Open main menu

1978 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

The 1978 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, (officially the IV Copa Brasil) was the 22nd edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A.

Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Season1978
ChampionsGuarani
1st Campeonato Brasileiro title
1st Brazilian title
Copa Libertadores
de América
Guarani
Palmeiras
Matches played792
Goals scored1,771 (2.24 per match)
Top goalscorerPaulinho (Vasco da Gama) - 19 goals
Biggest home winGuarani 7-0 Itabuna (April 30, 1978)
Biggest away winSergipe 0-5 Vasco da Gama (May 11, 1978)
Remo 0-5 Vasco da Gama (June 10, 1978)
Highest scoringBotafogo-PB 6-3 Uberlândia (May 1, 1978)
Longest winning runGuarani (11 matches)
Longest unbeaten runBotafogo (24 matches)
Longest losing runNacional-AM (8 matches)
Average attendance10,540
1977
1979

Contents

OverviewEdit

It was performed in 74 teams, and Guarani won the championship.

First phaseEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Internacional 12 8 2 2 26 11 +15 3 21
2   Grêmio 12 8 3 1 22 9 +13 1 20
3   Coritiba 12 7 3 2 16 9 +7 0 17
4   Caxias 12 5 5 2 13 9 +4 0 15
5   Juventude 12 4 5 3 12 10 +2 1 14
6   Joinville 12 3 7 2 11 10 +1 0 13
7   Londrina 12 5 1 6 17 16 +1 1 12
8   Grêmio Maringá 12 4 3 5 18 15 +3 1 12
9   Chapecoense 12 4 1 7 9 17 −8 0 9
10   Atlético-PR 12 3 3 6 7 15 −8 0 9
11   Figueirense 12 2 5 5 12 17 −5 0 9
12   Colorado 8 4 0 4 7 15 −8 0 8
13   Brasil de Pelotas 12 1 2 9 6 23 −17 0 4

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Santa Cruz 12 8 4 0 24 6 +18 3 23
2   Cruzeiro 12 8 2 2 30 13 +17 3 21
3   Náutico 12 9 1 2 22 9 +13 1 20
4   Atlético Mineiro 12 7 3 2 17 5 +12 3 20
5   Villa Nova 12 6 2 4 13 9 +4 0 14
6   Sport 12 5 4 3 13 7 +6 0 14
7   ABC 12 3 5 4 12 18 −6 0 11
8   América-RN 12 2 6 4 11 15 −4 0 10
9   Botafogo-PB 12 3 2 7 17 26 −9 1 9
10   Campinense 12 2 4 6 11 24 −13 1 9
11   Uberaba 12 2 5 5 7 14 −7 0 9
12   Uberlândia 12 1 5 6 11 28 −17 0 7
13   América-MG 12 1 2 9 10 24 −14 1 5

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Corinthians 11 6 5 0 15 1 +14 3 20
2   Goiás 11 6 3 2 13 5 +8 1 16
3   Mixto 11 4 7 0 14 7 +7 1 16
4   Operário-MS 11 5 4 2 11 7 +4 1 15
5   Santos 11 3 5 3 16 11 +5 2 13
6   Brasília 11 4 3 4 10 13 −3 0 11
7   Comercial-MS 11 2 7 2 9 10 −1 0 11
8   Vila Nova 11 3 3 5 9 12 −3 1 10
9   Desportiva 11 2 5 4 5 9 −4 0 9
10   Dom Bosco 11 2 4 5 11 18 −7 1 9
11   Anapolina 11 1 5 5 7 12 −5 0 7
12   Rio Branco-ES 11 1 3 7 5 20 −15 0 5

