1990–91 UEFA Cup

The 1990–91 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale on aggregate over Roma. This tournament also marked the return of English clubs after a five-year ban resulting from the Heysel Stadium disaster in 1985. However, for this season, only one English club (English First Division runners-up Aston Villa) competed in the UEFA Cup, from a previous total of four.

1990–91 UEFA Cup
Dates19 September 1990 – 22 May 1991
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Internazionale (1st title)
Runners-upItaly Roma
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Germany Rudi Völler (10 goals)

TeamsEdit

A total of 64 teams participated in the competition, all entering into the first round. Spain, Romania and Denmark gained a slot, while the Soviet Union, Scotland, Austria, France and Yugoslavia lost a slot (the latter two due to the end of the English ban).

Qualified teams for 1990–91 UEFA Cup
  Köln (2nd)   Eintracht Frankfurt (3rd)   Borussia Dortmund (4th)   Bayer Leverkusen (5th)
  Internazionale (3rd)   Roma (6th)   Atalanta (7th)   Bologna (8th)
  Valencia (2nd)   Atlético Madrid (4th)   Real Sociedad (5th)   Sevilla (6th)
  Anderlecht (2nd)   Mechelen (3rd)   Antwerp (4th)   Benfica (2nd)
  Sporting CP (3rd)   Vitória Guimarães (4th)   Bordeaux (2nd)   Monaco (3rd)
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (2nd)   Torpedo Moscow (5th)   Chornomorets Odesa (6th)[Note URS]   Twente (3rd)
  Vitesse (4th)   Roda JC (5th)   Universitatea Craiova (3rd)   Petrolul Ploieşti (4th)
  Politehnica Timișoara (5th)   Hearts (3rd)   Dundee United (4th)   IFK Norrköping (2nd)
  GAIS (3rd)   Dinamo Zagreb (2nd)   Partizan (4th)   Rapid Wien (3rd)
  Admira Wacker (4th)   Chemnitzer FC (2nd)[Note GDR]   1. FC Magdeburg (3rd)[Note GDR]   Lausanne (2nd)
  Luzern (4th)   Baník Ostrava (2nd)   Inter Bratislava (3rd)   TPS (2nd)
  RoPS (3rd)   Brøndby (2nd)   Vejle (4th)   Slavia Sofia (2nd)
  PAOK (3rd)   Iraklis (5th)   MTK (2nd)   Ferencváros (3rd)
  Zagłębie Lubin (2nd)   GKS Katowice (3rd)   Fenerbahçe (2nd)   Partizani (2nd)
  Rosenborg (2nd)   Omonia (2nd)   Glenavon (2nd)   FH (2nd)
  Hibernians (3rd)   Avenir Beggen (2nd)   Derry City (2nd)   Aston Villa (2nd)

Notes

  1. ^
    East Germany (GDR): All matches of teams representing the DFV of East Germany, which qualified through the 1989–90 DDR-Oberliga, on or after German reunification of 3 October show the flag of the reunited nation of Germany. However, those matches and their records were still counted for East Germany, and not for Germany, under UEFA regulations.
  2. ^
    Soviet Union (URS): Chornomorets Odessa were admitted after Lithuanian club Zalgiris Vilnius seceded from the Football Federation of the Soviet Union.

First roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Magdeburg   1–0   RoPS 0–0 1–0
Roma   2–0   Benfica 1–0 1–0
Aston Villa   5–2   Baník Ostrava 3–1 2–1
Atalanta   1–1 (a)   Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 1–1
Bayer Leverkusen   2–1   Twente 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Borussia Dortmund   4–0   Chemnitzer FC 2–0 2–0
Brøndby   6–4   Eintracht Frankfurt 5–0 1–4
Derry City   0–1   Vitesse 0–1 0–0
Avenir Beggen   2–6   Inter Bratislava 2–1 0–5
Chornomorets Odesa   4–3   Rosenborg 3–1 1–2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk   2–4   Hearts 1–1 1–3
Torpedo Moscow   5–2   GAIS 4–1 1–1
Politehnica Timișoara   2–1   Atlético Madrid 2–0 0–1
Fenerbahçe   6–2   Vitória Guimarães 3–0 3–2
FH   3–5   Dundee United 1–3 2–2
GKS Katowice   4–0   TPS 3–0 1–0
Glenavon   0–2   Bordeaux 0–0 0–2
Hibernians   0–5   Partizan 0–3 0–2
IFK Norrköping   1–3   Köln 0–0 1–3
Iraklis   0–2   Valencia 0–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Partizani   0–2   Universitatea Craiova 0–1 0–1
Lausanne   3–3 (a)   Real Sociedad 3–2 0–1
MTK   2–3   Luzern 1–1 1–2
Slavia Sofia   4–5   Omonia 2–1 2–4 (a.e.t.)
Antwerp   1–3   Ferencváros 0–0 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Anderlecht   4–0   Petrolul Ploiești 2–0 2–0
Roda JC   2–6   Monaco 1–3 1–3
Sevilla   0–0 (4–3 p)   PAOK 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Rapid Wien   3–4   Internazionale 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Sporting CP   3–2   Mechelen 1–0 2–2
Vejle   0–4   Admira Wacker 0–1 0–3
Zagłębie Lubin   0–2   Bologna 0–1 0–1

