1994 Austrian legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Austria on 9 October 1994.[1] The Social Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ) and Austrian People's Party (ÖVP) remained the largest parties, but both suffered losses to minor parties. The Freedom Party of Austria (FPÖ) improved to 22.5% and The Greens won 7.3%. The Liberal Forum, a liberal splinter from the FPÖ, won 6.0% and entered the National Council on its first attempt. The incumbent grand coalition of the SPÖ and ÖVP was renewed.[2]

1994 Austrian legislative election

← 1990 9 October 1994 1995 →

183 seats in the National Council
92 seats needed for a majority
Turnout81.94%
  First party Second party Third party
  SPÖ Presse und Kommunikation 52 (7534272276) (cropped).jpg Vienna 2013-05-03 Stadtfest - Dr. Erhard Busek on occasion of opening 'Wiener Stadtfest' 2013 (cropped).jpg Haider, Jörg (cropped).jpg
Leader Franz Vranitzky Erhard Busek Jörg Haider
Party SPÖ ÖVP FPÖ
Last election 42.78%, 80 seats 32.06%, 60 seats 16.63%, 33 seats
Seats won 65 52 42
Seat change Decrease 15 Decrease 8 Increase 9
Popular vote 1,617,804 1,281,846 1,042,332
Percentage 34.92% 27.67% 22.50%
Swing Decrease7.86pp Decrease4.39pp Increase5.87pp

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Madeleine Petrovic Sankt Poelten 20080911.jpg Heide Schmidt Wien2008 (cropped).jpg
Leader Madeleine Petrovic Heide Schmidt
Party Greens LiF
Last election 4.78%, 10 seats
Seats won 13 11
Seat change Increase 3 New
Popular vote 338,538 276,580
Percentage 7.31% 5.97%
Swing Increase2.53pp New

1994 Austrian legislative election - Results.svg
Results of the election, showing seats won by state and nationwide. States are shaded according to the first-place party.

Chancellor before election

Franz Vranitzky
SPÖ

Elected Chancellor

Franz Vranitzky
SPÖ

Contesting partiesEdit

The table below lists parties represented in the 18th National Council.

Name Ideology Leader 1990 result
Votes (%) Seats
SPÖ Social Democratic Party of Austria
Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs
Social democracy  
Franz Vranitzky
42.8%
80 / 183
ÖVP Austrian People's Party
Österreichische Volkspartei
Christian democracy  
Erhard Busek
32.1%
60 / 183
FPÖ Freedom Party of Austria
Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs
Right-wing populism
Euroscepticism
 
Jörg Haider
16.6%
33 / 183
GRÜNE The Greens – The Green Alternative
Die Grünen – Die Grüne Alternative
Green politics  
Madeleine Petrovic
4.8%
10 / 183

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party of Austria1,617,80434.9265–15
Austrian People's Party1,281,84627.6752–8
Freedom Party of Austria1,042,33222.50429
The Greens – The Green Alternative338,5387.31133
Liberal Forum276,5805.9711New
No – Civic Action Group against the Sale of Austria41,4920.900New
Communist Party of Austria11,9190.2600
Christian Voters' Community9,0510.2000
United Greens Austria – List Adi Pinter5,7760.1200
Austrian Natural Law Party4,2090.090New
Citizen Greens Austria – Free Democrats2,5040.050New
The Best Party5810.010New
Fritz Georg4820.0100
Total4,633,114100.001830
Valid votes4,633,11497.93
Invalid/blank votes97,8732.07
Total votes4,730,987100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,774,00081.94
Source: Austrian Interior Ministry

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p196 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p216