Open main menu

1996 Italian Superturismo Championship

1996 Italian Superturismo Championship
Previous: 1995 Next: 1997

The 1996 Italian Superturismo Championship was the tenth edition of the Italian Superturismo Championship. The season began in Mugello on 14 April and finished in Vallelunga on 6 October, after ten rounds. Rinaldo Capello won the championship, driving an Audi A4 Quattro; BMW won the constructors' championship, while Roberto Colciago took the privateers' trophy.

Contents

Teams and driversEdit

Team Car No. Drivers Rounds
  Audi Sport Italia Audi A4 Quattro 1   Rinaldo Capello All
2   Yvan Muller All
8   Frank Biela 9
  Nordauto Engineering Alfa Romeo 155 TS 3   Fabrizio Giovanardi All
4   Gordon de Adamich 2-10
  CiBiEmme Engineering BMW 320i 5   Johnny Cecotto All
6   Emanuele Naspetti All
7   Yolanda Surer 1-6
  Gianni Morbidelli 7-10
  A.Z.K./ROC Audi A4 Quattro 9   Philipp Peter 10
11   Emanuele Pirro 10
  Scuderia Bigazzi BMW 320i 12   Roberto Ravaglia 10
14   Steve Soper 10
15   Joachim Winkelhock 10
  Motortrend Peugeot 405 51   Massimiliano Pezzuto 1-6, 9
52   Giambattista Busi 1, 5-6
53   Raffaele Fortunato 1-6, 8
54   Luigi Moccia 1
  Alessandro Belloni 3
  Giampaolo Vicarelli 4
  Gianluca de Lorenzi 5
  Marco Antonelli 9
  Massimiliano Blancardi 10
  Soli Racing Team Alfa Romeo 155 TS 55   Moreno Soli All
58   Massimo Pigoli 6, 8-10
  Felipe Ortiz 6, 8-9
  EC Motorsport Alfa Romeo 155 TS 56   Roberto Colciago 1-6, 9-10
  Technica Racing Team Alfa Romeo 155 TS 57   Felice Tedeschi 3-10
58   Massimo Pigoli 1-5
59   Alessandro Gabrielli 1-3
66   Gianluca Sansoni 6-10
  Capannelle Racing Opel Vectra 61   Sergio Sambataro 1-3, 5-6, 9-10
62   Fabrizio Fede 10
  Varese Corse Alfa Romeo 155 TS 63   Davide Bernasconi 1-6, 8-10
  Augusto Rossetti 5, 9
65   Tarcisio Bernasconi 10
  Augusto Rossetti
  Ciemme Corse Opel Vectra 64   Marco Brand 1-3
  Falessi Racing Alfa Romeo 155 TS 67   Lorenzo Falessi 5-6, 9-10
  Bychl Euroracing BMW 318i 68   Miloš Tesar 5
  Erre Team BMW 318i 69   Maurizio Lusuardi 3, 5-6, 8-10
  Stefano Gabellini 3, 5-6, 8
  Giampiero Pindari 9
  Optima Modica Beograd Alfa Romeo 155 TS 82   Milovan Vesnić 10
  Engstler Motorsport Alfa Romeo 155 TS 83   Marco Bromberger 10
84   Franz Engstler 10

Race calendar and resultsEdit

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1   Autodromo Internazionale del Mugello 14 April   Emanuele Naspetti   Rinaldo Capello   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Nordauto Engineering
R2   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Nordauto Engineering
2 R1   Autodromo di Magione 21 April   Yvan Muller   Yvan Muller   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
R2   Yvan Muller   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
3 R1   Autodromo Nazionale Monza 12 May   Johnny Cecotto   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
R2   Johnny Cecotto   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
4 R1   Autodromo di Binetto 26 May   Rinaldo Capello   Yvan Muller   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
R2   Emanuele Naspetti   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
5 R1   Circuito Internazionale Misano 7 June   Johnny Cecotto   Emanuele Naspetti   Johnny Cecotto   CiBiEmme Engineering
R2   Johnny Cecotto   Johnny Cecotto   CiBiEmme Engineering
6 R1   Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari 21 July   Johnny Cecotto   Emanuele Naspetti   Rinaldo Capello   Audi Sport Italia
R2   Johnny Cecotto   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
7 R1   Autodromo di Pergusa 4 August   Emanuele Naspetti   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
R2   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
8 R1   Autodromo di Pergusa 1 September   Fabrizio Giovanardi   Johnny Cecotto   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
R2   Emanuele Naspetti   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
9 R1   Autodromo Riccardo Paletti di Varano 15 September   Johnny Cecotto   Johnny Cecotto   Johnny Cecotto   CiBiEmme Engineering
R2   Johnny Cecotto   Emanuele Naspetti   CiBiEmme Engineering
10 R1   ACI Vallelunga Circuit 6 October   Roberto Ravaglia   Steve Soper   Johnny Cecotto   CiBiEmme Engineering
R2   Joachim Winkelhock   Johnny Cecotto   CiBiEmme Engineering

Championship standingsEdit

Scoring system

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
  • 8 results from 10 are valid for the championship in the firsts five rounds
  • 8 results from 10 are valid for the championship in the seconds five rounds