First legEdit

Hibernians  0–3  Partizan
Report Đurđević   16'
Đorđević   81'
Mijatović   89'
Attendance: 2,000

Glenavon  0–0  Bordeaux
Report
Attendance: 3,250

Avenir Beggen  2–1  Inter Bratislava
Krahen   33'39' Report Stojka   2'

FH  1–3  Dundee United
B. Jónsson   2' Report Jackson   35'
Cleland   77'
B. Jónsson   89' (o.g.)

Borussia Dortmund  2–0  Chemnitzer FC
Helmer   20'
Mill   89'
Report

Roda JC  1–3  Monaco
Arnold   37' Report Weah   27'
Passi   43'
Dib   84'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Sporting CP  1–0  Mechelen
Cadete   37' Report
Attendance: 57,500
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

1. FC Magdeburg  0–0  RoPS
Report

Roma  1–0  Benfica
Carnevale   1' Report

Aston Villa  3–1  Baník Ostrava
Platt   32'
Mountfield   57'
Olney   79'
Report Chýlek   31'
Attendance: 27,317

Atalanta  0–0  Dinamo Zagreb
Report
Attendance: 29,033

Bayer Leverkusen  1–0  Twente
Kirsten   40' Report

Brøndby  5–0  Eintracht Frankfurt
Okechukwu   9'
Christensen   54'83'
Christofte   63' (pen.)
Madsen   79'
Report

Derry City  0–1  Vitesse
Report Loeffen   18'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Chornomorets Odesa  3–1  Rosenborg
Tsymbalar   3'
Hetsko   48'
Kondratiev   58'
Report Sørloth   78' (pen.)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk  1–1  Hearts
Hudymenko   54' Report Robertson   22'

Torpedo Moscow  4–1  GAIS
Gitselov   15'
Tishkov   27'32'
Grishin   44'
Report Göransson   76'
Attendance: 2,000

Politehnica Timișoara  2–0  Atlético Madrid
Bungău   43' (pen.)
Popescu   62'
Report

Fenerbahçe  3–0  Vitória Guimarães
Vokrri   35'
Sofuoğlu   40'
Çorlu   63' (pen.)
Report

GKS Katowice  3–0  TPS
Heikkinen   18' (o.g.)
Strojek   54'
Prabucki   81'
Report

IFK Norrköping  0–0  Köln
Report

Iraklis  0–0  Valencia
Report

Partizani  0–1  Universitatea Craiova
Report Ciurea   86'
Attendance: 14,000

Lausanne  3–2  Real Sociedad
Hottiger   50'89'
Chapuisat   77'
Report Lumbreras   16'
Gajate   27'

MTK  1–1  Luzern
Cservenkai   44' Report Knup   16'

Slavia Sofia  2–1  Omonia
Petkov   5'
Ignatov   82'
Report Mičinec   68'

Anderlecht  2–0  Petrolul Ploiești
Verheyen   64'
Nilis   85' (pen.)
Report

Sevilla  0–0  PAOK
Report

Rapid Wien  2–1  Internazionale
Pfeifenberger   55'
Keglevits   71'
Report Matthäus   5'
Attendance: 15,500

Vejle  0–1  Admira Wacker
Report Binder   66'
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)

Zagłębie Lubin  0–1  Bologna
Report Bonini   78'

Antwerp  0–0  Ferencváros
Report

Second legEdit

Chemnitzer FC  0–2  Borussia Dortmund
Report Helmer   24'
Rummenigge   50'

Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad  1–0  Lausanne
Aldridge   55' Report
Attendance: 18,500

3–3 on aggregate; Real Sociedad won on away goals.


Admira Wacker  3–0  Vejle
Binder   17'
Marschall   27'
Ogris   45'
Report

Admira Wacker won 4–0 on aggregate.


