagach
  Ukraine
21.17 Oliver-Sven Buder
  Germany
20.98 Yuriy Bilonoh
  Ukraine
20.92
Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
  Germany
67.07 Jürgen Schult
  Germany
66.69 Virgilijus Alekna
  Lithuania
66.46
Javelin throw
details
Steve Backley
  Great Britain
89.72 Mick Hill
  Great Britain
86.92 Raymond Hecht
  Germany
86.63
Hammer throw
details
Tibor Gécsek
  Hungary
82.87 Balázs Kiss
  Hungary
81.26 Karsten Kobs
  Germany
80.13
Decathlon
details
Erki Nool
  Estonia
8667 Eduard Hämäläinen
  Finland
8587 Lev Lobodin
  Russia
8571

Women's resultsEdit

TrackEdit

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Christine Arron
  France
10.73
ER
Irina Privalova
  Russia
10.83 Ekaterini Thanou
  Greece
10.87
200 metres
details
Irina Privalova
  Russia
22.62 Zhanna Pintusevich
  Ukraine
22.74 Melanie Paschke
  Germany
22.78
400 metres
details
Grit Breuer
  Germany
49.93 Helena Fuchsová
  Czech Republic
50.21 Olga Kotlyarova
  Russia
50.38
800 metres
details
Yelena Afanasyeva
  Russia
1:58.50 Malin Ewerlöf
  Sweden
1:59.61 Stephanie Graf
  Austria
2:00.11
1500 metres
details
Svetlana Masterkova
  Russia
4:11.91 Carla Sacramento
  Portugal
4:12.62 Anita Weyermann
   Switzerland
4:13.06
5000 metres
details
Sonia O'Sullivan
  Ireland
15:06.50 Gabriela Szabo
  Romania
15:08.31 Marta Domínguez
  Spain
15:10.54
10,000 metres
details
Sonia O'Sullivan
  Ireland
31:29.33 Fernanda Ribeiro
  Portugal
31:32.42 Lidia Șimon
  Romania
31:32.64
Marathon
details
Manuela Machado
  Portugal
2:27:10 Madina Biktagirova
  Russia
2:28:01 Maura Viceconte
  Italy
2:28:31
100 metres hurdles
details
Svetla Dimitrova
  Bulgaria
12.56 Brigita Bukovec
  Slovenia
12.65 Irina Korotya
  Russia
12.85
400 metres hurdles
details
Ionela Târlea
  Romania
53.37 Tetyana Tereshchuk
  Ukraine
54.07 Silvia Rieger
  Germany
54.45
10 kilometres walk
details
Annarita Sidoti
  Italy
42:49 Erica Alfridi
  Italy
42:54 Susana Feitor
  Portugal
42:55
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Katia Benth
Frédérique Bangué
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
  France
42.59 Melanie Paschke
Gabi Rockmeier
Birgit Rockmeier
Andrea Philipp
  Germany
42.68 Oksana Ekk
Galina Malchugina
Natalya Voronova
Irina Privalova
  Russia
42.73
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Silvia Rieger
Grit Breuer
  Germany
3:23.03 Natalya Khrushcheleva
Svetlana Goncharenko
Yekaterina Bakhvalova
Olga Kotlyarova
  Russia
3:23.56 Donna Fraser
Vikki Jamison
Katharine Merry
Allison Curbishley
  Great Britain
3:25.66

FieldEdit

1990 |1994 |1998 |2002 |2006 |

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Monica Dinescu
  Romania
1.97 Donata Jancewicz
  Poland
1.95 Alina Astafei
  Germany
1.95
Long jump
details
Heike Drechsler
  Germany
7.16 Fiona May
  Italy
7.11 Lyudmila Galkina
  Russia
7.06
Pole vault
details
Anzhela Balakhonova
  Ukraine
4.31 Nicole Humbert
  Germany
4.31 Yvonne Buschbaum
  Germany
4.31
Triple jump
details
Olga Vasdeki
  Greece
14.55 Šárka Kašpárková
  Czech Republic
14.53 Tereza Marinova
  Bulgaria
14.50
Shot put
details
Vita Pavlysh
  Ukraine
21.69 Irina Korzhanenko
  Russia
19.71 Yanina Karolchik
  Belarus
19.23
Discus throw
details
Franka Dietzsch
  Germany
67.49 Natalya Sadova
  Russia
66.94 Nicoleta Grasu
  Romania
65.94
Javelin throw
details
Tanja Damaske
  Germany
69.10 Tatyana Shikolenko
  Russia
66.92 Mikaela Ingberg
  Finland
64.92
Hammer throw
details
Mihaela Melinte
  Romania
71.17 Olga Kuzenkova
  Russia
69.28 Kirsten Münchow
  Germany
65.61
Heptathlon
details
Denise Lewis
  Great Britain
6559 Urszula Włodarczyk
  Poland
6460 Natallia Sazanovich
  Belarus
6410

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Hungary)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Great Britain94316
2  Germany87823
3  Russia69722
4  Poland3418
5  Romania3227
6  Ukraine3216
7  Italy2439
8  Portugal2316
9  Spain2147
10  France2114
11  Hungary*1102
12  Bulgaria1034
13  Greece1023
14  Estonia1001
15  Czech Republic0213
  Finland0213
17   Switzerland0112
18  Latvia0101
  Slovenia0101
  Sweden0101
21  Belarus0022
22  Austria0011
  Lithuania0011
  Netherlands0011
  Norway0011
Totals (25 nations)444645135

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

Differences to competition format since the 1994 European Championships

New events added:

    • Women's 5000 m replaces the 3000 m
    • Women's Pole Vault
    • Women's Hammer Throw

ReferencesEdit