1981 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The 21st Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Moscow, the capital of the USSR, in November 1981. The championships were originally meant to be hosted in Mexico City, but financial difficulties caused Mexico to withdraw as hosts in March of that year. The event was given to the Soviet Union instead.[1]

1981 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
LocationSoviet Union Moscow, USSR
← 1979
1983 →

Medal winnersEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union
Yuri Korolev
Bogdan Makuts
Alexander Dityatin
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Artur Akopyan
Pavel Sut
  Japan
Nobuyuki Kajitani
Koji Gushiken
Koji Sotomura
Kiyoshi Goto
Kyoji Yamawaki
Toshiro Kanai
  China
Tong Fei
Li Ning
Li Xiaoping
Huang Yubin
Peng Yaping
Li Yuejiu
Individual all-around
details
  Yuri Korolev   Bogdan Makuts   Koji Gushiken
Floor
details
  Li Yuejiu
  Yuri Korolev
none awarded   Koji Gushiken
Pommel horse
details
  Li Xiaoping
  Michael Nikolay
none awarded   György Guczoghy
  Yuri Korolev
Rings
details
  Alexander Dityatin   Huang Yubin   Bogdan Makuts
Vault
details
  Ralf-Peter Hemman   Artur Akopyan   Bogdan Makuts
Parallel bars
details
  Koji Gushiken
  Alexander Dityatin
none awarded   Nobuyuki Kajitani
Horizontal bar
details
  Aleksandr Tkachyov   Eberhard Gienger
  Artur Akopyan
none awarded
Women
Team all-around
details
  Soviet Union
Elena Davydova
Olga Bicherova
Maria Filatova
Stella Zakharova
Elena Polevaya
Natalia Ilienko
  China
Ma Yanhong
Chen Yongyan
Zhu Zheng
Wu Jiani
Wen Jia
Li Cuiling
  East Germany
Steffi Kräker
Annett Lindner
Birgit Senff
Kerstin Jacobs
Franka Voigt
Maxi Gnauck
Individual all-around
details
  Olga Bicherova   Maria Filatova   Elena Davydova
Vault
details
  Maxi Gnauck   Stella Zakharova   Steffi Kräker
Uneven bars
details
  Maxi Gnauck   Ma Yanhong   Elena Davydova
  Julianne McNamara
Balance beam
details
  Maxi Gnauck   Chen Yongyan   Tracee Talavera
  Wu Jiani
Floor
details
  Natalia Ilienko   Elena Davydova   Zoja Grantcharova

