1993 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season

1993 F.I.M. Grand Prix motorcycle racing season
Previous: 1992 Next: 1994

1993 World Champions
500ccKevin Schwantz (Suzuki)
250ccTetsuya Harada (Yamaha)
125ccDirk Raudies (Honda)
1993 World Champions
Kevin Schwantz (pictured at Suzuka) became the 500cc world champion
Tetsuya Harada (pictured at Suzuka) became the 250cc world champion


The 1993 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season was the 45th F.I.M. Road Racing World Championship season.

Season summaryEdit

Kevin Schwantz won the 1993 world championship in a season marred by the tragic end to his rival Wayne Rainey's career.[1] Schwantz started the season strongly with four wins by the midpoint of the season. With three races remaining, Rainey had battled back to take the championship points lead while Schwantz nursed a wrist injury.[1] At the Italian Grand Prix, Rainey had just taken the lead and was pulling away when he fell. He suffered serious spinal injuries and would never walk again.[1] Rainey's accident marked the end of an era of American domination in Grand Prix racing.[1]

Newcomers Daryl Beattie and Alex Barros took their first wins (Barros after twice crashing out of the lead) while Mick Doohan struggled to recover from his serious leg injuries.[1] Freddie Spencer made one more comeback attempt but crashed in two of the first three rounds.[1] Honda entered factory test rider Shinichi Itoh on a third bike with development parts, rumored to include electronic fuel injection, as he was noticeably faster in a straight line that the other Honda riders.[1] When Itoh broke the 200 mph barrier at Hockenheim, it gave credence to these rumors.[1] Officially, all three bikes gained the injection system at the same time

A new star emerged on the 250 scene with Tetsuya Harada taking the crown in a tight battle with Loris Capirossi.[1] German privateer, Dirk Raudies won the 125 crown with 9 victories on a Honda.[1]

The 1993 season also marks the last time a rider is allowed to compete in two different classes at the same race.

1993 Grand Prix season calendarEdit

The following Grands Prix were scheduled to take place in 1993:[2][3]

Round Date Grand Prix Circuit
1 28 March   Foster's Australian Motorcycle Grand Prix Eastern Creek Raceway
2 4 April   Malaysia Grand Prix Shah Alam Circuit
3 18 April   Marlboro GP Suzuka Circuit
4 2 May   Gran Premio de España Ducados Circuito Permanente de Jerez
5 16 May   Austrian Grand Prix Salzburgring
6 13 June   Grand Prix von Deutschland Hockenheimring
7 26 June   Lucky Strike Dutch Grand Prix TT Circuit Assen
8 4 July   Gran Premi Pepsi d'Europa Circuit de Catalunya
9 18 July   Gran Premio di San Marino Mugello Circuit
10 1 August   British Grand Prix Donington Park
11 22 August   Grand Prix České republiky Brno Circuit
12 5 September   Gran Premio d'Italia Circuito Internazionale Santa Monica
13 12 September   United States Motorcycle Grand Prix Laguna Seca Raceway
14 26 September   Gran Premio FIM de la Comunidad de Madrid Circuito Permanente Del Jarama

