1993 Asian Athletics Championships

The tenth Asian Championships in Athletics were held in early December 1993 in Manila, Philippines.

1993 Asian Championships
DatesNovember 30-December 4
Host cityPhilippines Manila, Philippines
VenueRizal Memorial Stadium
Participationat least 18 nations

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Talal Mansour
  Qatar
10.22 Li Tao
  China
10.38 Lin Wei
  China
10.46
200 metres Huang Danwei
  China
20.83 Koichi Konakatomi
  Japan
20.98 Zhao Cunlin
  China
21.07
400 metres Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
  Qatar
45.55 Son Ju-Il
  South Korea
46.47 Koji Ito
  Japan
46.63
800 metres Lee Jin-Il
  South Korea
1:48.24 Kim Yong-Hwan
  South Korea
1:49.03 Malek Shirmoradifar
  Iran
1:49.40
1500 metres Kim Soon-Hyung
  South Korea
3:38.60 Bahadur Prasad
  India
3:38.95 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
  Qatar
3:43.02
5000 metres Bahadur Prasad
  India
13:41.70 Alyan Sultan Al-Qahtani
  Saudi Arabia
13:48.03 Mohammed Amer Ahmed
  UAE
13:49.74
(NR)
10000 metres Alyan Sultan Al-Qahtani
  Saudi Arabia
29:48.05 Munusamy Ramachandran
  Malaysia
30:16.08 Baek Seung-Do
  South Korea
30:24.02
3000 metre steeplechase Saad Shadad Al-Asmari
  Saudi Arabia
8:32.08 Mohammed Amer Ahmed
  UAE
8:39.02 Hamid Sajjadi
  Iran
8:43.29
110 metres hurdles Li Tong
  China
13.49 Chen Yanhao
  China
13.66 Yoshiaki Hoki
  Japan
13.93
400 metres hurdles Zid Abou Hamed
  Syria
49.10 Chanond Keanchan
  Thailand
50.46 Ali Ismail Doka
  Qatar
50.89
High jump Lee Jin-Taek
  South Korea
2.24 Xu Yang
  China
2.21 Stanilov Mingosan
  Kazakhstan
2.18
Pole vault Grigoriy Yegorov
  Kazakhstan
5.70 Igor Potapovich
  Kazakhstan
5.50 Kim Chul-Kyun
  South Korea
5.20
Long jump Nobuharu Asahara
  Japan
8.13 Chao Chih-Kuo
  Chinese Taipei
8.09 Nai Hui-Fang
  Chinese Taipei
8.08
Triple jump Aleksey Fatyanov
  Azerbaijan
16.89 Oleg Sakirkin
  Kazakhstan
16.82 Sergey Arzamasov
  Kazakhstan
16.78
Shot put Liu Hao
  China
19.04 Bilal Saad Mubarak
  Qatar
18.28 Sergey Kot
  Uzbekistan
17.85
Discus throw Ajit Bhaduria
  India
55.52 Sergey Kot
  Uzbekistan
54.90 Ma Wei
  China
54.32
Hammer throw Bi Zhong
  China
70.54 Koji Murofushi
  Japan
65.54 Nasser Abdul Al-Jarallah
  Kuwait
60.42
Javelin throw Zhang Lianbiao
  China
78.92 Vladimir Parfyonov
  Uzbekistan
77.32 Kota Suzuki
  Japan
74.78
Decathlon Oleg Veretelnikov
  Uzbekistan
7601 Ramil Ganiyev
  Uzbekistan
7558 Kim Tae-Keun
  South Korea
7397
20000 metre track walk Chen Shaoguo
  China
1:26:29.69t Hirofumi Sakai
  Japan
1:28:31.26t Sergey Korepanov
  Kazakhstan
1:29:06.36t
4 × 100 metres relay   China 39.47   Japan 39.65   Thailand 40.02
4 × 400 metres relay   Japan 3:09.03   Saudi Arabia 3:10.25   Sri Lanka 3:10.49

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Tian Yumei
  China
11.36 Liu Xiaomei
  China
11.49 Wang Huei-Chen
  Chinese Taipei
11.60
200 metres Chen Zhaojing
  China
23.24 Damayanthi Dharsha
  Sri Lanka
23.29 Wang Huei-Chen
  Chinese Taipei
23.42
400 metres Ma Yuqin
  China
51.23 Rabia Abdul Salam
  Malaysia
52.56 NR Kalawati "Kutty" Saramma
  India
52.83
800 metres Liu Li
  China
2:04.18 Liu Huirong
  China
2:04.32 Sriyani Dhammika Menike
  Sri Lanka
2:04.90
1500 metres Yan Wei
  China
4:17.78 Ichikawa Yosuika
  Japan
4:19.66 Molly Chacko
  India
4:20.98
3000 metres Qu Yunxia
  China
9:15.74 Zhang Linli
  China
9:16.19 Molly Chacko
  India
9:24.57
10000 metres Wang Junxia
  China
34:19.32 Zhang Lirong
  China
35:28.99 Palaniappan Jayanthi
  Malaysia
36:14.84
100 metres hurdles Zhang Yu
  China
13.07 Sriyani Kulawansa
  Sri Lanka
13.38 Olga Shishigina
  Kazakhstan
13.57
400 metres hurdles Natalya Torshina
  Kazakhstan
56.70 Leng Xueyan
  China
57.02 Reawadee Watanasin (Srithoa)
  Thailand
58.90
High jump Svetlana Zalevskaya
  Kazakhstan
1.92 Svetlana Ruban
  Uzbekistan
1.92 Chinami Sadahiro
  Japan
1.89
Long jump Yao Weili
  China
6.73 Yelina Selina
  Kazakhstan
6.49 Elma Muros
  Philippines
6.29
Triple jump Ren Ruiping
  China
14.05 Kim Hyu-In
  South Korea
12.69 Nor Aishah Ismail
  Malaysia
12.45
Shot put Zhang Liuhong
  China
18.68 Lee Myung-Sun
  South Korea
16.08 Aya Suzuki
  Japan
15.13
Discus throw Cao Qi
  China
61.58 Zhao Yonghua
  China
57.78 Ikuko Kitamori
  Japan
50.40
Javelin throw Zhang Li
  China
62.14 Oksana Yarygina
  Uzbekistan
59.84 Xiao Yanha
  China
57.44
Heptathlon Ghada Shouaa
  Syria
6259 Wu Shulin
  China
5479 Ma Chun-Ping
  Chinese Taipei
5376
10000 metre track walk Gao Hongmiao
  China
47:08.98 Li Chunxiu
  China
48:01.14 Yuka Mitsumori
  Japan
48:03.02
4 × 100 metres relay   China 43.84   Chinese Taipei 45.12   India 45.34
4 × 400 metres relay   China 3:33.76   India 3:36.06   Malaysia 3:41.66

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  China (CHN)2311438
2  South Korea (KOR)34310
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ)33410
4  Japan (JPN)25714
5  India (IND)2248
6  Saudi Arabia (KSA)2204
7  Qatar (QAT)2125
8  Syria (SYR)2002
9  Uzbekistan (UZB)1517
10  Azerbaijan (AZE)1001
11  Chinese Taipei (TPE)0246
12  Malaysia (MAS)0235
13  Sri Lanka (SRI)0224
14  Thailand (THA)0123
15  United Arab Emirates (UAE)0112
16  Iran (IRN)0022
17  Kuwait (KUW)0011
  Philippines (PHI)0011
Totals (18 nations)414141123


See alsoEdit

External linksEdit