MenEdit

Team finalEdit

Rank Team Floor Pommel
horse
Rings Vault Parallel
bars
Horizontal
bar
Total
C O C O C O C O C O C O
    Soviet Union 97.300 98.350 97.800 98.350 98.600 98.550 588.950
Yuri Korolev 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.900 9.800 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 9.900 118.050
Bogdan Makuts 9.650 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 9.750 9.900 117.900
Alexander Dityatin 9.550 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.950 9.900 9.800 9.900 117.750
Aleksandr Tkachyov 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.800 9.800 10.000 117.650
Artur Akopyan 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.700 9.800 9.750 10.000 117.400
Pavel Sut 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.550 116.400
    Japan 97.300 97.750 97.150 97.500 98.500 97.650 588.850
Nobuyuki Kajitani 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.750 9.700 9.900 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.850 117.500
Koji Gushiken 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.250 9.850 9.450 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.800 9.850 117.450
Koji Sotomura 9.750 9.600 9.750 9.850 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.900 9.550 9.700 116.750
Kiyoshi Goto 9.500 9.600 9.800 9.900 9.450 9.650 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.950 116.450
Kyoji Yamawaki 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.300 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.850 9.600 9.900 9.600 9.850 116.400
Toshiro Kanai 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.350 9.650 9.750 9.600 9.850 9.700 9.650 9.600 9.800 115.950
    China 96.700 97.250 97.700 97.250 97.350 97.650 583.900
Tong Fei 9.400 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.950 9.750 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.750 10.000 117.600
Li Ning 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.800 9.550 9.850 9.850 9.600 9.650 9.850 9.800 9.900 116.900
Li Xiaoping 9.400 9.700 9.900 9.900 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.550 9.500 9.850 9.500 9.800 116.250
Huang Yubin 9.350 9.700 9.750 9.750 9.750 9.950 9.600 9.650 9.250 9.800 9.650 9.700 115.900
Peng Yaping 9.750 9.600 9.500 9.200 9.650 9.850 9.550 9.700 9.750 9.600 9.550 9.850 115.500
Li Yuejiu 9.700 9.950 9.000 8.900 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.750 9.300 9.900 9.600 9.750 115.050
4   East Germany 96.350 97.500 96.750 98.150 97.600 97.400 583.750
Michael Nikolay 9.600 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.900 9.750 9.900 117.300
Roland Brückner 9.400 9.850 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.500 9.850 116.650
Jurgen Nikolay 9.600 9.700 9.700 9.450 9.400 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.800 9.750 9.900 116.450
Ralf-Peter Hemmann 9.400 9.550 9.500 9.650 9.650 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.700 9.750 9.550 9.800 116.200
Andreas Bronst 9.700 9.650 9.750 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.500 9.600 9.500 9.850 9.700 9.350 115.550
Bernd Jensch 9.450 9.700 9.550 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.450 9.450 9.400 9.700 115.350
5   United States 95.550 97.150 96.400 96.400 95.800 96.000 577.300
Bart Conner 9.600 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.650 9.750 9.600 9.750 116.500
Peter Vidmar 9.550 9.600 9.750 9.800 9.500 9.800 9.650 9.650 9.550 9.650 9.500 9.800 115.800
Jim Hartung 9.500 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.600 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.300 9.500 9.450 9.700 115.750
Scott Johnson 9.250 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.300 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.300 9.650 9.350 9.650 114.150
Phil Cahoy 9.100 9.450 9.750 9.400 9.200 9.600 9.400 9.500 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.700 113.950
Tim Daggett 9.450 9.600 9.550 9.450 9.500 9.750 7.500 9.550 9.400 9.500 9.300 9.600 112.150
6   West Germany 94.500 95.150 96.300 96.750 96.850 96.550 576.100
Jurgen Geiger 9.400 9.700 9.750 9.350 9.500 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.700 9.650 9.700 115.750
Eberhard Gienger 9.050 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.600 9.700 9.550 9.250 9.750 9.900 9.850 9.900 114.950
Volker Rohrwick 9.300 9.450 9.400 9.550 9.600 9.850 9.650 9.550 9.450 9.700 9.500 9.600 114.800
Benno Gross 9.200 9.350 9.750 9.750 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.700 9.650 9.500 9.450 9.600 114.550
Edgar Jorek 9.350 9.650 8.850 9.550 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.900 9.350 9.700 9.350 9.550 114.350
Daniel Winkler 9.450 9.550 8.900 9.100 9.300 9.550 9.450 9.650 9.500 9.600 9.550 9.750 113.350
7   France 93.150 96.800 95.350 96.900 95.300 95.750 573.250
Jean Luc Cairon 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.750 9.400 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.350 9.650 9.450 9.750 115.400
Laurent Barbieri 9.200 9.650 9.550 9.500 9.450 9.550 9.800 9.800 9.350 9.400 9.550 9.600 114.400
Michel Boutard 9.300 9.500 9.800 9.600 9.500 9.700 9.800 9.000 9.650 9.250 9.450 9.400 114.150
Willi Moy 8.450 9.400 9.600 9.550 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.650 9.500 9.750 9.350 8.900 113.400
Joel Suty 8.900 9.350 9.650 9.600 9.250 9.150 9.600 9.500 9.450 9.700 9.600 9.600 113.350
Jacques Def 8.650 9.150 9.650 9.650 9.350 9.400 9.400 9.400 9.200 9.500 9.650 9.700 112.700

