1998–99 IHL season

The 1998–99 IHL season was the 54th season of the International Hockey League, a North American minor professional league. 16 teams participated in the regular season, and the Houston Aeros won the Turner Cup.

1998-99 IHL season
LeagueInternational Hockey League
SportIce hockey
DurationOctober 9, 1998 – June 5, 1999
Number of games82
Number of teams16
Regular season
Fred A. Huber TrophyHouston Aeros
Season MVPBrian Wiseman (Aeros)
Top scorerBrian Wiseman (Aeros)
Playoffs
Playoffs MVPStan Drulia (Vipers)
Turner Cup
ChampionsHouston Aeros
  Runners-upOrlando Solar Bears
Seasons

Regular seasonEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Central Division GP W L SOL GF GA Pts
Michigan K-Wings (DAL) 82 35 34 13 232 253 83
Fort Wayne Komets 82 33 33 16 250 280 82
Indianapolis Ice 82 33 37 12 243 277 78
Cleveland Lumberjacks (TBL) 82 28 47 7 248 310 63
Northeast Division GP W L SOL GF GA Pts
Detroit Vipers 82 50 21 11 259 195 111
Orlando Solar Bears 82 45 33 4 264 253 94
Cincinnati Cyclones 82 44 32 6 269 270 94
Grand Rapids Griffins 82 34 40 8 256 281 76

Western ConferenceEdit

Midwest Division GP W L SOL GF GA Pts
Chicago Wolves 82 49 21 12 285 246 110
Manitoba Moose 82 47 21 14 269 236 108
Kansas City Blades 82 44 31 7 256 270 95
Milwaukee Admirals (NSH) 82 38 28 16 254 265 92
Southwest Division GP W L SOL GF GA Pts
Houston Aeros 82 54 15 13 307 209 121
Long Beach Ice Dogs (LAK) 82 48 28 6 260 237 102
Utah Grizzlies 82 39 34 9 244 254 87
Las Vegas Thunder (PHX) 82 35 39 8 247 307 78

Turner Cup-PlayoffsEdit

Turner Cup-Pre-Playoffs Turner Cup-Quarterfinals Turner Cup-Semifinals Turner Cup-Final
            
NE1 Detroit 3
Eastern Conference
C3 Indianapolis 1
C3 Indianapolis 2
NE3 Cincinnati 1
NE1 Detroit 3
NE2 Orlando 4
C1 Michigan 2
C2 Fort Wayne 0
C1 Michigan 0
NE2 Orlando 3
NE2 Orlando 3
SW1 Houston 4
SW1 Houston 3
SW2 Long Beach 2
SW2 Long Beach 2
MW3 Kansas City 1
SW1 Houston 4
Western Conference
MW1 Chicago 3
MW1 Chicago 3
MW2 Manitoba 0
MW2 Manitoba 2
MW4 Milwaukee 0

Pre-PlayoffsEdit

(NE3) Cincinnati Cyclones vs. (C3) Indianapolis IceEdit

April 20 Indianapolis Ice 2–4 Cincinnati Cyclones The Crown
April 23 Cincinnati Cyclones 3–4 OT Indianapolis Ice Pepsi Coliseum
April 24 Indianapolis Ice 1–0 Cincinnati Cyclones The Crown
Indianapolis wins series 2–1

(C1) Michigan K-Wings vs. (C2) Fort Wayne KometsEdit

April 21 Fort Wayne Komets 2–5 Michigan K-Wings Wings Stadium
April 23 Michigan K-Wings 4–1 Fort Wayne Komets Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Michigan wins series 2–0

(MW2) Manitoba Moose vs. (MW4) Milwaukee AdmiralsEdit

April 21 Manitoba Moose 4–3 Milwaukee Admirals Bradley Center
April 23 Milwaukee Admirals 3–4 OT Manitoba Moose Winnipeg Arena
Manitoba wins series 2–0

(SW2) Long Beach Ice Dogs vs. (MW3) Kansas City BladesEdit

April 21 Long Beach Ice Dogs 4–0 Kansas City Blades Kemper Arena
April 22 Kansas City Blades 4–0 Long Beach Ice Dogs Long Beach Sports Arena
April 25 Kansas City Blades 1–2 Long Beach Ice Dogs Long Beach Sports Arena
Long Beach wins series 2–1


QuarterfinalsEdit

(NE1) Detroit Vipers vs. (C3) Indianapolis IceEdit

April 27 Indianapolis Ice 1–0 OT Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
April 30 Indianapolis Ice 2–7 Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
May 1 Detroit Vipers 3–2 OT Indianapolis Ice Pepsi Coliseum
May 3 Detroit Vipers 3–2 Indianapolis Ice Pepsi Coliseum
Detroit wins series 3–1

(NE2) Orlando Solar Bears vs. (C1) Michigan K-WingsEdit

April 27 Michigan K-Wings 1–5 Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
April 29 Michigan K-Wings 2–3 OT Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
May 1 Orlando Solar Bears 3–2 Michigan K-Wings Wings Stadium
Orlando wins series 3–0

(SW1) Houston Aeros vs. (SW2) Long Beach Ice DogsEdit

April 28 Long Beach Ice Dogs 4–1 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 1 Long Beach Ice Dogs 1–4 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 2 Houston Aeros 1–5 Long Beach Ice Dogs Long Beach Sports Arena
May 4 Houston Aeros 3–2 OT Long Beach Ice Dogs Long Beach Sports Arena
May 6 Long Beach Ice Dogs 2–4 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
Houston wins series 3–2