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Vasco da Gama 11 8 3 0 26 5 +21 3 22
2   Botafogo 11 7 4 0 16 3 +13 2 20
3   Bahia 11 6 3 2 17 7 +10 1 16
4   Ponte Preta 11 6 2 3 19 10 +9 2 16
5   Guarani 11 5 4 2 21 9 +12 2 16
6   Vitória 11 5 3 3 12 12 0 0 13
7   CRB 11 4 4 3 16 12 +4 0 12
8   CSA 11 3 2 6 10 18 −8 0 8
9   Confiança 11 1 3 7 8 21 −13 0 5
10   Volta Redonda 11 1 3 7 3 16 −13 0 5
11   Sergipe 11 1 3 7 5 20 −15 0 5
12   Itabuna 11 1 2 8 7 27 −20 0 4

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Palmeiras 11 6 4 1 20 4 +16 3 19
2   São Paulo 11 6 2 3 23 9 +14 3 17
3   Botafogo-SP 11 5 3 3 23 16 +7 3 16
4   Ceará 11 6 3 2 13 10 +3 0 15
5   América-SP 11 6 0 5 12 9 +3 1 13
6   Comercial-SP 11 4 4 3 11 8 +3 1 13
7   Noroeste 11 4 3 4 9 11 −2 0 11
8   Fortaleza 11 3 4 4 10 10 0 1 11
9   Moto Club 11 3 5 3 6 7 −1 0 11
10   River 11 2 3 6 8 21 −13 0 7
10   Sampaio Corrêa 11 2 3 6 8 21 −13 0 7
12   Flamengo-PI 11 0 4 7 1 19 −18 0 4

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Flamengo 11 10 0 1 19 7 +12 1 21
2   Portuguesa 11 7 3 1 20 4 +16 2 19
3   Remo 11 6 2 3 15 4 +11 2 16
4   América-RJ 11 5 3 3 13 11 +2 0 13
5   Fluminense 11 5 2 4 9 9 0 0 12
6   Goytacaz 11 4 3 4 8 8 0 1 12
7   Americano 11 2 7 2 5 4 +1 0 11
8   Fast 11 4 2 5 8 14 −6 0 10
9   Paysandu 11 2 5 4 6 11 −5 0 9
10   Bangu 11 3 0 8 10 20 −10 1 7
11   XV de Piracicaba 11 1 4 6 9 16 −7 0 6
12   Nacional-AM 11 1 1 9 4 18 −14 0 3

Second phaseEdit

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Internacional 8 6 2 0 13 6 +7 0 14
2   Cruzeiro 8 5 3 0 9 3 +6 0 13
3   Palmeiras 8 3 3 2 5 5 0 0 9
4   Ponte Preta 8 2 3 3 7 7 0 0 7
5   Goytacaz 8 2 3 3 9 11 −2 0 7
6   Vitória 8 2 3 3 4 7 −3 0 7
7   Atlético Mineiro 8 1 5 2 7 7 0 0 7
8   América-SP 8 1 3 4 9 8 +1 1 6
9   Mixto 8 1 1 6 6 15 −9 0 3

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Santa Cruz 8 5 3 0 11 5 +6 0 13
2   Goiás 8 4 1 3 13 9 +4 2 11
3   Bahia 8 3 3 2 10 9 +1 1 10
4   Grêmio 8 2 5 1 8 7 +1 1 10
5   Fluminense 8 3 3 2 7 6 +1 0 9
6   Santos 8 2 3 3 6 8 −2 1 8
7   Náutico 8 2 2 4 9 10 −1 1 7
8   Ceará 8 2 1 5 11 13 −2 1 6
9   Joinville 8 1 3 4 6 14 −8 0 5

Group IEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Botafogo 8 5 3 0 15 5 +10 2 15
2   Sport 8 3 3 2 12 6 +6 2 11
3   Botafogo-SP 8 4 1 3 10 7 +3 1 10
4   Corinthians 8 4 1 3 7 7 0 0 9
5   América-RJ 8 3 3 2 9 8 +1 0 9
6   Operário-MS 8 3 2 3 7 9 −2 0 8
7   Flamengo[a] 8 2 4 2 7 6 +1 0 8
8   Juventude 8 1 2 5 6 17 −11 0 4
9   Comercial-SP 8 0 3 5 3 11 −8 0 3
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Flamengo qualified as the eliminated team in the groups G, H, I and J with the best campaign overall.