All-aroundEdit

Rank Gymnast             Score Prelim score Total
    Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.950 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 59.350 59.025 118.375
    Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.800 9.900 10.000 59.400 58.950 118.350
    Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.850 59.250 58.725 117.975
4   Tong Fei (CHN) 9.700 9.600 9.900 9.900 9.800 10.000 59.800 58.800 117.700
5   Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.900 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.750 9.900 59.000 58.325 117.325
6   Li Ning (CHN) 9.700 9.400 9.900 9.800 9.850 9.900 58.550 58.450 117.000
7   Li Xiaoping (CHN) 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.650 9.850 9.900 58.800 58.125 116.925
7   Koji Sotomura (JPN) 9.600 9.800 9.900 9.850 9.950 9.450 58.550 58.375 116.925
9   Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.300 9.800 9.950 9.700 9.500 9.900 58.150 58.750 116.900
10   Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.550 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.400 58.200 58.650 116.850
11   Bart Conner (USA) 9.750 9.850 9.750 9.700 9.750 9.700 58.500 58.250 116.750
12   György Guczoghy (HUN) 9.700 9.900 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.750 58.600 57.875 116.475
13   Peter Vidmar (USA) 9.800 9.600 9.850 9.700 9.750 9.850 58.550 57.900 116.450
14   Jürgen Nikolai (GDR) 9.650 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.300 57.850 58.225 116.075
15   Jim Hartung (USA) 9.650 9.900 9.800 9.750 9.550 9.400 58.050 57.875 115.925
16   Li Chol Hon (PRK) 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.700 9.850 58.550 57.225 115.775
17   Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.700 9.800 9.900 8.900 9.700 9.950 57.950 57.725 115.675
18   Ferenc Donath (HUN) 9.500 9.800 9.800 9.750 9.650 9.650 58.150 57.475 115.625
19   Jurgen Geiger (FRG) 9.250 9.700 9.850 9.700 9.300 9.850 57.650 57.875 115.525
20   Jean Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.700 9.850 9.800 9.700 9.400 9.350 57.800 57.700 115.500
21   Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.500 9.750 9.800 9.550 9.500 9.900 58.000 57.475 115.475
22   Warren Long (CAN) 9.800 9.550 9.750 9.800 9.700 9.850 58.450 56.975 115.425
23   Volker Rohrwick (FRG) 9.400 9.500 9.850 9.600 9.700 9.800 57.900 57.400 115.300
24   Emilian Nicula (ROU) 9.650 9.700 9.600 9.700 9.650 9.900 58.1200 57.075 115.275
25   Michel Boutard (FRA) 9.600 9.850 9.450 9.700 9.750 9.850 58.150 57.075 115.225
26   Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 9.600 9.800 9.600 9.800 9.100 9.750 57.650 57.200 114.850
26   Marco Piatti (SUI) 9.550 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.450 9.600 57.900 56.950 114.850
28   Kurt Szilier (ROU) 9.600 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.000 9.450 57.100 57.675 114.775
29   Li Su Gil (PRK) 9.600 9.700 9.900 9.700 9.500 9.550 57.950 56.700 114.650
30   Aurel Georgescu (ROU) 9.700 9.600 9.800 9.750 9.100 9.500 57.450 56.875 114.325
31   Sergio Suarez (CUB) 9.900 8.550 9.550 9.800 9.350 10.000 57.150 57.100 114.250
32   Diego Lazzarici (ITA) 9.100 9.400 9.800 9.800 9.650 9.600 57.350 56.800 114.150
33   Dantcho Jordanov (BUL) 9.450 9.400 9.750 9.600 9.350 9.500 57.050 56.825 113.875
34   Sepp Zellweger (SUI) 9.650 9.550 9.550 9.750 9.350 9.200 57.050 56.575 113.625
35   Han Van Son (PRK) 9.450 9.700 9.600 8.950 9.100 9.700 56.500 56.900 113.400
36   Alexander Dityatin (URS) 0.500 9.800 9.250 9.700 9.600 9.900 48.750 58.875 107.625