(MW1) Chicago Wolves vs. (MW2) Manitoba MooseEdit

April 28 Manitoba Moose 1–2 Chicago Wolves Rosemont Horizon
April 30 Manitoba Moose 4–5 OT Chicago Wolves Rosemont Horizon
May 1 Chicago Wolves 5–4 Manitoba Moose Winnipeg Arena
Chicago wins series 3–0


SemifinalsEdit

(NE1) Detroit Vipers vs. (NE2) Orlando Solar BearsEdit

May 9 Orlando Solar Bears 3–5 Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
May 10 Orlando Solar Bears 1–7 Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
May 12 Detroit Vipers 3–2 OT Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
May 15 Detroit Vipers 2–3 Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
May 16 Orlando Solar Bears 2–1 Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
May 19 Detroit Vipers 1–4 Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
May 21 Orlando Solar Bears 5–4 OT Detroit Vipers The Palace of Auburn Hills
Orlando wins series 4–3

(SW1) Houston Aeros vs. (MW1) Chicago WolvesEdit

May 8 Chicago Wolves 2–5 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 10 Chicago Wolves 5–4 OT Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 12 Houston Aeros 4–2 Chicago Wolves Rosemont Horizon
May 14 Houston Aeros 5–0 Chicago Wolves Rosemont Horizon
May 15 Houston Aeros 1–2 Chicago Wolves Rosemont Horizon
May 18 Chicago Wolves 3–0 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 20 Chicago Wolves 1–4 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
Houston wins series 4–3


Turner Cup FinalEdit

(NE2) Orlando Solar Bears vs. (SW1) Houston AerosEdit

May 23 Orlando Solar Bears 3–6 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 25 Orlando Solar Bears 4–2 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
May 27 Houston Aeros 6–1 Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
May 29 Houston Aeros 5–4 OT Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
June 1 Houston Aeros 4–5 OT Orlando Solar Bears Orlando Arena
June 3 Orlando Solar Bears 3–2 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
June 5 Orlando Solar Bears 3–5 Houston Aeros Compaq Center
Houston wins series 4–3


Player statisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Brian Wiseman Houston Aeros 77 21 88 109 106
Steve Maltais Chicago Wolves 82 56 54 100 164
Bill Bowler Kansas City Blades 82 26 67 93 59
Gilbert Dionne Cincinnati Cyclones 76 35 53 88 123
Todd Simon Cincinnati Cyclones 81 26 61 87 72
Brett Harkins Cleveland Lumberjacks 74 20 67 87 84
Jeff Christian Houston Aeros 80 45 41 86 252
Glen Metropolit Grand Rapids Griffins 77 28 53 81 92
Chris Marinucci Chicago Wolves 82 41 40 81 24
David Hymovitz Indianapolis Ice 78 46 30 76 42

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; Min – Minutes Played; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; SO = Shutouts

Player Team GP MIN GA GAA W L T SO
Kevin Weekes Detroit Vipers 33 1,857 64 2.07 19 5 7 4
Andrei Trefilov Indianapolis Ice/Detroit Vipers 45 2,599 92 2.12 26 14 4 3
Manny Legace Long Beach Ice Dogs 33 1,796 67 2.24 22 8 1 2
Manny Fernandez Houston Aeros 50 2,949 116 2.36 34 6 9 2
Christian Bronsard Manitoba Moose 33 1,746 71 2.44 15 8 4 1

AwardsEdit

AHL Awards
Turner Cup Houston Aeros
Fred A. Huber Trophy
(Best regular-season record)
Houston Aeros
Commissioner's Trophy
(Best coach)
Dave Tippett, Houston Aeros
Leo P. Lamoureux Memorial Trophy
(Player with most points)
Brian Wiseman, Houston Aeros
James Gatschene Memorial Trophy
(Most valuable player, regular season)
Brian Wiseman, Houston Aeros
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy
(Most valuable player, playoffs)
Stan Drulia, Detroit Vipers
Gary F. Longman Memorial Trophy
(Best first-year player)
Marty Turco, Michigan K-Wings
Ken McKenzie Trophy
(Best American-born first-year player)
Mark Mowers, Milwaukee Admirals
Larry D. Gordon Trophy
(Best defenceman)
Greg Hawgood, Houston Aeros
James Norris Memorial Trophy
(Goaltender(s) of team with fewest goals against)
Andrei Trefilov and Kevin Weekes, Detroit Vipers
John Cullen Award
(Perseverance, Sportsmanship, and Dedication)
Jeff Christian, Houston Aeros
Ironman Award
(Played all team's games while showing offensive and defensive skills)
Mike Tomlak, Milwaukee Admirals
IHL Man of the Year
(Leadership and community activities)
Chris Marinucci, Chicago Wolves

All-Star teamsEdit

First team Position   Second team
Patrick Lalime, Kansas City Blades G Andrei Trefilov, Indianapolis Ice/Detroit Vipers
Brett Hauer, Manitoba Moose D Dan Lambert, Long Beach Ice Dogs
Greg Hawgood, Houston Aeros D Tom Tilley, Chicago Wolves
Brian Wiseman, Houston Aeros C Bill Bowler, Kansas City Blades
Scott Thomas, Manitoba Moose RW C Chris Marinucci, Chicago Wolves
Steve Maltais, Chicago Wolves LW David Hymovitz, Indianapolis Ice

ReferencesEdit

Bibliography
  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2000). Total Hockey. Total Sports. ISBN 1-892129-85-X.

External linksEdit