1985 Greek legislative election

Parliamentary elections were held in Greece on 2 June 1985.[1] The ruling Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) of Andreas Papandreou, was re-elected, defeating the conservative New Democracy party of Constantine Mitsotakis (Mitsotakis succeeded Evangelos Averoff as ND leader in 1984).

1985 Greek legislative election

← 1981 2 June 1985 June 1989 →

All 300 seats in the Hellenic Parliament
151 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Andreas Papandreou.jpg Constantine Mitsotakis.jpg
Leader Andreas Papandreou Constantine Mitsotakis
Party PASOK ND
Last election 48.07%, 172 seats 35.88%, 115 seats
Seats won 161 126
Seat change Decrease 11 Increase 11
Popular vote 2,916,735 2,599,681
Percentage 45.82% 40.85%
Swing Decrease2.25pp Increase4.97pp

  Third party Fourth party
  Charilaos Florakis.JPG LeonKyrkos.jpg
Leader Charilaos Florakis Leonidas Kyrkos
Party KKE KKE Interior
Last election 10.94%, 13 seats 1.35%, 0 seats
Seats won 12 12
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 629,525 117,135
Percentage 9.89% 1.84%
Swing Decrease1.05pp Increase0.49pp

Prime Minister before election

Andreas Papandreou
PASOK

Prime Minister after election

Andreas Papandreou
PASOK

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Panhellenic Socialist Movement2,916,73545.82161–11
New Democracy2,599,68140.84126+11
Communist Party of Greece629,5259.8912–1
Communist Party of Greece (Interior)117,1351.841+1
National Political Union37,9650.600New
Liberal Party10,5510.1700
Fighting Socialist Party of Greece10,3690.160New
Revolutionary Communist Movement6,9510.1100
Communist Left5,3830.080New
Free5,2120.080New
International Workers' Union – Trotskyists3,6850.0600
Hellenic Christian Social Union2510.000New
Patriotic Right1720.000New
Olympic Democracy1620.0000
Enlighten Movement490.000New
Greens–Ecological Party–Hellenic Alternative Green Movement50.000New
Independents21,2630.3300
Total6,365,094100.003000
Valid votes6,365,09499.11
Invalid/blank votes57,3720.89
Total votes6,422,466100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,008,64780.19
Source:  Ministry of the Interior, Nohlen & Stöver[2]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 1986 IPU
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, pp847–862 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7