Luzern  2–1  MTK
Van Eck   54'
Nadig   80'
Report Kardos   70'

Luzern won 3–2 on aggregate.


Vitesse  0–0  Derry City
Report

Vitesse won 1–0 on aggregate.


Bordeaux  2–0  Glenavon
Dugarry   4'
Ferreri   9'
Report

Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


RoPS  0–1  1. FC Magdeburg
Report Laeßig   4'

1. FC Magdeburg won 1–0 on aggregate.


Benfica  0–1  Roma
Report Giannini   27'
Attendance: 93,000

Roma won 2–0 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava  1–2  Aston Villa
Nečas   42' Report Mountfield   52'
Staš   59' (o.g.)
Attendance: 13,544
Referee: Tullio Lanese (Italy)

Aston Villa won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb  1–1  Atalanta
Boban   54' Report Evair   60' (pen.)
Attendance: 33,200

1–1 on aggregate; Atalanta won on away goals.


Twente  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Bayer Leverkusen
Paus   85' Report Kirsten   96'
Attendance: 14,000

Bayer Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Eintracht Frankfurt  4–1  Brøndby
Yeboah   5'
Eckstein   22'
Bein   37'
Möller   86' (pen.)
Report Christensen   28'
Attendance: 12,000

Brøndby won 6–4 on aggregate.


Inter Bratislava  5–0  Avenir Beggen
Kubica   5'
Stojka   14'
Juraško   50' (pen.)58' (pen.)
Weiss   83'
Report

Inter Bratislava won 6–2 on aggregate.


Rosenborg  2–1  Chornomorets Odesa
Jakobsen   28'
Sollied   76'
Report Shelepnytskyi   38'
Attendance: 14,440

Chornomorets Odesa won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hearts  3–1  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
McPherson   20'
Robertson   21' (pen.)41'
Report Shakhov   40' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,760
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)

Hearts won 4–2 on aggregate.


GAIS  1–1  Torpedo Moscow
Köhl   67' Report Tishkov   41'
Attendance: 3,725

Torpedo Moscow won 5–2 on aggregate.


Politehnica Timișoara won 2–1 on aggregate.


Vitória Guimarães  2–3  Fenerbahçe
José Soeiro   32'
Basaula   77'
Report Germano   6' (o.g.)
Müjdat   10'
Aykut   25'

Fenerbahçe won 6–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United  2–2  FH
Connolly   63'
Hilmarsson   78' (o.g.)
Report Magnússon   19'
Gíslason   28'

Dundee United won 5–3 on aggregate.


TPS  0–1  GKS Katowice
Report Szewczyk   27'

GKS Katowice won 4–0 on aggregate.


Partizan  2–0  Hibernians
Stevanović   26'
Šćepović   80'
Report
Attendance: 10,000

Partizan won 5–0 on aggregate.


Köln  3–1  IFK Norrköping
Higl   49'
Banach   72'
Ordenewitz   78'
Report Hellström   20'

Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.


Valencia  2–0 (a.e.t.)  Iraklis
Fernando   101'
Cuxart   108'
Report
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Brian Hill (England)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova  1–0  Partizani
Zamfir   78' Report
Attendance: 10,760
Referee: Ray Lewis (England)

Universitatea Craiova won 2–0 on aggregate.


Omonia  4–2 (a.e.t.)  Slavia Sofia
Mičinec   3' (pen.)
Xiourouppas   51'
Kalotheou   109'118'
Report Kirov   10'
Dermendzhiev   110' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,000

Omonia won 5–4 on aggregate.


Ferencváros  3–1 (a.e.t.)  Antwerp
Keresztúri   93'
Topor   102'
Fischer   111'
Report Van Rooij   104' (pen.)
Attendance: 16,500

Ferencváros won 3–1 on aggregate.


Petrolul Ploiești  0–2  Anderlecht
Report Nilis   22'88'
Attendance: 10,000

Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.


Monaco  3–1  Roda JC
Weah   35'
Passi   65'
Díaz   84'
Report Jansen   87'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Allan Gunn (England)

Monaco won 6–2 on aggregate.


0–0 on aggregate; Sevilla won 4–3 on penalties.


Internazionale  3–1 (a.e.t.)  Rapid Wien
Berti   67'84'
Klinsmann   101'
Report Weber   88'

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Mechelen  2–2  Sporting CP
Albert   8'
Carlos Xavier   55' (o.g.)
Report Gomes   30'
Cadete   81'
Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Bologna  1–0  Zagłębie Lubin
Di Già   90' Report

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.

