1993 Greek legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Greece on 10 October 1993.[1] PASOK of Andreas Papandreou, was elected with 170 of the 300 seats, defeating the conservative New Democracy party of Constantine Mitsotakis.[2]

1993 Greek legislative election

← 1990 10 October 1993 1996 →

All 300 seats in the Hellenic Parliament
151 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Andreas Papandreou.jpg Mitsotakis 1992.jpg
Leader Andreas Papandreou Constantine Mitsotakis
Party PASOK ND
Last election 38.61%, 123 seats 46.89%, 150 seats
Seats won 170 111
Seat change Increase 47 Decrease 39
Popular vote 3,235,017 2,711,739
Percentage 46.88% 39.30%
Swing Increase8.27pp Decrease7.59pp

  Third party Fourth party
  Antonis Samaras October 2014.jpg Aleka Papariga 2009 (cropped).jpg
Leader Antonis Samaras Aleka Papariga
Party POLAN KKE
Last election [a]
Seats won 10 9
Seat change New
Popular vote 336,460 313,001
Percentage 4.88% 4.54%
Swing New

Prime Minister before election

Konstantinos Mitsotakis
ND

Prime Minister after election

Andreas Papandreou
PASOK

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
PASOK3,235,01746.88170+47
New Democracy2,711,73739.30111–39
Political Spring336,4604.8810New
Communist Party of Greece313,0014.549
Synaspismos202,8872.940
Trust26,2280.380–1
Union of Centrists15,9260.230New
Fate12,4580.180–1
National Party–National Political Union9,4690.1400
Left Struggle8,1600.1200
Popular Unions of Bipartisan Social Groups7,2370.1000
Ecologists of Greece5,7230.0800
Union of Ecologists5,3780.0800
Party of Greek Hunters3,6140.0500
Marxist–Leninist Communist Party of Greece1,8170.0300
Fighting Socialist Party of Greece1,5780.020New
Olympic Party7530.0100
Organization for the Reconstruction of the Communist Party of Greece7030.010New
Consistent Left Move of Greece4840.010New
Self-Respect and Truth3340.000New
Human Rights Party2550.0000
Christianity660.000New
Hellenic Orthodox Democratic Movement410.000New
Political Independent Party "Vergina 1990"330.000New
Hellenic White Movement of Contemporary Ideology300.000New
Party of Responsible Citizens190.000New
Humanism and Peace Party180.0000
Free Democrats Party of Greece160.000New
Greens60.000New
Independents8630.010–4
Total6,900,311100.003000
Valid votes6,900,31198.30
Invalid/blank votes119,6141.70
Total votes7,019,925100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,861,83379.22
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Part of Synaspismos alliance

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p830 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p862