1981–82 FA Trophy

The 1981–82 FA Trophy was the thirteenth season of the FA Trophy.

1980-81 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country England &  Wales
Teams221
ChampionsEnfield
Runners-upAltrincham
1980-81
1982-83

Preliminary roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alfreton Town 4-2 Darlaston
2 Belper Town 3-0 Lye Town
3 Bilston 3-1 Arnold
4 Bridport 1-3 Bideford
5 Chatham Town 1-2 Wembley
6 Cinderford Town 3-4 Maesteg Park
7 Clandown 0-2 Llanelli
8 Clevedon Town 2-0 Glastonbury
9 Colwyn Bay 1-0 Kirkby Town
10 Dawlish Town 4-5 Shepton Mallet Town
11 Dudley Town 3-0 Eastwood Town
12 Emley 4-1 Bridlington Trinity
13 Feltham 0-2 Kingstonian
14 Hampton 0-1 Lewes
15 Heanor Town 1-0 Ilkeston Town
16 Hertford Town 2-0 Hornchurch
17 Keynsham Town 1-2 Welton Rovers
18 Knighton Town 0-1 Haverfordwest County
19 Long Eaton United 1-1 Highgate United
20 Maidenhead United 2-4 Oxford City
21 Metropolitan Police 7-0 Camberley Town
22 Rhyl 1-1 Caernarfon Town
23 Sittingbourne 0-2 Chesham United
24 St Albans City 4-1 Lowestoft Town
25 Sudbury Town 2-1 Aveley
26 Sutton Coldfield Town 2-2 Mexborough Town Athletic
27 Sutton Town 2-0 New Mills
28 Walton & Hersham 0-1 Farnborough Town
29 Ware 1-3 Finchley

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
19 Highgate United 0-1 Long Eaton United
22 Caernarfon Town 4-1 Rhyl
26 Mexborough Town Athletic 1-1 Sutton Coldfield Town

2nd replayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
26 Sutton Coldfield Town 3-2 Mexborough Town Athletic

First qualifying roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Addlestone & Weybridge Town 2-1 Crawley Town
2 Alfreton Town 1-1 Curzon Ashton
3 Banbury United 2-3 King's Lynn
4 Barnstaple Town 3-2 Haverfordwest County
5 Belper Town 0-2 Buxton
6 Billericay Town 4-0 Sudbury Town
7 Bilston 1-0 Bootle
8 Bromley 3-0 Folkestone
9 Chelmsford City 1-0 Cambridge City
10 Chesham United 3-2 Dunstable
11 Clapton 0-3 St Albans City
12 Colwyn Bay 9-2 Brereton Social
13 Croydon 2-0 Ashford Town (Kent)
14 Darwen 5-0 Crook Town
15 Emley 0-0 Whitby Town
16 Enderby Town 3-1 A P Leamington
17 Epsom & Ewell 6-0 Thanet United
18 Evenwood Town 0-0 Ferryhill Athletic
19 Fareham Town 2-1 Sheppey United
20 Finchley 1-2 Boreham Wood
21 Formby 0-3 Hyde United
22 Gateshead 1-0 Durham City
23 Gloucester City 2-1 Salisbury
24 Goole Town 3-1 Consett
25 Gosport Borough 1-1 Farnborough Town
26 Grantham 0-2 Bromsgrove Rovers
27 Harlow Town 1-0 Wembley
28 Harrow Borough 2-2 Wealdstone
29 Heanor Town 1-0 Macclesfield Town
30 Hednesford Town 1-2 Bedworth United
31 Hertford Town 2-0 Corby Town
32 Hillingdon Borough 2-1 Oxford City
33 Horden Colliery Welfare 2-1 Fleetwood Town
34 Horwich R M I 3-0 Ashton United
35 Kingstonian 4-1 Hounslow
36 Lewes 2-2 Canterbury City
37 Long Eaton United 0-1 Leek Town
38 Maesteg Park 2-1 Clevedon Town
39 Mangotsfield United 0-1 Taunton Town
40 Metropolitan Police 0-3 Basingstoke Town
41 Milton Keynes City 0-1 Spalding United
42 Nantwich Town 2-1 Southport
43 Netherfield 1-0 Willington
44 Oswestry Town 0-2 Prescot Cables
45 Penrith 3-1 Tow Law Town
46 Poole Town 5-1 Llanelli
47 Redditch United 1-3 Dudley Town
48 Saltash United 1-0 Weston-super-Mare
49 Shildon 4-2 St Helens Town
50 South Bank 1-2 Burscough
51 South Liverpool 1-4 Caernarfon Town
52 Stourbridge 1-2 Sutton Coldfield Town
53 Sutton Town 1-2 Boston
54 Tamworth 1-1 Worksop Town
55 Telford United 1-1 Moor Green
56 Tonbridge 2-1 Andover
57 Trowbridge Town 2-1 Shepton Mallet Town
58 Waterlooville 2-2 Staines Town
59 Wellingborough Town 2-1 Witney Town
60 Welton Rovers 0-1 Bideford
61 West Auckland Town 1-3 Rossendale United
62 Whitley Bay 0-0 North Shields
63 Wokingham Town 3-1 Hayes
64 Workington 3-1 Droylsden