Calendar changesEdit

ParticipantsEdit

500cc participantsEdit

Team Constructor Motorcycle No. Rider Rounds
Marlboro Team Roberts Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 1   Wayne Rainey 1-12
7   Luca Cadalora All
Rothmans Honda Team Honda Honda NSR500 2   Mick Doohan 1-13
4   Daryl Beattie All
HRC Rothmans Honda Honda Honda NSR500 6   Shinichi Ito All
Cagiva Team Agostini Cagiva Cagiva C593 3   John Kocinski 11-14
5   Doug Chandler All
12   Mat Mladin 1-7, 9-14
63   Juan Garriga 8
68   Carl Fogarty 10
Marlboro Honda Pons Honda Honda NSR500 8   Àlex Crivillé All
Team Lucky Strike Suzuki Suzuki Suzuki RGV500 9   Alex Barros All
34   Kevin Schwantz All
46   Peter Goddard 1
Team Valvoline/WCM ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 11   Niall Mackenzie All
Team ROC ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 13   Toshiyuki Arakaki 1-3
23   Serge David All
Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 32   José Kuhn 12-14
ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 38   Corrado Catalano 4-6
45   Ron Haslam 10
Librenti Corse Librenti Librenti 500 14   Marco Papa 1-8, 12-13
Team Udagawa Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 15   Tsutomu Udagawa 1-9, 11-14
Rallye Sport Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 16   Michael Rudroff All
Yamaha Motor France Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 18   Bernard Garcia All
19   Freddie Spencer 1, 11-12
32   José Kuhn 5-11
39   Toshihiko Honma 3
40   Jehan d’Orgeix 4
51   Jean-Marc Delétang 14
Team Millar Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 20   Jeremy McWilliams All
Euro Team ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 21   Laurent Naveau 1-13
69   James Haydon 14
M.B.M. Racing Team Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 22   Kevin Mitchell All
Team Doorakkers Racing Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 24   Cees Doorakkers All
Team Ville de Paris ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 25   Thierry Criné All
Team Elit ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 27   Renzo Colleoni All
Padgett's Motorcycles Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 28   John Reynolds 1-7, 9-14
Shell Team Harris
Team Harris
Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 29   Sean Emmett All
41   Darren Dixon 6
42   Andrew Stroud 7-14
44   Alan Scott 1-5
López Mella Racing Team ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 30   Juan López Mella All
M.T.D. Objectif 500 ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 31   Bruno Bonhuil All
Euromoto ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 32   José Kuhn 1-4
ARC-Austrian Racing Company ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 33   Andreas Meklau All
Argus Racing Team ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 35   Jean-Luc Romanens 1-7
59   Niggi Schmassmann 6
Team Pedercini ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 36   Lucio Pedercini 1-6, 8-14
Peter Graves Racing Team Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 37   Simon Crafar 4-8
43   David Jefferies 9-14
Kirin Mets RT Yamaha Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 50   Norihiko Fujiwara 3
Team Great Britain ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 69   James Haydon 10
Se.Te.Ces.Co ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 72   Aldeo Presciutti 12
Gibi Team ROC-Yamaha ROC-Yamaha GP1 73   Romolo Balbi 12
Southwest Motorsports Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 74   Danny Walker 13
Team G.O.J. Motor Harris-Yamaha Harris-Yamaha SLS500 76   Dario Marchetti 14
Nihontelecom RT Yamaha Yamaha Yamaha YZR500 88   Kevin Magee 3
Source: [4]
Key
Regular Rider
Wildcard Rider
Replacement Rider

