1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup

1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup
LeagueFIBA Korać Cup
SportBasketball
Finals
ChampionsItaly Philips Milano
  Runners-upItaly Virtus Roma
FIBA Korać Cup seasons

First roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fenerbahçe   211–146   Merani Tbilisi 108–78 103–68
Union Sportive Hiefenech   145–203   Helios Suns 77–108 68–95
Steaua București   125–159   Optimizem Postojna 66–81 59–78
Urartu   4–0*   Spartak Pleven 2–0 2–0
CRO Lyon   237–162   Valur 109-74 128–88
Shevardeni   130–219   MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász 65-118 65–101
Fidefinanz Bellinzona   198–182   Slovan 107-92 91–90
Estrelas Avenida   130–183   Spirou Charleroi 68-84 62–99
Baník Cígeľ Prievidza   222–185   Akademik Varna 131-89 91–96

*Spartak Pleven withdrew before the first leg and Urartu received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

Second roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fenerbahçe   222–123   Politehnica Timișoara 126–62 96–61
Micom Marcus Koper   142–189   Maccabi Rishon LeZion 69–89 73–100
Helios Suns   140–156   Avtodor Saratov 55–69 85–87
SOCED București   103–224   Phonola Caserta 47–108 56–116
Optimizem Postojna   155–152   TBB Trier 84–80 71–72
Amicale Steinsel   137–209   Shampoo Clear Cantù 65–104 72–105
Šibenik Zagreb Montaža   173–130   Urartu 89–62 84–68
Bruxellois   142–196   Philips Milano 67–97 75–99
CRO Lyon   169–175   EnBW Ludwigsburg 93-96 76–79
Budućnost   0–4*   Sunair Oostende 0-2 0–2
TTS Trenčín   153–184   Stal Bobrek Bytom 83-96 70–88
Balanța Sibiu   134–242   FC Barcelona Banca Catalana 59-127 75–115
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász   4–0*   Sloboda Užice 2-0 2–0
Çukurova Üniversitesi   0–4*   Olympique Antibes 0-2 0–2
Fidefinanz Bellinzona   160–167   Elosúa León 86-78 74–89
Lech Poznań   132–134   Alba Berlin 72-70 60–64
Spirou Charleroi   151–147   ASVEL 85-69 66–78
Tofaş   171–159   Grupo LIbro Valladolid 93-71 78–88
Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster   198–178   Ulm 106-82 92–96
Baník Cígeľ Prievidza   185–230   Taugrés 93-119 92–111
Radnički Belgrade   0–4*   Stroitel Kharkov 0-2 0–2
APOEL   176–214   Nikas Peristeri 93-98 83–116
Statyba   115–163   Zagreb 48-78 67–85
TED Ankara Kolejliler   182–157   Hapoel Jerusalem 80-74 102–83
Spartak Lugansk   177–174   Saab UU 96-91 81–83
Ideal Job Union Neuchâtel   157–204   Virtus Roma 80-107 77–97
Nová huť ANES Ostrava   4–0*   Vojvodina 2-0 2–0
Levski Sofia   139–162   Chipita Panionios 67-70 72–92
Maccabi Haifa   146–171   Gravelines 86-90 60–81
Sparta Praha   162–186   Fyrogenis AEK 82-91 80–95
VEF Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga   152–151   Körmendi Dózsa 85-65 67–86
Keravnos   165–212   Replay Iraklis 85-96 80–116

*Budućnost, Užice, Çukurova Üniversitesi and Radnički Belgrade withdrew before the first leg and their rivals received a forfeit (2-0) in both games.

Third roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fenerbahçe   165–154   Maccabi Rishon LeZion 86–76 79–78
Avtodor Saratov   163–171   Phonola Caserta 84–84 79–87
Optimizem Postojna   166–188   Shampoo Clear Cantù 78–90 88–98
Šibenik Zagreb Montaža   177–198   Philips Milano 80–85 97–113
EnBW Ludwigsburg   160–164   Sunair Oostende 88-82 72–82
FC Barcelona Banca Catalana   172–136   Stal Bobrek Bytom 88-66 84–70
MOL Szolnoki Olajbányász   155–204   Olympique Antibes 80-87 75–117
Elosúa León   180–139   Alba Berlin 91-51 89–88
Spirou Charleroi   147–128   Tofaş 86-64 61–64
Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster   171–199   Taugrés 94-104 77–95
Stroitel Kharkov   160–252   Nikas Peristeri 99-121 61–131
Zagreb   132–131   TED Ankara Kolejliler 75-68 57–63
Spartak Lugansk   138–167   Virtus Roma 72-73 66–94
Nová huť ANES Ostrava   137–163   Chipita Panionios 62-82 75–81
Gravelines   161–146   Fyrogenis AEK 91-61 70–85
VEF Adazhi Interlatvia Rīga   147–191   Replay Iraklis 83-109 64–82

Round of 16Edit

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advance to quarterfinals

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts CAN ZAG FEN SPI
1   Shampoo Clear Cantù 6 4 2 506 462 +44 10 100–74 97–80 80–70
2   Zagreb 6 3 3 473 495 −22 9 87–83 83–66 75–73
3   Fenerbahçe 6 3 3 446 456 −10 9 73–62 77–64 75–70
4   Spirou Charleroi 6 2 4 467 479 −12 8 78–84 96–90 80–75
Source: FIBA Europe

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts FCB CAS IRA OOS
1   FC Barcelona Banca Catalana 6 5 1 529 462 +67 11 85–77 101–74 88–68
2   Phonola Caserta 6 3 3 519 511 +8 9 88–82 101–87 98–89
3   Replay Iraklis 6 3 3 485 527 −42 9 70–84 93–88 79–76
4   Sunair Oostende 6 1 5 470 503 −33 7 85–89 75–67 77–82
Source: FIBA Europe

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts ROM PAN OAN TAU
1   Virtus Roma 6 4 2 475 476 −1 10 85–97 97–94 88–76
2   Chipita Panionios 6 3 3 484 442 +42 9 65–67 101–87 79–56
3   Olympique Antibes 6 3 3 526 530 −4 9 82–70 71–68 97–89
4   Taugrés 6 2 4 464 501 −37 8 62–68 76–74 105–96
Source: FIBA Europe

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts MIL LEON PER GRA
1   Philips Milano 6 5 1 522 464 +58 11 86–84 89–78 104–79
2   Elosúa León 6 3 3 494 467 +27 9 77–75 100–64 74–80
3   Nikas Peristeri 6 2 4 464 510 −46 8 78–90 84–75 87–78
4   Gravelines 6 2 4 461 500 −39 8 68–78 78–84 78–73
Source: FIBA Europe

QuarterfinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zagreb   160–167   FC Barcelona Banca Catalana 81–94 79–73
Phonola Caserta   150–181   Shampoo Clear Cantù 81–86 69–95
Chipita Panionios   152–160   Philips Milano 78–79 74–81
Elosúa León   173–180   Virtus Roma 88–77 85–103

SemifinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Barcelona Banca Catalana   149–163   Virtus Roma 64–84 85–79
Shampoo Clear Cantù   146–157   Philips Milano 74–72 72–85

FinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Virtus Roma   181–201   Philips Milano 90–95 91–106
1992–93 FIBA Korać Cup Champions
 
Philips Milano
2nd title

External linksEdit