Second roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln   2–1   Inter Bratislava 0–1 2–0
1. FC Magdeburg   0–2   Bordeaux 0–1 0–1
Omonia   1–4   Anderlecht 1–1 0–3
Aston Villa   2–3   Internazionale 2–0 0–3
Brøndby   4–0   Ferencváros 3–0 1–0
Chornomorets Odesa   0–1   Monaco 0–0 0–1
Luzern   1–2   Admira Wacker 0–1 1–1
Torpedo Moscow   4–3   Sevilla 3–1 1–2
Universitatea Craiova   0–4   Borussia Dortmund 0–3 0–1
Fenerbahçe   1–5   Atalanta 0–1 1–4
GKS Katowice   1–6   Bayer Leverkusen 1–2 0–4
Hearts   3–4   Bologna 3–1 0–3
Real Sociedad   1–1 (3–4 p)   Partizan 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Sporting CP   7–2   Politehnica Timișoara 7–0 0–2
Valencia   2–3   Roma 1–1 1–2
Vitesse   5–0   Dundee United 1–0 4–0

First legEdit

1. FC Magdeburg  0–1  Bordeaux
Report Ferreri   45' (pen.)

Köln  0–1  Inter Bratislava
Report Obšitník   84'

Omonia  1–1  Anderlecht
Mavroftis   83' Report Christofi   51' (o.g.)
Attendance: 9,473

Aston Villa  2–0  Internazionale
Nielsen   14'
Platt   67'
Report
Attendance: 36,461

Brøndby  3–0  Ferencváros
Christofte   29' (pen.)
Okechukwu   81'
Vilfort   90'
Report
Attendance: 14,200
Referee: Keith Cooper (Wales)

Chornomorets Odesa  0–0  Monaco
Report

Luzern  0–1  Admira Wacker
Report Binder   71'

Torpedo Moscow  3–1  Sevilla
Tishkov   58'
Zhukov   84' (pen.)
Shirinbekov   89'
Report Polster   71'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Universitatea Craiova  0–3  Borussia Dortmund
Report Zorc   59'
Mill   69'78'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Fenerbahçe  0–1  Atalanta
Report Bonacina   43'

GKS Katowice  1–2  Bayer Leverkusen
P. Świerczewski   85' Report Thom   27'
Buncol   48'

Hearts  3–1  Bologna
Foster   7'24'
I. Ferguson   38'
Report Notaristefano   60'

Real Sociedad  1–0  Partizan
Larrañaga   90' Report
Attendance: 21,600

Sporting CP  7–0  Politehnica Timișoara
Cadete   31'50'70'
Gomes   36'61'
Careca   79'
Bozinovski   90'
Report

Valencia  1–1  Roma
Roberto   24' Report Rizzitelli   73'

Vitesse  1–0  Dundee United
Eijer   30' Report
Attendance: 8,331

Second legEdit

Inter Bratislava  0–2  Köln
Report Götz   57'
Janßen   62'

Köln won 2–1 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund  1–0  Universitatea Craiova
Zorc   39' Report
Attendance: 20,117

Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bordeaux  1–0  1. FC Magdeburg
Ferreri   57' Report

Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht  3–0  Omonia
Verheyen   5'
Oliveira   38' (pen.)
Rutjes   60'
Report

Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale  3–0  Aston Villa
Klinsmann   7'
Berti   64'
Bianchi   75'
Report

Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ferencváros  0–1  Brøndby
Report Christensen   79'

Brøndby won 4–0 on aggregate.


Monaco  1–0  Chornomorets Odesa
Weah   14' Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

Monaco won 1–0 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker  1–1  Luzern
Marschall   51' Report Marini   88'

Admira Wacker won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sevilla  2–1  Torpedo Moscow
Bengoechea   25'
Ramón   62'
Report Savichev   9'

Torpedo Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate.


Atalanta  4–1  Fenerbahçe
Evair   2'
Perrone   55'
Nicolini   57'
Bonacina   61'
Report İsmail   90'

Atalanta won 5–1 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen  4–0  GKS Katowice
Leśniak   28'
Jorginho   78'
Herrlich   82'
Schreier   88'
Report

Bayer Leverkusen won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bologna  3–0  Hearts
Détári   19'
R. Villa   73'
Mariani   84'
Report

Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.


Politehnica Timișoara  2–0  Sporting CP
Vlaicu   44'
Varga   52' (pen.)
Report

Sporting CP won 7–2 on aggregate.