Floor exerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Yuri Korolev (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
    Li Yuejiu (CHN) 9.950 9.825 19.775
    Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.850 19.650
4   Peng Yaping (CHN) 9.800 9.675 19.475
5   Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS) 9.700 9.750 19.450
6   Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.750 9.650 19.400
7   Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.550 9.775 19.325
8   Andreas Bronst (GDR) 9.350 9.675 19.025

Pommel horseEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Li Xiaoping (CHN) 10.000 9.900 19.900
    Michael Nikolay (GDR) 10.000 9.900 19.900
    György Guczoghy (HUN) 10.000 9.875 19.875
    Yuri Korolev (URS) 10.000 9.875 19.875
5   Kiyoshi Goto (JPN) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6   Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.850 19.650
7   Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.600 9.900 19.500
8   Li Ning (CHN) 9.400 9.825 19.225

RingsEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.950 9.875 19.825
    Huang Yubin (CHN) 9.850 9.850 19.700
    Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.750 19.650
4   Tong Fei (CHN) 9.800 9.825 19.625
5   Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.800 9.800 19.600
6   Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.800 9.750 19.550
7   Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.750 9.750 19.500
8   Willi Moy (FRA) 9.700 9.750 19.450

VaultEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Ralf-Peter Hemmann (GDR) 9.975 9.925 19.900
    Artur Akopyan (URS) 9.950 9.900 19.850
    Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4   Casimiro Suarez (CUB) 9.900 9.850 19.750
5   Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.850 9.800 19.650
6   Jean-Luc Cairon (FRA) 9.800 9.800 19.600
7   James Hartung (USA) 9.750 9.800 19.550
8   Edgar Jorek (FRG) 9.650 9.825 19.475

Parallel barsEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.900 9.925 19.825
    Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.900 9.925 19.825
    Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
4   Bogdan Makuts (URS) 9.850 9.925 19.775
5   Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.900 9.825 19.725
6   Jürgen Nikolay (GDR) 9.850 9.825 19.675
6   Tong Fei (CHN) 9.800 9.875 19.675
8   Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.450 9.825 19.275

Horizontal barEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS) 10.000 9.900 19.900
    Artur Akopyan (URS) 10.000 9.875 19.875
    Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 10.000 9.875 19.875
4   Kiyoshi Goto (JPN) 10.000 9.825 19.825
5   Li Ning (CHN) 9.900 9.850 19.750
6   Koji Gushiken (JPN) 9.800 9.825 19.625
7   Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.600 9.825 19.425
8   Tong Fei (CHN) 9.400 9.875 19.275