250cc participantsEdit

Team Constructor Motorcycle No. Rider Rounds
Telkor Yamaha Valesi Racing Yamaha Yamaha TZ250M 3   Pierfrancesco Chili All
31   Tetsuya Harada All
HB Honda Germany Honda Honda NSR250 4   Helmut Bradl All
32   Volker Bähr All
Rothmans Kanemoto Honda Honda Honda NSR250 5   Max Biaggi All
Ducados Honda Pons Honda Honda NSR250 6   Alberto Puig All
JTR Mitsui Yamaha Racing Yamaha Yamaha TZ250M 7   Jochen Schmid All
Team Carlos Cardús Honda Honda Honda NSR250 8   Carlos Cardús 1-3, 6-8
36   Pere Riba Cabana 8
HB Racing Team Italy Honda Honda NSR250 10   Doriano Romboni 1-7, 11-14
Exact Software DC Sports Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 11   Wilco Zeelenberg All
24   Patrick van den Goorbergh All
Daytona Pit Lane Racing Honda Honda RS250R 12   Gabriele Debbia 1-6
35   Loek Bodelier 7-8
38   Carlos Checa 8-14
Aprilia Racing Team
Aprilia Unlimited Jeans
Chesterfield Aprilia Racing Team
Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 13   Loris Reggiani All
17   Jean-Philippe Ruggia All
67   Marcellino Lucchi 11
Kanemoto Racing
Cup Noodle Kanemoto
Honda Honda NSR250 14   Nobuatsu Aoki All
Racing Supply
Lucky Strike Keiyu Suzuki
Suzuki Suzuki RGV250 15   Nobuyuki Wakai 1-3
Team Preining Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 16   Andy Preining All
HRC Rothmans Honda Honda Honda NSR250 18   Tadayuki Okada All
Team Lucky Strike Suzuki 250 Suzuki Suzuki RGV250 19   John Kocinski 1-7
74   Simon Crafar 4-8
67   Jim Filice 13
Mohag Aprilia Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 20   Eskil Suter All
Gilera Racing Team Gilera Gilera GFR 250 21   Paolo Casoli 1-7, 10, 12
39   Alessandro Gramigni 1-10, 12
PR2-Ducados Aprilia Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 22   Luis Maurel All
Marlboro Aprilia Suisse Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 23   Bernard Häenggeli All
Van den Goorbergh Racing Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 25   Jurgen van den Goorbergh 1-12, 14
Rallye Sport Racing Team Munich Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 26   Bernd Kassner All
FP Racing Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 27   Frédéric Protat All
51   Jean-Pierre Jeandat 1-2, 4-10, 12-14
Honda Suisse Mühlebach Honda Honda RS250R 28   Adrian Bosshard All
Team Aspar Honda Honda RS250R 30   Juan Borja 1-6, 10-14
36   Pere Riba Cabana 10-14
45   Jorge Martínez 9
S.S.P. Competicion Honda Honda RS250R 34   Luis d'Antin 1-9
Honda NSR250 10-13
P.M. Racing Honda Honda RS250R 43   Massimo Pennacchioli All
Chesterfield Team de Radiguès Aprilia Aprilia RSV 250 44   Jean-Michel Bayle All
Cup Noodle Honda Honda Honda NSR250 50   Takuma Aoki 3
Marlboro Team Pileri Honda Honda NSR250 65   Loris Capirossi All
Team Roberts Yamaha Yamaha TZ250 75   Kenny Roberts Jr. 13
Marlboro Team Roberts Yamaha Yamaha TZ250 77   Sete Gibernau 14
Source: [5]
Key
Regular Rider
Wildcard Rider
Replacement Rider

125cc participantsEdit

Team Constructor Motorcycle No. Rider Rounds
Marlboro Team Pileri Honda Honda RS125R 2   Fausto Gresini 1-10, 12-14
7   Noboru Ueda All
Marlboro Aprilia Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 3   Ralf Waldmann All
15   Oliver Petrucciani All
Scot Racing Team Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 4   Bruno Casanova 3-6, 9-14
66   Ivan Cremonini 9
Team Europa Raudies Honda Honda RS125R 5   Dirk Raudies All
Team Aspar Honda Honda RS125R 6   Jorge Martínez All
F.C.C. Technical Sports Honda Honda RS125R 8   Kazuto Sakata All
36   Takeshi Tsujimura All
Ducados Aprilia Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 9   Carlos Giro Jr. All
Exact Software DC Sports Moto Rumi Rumi 125 GP 10   Hans Spaan 1-6
Honda Honda RS125R 7-14
Team Aprilia Deutschland Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 11   Peter Öttl 3-14
21   Stefan Kurfiss 1-9, 12-14
37   Manfred Geissler 1-2, 10-14
Team Semprucci Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 12   Herri Torrontegui All
30   Giovanni Palmieri All
GP Team Ditter Plastic Honda Honda RS125R 14   Oliver Koch All
Daytona Pit Lane Racing Honda Honda RS125R 16   Ezio Gianola All
35   Loek Bodelier 1-4
65   Gabriele Debbia 5-14
Elf Team Kepla Honda Honda RS125R 17   Akira Saito 1-13
44   Nicolas Dussauge 14
Jha Racing Honda Honda RS125R 19   Kinya Wada All
52   Hideyuki Nakajyo 3
Team Baumann Honda Honda RS125R 20   Manfred Baumann All
Gazzaniga Corse Gazzaniga Gazzaniga 125 22   Lucio Cecchinello 2-13
Team+Co Promotion Honda Honda RS125R 23   Maik Stief 1-8
33   Stefan Prein 9-14
37   Manfred Geissler 1-2, 10-14
Moto Bum Honda
Cup Noodle Moto Bum Honda
Honda Honda RS125R 24   Haruchika Aoki All
Burnett Racing Honda Honda RS125R 25   Neil Hodgson All
Team IPA Corse Effeuno Honda Honda RS125R 26   Maurizio Vitali 5-6
28   Luigi Ancona All
38   Emilio Cuppini 7-9
39/67   Daniela Tognoli 9 11-14
Arie Molenaar Racing Honda Honda RS125R 27   Julián Miralles All
Miralles Racing Team Honda Honda RS125R 29   Julián Miralles All
AGV-Team Germany Aprilia Aprilia RS125R 31   Garry McCoy 1-3, 6-14
38   Emilio Cuppini 4
40   Simone Giannecchini 5
Team Unemoto & Harc-Pro. Honda Honda RS125R 32   Masafumi Ono 1-4
39   Aki Ajo 5
42   Sinya Sato 6-14
Zwafink Racing Honda Honda RS125R 33   Stefan Prein 1-5
41   Luis Alvaro 6-14
Team Rumi 125 GP Moto Rumi Rumi 125 GP 34   Stefano Caracchi 1-4, 6
Team Hernández Aprilia/Sandroni Aprilia RS125R/Sandroni 125 GP 43   Manuel Hernández All
M.C. Manresa Petrocat Honda Honda RS125R 63   Carlos Checa 8
Source: [6]
Key
Regular Rider
Wildcard Rider
Replacement Rider

