Open main menu

The 1994 WTA Tour was the elite tour for professional women's tennis organised by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the year-ending WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

1994 WTA Tour
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario.JPG
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario won eight titles, the most in the year
Details
Duration3 January
– 14 November 1994
Edition24th
Tournaments55
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (8)
WTA Tier II (19)
WTA Tier III (11)
WTA Tier IV (12)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (8)
Most tournament finalsGermany Steffi Graf (12)
Prize money leaderSpain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
($2,943,665)
Points leaderGermany Steffi Graf (353.00)
Awards
Player of the yearGermany Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the yearUnited States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Most improved
player of the year
France Mary Pierce
Newcomer of the yearRomania Irina Spirlea
Comeback
player of the year
United States Meredith McGrath
1993
1995

ScheduleEdit

The table below shows the 1994 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I events
WTA Tier II events
WTA Tier III events
WTA Tier IV events
Team events

JanuaryEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Jan Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 12 teams
  Czech Republic
2–1
  Germany   Australia
  Austria
   Switzerland
  France
  Spain
  United States
Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Lindsay Davenport
6–1, 2–6, 6–3
  Florencia Labat   Magdalena Maleeva
  Wang Shi-ting
  Rachel McQuillan
  Michelle Jaggard-Lai
  Natalia Medvedeva
  Barbara Rittner
  Laura Golarsa
  Natalia Medvedeva
6–3, 6–1
  Jenny Byrne
  Rachel McQuillan
10 Jan Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Mana Endo
6–1, 6–7(1–7), 6–4
  Rachel McQuillan   Chanda Rubin
  Kristie Boogert
  Silvia Farina
  Ginger Helgeson
  Beate Reinstadler
  Laura Golarsa
  Linda Harvey-Wild
  Chanda Rubin
7–5, 4–6, 7–6(7–1)
  Jenny Byrne
  Rachel McQuillan
NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Kimiko Date
6–4, 6–2
  Mary Joe Fernández   Patty Fendick
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Conchita Martínez
  Linda Ferrando
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Barbara Rittner
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
6–2, 6–3
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
17 Jan
24 Jan
Ford Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$2,425,858 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
  Steffi Graf
6–0, 6–2
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario   Kimiko Date
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Lindsay Davenport
  Conchita Martínez
  Jana Novotná
  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
  Larisa Neiland
  Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 6–7(0–7), 6–2
  Helena Suková
  Todd Woodbridge
31 Jan AMWAY Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Ginger Helgeson
7–6(7–4), 6–3
  Inés Gorrochategui   Julie Halard
  Patricia Hy
  Anna Smashnova
  Tessa Price
  Veronika Martinek
  Jolene Watanabe
  Patricia Hy
  Mercedes Paz
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
  Jenny Byrne
  Julie Richardson
Tory Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
6–2, 6–4
  Martina Navratilova   Kristie Boogert
  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
  Jana Nejedly
  Pam Shriver
  Marketa Kochta
  Larisa Savchenko
  Pam Shriver
  Elizabeth Smylie
6–3, 3–6, 7–6(7–3)
  Manon Bollegraf
  Martina Navratilova

FebruaryEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Feb Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, IL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 7–5
  Chanda Rubin   Magdalena Maleeva
  Lori McNeil
  Martina Navratilova
  Sandra Cacic
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Lindsay Davenport
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
  Manon Bollegraf
  Martina Navratilova
EA Generli Ladies
Linz, Austria
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Sabine Appelmans
6–1, 4–6, 7–6(7–3)
  Meike Babel   Barbara Schett
  Eugenia Maniokova
  Anke Huber
  Elena Makarova
  Leila Meskhi
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Eugenia Maniokova
  Leila Meskhi
6–2, 6–2
  Åsa Carlsson
  Caroline Schneider
Asia Women's Tennis Open
Osaka, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
6–1, 4–6, 7–5
  Iva Majoli   Mana Endo
  Ai Sugiyama
  Yone Kamio
  Misumi Miyauchi
  Kristie Boogert
  Sung-Hee Park
  Larisa Savchenko
  Rennae Stubbs
6–4, 6–7, 7–5
  Pam Shriver
  Elizabeth Smylie
14 Feb China Open
Beijing, China
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Yayuk Basuki
6–4, 6–2
  Kyōko Nagatsuka   Andrea Strnadová
  Pam Shriver
  Alexia Dechaume-Balleret
  Silke Meier
  Li Fang
  Misumi Miyauchi
  Chen Li-Ling
  Fang Li
6–0, 6–2
  Kerry-Anne Guse
  Valda Lake
IGA Classic
Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Meredith McGrath
7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4)
  Brenda Schultz   Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Amy Frazier
  Katrina Adams
  Sandra Cacic
  Patty Fendick
  Helen Kelesi
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
7–6(7–3), 6–2
  Katrina Adams
  Manon Bollegraf
Open GAZ de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Martina Navratilova
7–5, 6–3
  Julie Halard   Leila Meskhi
  Katerina Maleeva
  Sabine Appelmans
  Caroline Vis
  Laurence Courtois
  Wiltrud Probst
  Sabine Appelmans
  Laurence Courtois
6–4, 6–4
  Mary Pierce
  Andrea Temesvári
21 Feb Evert Cup
Indian Wells, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
6–0, 6–4
  Amanda Coetzer   Iva Majoli
  Lindsay Davenport
  Ginger Helgeson
  Natasha Zvereva
  Judith Wiesner
  Mary Joe Fernández
  Lindsay Davenport
  Lisa Raymond
6–2, 6–4
  Manon Bollegraf
  Helena Suková
28 Feb Virginia Slims of Florida
Delray Beach, FL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
6–3, 7–5
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario   Helena Suková
  Chanda Rubin
  Sabine Hack
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Natalia Medvedeva
  Stephanie Rottier
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–0
  Manon Bollegraf
  Helena Suková

MarchEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Mar
14 Mar
Lipton Championships
Miami, FL, U.S.
Tier I event
$1,000,000 - Hard - 96S/64Q/48D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
  Natasha Zvereva   Lindsay Davenport
  Brenda Schultz
  Kimiko Date
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 6–1
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
21 Mar 1994 Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, TX, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Sabine Hack
7–5, 6–4
  Mary Pierce   Conchita Martínez
  Åsa Carlsson
  Ángeles Montolio
  Veronika Martinek
  Sandra Cacic
  Bettina Fulco-Villella
  Manon Bollegraf
  Martina Navratilova
6–4, 6–2
  Katrina Adams
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
28 Mar Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, SC, U.S.
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Conchita Martínez
6–4, 6–0
  Natasha Zvereva   Mary Pierce
  Iva Majoli
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Lindsay Davenport
  Ginger Helgeson
  Lori McNeil
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–4, 4-1, Retired
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva

AprilEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Apr Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, FL, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 6–4
  Gabriela Sabatini   Martina Navratilova
  Lindsay Davenport
  Sabine Hack
  Chanda Rubin
  Mary Pierce
  Conchita Martínez
  Larisa Savchenko
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–7(6–8), 6–4
  Amanda Coetzer
  Inés Gorrochategui
Japan Open Maylasia
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Kimiko Date
7–5, 6–0
  Amy Frazier   Naoko Sawamatsu
  Sabine Appelmans
  Barbara Schett
  Florencia Labat
  Patty Fendick
  Marianne Werdel
  Mami Donoshiro
  Ai Sugiyama
6–4, 6–1
  Yayuk Basuki
  Nana Miyagi
11 Apr Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Sabine Appelmans
6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–2
  Patty Fendick   Florencia Labat
  Kristine Radford
  Petra Kamstra
  Meredith McGrath
  Nicole Arendt
  Barbara Paulus
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
7–6(7–0), 3–6, 6–3
  Yayuk Basuki
  Nana Miyagi
18 Apr Barcelona Ladies Open
Barcelona, Spain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–0, 6–2
  Iva Majoli   Sabine Hack
  Magdalena Maleeva
  Julie Halard
  Patricia Tarabini
  Ann Grossman
  Conchita Martínez
  Larisa Savchenko
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–2, 6–4
  Julie Halard
  Nathalie Tauziat
Singapore Classic
Singapore, Singapore
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Naoko Sawamatsu
7–5, 7–5
  Florencia Labat   Nicole Arendt
  Fang Li
  Linda Harvey-Wild
  Tessa Price
  Julie Steven
  Yone Kamio
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
6–4, 6–1
  Nicole Arendt
  Kristine Radford
25 Apr Danamon Indonesia Women's Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Yayuk Basuki
6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–1)
  Florencia Labat   Wang Shi-ting
  Kristine Radford
  Nana Miyagi
  Nicole Arendt
  Rachel McQuillan
  Dianne Van Rensburg
  Nicole Arendt
  Kristine Radford
6–2, 6–2
  Kerry-Anne Guse
  Andrea Strnadová
Citizen Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4–6, 7–6(7–3), 7–6(8–6)
  Steffi Graf   Jana Novotná
  Sabine Hack
  Magdalena Maleeva
  Barbara Rittner
  Anke Huber
  Leila Meskhi
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–2
  Eugenia Maniokova
  Leila Meskhi
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Julie Halard
6–2, 6–3
  Irina Spîrlea   Sandra Dopfer
  Brenda Schultz
  Alexandra Fusai
  Laurence Courtois
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Karina Habšudová
  Irina Spîrlea
  Noëlle van Lottum
6–3, 2–6, 6–1
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Isabelle Demongeot

MayEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Conchita Martínez
7–6(7–5), 6–4
  Martina Navratilova   Karina Habšudová
  Irina Spîrlea
  Nathalie Tauziat
  Adriana Serra Zanetti
  Judith Wiesner
  Naoko Sawamatsu
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–1, 6–3
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Brenda Schultz
9 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
7–6(8–6), 6–4
  Brenda Schultz   Jana Novotná
  Anke Huber
  Julie Halard
  Inés Gorrochategui
  Ann Grossman
  Elena Makarova
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
BVV Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Amanda Coetzer
6–1, 7–6(16–14)
  Åsa Carlsson   Paola Suárez
  Silke Frankl
  Barbara Schett
  Ludmila Richterová
  Ruxandra Dragomir
  Alexandra Fusai
  Amanda Coetzer
  Linda Harvey-Wild
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
  Kristie Boogert
  Laura Golarsa
16 May European Open
Lucerne, Switzerland
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singels Draw - Doubles Draw
  Lindsay Davenport
7–6(7–3), 6–4
  Lisa Raymond   Chanda Rubin
  Amy Frazier
  Meredith McGrath
  Helena Suková
  Beate Reinstadler
  Magdalena Maleeva
Doubles canceled due to rain[1]
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Mary Joe Fernández
2–6, 6–4, 6–0
  Gabriela Sabatini   Judith Wiesner
  Kimiko Date
  Iva Majoli
  Sabine Appelmans
  Lori McNeil
  Naoko Sawamatsu
  Lori McNeil
  Rennae Stubbs
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
  Patricia Tarabini
  Caroline Vis
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$3,535,650 - Clay - 128S/64Q/64D/48X
Singles - Doubles - Mixed
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–4, 6–4
  Mary Pierce   Steffi Graf
  Conchita Martínez
  Inés Gorrochategui
  Petra Ritter
  Sabine Hack
  Julie Halard
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–2, 6–2
  Lindsay Davenport
  Lisa Raymond
  Kristie Boogert
  Menno Oosting
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
  Larisa Neiland
  Andrei Olhovskiy

JuneEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Jun DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier III event
$150,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Lori McNeil
6–2, 6–2
  Zina Garrison-Jackson   Nathalie Tauziat
  Brenda Schultz
  Laura Golarsa
  Pam Shriver
  Iva Majoli
  Joannette Kruger
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Larisa Savchenko
6–4, 6–4
  Catherine Barclay
  Kerry-Anne Guse
13 Jun Volkswagen Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Grass - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Meredith McGrath
6–2, 6–4
  Linda Harvey-Wild   Yayuk Basuki
  Natasha Zvereva
  Martina Navratilova
  Silvia Farina
  Kristine Radford
  Lisa Raymond
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–3
  Inés Gorrochategui
  Helena Suková
20 Jun
27 Jun
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,705,332 - Grass - 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
  Conchita Martínez
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
  Martina Navratilova   Lori McNeil
  Gigi Fernández
  Larisa Savchenko
  Lindsay Davenport
  Jana Novotná
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–4, 6–1
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
  Helena Suková
  Todd Woodbridge
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
  Lori McNeil
  T. J. Middleton

JulyEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Jul Torneo Internazional Femmin di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Irina Spîrlea
6–4, 1–6, 7–6(7–5)
  Brenda Schultz   Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Sandra Dopfer
  Fang Li
  Neus Ávila Bonastre
  Petra Ritter
  Katarína Studeníková
  Ruxandra Dragomir
  Laura Garrone
6–1, 6–0
  Alice Canepa
  Giulia Casoni
18 July Federation Cup
Frankfurt, Germany
Team event
Clay
  Spain
3–0
  United States
  Germany
  France
  Japan
  South Africa
  Bulgaria
  Austria
25 Jul Citroën Austrian Ladies Open
Styria, Austria
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Anke Huber
6–3, 6–3
  Judith Wiesner   Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Silvia Farina
  María Sánchez Lorenzo
  Petra Ritter
  Barbara Rittner
  Karina Habšudová
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Patricia Tarabini
7–5, 7–5
  Alexandra Fusai
  Karina Habšudová
Acura U.S. Women's Hardcourt Championships
Stratton Mountain, VT, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Conchita Martínez
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario   Iva Majoli
  Amanda Coetzer
  Tami Whitlinger Jones
  Mary Joe Fernández
  Ginger Helgeson
  Marianne Werdel
  Pam Shriver
  Elizabeth Smylie
7–6(7–4), 2–6, 7–5
  Conchita Martínez
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

AugustEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Aug Toshiba Classic
San Diego, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Steffi Graf
6–2, 6–1
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario   Tami Whitlinger Jones
  Conchita Martínez
  Julie Halard
  Lindsay Davenport
  Jana Novotná
  Christina Singer
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–3
  Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
  Rachel McQuillan
8 Aug Virginia Slims of Los Angeles
Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Amy Frazier
6–1, 6–3
  Ann Grossman   Sabine Appelmans
  Julie Halard
  Conchita Martínez
  Jana Novotná
  Patricia Hy
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Julie Halard
  Nathalie Tauziat
6–1, 0–6, 6–1
  Jana Novotná
  Lisa Raymond
15 Aug Matinee LTD Canadian Open
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–5, 1–6, 7–6(7–4)
  Steffi Graf   Mary Pierce
  Kimiko Date
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Judith Wiesner
  Natalia Baudone
  Katerina Maleeva
  Meredith McGrath
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
2–6, 6–2, 6–4
  Pam Shriver
  Elizabeth Smylie
22 Aug OTB Open
Schenectady, NY, U.S.
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Judith Wiesner
7–5, 3–6, 6–4
  Larisa Savchenko   Amanda Coetzer
  Nathalie Tauziat
  Wang Shi-ting
  Natalia Medvedeva
  Stephanie Rottier
  Barbara Rittner
  Meredith McGrath
  Larisa Savchenko
6–2, 6–2
  Pam Shriver
  Elizabeth Smylie
29 Aug
15 Sep
US Open
New York City, U.S.
Grand Slam
$3,900,000 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
  Steffi Graf   Jana Novotná
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Amanda Coetzer
  Mary Pierce
  Gigi Fernández
  Kimiko Date
  Jana Novotná
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–3
  Katerina Maleeva
  Robin White
  Elna Reinach
  Patrick Galbraith
6–2, 6–4
  Jana Novotná
  Todd Woodbridge

SeptemberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
19 Sep Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Russia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Magdalena Maleeva
7–5, 6–1
  Anna-Maria Cecchini   Elena Makarova
  Sabine Appelmans
  Elena Likhovtseva
  Helena Suková
  Els Callens
  Silvia Farina
  Elena Makarova
  Eugenia Maniokova
7–6(7–3), 6–4
  Laura Golarsa
  Caroline Vis
Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 6–2
  Amy Frazier   Nana Miyagi
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Marianne Werdel
  Sabine Hack
  Ai Sugiyama
  Mana Endo
  Julie Halard
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–1, 0–6, 6–1
  Amy Frazier
  Rika Hiraki
26 Sep International Damen Grand Prix
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Jana Novotná
7–5, 6–1
  Mary Pierce   Judith Wiesner
  Anke Huber
  Brenda Schultz
  Iva Majoli
  Barbara Rittner
  Anna-Maria Cecchini
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
6–4, 6–4
  Manon Bollegraf
  Larisa Savchenko

OctoberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Oct European Indoors
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Magdalena Maleeva
7–5, 3–6, 6–4
  Natasha Zvereva   Helena Suková
  Miriam Oremans
  Martina Navratilova
  Shaun Stafford
  Lori McNeil
  Mary Pierce
  Manon Bollegraf
  Martina Navratilova
7–6(7–3), 6–1
  Patty Fendick
  Meredith McGrath
10 Oct Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Anke Huber
6–4, 6–2
  Mary Pierce   Karina Habšudová
  Marianne Werdel
  Conchita Martínez
  Gigi Fernández
  Martina Hingis
  Martina Navratilova
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
7–6(7–5), 6–4
  Manon Bollegraf
  Larisa Savchenko
17 Oct Brighton International
Brighton, Great Britain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Jana Novotná
6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–4
  Helena Suková   Larisa Savchenko
  Julie Halard
  Conchita Martínez
  Nathalie Tauziat
  Meike Babel
  Katerina Maleeva
  Manon Bollegraf
  Larisa Savchenko
4–6, 6–2, 6–3
  Mary Joe Fernández
  Jana Novotná
24 Oct Nokia Grand Prix
Essen, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Jana Novotná
6–2, 6–4
  Iva Majoli   Natalia Medvedeva
  Karina Habšudová
  Brenda Schultz
  Anke Huber
  Martina Hingis
  Sabine Appelmans
  Maria Lindström
  Maria Strandlund
6–2, 6–1
  Eugenia Maniokova
  Leila Meskhi
31 Oct Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Katerina Maleeva
6–3, 6–3
  Brenda Schultz   Chanda Rubin
  Nathalie Tauziat
  Amanda Coetzer
  Patricia Hy
  Elna Reinach
  Linda Harvey-Wild
  Elna Reinach
  Nathalie Tauziat
6–4, 6–3
  Linda Harvey-Wild
  Chanda Rubin
Bank of the West Classic
Oakland, CA, U.S.
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1–6, 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–3)
  Martina Navratilova   Lindsay Davenport
  Debbie Graham
  Zina Garrison-Jackson
  Anke Huber
  Jolene Watanabe
  Amy Frazier
  Lindsay Davenport
  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7–5, 6–4
  Gigi Fernández
  Martina Navratilova