WomenEdit

Team finalEdit

Rank Team         Total
C O C O C O C O
    Soviet Union 97.250 98.300 95.350 98.400 389.300
Elena Davydova 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.500 9.700 9.900 9.850 78.250
Olga Bicherova 9.750 9.750 9.850 9.850 9.500 9.600 9.800 9.800 77.900
Maria Filatova 9.650 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.700 9.700 77.450
Stella Zakharova 9.800 9.750 9.750 9.800 9.300 9.250 9.800 9.850 77.300
Elena Polevaya 9.450 9.600 9.800 9.850 9.400 9.500 9.800 9.800 77.200
Natalia Ilienko 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.200 9.700 9.300 9.900 9.900 77.150
    China 96.300 97.750 94.550 96.000 384.600
Ma Yanhong 9.500 9.550 9.900 9.900 9.100 9.700 9.800 9.600 77.050
Chen Wenyan 9.600 9.600 9.800 9.800 9.450 9.700 9.900 9.200 77.050
Zhu Zheng 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.850 9.300 9.650 9.850 8.950 76.850
Wu Jiani 9.500 9.500 9.700 9.850 9.300 9.700 9.650 9.600 76.800
Wen Jia 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.500 9.300 8.950 9.900 9.550 76.100
Li Cuiling 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.400 8.600 9.350 9.500 8.450 74.350
    East Germany 96.650 95.750 94.000 95.700 382.100
Steffi Kräker 9.650 9.800 9.150 9.750 9.400 9.300 9.700 9.400 76.150
Annette Lindner 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.750 9.050 9.600 9.550 9.550 75.900
Birgit Senff 9.550 9.800 9.000 9.200 9.300 9.450 9.600 9.500 75.400
Kerstin Jacobs 9.500 9.550 9.600 9.800 8.950 8.600 9.650 9.400 75.050
Franka Voigt 9.500 9.550 9.200 8.700 9.350 9.300 9.600 9.500 74.700
Maxi Gnauck 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.950 9.450 9.800 9.800 2.500 71.100
4   Romania 95.550 96.750 93.700 95.500 381.500
Rodica Dunca 9.700 9.600 9.500 9.800 9.350 9.700 9.800 9.600 77.050
Lavinia Agache 9.600 9.650 9.700 9.800 9.250 9.700 9.550 9.150 76.400
Cristina Grigoraș 9.500 9.700 9.700 9.900 9.300 9.000 9.700 9.350 76.150
Emilia Eberle 9.400 9.250 9.000 9.900 9.000 9.500 9.650 9.650 75.350
Dumitrița Turner 9.350 9.400 9.500 9.450 9.000 9.550 9.450 9.100 74.800
Mihaela Stănuleț 9.500 9.500 9.500 8.850 9.200 9.150 9.500 9.550 74.750
5   Czechoslovakia 95.400 95.700 92.850 95.450 379.650
Jana Labáková 9.500 9.700 9.500 9.800 9.250 9.500 9.600 9.750 76.600
Eva Marečková 9.600 9.650 9.600 9.800 9.400 9.050 9.600 9.750 76.450
Martina Polcrová 9.450 9.650 9.550 9.650 9.350 9.350 9.550 9.500 76.050
Jana Gajdošová 9.300 9.450 9.450 9.600 9.100 9.350 9.450 9.200 74.900
Jana Rulfová 9.500 9.250 9.350 9.500 8.900 9.550 9.450 9.350 74.850
Katarína Šarišská 9.450 9.450 8.600 9.650 8.950 9.050 9.500 9.400 74.050
6   United States 93.250 95.650 94.400 96.100 379.450
Julianne McNamara 9.300 8.800 9.750 9.850 9.550 9.800 9.800 9.650 76.500
Kathy Johnson 9.350 9.250 9.400 9.750 9.250 9.400 9.800 9.600 75.800
Tracee Talavera 9.400 9.400 9.400 9.500 9.400 9.700 9.600 9.350 75.750
Amy Koopman 9.200 9.500 9.600 9.600 8.750 9.500 9.750 9.600 75.500
Michelle Goodwin 9.300 9.250 9.400 9.350 8.900 9.600 9.450 9.350 74.800
Gina Stallone 9.250 9.250 9.450 9.050 9.100 9.600 9.600 9.250 74.550
7   Bulgaria 94.650 94.800 92.150 96.300 377.900
Galina Marinova 9.500 9.650 9.400 9.650 8.900 9.400 9.750 9.700 75.950
Zoya Grancharova 9.550 9.550 9.400 9.600 9.050 9.100 9.850 9.800 75.900
Silviya Topalova 9.450 9.300 9.600 9.800 8.700 9.400 9.700 9.450 75.400
Bojanka Demireva 9.350 9.500 9.250 9.600 8.950 9.450 9.300 9.600 75.000
Kameliya Troyanova 9.500 9.300 8.500 9.500 9.250 9.500 9.700 9.050 74.300
Ivana Gramatikova 9.200 9.300 9.000 9.450 8.900 9.350 9.450 9.300 73.950