Group JEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Vasco da Gama 8 5 2 1 19 6 +13 2 14
2   São Paulo 8 4 3 1 13 6 +7 2 13
3   Portuguesa 8 5 2 1 15 9 +6 0 12
4   Guarani 8 3 3 2 12 10 +2 2 11
5   Caxias 8 3 2 3 11 9 +2 2 10
6   Coritiba 8 3 2 3 8 8 0 1 9
7   Remo 8 3 1 4 12 16 −4 1 8
8   Villa Nova 8 2 0 6 6 17 −11 1 5
9   Brasília 8 0 1 7 1 16 −15 0 1

Group KEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Londrina 6 5 1 0 11 4 +7 0 11
2   Colorado 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 1 9
3   Grêmio Maringá[a] 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 1 8
4   Chapecoense 6 1 4 1 4 5 −1 0 6
5   Figueirense 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 0 5
6   Brasil de Pelotas 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 0 3
7   Atlético-PR 6 0 2 4 3 8 −5 0 2
Source:[citation needed]
Notes:
  1. ^ Grêmio Maringá qualified as the eliminated team in the groups K, L, M, N, O and P with the best overall campaign.

Group LEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Botafogo-PB 6 4 2 0 10 2 +8 1 11
2   ABC 6 2 4 0 7 4 +3 0 8
3   Uberaba 6 1 4 1 6 6 0 0 6
4   Uberlândia 6 1 3 2 3 3 0 0 5
5   América-MG 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 0 5
6   Campinense 6 1 3 2 4 9 −5 0 5
7   América-RN 6 0 3 3 6 10 −4 0 3

Group MEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Dom Bosco 5 3 1 1 8 4 +4 1 8
2   Comercial-MS 5 2 2 1 7 5 +2 0 6
3   Vila Nova 5 2 1 2 5 7 −2 0 5
4   Desportiva 5 2 0 3 5 6 −1 0 4
5   Rio Branco-ES 5 1 2 2 6 7 −1 0 4
6   Anapolina 5 1 2 2 4 6 −2 0 4

Group NEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Volta Redonda 5 4 0 1 8 4 +4 1 9
2   CRB 5 3 1 1 5 2 +3 0 7
3   Itabuna 5 2 1 2 6 3 +3 1 6
4   CSA 5 2 2 1 8 6 +2 0 6
5   Confiança 5 2 0 3 5 9 −4 0 4
6   Sergipe 5 0 0 5 2 10 −8 0 0

Group OEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Noroeste 5 4 0 1 8 4 +4 0 8
2   Fortaleza 5 3 1 1 7 4 +3 0 7
3   Flamengo-PI 5 3 0 2 5 4 +1 0 6
4   Sampaio Corrêa 5 1 2 2 3 5 −2 0 4
5   Moto Club 5 1 1 3 4 7 −3 0 3
6   River 5 1 0 4 5 8 −3 0 2

Group PEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Americano 5 3 2 0 8 1 +7 1 9
2   Bangu 5 3 2 0 9 3 +6 1 9
3   XV de Piracicaba 5 2 1 2 7 6 +1 1 6
4   Paysandu 5 1 3 1 9 6 +3 1 6
5   Fast 5 1 1 3 4 11 −7 0 3
6   Nacional-AM 5 0 1 4 1 11 −10 0 1

Third phaseEdit

Group QEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Guarani 7 6 1 0 12 2 +10 2 15
2   Internacional 7 6 0 1 12 5 +7 1 13
3   Botafogo-SP 7 4 0 3 12 7 +5 1 9
4   Goiás 7 3 1 3 9 9 0 1 8
5   Santos 7 2 2 3 10 6 +4 2 8
6   Botafogo-PB 7 2 1 4 6 10 −4 0 5
7   Londrina 7 1 1 5 4 13 −9 0 3
8   Goytacaz 7 1 0 6 3 16 −13 0 2