Roma  2–1  Valencia
Giannini   36'
Völler   64' (pen.)
Report Fernando   70' (pen.)
Attendance: 47,825

Roma won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United  0–4  Vitesse
Report Latuheru   10'37'
Van den Brom   62' (pen.)
Eijer   73'
Attendance: 10,261

Vitesse won 5–0 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate; Partizan won 4–3 on penalties.

Third roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln   1–2   Atalanta 1–1 0–1
Roma   7–0   Bordeaux 5–0 2–0
Brøndby   3–0   Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 0–0
Torpedo Moscow   4–2   Monaco 2–1 2–1
Internazionale   4–1   Partizan 3–0 1–1
Anderlecht   2–2 (a)   Borussia Dortmund 1–0 1–2
Admira Wacker   3–3 (5–6 p)   Bologna 3–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Vitesse   1–4   Sporting CP 0–2 1–2

First legEdit

Köln  1–1  Atalanta
Progna   49' (o.g.) Report Bordin   54'
Attendance: 24,500

Roma  5–0  Bordeaux
Völler   10'45' (pen.)50'
Gerolin   61'74'
Report
Attendance: 48,699

Brøndby  3–0  Bayer Leverkusen
Frank   5'66'
Christensen   60'
Report

Torpedo Moscow  2–1  Monaco
Tishkov   19'
Savichev   45'
Report Passi   56'

Internazionale  3–0  Partizan
Matthäus   32'
Mandorlini   47'
Bianchi   68'
Report
Attendance: 63,071
Referee: Helmut Kohl (Austria)


Admira Wacker  3–0  Bologna
Gretschnig   31'55'
Müller   35'
Report

Vitesse  0–2  Sporting CP
Report Carlos Xavier   24'
Gomes   37'
Attendance: 10,729

Second legEdit

Bayer Leverkusen  0–0  Brøndby
Report

Brøndby won 3–0 on aggregate.


Monaco  1–2  Torpedo Moscow
Díaz   82' Report Tishkov   70'
Gitselov   90'
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Tullio Lanese (Italy)

Torpedo Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.


Atalanta  1–0  Köln
Nicolini   16' Report
Attendance: 20,309

Atalanta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux  0–2  Roma
Report Völler   72' (pen.)
Desideri   89'
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Roma won 7–0 on aggregate.


Partizan  1–1  Internazionale
Stevanović   62' Report Matthäus   64'
Attendance: 33,500

Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund  2–1  Anderlecht
Gorlukovich   49'
Schulz   79'
Report Van Baekel   36'

2–2 on aggregate; Anderlecht won on away goals.


3–3 aggregate; Bologna won 6–5 on penalties.


Sporting CP  2–1  Vitesse
Douglas   26'67' Report Van Arum   78'

Sporting CP won 4–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roma   6–2   Anderlecht 3–0 3–2
Atalanta   0–2   Internazionale 0–0 0–2
Bologna   1–3   Sporting CP 1–1 0–2
Brøndby   1–1 (4–2 p)   Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)

First legEdit

Roma  3–0  Anderlecht
Desideri   44'
Völler   73'
Rizzitelli   76'
Report
Attendance: 55,000

Atalanta  0–0  Internazionale
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Bologna  1–1  Sporting CP
Türkyilmaz   49' Report Luizinho   88'
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Brøndby  1–0  Torpedo Moscow
Madsen   58' Report

Second legEdit

Anderlecht  2–3  Roma
Kooiman   74'
Lamptey   82'
Report Völler   23'55'70'

Roma won 6–2 on aggregate.


Internazionale  2–0  Atalanta
Serena   60'
Matthäus   63'
Report

Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sporting CP  2–0  Bologna
Cadete   20'
Gomes   80' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 70,000

Sporting CP won 3–1 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate; Brøndby won 4–2 on penalties.

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby   1–2   Roma 0–0 1–2
Sporting CP   0–2   Internazionale 0–0 0–2

First legEdit

Brøndby  0–0  Roma
Report

Sporting CP  0–0  Internazionale
Report

Second legEdit

Roma  2–1  Brøndby
Rizzitelli   33'
Völler   87'
Report Nela   62' (o.g.)
Attendance: 58,042

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale  2–0  Sporting CP
Matthäus   15' (pen.)
Klinsmann   35'
Report
Attendance: 70,000

Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.

FinalEdit

First legEdit

Internazionale  2–0  Roma
Matthäus   55' (pen.)
Berti   67'
Report

Second legEdit

Roma  1–0  Internazionale
Rizzitelli   81' Report
Attendance: 70,901

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.

External linksEdit