Results and standingsEdit

Grands PrixEdit

Round Date Race Location 125cc winner 250cc winner 500cc winner Report
1 28 March   Australian motorcycle Grand Prix Eastern Creek   Dirk Raudies   Tetsuya Harada   Kevin Schwantz Report
2 4 April   Malaysian motorcycle Grand Prix Shah Alam   Dirk Raudies   Nobuatsu Aoki   Wayne Rainey Report
3 18 April   Japanese motorcycle Grand Prix Suzuka   Dirk Raudies   Tetsuya Harada   Wayne Rainey Report
4 2 May   Spanish motorcycle Grand Prix Jerez   Kazuto Sakata   Tetsuya Harada   Kevin Schwantz Report
5 16 May   Austrian motorcycle Grand Prix Salzburgring   Takeshi Tsujimura   Doriano Romboni   Kevin Schwantz Report
6 13 June   German motorcycle Grand Prix Hockenheim   Dirk Raudies   Doriano Romboni   Daryl Beattie Report
7 26 June   Dutch TT Assen   Dirk Raudies   Loris Capirossi   Kevin Schwantz Report
8 4 July   European motorcycle Grand Prix Catalunya   Noboru Ueda   Max Biaggi   Wayne Rainey Report
9 18 July   San Marino motorcycle Grand Prix Mugello   Dirk Raudies   Loris Capirossi   Mick Doohan Report
10 1 August   British motorcycle Grand Prix Donington   Dirk Raudies   Jean-Philippe Ruggia   Luca Cadalora Report
11 22 August   Czech Republic motorcycle Grand Prix Brno   Kazuto Sakata   Loris Reggiani   Wayne Rainey Report
12 5 September   Italian motorcycle Grand Prix Misano   Dirk Raudies   Jean-Philippe Ruggia   Luca Cadalora Report
13 12 September   United States motorcycle Grand Prix Laguna Seca   Dirk Raudies   Loris Capirossi   John Kocinski Report
14 26 September   FIM motorcycle Grand Prix Jarama   Ralf Waldmann   Tetsuya Harada   Alex Barros Report

500cc riders' standings[7][8]Edit

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top fifteen finishers. A rider has to finish the race to earn points.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Rider Bike AUS
 