Group REdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Santa Cruz 7 3 4 0 17 9 +8 2 12
2   Sport 7 4 2 1 9 6 +3 1 11
3   Ponte Preta 7 2 5 0 8 2 +6 2 11
4   Operário-MS 7 3 2 2 8 8 0 0 8
5   Fluminense 7 2 3 2 7 5 +2 1 8
6   Portuguesa 7 2 3 2 6 5 +1 0 7
7   Dom Bosco 7 1 1 5 6 14 −8 0 3
8   Volta Redonda 7 0 2 5 3 15 −12 0 2

Group SEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Grêmio 7 6 1 0 18 3 +15 3 16
2   Palmeiras 7 2 4 1 11 5 +6 2 10
3   Botafogo 7 3 3 1 9 8 +1 0 9
4   América-RJ 7 3 1 3 7 9 −2 0 7
5   Coritiba 7 2 3 2 5 6 −1 0 7
6   Flamengo 7 1 3 3 7 10 −3 0 5
7   Noroeste 7 1 2 4 4 16 −12 0 4
8   São Paulo 7 0 3 4 6 10 −4 0 3

Group TEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1   Bahia 7 5 1 1 14 3 +11 2 13
2   Vasco da Gama 7 4 3 0 13 5 +8 1 12
3   Caxias 7 3 3 1 11 5 +6 1 10
4   Corinthians 7 2 3 2 7 8 −1 0 7
5   Cruzeiro 7 1 5 1 5 5 0 0 7
6   Americano 7 2 1 4 3 12 −9 0 5
7   Grêmio Maringá 7 1 2 4 7 10 −3 1 5
8   Vitória 7 0 2 5 2 14 −12 0 2

QuarterfinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Palmeiras 3–2 Bahia 2-1 1-1
Internacional 3–1 Santa Cruz 1-0 2-1
Sport 0–6 Guarani 0-2 0-4
Vasco da Gama 2–2 Grêmio 1-1 1-1

First legEdit

Palmeiras  2 – 1  Bahia
Toninho   16',   53' Beijoca   71'
Attendance: 46,745

Internacional  1 – 0  Santa Cruz
Jair   21'
Attendance: 30,859

Sport  0 – 2  Guarani
Zenon   17'
Capitão   75'
Attendance: 16,518

Vasco da Gama  1 – 1  Grêmio
Guina   79' André Catimba   79'

Second legEdit

Bahia  1 – 1  Palmeiras
Douglas   59' Toninho   24'

Santa Cruz  1 – 2  Internacional
Nunes   6' Bil   48',   89'
Attendance: 39,647

Guarani  4 – 0  Sport
Miranda   10'
Capitão   50',   65'
Renato   80'

Grêmio  1 – 1  Vasco da Gama
Tarciso   39' Roberto Dinamite   19'

SemifinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Guarani 4–1 Vasco da Gama 2-0 2-1
Palmeiras 3–1 Internacional 2-0 1-1

First legEdit

Guarani  2 – 0  Vasco da Gama
Orlando Lelé   45+3' (o.g.)
Renato   54'

Palmeiras  2 – 0  Internacional
Toninho   16',   81'
Attendance: 59,459

Second legEdit

Vasco da Gama  1 – 2  Guarani
Dirceu   82' Zenon   7',   65'

Internacional  1 – 1  Palmeiras
Chico Spina   29' Jorge Mendonça   86'
Attendance: 56,611

FinalsEdit

First legEdit

Palmeiras  0 – 1  Guarani
Zenon   76'

Second legEdit

Guarani  1 – 0  Palmeiras
Careca   36'