NovemberEdit

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Nov Virginia Slims of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.
Tier I event
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Anke Huber
6–0, 6–7(4–7), 7–5
  Mary Pierce   Gabriela Sabatini
  Natasha Zvereva
  Kimberly Po
  Chanda Rubin
  Brenda Schultz
  Meilen Tu
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
4–6, 6–4, 6–2
  Gabriela Sabatini
  Brenda Schultz
Surabaya Women’s Open
Surabaya, Indonesia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/10Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Elena Wagner
2–6, 6–0, retired
  Ai Sugiyama   Michelle Jaggard-Lai
  Sung-Hee Park
  Radka Bobková
  Katarína Studeníková
  Janette Husárová
  Petra Begerow
  Yayuk Basuki
  Romana Tedjakusuma
Walkover
  Kyōko Nagatsuka
  Ai Sugiyama
14 Nov Virginia Slims Championships
New York, U.S.
Year-end championships
$3,708,500 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles – Doubles Draw
  Gabriela Sabatini
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
  Lindsay Davenport   Mary Pierce
  Kimiko Date
  Steffi Graf
  Jana Novotná
  Conchita Martínez
  Julie Halard
  Gigi Fernández
  Natasha Zvereva
6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–3
  Jana Novotná
  Sánchez Vicario
P&G Taiwan Women's Open
Taipei, Taiwan
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/8Q/16D
Singles - Doubles
  Wang Shi-ting
6–1, 6–3
  Kyōko Nagatsuka   Rita Grande
  Yone Kamio
  Jolene Watanabe
  Radka Bobková
  Dominique Monami
  Nana Miyagi
  Michelle Jaggard-Lai
  Rene Simpson-Alter
6–0, 7–6(12–10)
  Nancy Feber
  Alexandra Fusai

RankingsEdit

Below are the 1994 WTA year-end rankings in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1   Steffi Graf (GER) 353.2966 1 =
2   Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 311.7073 2 =
3   Conchita Martínez (ESP) 180.2141 4 +1
4   Jana Novotná (CZE) 164.0995 6 +2
5   Mary Pierce (FRA) 155.7375 12 +7
6   Lindsay Davenport (USA) 141.9000 20 +14
7   Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 138.4333 5 -2
8   Martina Navratilova (USA) 134.6079 3 -5
9   Kimiko Date (JPN) 124.7929 13 +4
10   Natalia Zvereva (BLR) 123.9882 19 +9
11   Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 94.8929 11 +5
12   Anke Huber (GER) 94.4017 10 -2
13   Iva Majoli (CRO) 84.5278 46 +33
14   Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 81.4417 7 -7
15   Brenda Schultz (NED) 76.9500 40 +25
16   Amy Frazier (USA) 72.6250 25 +9
17   Lori McNeil (USA) 71.0625 39 +22
18   Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 68.9283 15 -3
19   Sabine Hack (GER) 67.9722 24 +5
20   Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 67.7167 57 +37
Doubles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1   Natasha Zvereva (BLR) 494.6247 3 +2
2   Gigi Fernández (USA) 465.0201 1 -1
3   Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 431.3038 6 +3
4   Jana Novotná (CZE) 364.3657 4 =
5   Martina Navratilova (USA) 277.7750 11 +6
6   Meredith McGrath (FRA) 262.4556 23 +17
7   Patty Fendick (USA) 229.3761 14 +7
8   Lindsay Davenport (USA) 210.8846 49 +41
9   Manon Bollegraf (NED) 209.9600 18 +9
10   Lisa Raymond (USA) 206.4583 32 +22
11   Larisa Neiland (LAT) 205.0437 5 -6
12   Pam Shriver (USA) 193.9146 7 -5
13   Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 179.5423 9 -4
14   Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 160.4091 NR NR
15   Lori McNeil (USA) 160.2713 12 -3
16   Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 159.3750 19 +3
17   Rennae Stubbs (AUS) 137.9267 8 +9
18   Eugenia Maniokova (RUS) 131.6765 39 +21
19   Robin White (USA) 130.9500 62 +43
20   Julie Halard (FRA) 127.8500 70 +50

Statistical informationEdit

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 1994 Eurocard Open Draw[permanent dead link] (PDF). WTA Tour.
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-05-24.
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994" (PDF). WTA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-11-09. Retrieved 2011-05-24.

External linksEdit