Open main menu

1998 European Athletics Championships – Women's 800 metres

The women's 800 metres at the 1998 European Athletics Championships was held at the Népstadion on 18, 19 and 20 August.

MedalistsEdit

ResultsEdit

KEY: q Fastest non-qualifiers Q Qualified NR National record PB Personal best SB Seasonal best

Round 1Edit

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) advance to the Semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Violeta Szekely   Romania 1:59.98 Q
1 2 Yelena Afanasyeva   Russia 1:59.98 Q
3 1 Malin Ewerlöf   Sweden 2:00.17 Q
4 3 Stephanie Graf   Austria 2:00.25 Q
5 1 Aleksandra Dereń   Poland 2:00.31 Q
6 2 Viviane Dorsile   France 2:00.31 Q
7 2 Natalya Dukhnova   Belarus 2:00.33 Q
8 1 Diane Modahl   Great Britain 2:00.52 q
9 3 Natalya Tsyganova   Russia 2:00.84 Q
10 2 Irina Krakoviak   Lithuania 2:01.04 q
11 3 Ludmila Formanová   Czech Republic 2:01.13 Q
12 3 Maria Akraka   Sweden 2:01.32 q
13 2 Petya Strashilova   Bulgaria 2:01.42 q
14 3 Pilar Barreiro   Spain 2:01.60
15 2 Ana Menéndez   Spain 2:01.63
16 4 Larissa Mikhailova   Russia 2:02.03 Q
17 4 Heike Meißner   Germany 2:02.20 Q
18 1 Sandra Stals   Belgium 2:02.34
19 3 Yelena Buzhenko   Ukraine 2:02.36
20 4 Tsvetelina Kirilova   Bulgaria 2:02.37 Q
21 4 Anita Brägger    Switzerland 2:02.50
22 4 Patricia Djaté-Taillard   France 2:02.60
23 2 Iryna Lishchynska   Ukraine 2:02.78
24 4 Ella Kovacs   Romania 2:02.85
25 3 Judit Varga   Hungary 2:03.05
25 4 Monica Lundgren   Sweden 2:03.05
27 2 Claudia Gesel   Germany 2:03.20
28 3 Elena Buhăianu   Romania 2:04.01
29 1 Brigitte Mühlbacher   Austria 2:04.02
30 1 Virgie Fouquet   France 2:04.20
31 1 Nuria Fernández   Spain 2:04.89
4 Stella Jongmans   Netherlands DNS

SemifinalsEdit

Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Yelena Afanasyeva   Russia 1:59.22 Q
2 1 Larissa Mikhailova   Russia 1:59.33 Q
3 2 Malin Ewerlöf   Sweden 1:59.44 Q, NR
4 1 Stephanie Graf   Austria 1:59.50 Q
5 2 Violeta Szekely   Romania 1:59.71 Q
6 1 Tsvetelina Kirilova   Bulgaria 1:59.77 Q, PB
7 2 Heike Meißner   Germany 1:59.92 q
8 1 Natalya Dukhnova   Belarus 1:59.95 q, SB
9 1 Diane Modahl   Great Britain 2:00.08
10 2 Viviane Dorsile   France 2:00.26 SB
11 1 Ludmila Formanová   Czech Republic 2:00.88
12 1 Maria Akraka   Sweden 2:01.13
13 2 Petya Strashilova   Bulgaria 2:01.54
14 1 Natalya Tsyganova   Russia 2:01.96
15 2 Aleksandra Dereń   Poland 2:02.22
16 2 Irina Krakoviak   Lithuania 2:06.29

FinalEdit

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Yelena Afanasyeva   Russia 1:58.50
  Malin Ewerlöf   Sweden 1:59.61
  Stephanie Graf   Austria 2:00.11
4 Violeta Szekely   Romania 2:00.56
5 Tsvetelina Kirilova   Bulgaria 2:00.66
6 Heike Meißner   Germany 2:01.36
7 Natalya Dukhnova   Belarus 2:02.14
8 Larissa Mikhailova   Russia DNF

ReferencesEdit