MAL
 
JPN
 
ESP
 
AUT
 
GER
 
NED
 
EUR
 
RSM
 
GBR
 
CZE
 
ITA
 
USA
 
FIM
 
Pts
1   Kevin Schwantz Suzuki 1 3 2 1 1 2 1 3 2 Ret 5 3 4 3 248
2   Wayne Rainey Yamaha 2 1 1 2 3 5 5 1 3 2 1 Ret 214
3   Daryl Beattie Honda 4 2 3 6 7 1 Ret 4 6 6 6 7 5 2 176
4   Mick Doohan Honda Ret 4 7 4 2 Ret 2 2 1 Ret 3 2 Ret 156
5   Luca Cadalora Yamaha 8 DNQ Ret 5 5 8 7 15 5 1 2 1 3 Ret 145
6   Alex Barros Suzuki 5 7 6 Ret 4 Ret Ret 5 7 Ret 10 5 2 1 125
7   Shinichi Ito Honda 7 6 4 Ret 6 3 6 Ret 4 5 7 8 6 Ret 119
8   Àlex Crivillé Honda 6 5 5 3 Ret 4 3 Ret Ret Ret 8 6 7 4 117
9   Niall Mackenzie Yamaha 10 8 13 7 11 9 8 6 8 3 Ret 9 8 8 103
10   Doug Chandler Cagiva 3 9 11 Ret 8 6 4 Ret DNQ 9 10 Ret 5 83
11   John Kocinski Cagiva 4 4 1 Ret 51
12   Juan López Mella Yamaha Ret 13 Ret 8 13 14 Ret 7 Ret 7 14 12 10 Ret 46
13   Mat Mladin Cagiva 9 10 Ret Ret 10 7 Ret 9 DNQ DNQ Ret Ret 6 45
14   Jose Kuhn Yamaha 13 Ret 19 14 9 Ret 13 8 10 12 15 16 11 10 45
15   John Reynolds Yamaha Ret 12 Ret Ret 14 17 10 Ret 9 12 11 9 9 42
16   Bernard Garcia Yamaha 12 Ret Ret DNQ 23 10 11 Ret 11 13 11 13 Ret 7 40
17   Renzo Colleoni Yamaha 17 15 22 13 21 19 18 10 12 8 17 20 Ret Ret 22
18   Laurent Naveau Yamaha 11 11 16 Ret 12 12 15 Ret Ret 15 Ret 21 15 21
19   Sean Emmett Yamaha 16 14 15 9 16 Ret 16 12 Ret Ret Ret Ret 13 14 19
20   Tsumoto Udagawa Yamaha 14 Ret 14 10 15 11 14 Ret Ret 23 17 Ret 18
21   Michael Rudroff Yamaha Ret 17 Ret Ret 17 13 12 17 Ret 10 13 15 18 Ret 17
22   Jeremy McWilliams Yamaha Ret DNQ Ret Ret 10 Ret Ret 11 13 Ret 16 19 12 11 17
23   Carl Fogarty Cagiva 4 13
24   Toshihiko Honma Yamaha 8 8
25   Juan Garriga Cagiva 9 7
26   Kevin Magee Yamaha 9 7
27   Simon Crafar Yamaha Ret 18 Ret 9 Ret 7
28   Norihiko Fujiwara Yamaha 10 6
29   Lucio Pedercini Yamaha 18 16 Ret 12 Ret Ret 15 Ret 20 17 Ret 15 6
30   Serge David Yamaha 15 18 Ret 15 Ret 16 Ret Ret 14 Ret Ret Ret 14 Ret 6
31   Corrado Catalano Yamaha 11 Ret Ret 5
32   James Haydon Yamaha 11 Ret 5
33   Toshiyuki Arakaki Yamaha 23 23 12 4
34   Andrew Stroud Yamaha 20 16 16 Ret Ret 18 Ret 12 4
35   Kevin Mitchell Yamaha Ret 24 18 17 Ret Ret 19 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 13 3
36   Andreas Meklau Yamaha 19 21 24 18 24 18 17 13 Ret 17 18 24 19 Ret 3
37   Freddie Spencer Yamaha Ret Ret 14 2
38   Cees Doorakkers Yamaha 21 19 23 16 Ret 20 21 14 Ret 19 Ret Ret Ret 21 2
39   Ron Haslam Yamaha 14 2
40   Bruno Bonhuil Yamaha Ret 22 20 20 22 15 Ret Ret Ret 18 22 25 20 17 1
Pos Rider Bike AUS
 
MAL
 
JPN
 
ESP
 
AUT
 
GER
 
NED
 
EUR
 
RSM
 
GBR
 
CZE
 
ITA
 
USA
 
FIM
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole

250cc riders' standings[9][10]Edit

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top fifteen finishers. A rider has to finish the race to earn points.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Rider N. Nationality Team Bike AUS
 
