1984 Individual Speedway World Championship

The 1984 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 39th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.[1][2][3]

Without former champions Ivan Mauger, Ole Olsen, Peter Collins, Michael Lee, and Bruce Penhall, the 1984 World Final, held for the eighth time at the Ullevi Stadium in Göteborg, Sweden, was seen by some as the battle of the second tier riders. Though history would ultimately prove the first and second placed riders as among the best Motorcycle speedway has ever seen, winning every World Final between them until the end of the 1980s.[4]

Dane Erik Gundersen won his first Speedway World Championship from countryman Hans Nielsen who defeated American Lance King in a run-off for second and third places. Defending champion Egon Müller of West Germany could not reproduce his 1983 World Final form and finished 14th with just 3 points from his 5 rides. 1983 runner-up Billy Sanders of Australia, the track record holder at Ullevi, fared marginally better, finishing 11th with just 5 points.[5]

First round

edit

British qualification

edit
Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
Preliminary Round
8 April Mildenhall Stadium, Mildenhall Richard Knight Kevin Jolly Robert Henry
8 April Boston Sports Stadium, Boston Dave Perks Colin Cook Steve Lomas
10 April Wessex Stadium, Weymouth Marvyn Cox Martin Yeates Alun Rossiter
13 April Powderhall Stadium, Edinburgh Kenny McKinna Dave Trownson Charlie McKinna
17 April Milton Keynes Stadium, Milton Keynes Trevor Banks Barry Thomas Keith White
Quarter-Final
29 April The Shay, Halifax Kevin Jolly Marvyn Cox Barry Thomas

Swedish qualification

edit
  • Top 6 in each heat to Swedish final

Second round

edit

Continental preliminary round

edit
Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
22 April   Matija Gubec Stadium, Krško   Edward Jancarz   Georg Gilgenreiner   Jerzy Rembas
22 April   Hajdú Volán Stadion, Debrecen   Jiří Štancl   Wojciech Żabiałowicz   János Oreskó
22 April   Slaný Speedway Stadium, Slaný   Václav Verner   Maciej Jaworek   Stanislav Urban
22 April   Olching Speedwaybahn, Olching   Josef Aigner   Peter Wurtele   Armando Castagna

British semi-finals

edit
Pos. Rider Points
1 Michael Lee 15
2 Chris Morton 13
3 Phil Collins 12
4 Les Collins 11
5 Dave Jessup 9
6 Jeremy Doncaster 9
7 Mark Courtney 9
8 John Davis 8
9 Gordon Kennett 8
10 Kevin Smith 7
11 Kevin Jolly 6
12 Colin Richardson 5
13 Kenny McKinna 4
14 Alun Rossiter 3
15 Barry Thomas 1
16 John Barker 0
Pos. Rider Points
1 Neil Evitts 12+3
2 Andy Grahame 12+2
3 Kenny Carter 11
4 Martin Yeates 10
5 John Louis 10
6 Alan Grahame 10
7 Malcolm Simmons 10
8 Peter Collins 9
9 Simon Wigg 8
10 Marvyn Cox 7
11 Steve Bastable 7
12 Neil Collins 5
13 Richard Knight 3
14 Dave Perks 3
15 Colin Cook 2
16 Sean Willmott 1

Third round

edit

Continental quarter-finals

edit
  • Top 32 to Continental semi-finals
Date Venue Winner 2nd 3rd
5 May   Stadion Wybrzeże, Gdańsk   Antonín Kasper Jr.   Boleslaw Proch   Petr Ondrašík
5 May   Ellermühle Stadium, Landshut   Egon Muller   Karl Maier   Jiří Štancl
6 May   Stadion Wiener Neustadt   Josef Aigner   Andrzej Huszcza   Alois Wiesböck
6 May   Napos út, Szeged   Mikhail Starostin   Edward Jancarz   Aleš Dryml Sr.

British Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (5) Kenny Carter 13 3 3 1 3 3 13 1
    (10) Andy Grahame 12 3 2 3 1 3 12 2
    (15) Dave Jessup 11 2 3 2 2 2 11 3
4   (4) Les Collins 10 2 3 1 3 1 10 4
5   (2) Martin Yeates 10 1 3 3 1 2 10 5
6   (1) Alan Grahame 9 3 3 0 3 T 9 6
7   (3) Simon Wigg 8 E 0 3 2 3 8 7
8   (7) Jeremy Doncaster 8 0 2 2 1 3 8 8
9   (14) Peter Collins 7 1 1 1 2 2 7 9 3
10   (16) Neil Evitts 7 3 2 2 0 0 7 10 2
11   (11) Gordon Kennett 6 2 1 1 2 0 6 11
12   (9) Chris Morton 5 E 1 2 1 1 5 12
13   (13) John Louis 4 X 2 0 0 2 4 13
14   (8) Phil Collins 3 X 0 E 3 E 3 14
15   (12) John Davis 3 1 1 0 0 1 3 15
16   (6) Mark Courtney 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 16
R1   (R1) Kevin Hawkins 1 1 1 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

American Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (11) Bobby Schwartz 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
    (6) Kelly Moran 14 3 3 2 3 3 14 2
    (12) Shawn Moran 13 2 3 3 3 2 13 3
4   (1) Lance King 11 3 3 1 1 3 11 4
5   (4) John Cook 10 2 2 3 2 1 10 5
6   (7) Rick Miller 10 1 2 2 2 3 10 6
7   (13) Mike Faria 9 3 2 1 2 1 9 7
8   (8) Sam Ermolenko 6 2 E 3 0 1 6 8
9   (5) Robert Pfetzing 6 0 1 2 3 F 6 9
10   (15) Mike Curosco 5 1 1 0 1 2 5 10
11   (14) Dennis Sigalos 4 2 2 F - - 4 11
12   (3) Brad Oxley 3 0 E 2 1 0 3 12
13   (9) Buddy Robinson 3 0 0 1 0 2 3 13
14   (2) John Sandoma 4 1 0 1 1 1 4 14
15   (10) Dubb Farrell 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 15
16   (16) Alan Christian 0 X - - - - 0 16
R1   (R1) Jim Lawson 4 0 0 2 2 4 R1
R2   (R2) Keith Christo 1 1 0 1 R2
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Australian Final

edit
Pos. Rider Heat Scores Total
1 Phil Crump (3,3,3,3,3) 15
2 Billy Sanders (3,2,3,2,3) 13
3 Gary Guglielmi (F,3,3,3,2) 11
4 John Titman (3,3,2,1,1) 10
5 Rod Hunter (0,2,2,3,3) 10
6 Steve Regeling (1,3,0,3,2) 9
7 Steve Baker (2,F,1,2,3) 8
8 Stan Bear (2,1,0,2,2) 7
9 Glyn Taylor (3,2,0,F,1) 6
10 Mark Fiora (1,1,3,0,0) 5
11 David Jackson (2,2,1,F,X) 5
12 Ray Palmer (2,X,2,0,1) 5
13 Brent Nott (0,2,2,1,0) 5
14 David Cheshire (1,0,0,1,2) 4
15 Ashley Norton (F,-,-,-,-) 0
16 John McNeill (-,-,-,-,-) 0
R1 Greg Barrett (1,1,1,0) 3
18 Chris Schmidt (0,1,0,1,0) 2

New Zealand Final

edit
Pos. Rider Total
1 Mitch Shirra 15
2 Larry Ross 14
3 David Bargh 13
4 Barry Briggs 11
5 Alan Mason 11
6 Peter Nightingale 9
7 Chris Martin 9
8 Mike Fullerton 8
9 Robin Hampton 7
10 Alan Fisher 6
11 Greg de Kok 5
12 Steve Duckworth 5
13 Alan Crosbie 4
14 Wayne Brown 2
15 Greg Holloway 1
16 Mark Richards 0

Danish Final

edit
Date Winner 2nd 3rd
6 May Bo Petersen Erik Gundersen Hans Nielsen

Norwegian Final

edit
Pos. Rider Total
1 Tormod Langli 15
2 Einar Kyllingstad 13+3
3 Roy Otto 13+2
4 Ingvar Skogland 11
5 Dag Haland 11
6 Arne Svendsen 9
7 Kurt Ualand 8
8 Willy Tjessem 8
9 Asgeir Bjerga 7
10 Geir Aasland 7