Drivers' ChampionshipEdit

Pos Driver MUG
 
MAG
 
MON
 
BIN
 
MIS
 
IMO
 
PER
 
PER
 
VAR
 
VAL
 
 Pts 
1   Rinaldo Capello (5) (4) 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 1 2 DSQ 3 (4) 4 3 3 2 3 250
2   Johnny Cecotto 2 3 (4) DNS 4 3 3 2 1 1 2 (5) Ret 5 2 2 1 2 1 1 244
3   Emanuele Naspetti 3 2 5 4 (8) Ret 4 4 2 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 (6) (7) 242
4   Yvan Muller (4) (5) 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 3 4 3 3 4 5 Ret 14 4 4 6 187
5   Fabrizio Giovanardi 1 1 3 3 3 4 5 (7) 5 11 5 4 2 2 Ret 5 5 6 Ret 8 175
6   Roberto Colciago (6) 6 6 5 5 5 Ret 5 6 5 15 6 11 Ret 11 11 64
7   Gordon de Adamich 7 6 Ret DNS NC Ret 8 6 6 7 5 6 6 6 Ret 7 9 Ret 61
8   Gianni Morbidelli 4 Ret 3 3 DSQ 5 17 5 50
9   Massimo Pigoli 7 Ret 8 7 9 Ret 7 8 7 Ret 7 7 7 21 DNS 36
10   Moreno Soli 11 10 10 8 14 8 Ret 12 16 14 9 10 8 8 10 7 8 8 14 12 28
11   Massimiliano Pezzuto 10 9 9 9 11 Ret 6 6 10 8 Ret Ret DNS Ret 23
12   Yolanda Surer Ret DNS 13 10 7 Ret 8 9 9 7 8 8 22
13   Gianluca Sansoni 12 12 6 7 9 8 9 9 13 14 19
14   Steve Soper 8 2 18
15   Emanuele Pirro 5 4 18
16   Marco Brand Ret 7 Ret DNS 6 6 16
17   Felice Tedeschi 15 Ret Ret Ret 11 Ret 11 11 7 Ret 8 Ret 6 Ret 20 DNS 13
18   Roberto Ravaglia 3 19 12
19   Davide Bernasconi 8 8 11 Ret 10 Ret 11 11 12 10 9 Ret Ret 10 16 15 11
20   Frank Biela 4 13 10
21   Raffaele Fortunato 12 Ret 14 11 12 Ret 10 10 13 9 Ret Ret Ret 9 6
22   Sergio Sambataro Ret DNS Ret Ret 13 7 15 15 Ret Ret 13 Ret 12 20 4
23   Joachim Winkelhock 7 17 4
24   Franz Engstler 10 9 3
25   Alessandro Gabrielli Ret DNS 12 12 16 9 2
26   Giambattista Busi 9 DNS Ret Ret Ret Ret 2
27   Giampaolo Vicarelli 9 Ret 2
28   Stefano Gabellini 10 13 13 10 2
29   Augusto Rossetti 12 10 Ret 1
30   Marco Bromberger 15 10 1
31   Miloš Tesar Ret 10 1
  Maurizio Lusuardi Ret 14 14 11 12 Ret 13 0
  Marco Antonelli Ret 11 0
  Giampaolo Pindari 12 0
  Lorenzo Falessi 17 Ret 13 Ret Ret DNS 19 16 0
  Luigi Moccia 13 DNS 0
  Massimiliano Blancardi 18 18 0
  Fabrizio Fede 22 DNS 0
  Philipp Peter 23 Ret 0
  Milovan Vesnić 24 DNS 0
  Felipe Ortiz Ret Ret Ret 0
  Gianluca de Lorenzi Ret Ret 0
  Alessandro Belloni Ret DNS 0
  Tarcisio Bernasconi DNS 0
Pos Driver MUG
 
MAG
 
MON
 
BIN
 
MIS
 
IMO
 
PER
 
PER
 
VAR
 
VAL
 
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Manufacturers' TrophyEdit

Pos Manufacturer Points
1   BMW 551
2   Audi 497
3   Alfa Romeo 314

Privateers' ChampionshipEdit

Pos Driver Manufacturer Points
1   Roberto Colciago Alfa Romeo 216
2   Moreno Soli Alfa Romeo 178
3   Massimo Pigoli Alfa Romeo 154
4   Gianluca Sansoni Alfa Romeo 110
5   Davide Bernasconi Alfa Romeo 109
6   Massimiliano Pezzuto Peugeot 102
7   Felice Tedeschi Alfa Romeo 91
8   Raffaele Fortunato Peugeot 74
9   Marco Brand Opel 45
10   Franz Engstler Alfa Romeo 40
11   Sergio Sambataro Opel 38
12   Maurizio Lusuardi BMW 32
13   Stefano Gabellini BMW 28
14   Marco Bromberger Alfa Romeo 21
15   Alessandro Gabrielli Alfa Romeo 21
16   Augusto Rossetti Alfa Romeo 20
17   Lorenzo Falessi Alfa Romeo 13
18   Giampaolo Vicarelli Peugeot 12
19   Giambattista Busi Peugeot 10
20   Marco Antonelli Peugeot 10
21   Miloš Tesar BMW 10
22   Giampiero Pindari BMW 8
23   Massimiliano Blancardi Peugeot 5
24   Luigi Moccia Peugeot 3
  Fabrizio Fede Opel 0
  Milovan Vesnić Alfa Romeo 0
  Felipe Ortiz Alfa Romeo 0
  Gianluca de Lorenzi Peugeot 0
  Alessandro Belloni Peugeot 0
  Tarcisio Bernasconi Alfa Romeo 0

External linksEdit