1997 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C

The football (soccer) Campeonato Brasileiro Série C 1997, the third level of Brazilian National League, was played from August 30 to November 30, 1997. The competition had 64 clubs and two of them were promoted to Série B.

Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
Season1997
ChampionsSampaio Corrêa
PromotedSampaio Corrêa
Juventus
Matches played260
Goals scored632 (2.43 per match)
Top goalscorer Marcelo Baron (Sampaio Corrêa) - 9 goals
Biggest home winTupi 8-1 Avaí (October 12, 1997)
1996
1998

Stages of the competitionEdit

First phaseEdit

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   São Raimundo 6 4 1 1 10 6 +4 13 Qualified for the second phase
2   Ji-Paraná 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 10
3   Atlético Roraima 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7
4   Baré 6 1 1 4 5 11 −6 4
Source: rsssf.com

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Sampaio Corrêa 6 5 1 0 12 3 +9 16 Qualified for the second phase
2   Santa Rosa 6 3 1 2 11 10 +1 10
3   4 de Julho 6 2 1 3 11 12 −1 7
4   River 6 0 1 5 7 16 −9 1
Source: rsssf.com

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Quixadá 6 3 3 0 8 3 +5 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   Ferroviário 6 3 2 1 8 3 +5 11
3   Picos 6 1 2 3 3 7 −4 5
4   Potiguar de Mossoró 6 1 1 4 6 12 −6 4
Source: rsssf.com

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   CSA 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 Qualified for the second phase
2   Porto 6 1 5 0 8 6 +2 8
3   Vitória-PE 6 1 3 2 5 8 −3 6
4   Fortaleza 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5
Source: rsssf.com

Group 5Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   ASA 6 5 1 0 10 1 +9 16 Qualified for the second phase
2   Juazeiro 6 2 0 4 7 7 0 6
3   Centro Limoeirense 6 1 3 2 2 5 −3 6
4   Flamengo de Arcoverde 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5
Source: rsssf.com

Group 6Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Confiança 6 3 3 0 11 6 +5 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   Itabaiana 6 3 1 2 12 9 +3 10
3   Catuense 6 1 4 1 8 8 0 7
4   Galícia 6 0 2 4 7 15 −8 2
Source: rsssf.com

Group 7Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Goiânia 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11 Qualified for the second phase
2   Operário-MS 6 3 0 3 4 6 −2 9
3   Operário-MT 6 2 2 2 9 5 +4 8
4   União Rondonópolis 6 1 2 3 3 8 −5 5
Source: rsssf.com

Group 8Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Palmas 6 3 0 3 5 6 −1 9 Qualified for the second phase
2   Brasília 6 2 3 1 11 6 +5 9
3   Tocantinópolis 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8
4   Ceilandense 6 2 1 3 5 8 −3 7
Source: rsssf.com

Group 9Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Tupi 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Qualified for the second phase
2   Rio Branco-ES 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
3   América-RJ 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7
4   Campo Grande 6 0 4 2 1 3 −2 4
Source: rsssf.com

Group 10Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Juventus 6 4 2 0 12 6 +6 14 Qualified for the second phase
2   Atlético Sorocaba 6 4 1 1 10 6 +4 13
3   Portuguesa Santista 6 2 0 4 8 12 −4 6
4   Rio Branco-SP 6 0 1 5 3 9 −6 1
Source: rsssf.com

Group 11Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Uberlândia 6 5 1 0 16 2 +14 16 Qualified for the second phase
2   Montes Claros 6 3 1 2 5 7 −2 10
3   Anápolis 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5
4   Itumbiara 6 0 2 4 2 11 −9 2
Source: rsssf.com

Group 12Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Internacional de Limeira 6 4 0 2 11 10 +1 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   Social 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
3   São José-SP 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10
4   Villa Nova 6 1 0 5 5 13 −8 3
Source: rsssf.com

Group 13Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Francana 6 4 0 2 7 5 +2 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   União Bandeirante 6 3 0 3 7 8 −1 9
3   América-SP 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8
4   Maringá[a] 6 1 2 3 3 4 −1 5
Source: rsssf.com
Notes:
  1. ^ No relation to the present-day team of the same name.

Group 14Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Ponta Grossa 6 4 0 2 5 3 +2 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   Internacional de Santa Maria 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
3   Chapecoense 6 2 1 3 3 4 −1 7
4   15 de Novembro 6 1 2 3 4 6 −2 5
Source: rsssf.com

Group 15Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Caxias 6 3 3 0 10 5 +5 12 Qualified for the second phase
2   Avaí 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7
3   Paulista 6 2 1 3 10 11 −1 7
4   Blumenau 6 2 1 3 4 8 −4 7
Source: rsssf.com

Group 16Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Figueirense 6 4 1 1 14 11 +3 13 Qualified for the second phase
2   São José-RS 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
3   Brasil de Pelotas 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7
4   Tubarão 6 1 1 4 10 13 −3 4
Source: rsssf.com

Second phaseEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Sorocaba 1–2 Montes Claros 1–1 0–1
Francana 6–2 Ponta Grossa 3–0 3–2
Internacional de Limeira 3–5 Uberlândia 2–3 1–2
Internacional de Santa Maria 1–2 União Bandeirante 0–0 1–2
Ferroviário 3–1 Porto 2–1 1–0
Rio Branco-ES 0–3 Confiança 0–0 0–3
São Raimundo 0–2 Santa Rosa 0–0 0–2
Sampaio Corrêa 2–1 Quixadá 1–1 1–0
CSA 2–1 Juazeiro 2–1 0–0
Itabaiana 4–1 ASA 2–1 2–0
Tupi 4–1 Brasília 2–1 2–0
São José-RS 1–5 Avaí 0–1 1–4
Figueirense 0–3 Caxias 0–1 0–2
Social 1–5 Juventus 1–2 0–3
Ji-Paraná 1–0 Operário-MS 1–0 0–0
Tocantinópolis 1–4 Goiânia 0–1 1–3

Round of 16Edit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Montes Claros 2–2(p) Francana 1–1 1–1
União Bandeirante 2–2(p) Uberlândia 1–1 1–1
Confiança 4–4(p) Ferroviário 3–2 1–2
Santa Rosa 2–3 Sampaio Corrêa 0–0 2–3
CSA 5–4 Itabaiana 3–3 2–1
Tupi 8–5 Avaí 8–1 0–4
Juventus 3–0 Caxias 1–0 2–0
Goiânia 0–1 Ji-Paraná 0–0 0–1

QuarterfinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Francana 4–3 Uberlândia 2–1 2–2
Ferroviário 0–5 Sampaio Corrêa 0–1 0–4
Tupi 2–1 CSA 1–0 1–1
Ji-Paraná 2–7 Juventus 0–3 2–4

Final stageEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts SMC JUV FRA TUP
1 Sampaio Corrêa (P) 6 3 3 0 11 5 +6 12 1–1 3–1 3–0
2 Juventus (P) 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8 2–2 2–1 3–1
3 Francana 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7 1–1 1–0 1–2
4 Tupi 6 2 0 4 5 10 −5 6 0–1 2–1 0–1
Source: rsssf.com
(P) Promoted to 1998 Série B

SourcesEdit

  • "Brazil Third Level 1997". rsssfbrasil.com. Archived from the original on 2020-01-04. Retrieved 2020-01-04.