MAL
 
JPN
 
ESP
 
AUT
 
GER
 
NED
 
EUR
 
SMR
 
GBR
 
CZE
 
ITA
 
USA
 
FIM
 
Points Wins
1   Tetsuya Harada 31 Japan Telkor Valesi-Yamaha TZ250M 1 2 1 1 6 6 2 Ret 3 Ret 6 Ret 5 1 197 4
2   Loris Capirossi 65 Italy Marlboro-Honda NSR250 Ret 12 10 10 2 2 1 Ret 1 2 5 2 1 5 193 3
3   Loris Reggiani 13 Italy Aprilia RSV250 14 7 Ret Ret 4 5 6 Ret 2 3 1 3 3 2 158 1
4   Max Biaggi 5 Italy Rothmans-Honda NSR250 3 17 Ret 2 5 4 Ret 1 5 6 2 Ret Ret 3 142 1
5   Doriano Romboni 10 Italy HB-Honda Italy NSR250 7 4 3 8 1 1 Ret 4 Ret 2 6 139 2
6   Jean-Philippe Ruggia 17 France Aprilia RSV250 9 19 5 3 Ret 8 4 5 4 1 Ret 1 Ret Ret 129 2
7   Helmut Bradl 4 Germany HB-Honda Germany NSR250 8 6 6 5 3 3 5 11 7 Ret 7 4 8 Ret 126 0
8   Tadayuki Okada 18 Japan Rothmans-Honda NSR250 4 3 2 7 Ret Ret 2 6 5 11 7 9 Ret 120 0
9   Alberto Puig 6 Spain Ducados-Honda NSR250 13 8 15 Ret 9 11 9 3 10 Ret 3 5 4 4 106 0
10   Pierfrancesco Chili 3 Italy Telkor Valesi-Yamaha TZ250M 10 9 7 12 8 7 8 Ret 8 4 8 8 6 8 106 0
11   Nobuatsu Aoki 14 Japan Kanemoto Racing Honda NSR250 5 1 4 Ret Ret DNS 10 4 9 Ret 10 6 7 Ret 100
12   John Kocinski 19 United States Team Lucky Strike Suzuki RGV250 2 5 9 4 7 12 3 80
13   Wilco Zeelenberg 11 Netherlands Exact Software – DC Sports Aprilia RSV250 11 Ret 16 6 Ret Ret 7 8 Ret 11 12 9 Ret 14 50
14   Jochen Schmid 7 Germany JTR – Mitsui Yamaha TZ250M 12 Ret 14 9 14 13 Ret 12 15 7 9 10 Ret 11 50
15   Luis D'Antin 34 Spain S.S.P Competicion Honda NSR250 Ret 10 13 11 12 10 11 7 Ret Ret Ret 11 43
16   Patrick van den Goorbergh 24 Netherlands Exact Software – DC Sports Aprilia RSV250 Ret 13 12 Ret 15 Ret Ret 13 17 9 14 14 16 7 31
17   Andy Preining 16 Austria Team Preining Aprilia RSV250 Ret 14 11 15 10 Ret 13 9 23 Ret Ret 13 Ret 13 30
18   Carlos Cardús 8 Spain Carlos Cardus Honda NSR250 6 18 Ret DNS 9 Ret 6 27
19   Eskil Suter 20 Switzerland Mohag Aprilia RSV250 Ret 15 17 18 11 Ret 14 Ret 12 10 Ret Ret Ret 10 24
20   Adrian Bosshard 28 Switzerland Honda Suisse Mulebach NSR250 15 11 Ret 13 13 21 12 Ret 19 14 17 15 15 15 21
21   Simon Crafar 37 New Zealand Lucky Strike Suzuki RGV250 10 13 Ret 13 11 Ret Ret 17
23   Jean-Michel Bayle 44 France Chesterfield Team De Radigues Aprilia RSV250 19 16 21 14 17 14 16 18 18 8 Ret 19 Ret 12 16
23   Carlos Checa 38 Spain Daytona – Pit Lane Honda NSR250 21 25 Ret 20 14 9 9
24   Takuma Aoki 50 Japan Cup Noodle Honda NSR250 8 8
25   Frédéric Protat 27 France FP Racing Aprilia RSV250 Ret Ret 20 16 Ret 16 Ret Ret 16 12 15 Ret 13 19 8