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Curzon Ashton 1-2 Alfreton Town
15 Whitby Town 2-1 Emley
18 Ferryhill Athletic 8-0 Evenwood Town
25 Farnborough Town 3-3 Gosport Borough
28 Wealdstone 4-0 Harrow Borough
36 Canterbury City 2-5 Lewes
54 Worksop Town 3-1 Tamworth
55 Moor Green 0-2 Telford United
58 Staines Town 1-0 Waterlooville
62 North Shields 2-0 Whitley Bay

2nd replayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
25 Gosport Borough 2-2 Farnborough Town

3rd replayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
25 Farnborough Town 1-2 Gosport Borough

Second qualifying roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Addlestone & Weybridge Town 2-0 Lewes
2 Basingstoke Town 2-2 Gosport Borough
3 Bedworth United 1-1 Wealdstone
4 Bideford 0-0 Poole Town
5 Billericay Town 5-0 Hillingdon Borough
6 Bilston 1-2 Telford United
7 Boreham Wood 0-1 Sutton Coldfield Town
8 Bromsgrove Rovers 0-0 Hyde United
9 Burscough 3-1 Whitby Town
10 Buxton 4-0 Heanor Town
11 Caernarfon Town 0-1 Nantwich Town
12 Chesham United 1-1 Spalding United
13 Colwyn Bay 5-1 Alfreton Town
14 Darwen 2-2 Horwich R M I
15 Dudley Town 0-1 Prescot Cables
16 Epsom & Ewell 3-1 Tonbridge
17 Fareham Town 1-2 Staines Town
18 Ferryhill Athletic 1-1 Rossendale United
19 Gloucester City 4-0 Maesteg Park
20 Harlow Town 1-1 Wellingborough Town
21 Hertford Town 1-2 Enderby Town
22 Horden Colliery Welfare 5-0 North Shields
23 King's Lynn 2-2 Boston
24 Kingstonian 2-2 Croydon
25 Penrith 2-1 Netherfield
26 Saltash United 1-1 Taunton Town
27 Shildon 0-0 Goole Town
28 St Albans City 2-1 Chelmsford City
29 Trowbridge Town 4-0 Barnstaple Town
30 Wokingham Town 4-1 Bromley
31 Workington 1-0 Gateshead
32 Worksop Town 1-1 Leek Town

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Gosport Borough 2-1 Basingstoke Town
3 Wealdstone 5-1 Bedworth United
4 Poole Town 1-3 Bideford
8 Hyde United 1-0 Bromsgrove Rovers
12 Spalding United 0-1 Chesham United
14 Horwich R M I 3-2 Darwen
18 Rossendale United 3-0 Ferryhill Athletic
20 Wellingborough Town 1-2 Harlow Town
23 Boston 0-2 King's Lynn
24 Croydon 1-0 Kingstonian
26 Taunton Town 2-0 Saltash United
27 Goole Town 4-3 Shildon
32 Leek Town 4-1 Worksop Town

Third qualifying roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alvechurch 3-0 Billericay Town
2 Barking 1-0 Chesham United
3 Bath City 3-0 Bridgwater Town
4 Bideford 0-3 Merthyr Tydfil
5 Bridgend Town 0-3 Gloucester City
6 Burscough 1-3 Horden Colliery Welfare
7 Burton Albion 1-0 Winsford United
8 Carshalton Athletic 0-0 Dorchester Town
9 Colwyn Bay 1-1 Hyde United
10 Croydon 3-2 Gosport Borough
11 Enderby Town 4-4 St Albans City
12 Epsom & Ewell 1-1 Gravesend & Northfleet
13 Frome Town 1-1 Taunton Town
14 Goole Town 0-1 Lancaster City
15 Hendon 2-1 Barnet
16 Hitchin Town 3-0 Leytonstone Ilford
17 Horwich R M I 0-1 Chorley
18 Kidderminster Harriers 1-0 Leek Town
19 King's Lynn 2-2 Harlow Town
20 Leatherhead 2-2 Addlestone & Weybridge Town
21 Maidstone United 2-1 Bognor Regis Town
22 Minehead 3-1 Trowbridge Town
23 Morecambe 0-2 Bishop Auckland
24 Prescot Cables 0-1 Buxton
25 Rossendale United 3-1 Penrith
26 Staines Town 2-2 Wokingham Town
27 Stalybridge Celtic 5-1 Gainsborough Trinity
28 Sutton Coldfield Town 0-0 Wealdstone
29 Telford United 5-0 Nantwich Town
30 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-0 Dover
31 Witton Albion 2-0 Matlock Town
32 Workington 0-1 Frickley Athletic

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Dorchester Town 2-0 Carshalton Athletic
9 Hyde United 4-0 Colwyn Bay
11 St Albans City 3-1 Enderby Town
12 Gravesend & Northfleet 3-3 Epsom & Ewell
13 Taunton Town 4-2 Frome Town
19 Harlow Town 2-1 King's Lynn
20 Addlestone & Weybridge Town 0-1 Leatherhead
26 Wokingham Town 0-2 Staines Town
28 Wealdstone 2-1 Sutton Coldfield Town