Finland Final

edit
Pos. Rider Total
1 Ari Koponen 15
2 Juha Moksunen 14
3 Olli Tyrvainen 13
4 Kai Niemi 11
5 Pekka Hautamaki 11
6 Heimo Kaikko 11
7 Esa Mattila 9
8 Jorma Reima 8
9 Seppo Keskinen 8
10 Henry Kivela 5
11 Ossi Henriksson 3
12 Hannu Larronmaa 3
13 Harri Lankinen 3
14 Pentti Kallio (res) 3
15 Veli Pekka Kunelius 2
16 Rauli Makinen 1
17 Isto Maja 0

Swedish Finals

edit
Pos. Rider R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Jan Andersson 15 15 14 44
2 Pierre Brannefors 12 14 14 40
3 Björn Andersson 13 12 11 36
4 Mikael Blixt 11 12 9 32
5 Tommy Nilsson 12 10 8 30
6 Leif Wahlman 7 10 8 25+3
7 Per Jonsson 8 6 11 25+2
8 Patrik Karlsson 8 9 7 24
9 Hans Danielsson 8 8 8 24
10 Alf Trofast 6 8 8 22
11 Uno Johansson 4 6 8 18
12 Anders Kling 5 3 4 12
13 Göran Waltersson 2 2 4 8
14 Magnus Jonsson 4 2 0 6
15 Lillebror Johansson 5 - - 5
16 Mikael Aniander 0 3 0 3

Fourth round

edit

Continental semi-finals

edit
Pos. Rider Points
1   Egon Müller 14
2   Jiří Štancl 12
3   Karl Maier 12
4   Václav Verner 12
5   Peter Würtele 10
6   Georg Hack 10
7   Josef Aigner 9
8   Henny Kroeze 8
9   Andrzej Huszcza 7
10   Armando Dal Chiele 7
11   Roman Jankowski 5
12   Leonard Raba 4
13   Igor Stolyarov 4
14   Jan Krzystyniak 3
15   Armando Castagna 3
16   Emil Sova 0
Pos. Rider Points
1   Zenon Kasprzak 13
2   Petr Ondrašík 11
3   Lubomir Jedek 11
4   Michail Starostin 11
5   Aleš Dryml Sr. 10
6   Edward Jancarz 9
7   Zdeněk Schneiderwind 9
8   Zenon Plech 8+3
9   Boleslaw Proch 8+2
10   Istvan Rusz 8+1
11   Antonín Kasper Jr. 6
12   Wojciech Zabialowicz 5
13   Fritz Bauer 5
14   Petr Kucera 4
15   Gennady Potechin 1

Nordic Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (13) Hans Nielsen 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1
    (11) Erik Gundersen 12 3 2 3 2 2 12 2
    (15) Mikael Blixt 11 3 1 1 3 3 11 3 3
4   (5) Jan Andersson 11 3 X 3 2 3 11 4 2
5   (14) Kai Niemi 11 1 3 3 3 1 11 5 1
6   (3) Bo Petersen 11 1 3 2 3 2 11 6 0
7   (2) Tommy Nilsson 10 3 2 2 X 3 10 7
8   (8) Ari Koponen 8 2 2 1 1 2 8 8
9   (16) Peter Ravn 7 0 3 2 0 2 7 9
10   (1) Jens Rasmussen 7 2 2 0 2 1 7 10
11   (6) Pierre Brannefors 6 1 1 1 2 1 6 11
12   (12) Bjorn Andersson 4 2 1 0 1 0 4 12
13   (10) John Eskildsen 3 F X 2 1 0 3 13
14   (4) Pekka Hautamaki 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 14
15   (9) Einar Kyllingstad 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 15
16   (7) Ray Otto 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 16
R1   (R1) Patrick Karsson 0 0 0 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Overseas Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (2) Lance King 15 3 3 3 3 3 15 1
    (7) Phil Crump 12 3 3 3 2 1 12 2
    (10) Shawn Moran 11 3 E 3 2 3 11 3
4   (4) Billy Sanders 10 1 3 1 3 2 10 4
5   (8) Alan Grahame 10 2 2 1 3 2 10 5
6   (9) Mitch Shirra 9 1 3 3 2 0 9 6
7   (11) Kenny Carter 8 2 2 3 0 1 8 7
8   (14) Simon Wigg 8 1 1 2 1 3 8 8
9   (16) Larry Ross 7 2 1 1 1 2 7 9
10   (5) Kelly Moran 6 1 1 2 2 0 6 10 3
11   (15) Les Collins 6 3 1 0 1 1 6 11 2
12   (13) Jeremy Doncaster 5 X 0 E 2 3 5 12
13   (1) Andy Grahame 5 2 1 2 0 0 5 13
14   (12) Bobby Schwartz 3 0 0 1 E 2 3 14
15   (6) Dave Jessup 3 0 2 0 0 1 3 15
16   (3) Martin Yeates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16
R1   (R1) John Cook 0 0 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Fifth round