26   Paolo Casoli 21 Italy Gilera 16 Ret Ret Ret Ret 19 Ret 13 12 7
27   Kenny Roberts Jr. 75 United States Team Roberts Yamaha TZ250M 10 6
28   Marcellino Lucchi 67 Italy Aprilia RSV250 11 5
29   Juan Borja 30 Spain Aspar Honda NSR250 Ret Ret 23 17 Ret 15 Ret 18 Ret Ret 12 Ret 5
30   Alessandro Gramigni 39 Italy Gilera Ret Ret 18 Ret 18 24 Ret Ret 14 16 Ret 2
30   Bernd Kassner 26 Germany Rallye Sport Team Munich Aprilia RSV250 20 22 22 Ret Ret 18 17 14 20 17 Ret 21 20 18 2
32   Jurgen van den Goorbergh 25 Netherlands Van Den Goorbergh Aprilia RSV250 17 20 19 23 20 Ret 15 Ret Ret 22 18 Ret Ret 1
32   Jean-Pierre Jeandat 51 France FP Racing Aprilia RSV250 18 Ret Ret DNS 19 Ret Ret 15 Ret 20 Ret 21 22 1
32   Bernard Haenggeli 23 Switzerland Marlboro Aprilia Suisse RSV250 Ret 23 24 19 Ret 23 18 16 Ret 15 19 16 18 Ret 1
  Luis Maurel 22 Spain PR2 – Ducados Aprilia RSV250 Ret 21 Ret 21 16 Ret Ret 21 Ret 23 16 Ret 19 16 0
  Adi Stadler Germany Honda NSR250 17 0
  Pere Riba 36 Spain Aspar / Carlos Cardus Honda NSR250 17 Ret 20 17 17 Ret 0
  Miguel Castilla 54 Spain Yamaha TZ250M DNQ 17 0
  Giuseppe Fiorillo Italy Aprilia RSV250 18 0
  Volker Bahr 32 Germany HB Honda NSR250 Ret 25 26 22 Ret Ret 19 19 22 21 21 22 Ret 20 0
  Nigel Bosworth Great Britain Yamaha TZ250M 19 0
  Gabriele Debbia 12 Italy Daytona – Pit Lane Honda NSR250 23 Ret 25 20 22 20 0
  Massimo Pennacchioli 43 Italy PM Racing Honda NSR250 24 26 27 Ret 21 22 20 22 24 24 22 Ret 22 21 0
  Oscar Sainz Spain Yamaha TZ250M 20 0
  Nobuyuki Wakai 15 Japan Racing Supply Suzuki RGV250 21 Ret 28 0
  Rudie Markink Netherlands Yamaha TZ250M 21 0
  Rene Bongers Australia Honda NSR250 22 0
  Loek Bodelier 35 Netherlands Daytona – Pit Lane Honda NSR250 Ret 23 0
  Davide Bulega Italy Aprilia RSV250 23 0
  Sharun Nizam Malaysia Yamaha TZ250M 24 0
  Alex Sirera 53 Spain Yamaha TZ250M 24 Ret 0
  Claudio Tonnini San Marino Honda NSR250 25 0
  Stephen Whitehouse Australia Yamaha TZ250M Ret 0
  Veng Kit Tong Malaysia Yamaha TZ250M Ret 0
  Osamu Miyazaki Japan Aprilia RSV250 Ret 0
  Hannes Maxwald Austria Aprilia RSV250 Ret 0
  Mattieu van Gaalen Netherlands Aprilia RSV250 Ret 0
  Jorge Martínez Spain Aspar Honda NSR250 Ret 0
  Paul Brown Great Britain Honda NSR250 Ret 0
  Bohumil Stasa Jr. Czech Republic Aprilia RSV250 Ret 0
  Marek Moravek Czech Republic Yamaha TZ250M Ret 0
  Sete Gibernau 77 Spain Yamaha TZ250M Ret 0
  Alexander Witting Austria Aprilia RSV250 DNS 0