All-aroundEdit

Rank Gymnast         Score Prelim score Total
    Olga Bicherova (URS) 10.000 9.800 9.750 9.900 39.450 38.950 78.400
    Maria Filatova (URS) 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 39.350 38.725 78.075
    Elena Davydova (URS) 9.850 9.850 9.350 9.800 38.850 39.125 77.975
4   Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.750 39.100 38.525 77.625
5   Cristina Grigoraș (ROU) 9.900 9.700 9.700 9.750 39.050 38.075 77.125
6   Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.650 9.300 9.700 9.850 38.500 38.525 77.025
7   Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.900 9.600 9.750 9.450 38.700 38.200 76.900
7   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.400 9.850 9.700 9.700 38.650 38.250 76.900
9   Eva Marečková (TCH) 9.750 9.650 9.800 9.400 38.600 38.225 76.825
9   Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.550 38.750 38.075 76.825
11   Chen Wenyan (CHN) 9.650 9.200 9.750 9.550 38.150 38.525 76.675
12   Martina Polcrová (TCH) 9.650 9.650 9.650 9.650 38.600 38.025 76.625
13   Annette Lindner (GDR) 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.650 38.600 37.950 76.550
14   Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.900 9.750 9.450 9.000 38.100 38.425 76.525
15   Jana Labáková (TCH) 9.650 9.650 9.150 9.650 38.100 38.300 76.400
15   Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.650 9.700 9.550 9.600 38.500 37.900 76.400
17   Zoya Grancharova (BUL) 9.700 9.400 9.550 9.700 38.353 37.950 76.300
18   Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.800 9.550 9.100 9.850 38.300 37.975 76.275
19   Birgit Senff (GDR) 9.800 9.600 9.750 9.350 38.500 37.700 76.200
20   Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.600 9.600 9.700 9.400 38.300 37.875 76.175
21   Romi Kessler (SUI) 9.550 9.650 9.750 9.650 38.600 37.500 76.100
22   Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.500 9.650 9.050 9.700 37.900 37.700 75.600
23   Erika Flander (HUN) 9.600 9.550 9.450 9.500 38.100 37.200 75.300
24   Erika Sabo (HUN) 9.400 9.450 9.550 9.250 37.650 37.250 74.900
25   Sabine Blumtritt (FRG) 9.500 9.050 9.400 9.200 37.150 37.575 74.725
26   Yayoi Kano (JPN) 9.600 9.350 8.950 9.500 37.400 37.050 74.450
27   Kazumi Nagayama (JPN) 9.450 9.500 9.500 9.300 37.750 36.375 74.125
28   Dagmar Brannekamper (FRG) 9.500 9.550 9.600 8.950 36.600 37.375 73.975
28   Márta Egervári (HUN) 9.350 9.650 8.950 8.850 36.800 37.175 73.975
30   Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 9.500 9.200 9.200 9.200 37.100 36.675 73.775
31   Ana Manso (ESP) 9.600 8.700 9.400 9.400 37.100 36.650 73.750
32   Yvonne Haug (FRG) 9.650 9.550 8.500 8.450 36.150 37.225 73.375
33   Yuka Hinata (JPN) 9.300 9.100 9.000 9.350 36.750 36.550 73.300
34   Bonnie Wittmeier (CAN) 8.900 9.350 8.850 8.950 36.050 37.175 73.225
35   Mandy Gornall (GBR) 9.000 8.900 9.250 9.100 36.250 36.425 72.675
36   Ann-Marie Deserres (CAN) 9.500 8.700 8.150 8.950 36.300 36.675 71.975