edit

Continental Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (14) Egon Muller 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1 3
    (5) Karl Maier 14 3 3 3 3 2 14 2 2
    (2) Jiří Štancl 11 3 2 2 3 1 11 3 3
4   (11) Václav Verner 11 3 3 2 2 1 11 4 2
5   (9) Edward Jancarz 10 2 2 2 2 2 10 5
6   (16) Petr Ondrašík 9 0 1 3 2 3 9 6
7   (6) Georg Hack 8 1 F 1 3 3 8 7
8   (13) Aleš Dryml Sr. 7 1 1 2 1 2 7 8
9   (8) Lubomir Jedek 6 0 3 1 0 2 6 9
10   (10) Henny Kroeze 6 F 1 3 1 1 6 10
11   (7) Mikhail Starostin 6 2 2 F 2 0 6 11
12   (4) Andrzej Huszcza 4 1 2 1 X 0 4 12
13   (15) Zenon Plech 3 3 0 F X - 3 13
14   (1) Zdenek Schneiderwind 2 2 F 0 0 0 2 14
15   (3) Peter Wurtele 1 0 1 0 - X 1 15
16   (12) Zenon Kasprzak 1 1 0 - - - 1 16
R1   (R1) Boleslaw Proch 5 1 1 3 5 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

Intercontinental Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (12) Shawn Moran 13 3 3 2 3 2 13 1
    (10) Simon Wigg 12 1 2 3 3 3 12 2
    (9) Lance King 11 2 3 2 2 2 11 3
4   (14) Bo Petersen 9 3 3 0 2 1 9 4
5   (15) Mitch Shirra 9 1 3 1 3 1 9 5
6   (5) Kelly Moran 8 3 F 3 2 0 8 6
7   (16) Kai Niemi 8 2 0 3 0 3 8 7
8   (13) Hans Nielsen 8 0 E 2 3 3 8 8
9   (8) Erik Gundersen 8 2 2 3 1 0 8 9
10   (1) Jan Andersson 7 2 2 1 0 2 7 10
11   (11) Billy Sanders 7 0 1 2 2 2 7 11
12   (4) Alan Grahame 6 1 1 1 0 3 6 12 3
13   (3) Kenny Carter 6 3 0 1 1 1 6 13 2
14   (7) Phil Crump 5 1 2 0 1 1 5 14
15   (2) Larry Ross 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 15
16   (6) Mikael Blixt 1 F 0 0 1 0 1 16
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

World Final

edit
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21
    (5) Erik Gundersen 14 2 3 3 3 3 14 1
    (3) Hans Nielsen 13 3 3 3 1 3 13 2 3
    (14) Lance King 13 3 3 2 3 2 13 3 2
4   (10) Kelly Moran 11 2 2 2 2 3 11 4
5   (7) Mitch Shirra 10 3 2 1 1 3 10 5
6   (11) Simon Wigg 9 3 1 2 3 0 9 6
7   (2) Bo Petersen 9 2 1 2 2 2 9 7
8   (6) Shawn Moran 7 1 0 3 1 2 7 8
9   (12) Karl Maier 7 0 3 1 2 1 7 9
10   (4) Jan Andersson 6 0 2 3 0 1 6 10
11   (1) Billy Sanders 5 1 2 1 0 1 5 11
12   (9) Kai Niemi 4 1 1 0 2 0 4 12
13   (16) Petr Ondrašík 3 2 0 0 E 1 3 13
14   (8) Egon Muller 3 0 1 1 1 F 3 14
15   (13) Jiří Štancl 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 15
16   (15) Václav Verner 0 0 0 E - - 0 16
R1   (R1) Alan Grahame 5 3 2 5 R1
Placing Rider Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Pts Pos 21

m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify

gate A - inside gate B gate C gate D - outside

References

edit
  1. ^ "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  3. ^ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  4. ^ "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  5. ^ "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  6. ^ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5