125cc riders' standings[11][12]Edit

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top fifteen finishers. A rider has to finish the race to earn points.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Rider Bike
1   Dirk Raudies 5 Germany Europa Raudies-Honda 280 9
2   Kazuto Sakata 8 Japan F.C.C. Technical Sports-Honda 266 2
3   Takeshi Tsujimura 36 Japan F.C.C. Technical Sports-Honda 177 1
4   Ralf Waldmann 3 Germany Marlboro-Aprilia 160 1
5   Noboru Ueda 7 Japan Marlboro-Honda 129 1
6   Akira Saito 17 Japan Elf Kepla-Honda 117 0
7   Olivier Petrucciani 15 Switzerland Marlboro-Aprilia 82 0
8   Jorge Martínez 6 Spain Aspar-Honda 74 0
9   Herri Torrontegui 12 Spain Semprucci-Aprilia 65 0
10   Peter Öttl 11 Germany Deutschland-Aprilia 64 0
11   Fausto Gresini 2 Italy Marlboro-Aprilia 61
12   Ezio Gianola 16 Italy Daytona-Pit Lane-Honda 59
13   Oliver Koch 14 Germany Ditter Plastic-Honda 52
14   Haruchika Aoki 24 Japan Moto Bum-Honda 39
15   Stefan Prein 33 Germany Co Promotion-Honda 38
16   Manfred Baumann 20 Austria Baumann-Honda 36
17   Kinya Wada 19 Japan Jha-Honda 30
19   Garry McCoy 31 Australia AGV Germany-Aprilia 25
20   Carlos Giro Jr. 9 Spain Ducados-Aprilia 22
21   Bruno Casanova 4 Italy Scot Racing-Aprilia 22
22   Luigi Ancona 28 Italy IPA Corse Effeuno-Honda 22
23   Maik Stief 23 Germany Co Promotion-Honda 21
24   Neil Hodgson 25 Great Britain Burnett-Honda 18
25   Hans Spaan 10 Netherlands Exact Software-DC Sports-Rumi/Honda 16
26   Stefan Kurfiss 21 Germany Aprilia Deutschland 14
27   Carlos Checa 63 Spain M.C Manresa-Petrocat-Honda 9
28   Hideyuki Nakajoh 52 Japan Jha-Honda 8
29   Gabriele Debbia 65 Italy Daytona-Pit Lane-Honda 7
30   Manfred Geissler 37 Germany Co Promotion-Honda 6
31   Ken Miyasaka Japan 4
32   Julian Miralles 27 Spain Miralles-Honda 4
33   Emilio Cuppini 38 Italy IPA Corse Effeuno-Honda 3
33   Sinya Sato 42 Japan Unemoto & Harc-Pro.-Honda 3
35   Arie Molenaar 29 Netherlands Arie Molenaar-Honda 1

ReferencesEdit

  • Büla, Maurice & Schertenleib, Jean-Claude (2001). Continental Circus 1949–2000. Chronosports S.A. ISBN 2-940125-32-5
  • "The Official MotoGP website". Retrieved 2010-07-06.
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Noyes, Dennis; Scott, Michael (1999), Motocourse: 50 Years Of Moto Grand Prix, Hazleton Publishing Ltd, ISBN 1-874557-83-7
  2. ^ "Grand Prix uitslagen en bijzonderheden 1993". 25 July 2015. Archived from the original on 25 July 2015.
  3. ^ "motogp.com · 500cc World Standing 1993". www.motogp.com.
  4. ^ [1]
  5. ^ [2]
  6. ^ [3]
  7. ^ "motogp.com · 500cc World Standing 1993". www.motogp.com.
  8. ^ "500cc Grand Prix entry list for 1993".
  9. ^ "motogp.com · 250cc World Standing 1993". www.motogp.com.
  10. ^ "250cc Grand Prix entry list for 1993".
  11. ^ "motogp.com · 125cc World Standing 1993". www.motogp.com.
  12. ^ "125cc Grand Prix entry list for 1993".