1981 East German general election

General elections were held in East Germany on 14 June 1981. 500 deputies were elected to the Volkskammer, with all of them being candidates of the single-list National Front. 679 Front candidates were put forward, with 500 being elected and 179 becoming substitute deputies. At its first session on 25 June, the Volkskammer re-elected Willi Stoph as Chairman of the Council of Ministers, while Erich Honecker, General Secretary of the ruling Socialist Unity Party, was also re-elected Chairman of the Council of State.

1981 East German general election

← 1976 14 June 1981 (1981-06-14) 1986 →

500 seats in the Volkskammer
Turnout99.2% Increase 0.6pp
  Majority party
  Bundesarchiv Bild 183-R0518-182, Erich Honecker.jpg
Leader Erich Honecker
Party SED
Alliance National Front
Leader since 3 May 1971
Seats won 127
Seat change Steady 0

Chairman of the Council of Ministers before election

Willi Stoph
SED

Chairman of the Council of Ministers after election

Willi Stoph
SED

ResultsEdit

 
Party or allianceVotes%Seats+/–
National FrontSocialist Unity Party of Germany12,235,51599.861270
Free German Trade Union Federation680
Christian Democratic Union520
Liberal Democratic Party of Germany520
National Democratic Party of Germany520
Democratic Farmers' Party of Germany520
Free German Youth400
Democratic Women's League of Germany350
Cultural Association of the GDR220
Against16,6130.14
Total12,252,128100.005000
Valid votes12,252,12899.98
Invalid/blank votes2,8780.02
Total votes12,255,006100.00
Registered voters/turnout12,352,26399.21
Source: IPU

ReferencesEdit