2nd replayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
12 Gravesend & Northfleet 0-1 Epsom & Ewell

1st roundEdit

The teams that given byes to this round are Bishop's Stortford, Altrincham, Kettering Town, Scarborough, Northwich Victoria, Weymouth, Boston United, Barrow, Stafford Rangers, Worcester City, Yeovil Town, Dartford, Runcorn, Enfield, Dagenham, Nuneaton Borough, Bangor City, Bedford Town, Wycombe Wanderers, Spennymoor United, Marine, Blyth Spartans, Cheltenham Town, Mossley, Walthamstow Avenue, Dulwich Hamlet, Sutton United, Woking, Ashington, Hastings United, Aylesbury United and Slough Town.

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 1-0 Nuneaton Borough
2 Alvechurch 1-3 Croydon
3 Ashington 1-2 Blyth Spartans
4 Aylesbury United 2-4 Sutton United
5 Bedford Town 1-1 Staines Town
6 Boston United 0-1 Hyde United
7 Buxton 1-2 Rossendale United
8 Cheltenham Town 2-3 Epsom & Ewell
9 Dagenham 1-0 Hitchin Town
10 Dartford 2-1 Leatherhead
11 Dulwich Hamlet 1-1 St Albans City
12 Frickley Athletic 0-1 Bishop Auckland
13 Hendon 5-1 Taunton Town
14 Horden Colliery Welfare 1-1 Witton Albion
15 Kettering Town 0-1 Mossley
16 Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Barrow
17 Lancaster City 2-0 Spennymoor United
18 Maidstone United 1-1 Hastings United
19 Marine 0-1 Scarborough
20 Merthyr Tydfil 2-1 Dorchester Town
21 Minehead 1-1 Worcester City
22 Northwich Victoria 3-2 Bangor City
23 Runcorn 2-0 Stafford Rangers
24 Slough Town 4-2 Bath City
25 Stalybridge Celtic 0-1 Chorley
26 Telford United 1-0 Burton Albion
27 Tooting & Mitcham United 0-0 Harlow Town
28 Walthamstow Avenue 1-1 Wycombe Wanderers
29 Wealdstone 3-1 Gloucester City
30 Weymouth 0-1 Enfield
31 Woking 2-1 Barking
32 Yeovil Town 2-3 Bishop's Stortford

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Staines Town 2-3 Bedford Town
11 St Albans City 4-3 Dulwich Hamlet
14 Witton Albion 2-2 Horden Colliery Welfare
16 Barrow 2-2 Kidderminster Harriers
18 Hastings United 0-2 Maidstone United
21 Worcester City 5-2 Minehead
27 Harlow Town 2-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
28 Wycombe Wanderers 1-1 Walthamstow Avenue

2nd replayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
14 Witton Albion 2-1 Horden Colliery Welfare
16 Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Barrow
28 Wycombe Wanderers 5-1 Walthamstow Avenue

2nd roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bishop's Stortford 3-0 Maidstone United
2 Chorley 0-1 Bishop Auckland
3 Dartford 0-2 Northwich Victoria
4 Epsom & Ewell 0-1 Altrincham
5 Harlow Town 0-1 Sutton United
6 Hyde United 0-0 Wycombe Wanderers
7 Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Blyth Spartans
8 Merthyr Tydfil 1-6 Enfield
9 Runcorn 4-0 Lancaster City
10 Slough Town 1-0 Rossendale United
11 St Albans City 0-1 Scarborough
12 Telford United 0-0 Bedford Town
13 Wealdstone 1-2 Dagenham
14 Witton Albion 1-0 Hendon
15 Woking 0-0 Mossley
16 Worcester City 4-1 Croydon

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
6 Wycombe Wanderers 3-2 Hyde United
12 Bedford Town 0-3 Telford United
15 Mossley 5-0 Woking

3rd roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-0 Mossley
2 Bishop's Stortford 6-1 Witton Albion
3 Kidderminster Harriers 4-3 Dagenham
4 Northwich Victoria 3-0 Runcorn
5 Scarborough 1-1 Slough Town
6 Sutton United 1-1 Worcester City
7 Telford United 0-1 Enfield
8 Wycombe Wanderers 4-1 Bishop Auckland

ReplaysEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Slough Town 1-2 Scarborough
6 Worcester City 5-2 Sutton United

4th roundEdit

TiesEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-2 Bishop's Stortford
2 Enfield 4-2 Scarborough
3 Kidderminster Harriers 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers
4 Northwich Victoria 2-1 Worcester City

ReplayEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bishop's Stortford 1-3 Altrincham

Semi finalsEdit

First legEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 1-1 Wycombe Wanderers
2 Northwich Victoria 0-0 Enfield

Second legEdit

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Wycombe Wanderers 0-3 Altrincham 1-4
2 Enfield 1-0 Northwich Victoria 1-0

FinalEdit

Home Team Score Away Team
Enfield 1-0 Altrincham

ReferencesEdit

GeneralEdit

SpecificEdit