ApparatusEdit

Vault qualificationEdit

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1   Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.875 Q
2   Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.775 Q
3   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.750 Q
3   Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.750 Q
3   Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.750 -
6   Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.725 Q
7   Li Cuiling (CHN) 9.675 Q
7   Maria Filatova (URS) 9.675 -
7   Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.675 -
7   Birgit Senff (GDR) 9.675 -
11   Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.650 -
12   Lavinia Agache (ROM) 9.625 Q
13   Eva Marečková (TCH) 9.625 Q

Vault finalEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.800 9.875 19.675
    Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.725 9.775 19.500
    Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.750 9.725 19.475
4   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.575 9.750 19.325
5   Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.650 9.625 19.275
6   Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.425 9.750 19.175
7   Li Cuiling (CHN) 9.425 9.675 19.100
8   Eva Marečková (TCH) 9.200 9.625 18.825

Uneven bars qualificationEdit

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.900 Q
1   Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 Q
1   Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.900 Q
4   Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.850 Q
5   Elena Polevaya (URS) 9.825 -
6   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.800 Q
6   Cristina Grigoraș (ROM) 9.800 Q
6   Chen Wenyan (CHN) 9.800 Q
6   Zhu Zheng (CHN) 9.800 -
10   Maria Filatova (URS) 9.775 -
10   Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.775 -
10   Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.775 -
13   Lavinia Agache (ROM) 9.750 Q

Uneven bars finalEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 10.000 9.900 19.900
    Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
    Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.900 9.800 19.700
    Elena Davydova (URS) 9.800 9.900 19.700
5   Cristina Grigoraș (ROU) 9.850 9.800 19.650
6   Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.700 9.800 19.500
7   Lavinia Agache (ROU) 9.700 9.750 19.450
8   Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.550 9.850 19.400

Balance beam qualificationEdit

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.675 Q
2   Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.625 Q
3   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.600 Q
4   Maria Filatova (URS) 9.575 Q
4   Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.575 Q
6   Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.550 Q
6   Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.550
8   Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.525 Q
9   Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.500 Q
9   Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.500 -

Balance beam finalEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 9.900 9.625 19.525
    Chen Yongyan (CHN) 9.700 9.575 19.275
    Tracee Talavera (USA) 9.700 9.550 19.250
    Wu Jiani (CHN) 9.750 9.500 19.250
5   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.550 9.675 19.225
6   Maria Filatova (URS) 9.300 9.575 18.875
7   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.150 9.600 18.750
8   Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.100 9.525 18.625

Floor exercise qualificationEdit

Rank Gymnast Prelim Qualification
1   Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.900 Q
2   Elena Davydova (URS) 9.875 Q
3   Zoya Grancharova (BUL) 9.825 Q
3   Stella Zakharova (URS) 9.825 -
5   Olga Bicherova (URS) 9.800 -
5   Elena Polevaya (URS) 9.800 -
7   Wen Jia (CHN) 9.725 Q
7   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.725 Q
7   Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.725 Q
10   Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.700 Q
10   Rodica Dunca (ROM) 9.700 Q
10   Maria Filatova (URS) 9.700 -
10   Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.700 -

Floor exercise finalEdit

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
    Natalia Ilienko (URS) 9.950 9.900 19.850
    Elena Davydova (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
    Zoya Grancharova (BUL) 9.850 9.825 19.675
4   Wen Jia (CHN) 9.800 9.725 19.525
5   Ma Yanhong (CHN) 9.750 9.700 19.450
5   Rodica Dunca (ROU) 9.750 9.700 19.450
7   Julianne McNamara (USA) 9.700 9.725 19.425
8   Galina Marinova (BUL) 9.200 9.725 18.925

MedalsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS)96520
2  East Germany (GDR)5027
3  China (CHN)2428
4  Japan (JPN)1135
5  West Germany (FRG)0101
6  United States (USA)0022
7  Bulgaria (BUL)0011
  Hungary (HUN)0011
Totals (8 nations)17121645

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "World titles could all be won by Soviet Union". The Times. 20 November 1981. Retrieved 4 May 2020.