Final standingsEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD PE[1] Pts
1 Guarani 32 20 8 4 57 22 +35 6 54
2 Palmeiras 32 13 13 6 42 19 +23 5 44
3 Internacional 31 22 5 4 55 26 +29 4 53
4 Vasco da Gama 30 17 10 3 61 22 +39 6 50
5 Santa Cruz 29 16 11 2 53 23 +30 5 48
6 Grêmio 29 16 11 2 50 21 +29 5 48
7 Bahia 28 14 8 6 43 22 +21 4 40
8 Sport 29 12 9 8 34 25 +9 3 36
9 Botafogo 26 15 10 1 40 16 +24 4 44
10 Cruzeiro 27 14 10 3 44 21 +23 3 41
11 Portuguesa 26 14 8 4 41 18 +23 2 38
12 Corinthians 26 12 9 5 29 16 +13 3 36
13 Botafogo-SP 26 13 4 9 45 30 +15 5 35
14 Goiás 26 13 5 8 35 23 +12 4 35
15 Caxias 27 11 10 6 35 23 +12 3 35
16 Flamengo 26 13 7 6 33 23 +10 1 34
17 Ponte Preta 26 10 10 6 34 19 +15 4 34
18 Coritiba 27 12 8 7 29 23 +6 1 33
19 São Paulo 26 10 8 8 42 25 +17 5 33
20 Operário-MS 26 11 8 7 26 24 +2 1 31
21 América-RJ 26 11 7 8 29 28 +1 0 29
22 Fluminense 26 10 8 8 23 20 +3 1 29
23 Santos 26 7 10 9 32 25 +7 5 29
24 Londrina 25 11 3 11 32 33 −1 1 26
25 Botafogo-PB 25 9 5 11 33 38 −5 2 25
26 Maringá 25 8 6 11 36 32 +4 3 25
27 Americano-RJ 23 7 10 6 16 17 −1 1 25
28 Noroeste 23 9 5 9 21 31 −10 0 23
29 Vitória 26 7 8 11 18 33 −15 0 22
30 Goytacaz-RJ 26 7 6 13 20 35 −15 1 21
31 Dom Bosco-MT 23 6 6 11 25 36 −11 2 20
32 Volta Redonda 23 5 5 13 14 35 −21 1 16
33 Náutico 20 11 3 6 31 19 +12 2 27
34 Atlético Mineiro 20 8 8 4 24 12 +12 3 27
35 Remo 19 9 3 7 27 20 +7 3 24
36 Ceará 19 8 4 7 24 23 +1 1 21
37 Villa Nova-MG 20 8 2 10 19 26 −7 1 19
38 América-SP 19 7 3 9 21 17 +4 2 19
39 Mixto 19 5 8 6 20 22 −2 1 19
40 Juventude 20 5 7 8 18 27 −9 1 18
41 Joinville 20 4 10 6 17 24 −7 0 18
42 Comercial-SP 19 4 7 8 14 19 −5 1 16
43 Brasília 19 4 4 11 11 29 −18 0 12
44 CRB 16 7 5 4 21 14 +7 0 19
45 ABC 18 5 9 4 19 22 −3 0 19
46 Fortaleza 16 6 5 5 17 14 +3 1 18
47 Colorado 18 7 2 9 15 20 −5 1 17
48 Comercial-MS 16 4 9 3 16 15 +1 0 17
49 Bangu 16 6 2 8 19 23 −4 2 16
50 Vila Nova-GO 16 5 4 7 14 19 −5 1 15
51 Chapecoense 18 5 5 8 13 22 −9 0 15
52 Paysandu 16 3 8 5 15 17 −2 1 15
53 CSA 16 5 4 7 18 24 −6 0 14
54 Moto Club 16 4 6 6 10 14 −4 0 14
55 Figueirense 18 4 6 8 18 23 −5 0 14
56 Campinense 18 3 7 8 15 33 −18 1 14
57 Fast 16 5 3 8 12 25 −13 0 13
58 Desportiva Capixaba 16 4 5 7 10 15 −5 0 13
59 Uberaba 18 2 9 7 13 20 −7 0 13
60 América-RN 18 2 9 7 17 25 −8 0 13
61 XV de Piracicaba 16 3 5 8 16 22 −6 1 12
62 Atlético Paranaense 18 3 5 10 10 23 −13 0 11
63 Sampaio Corrêa 16 3 5 8 11 26 −15 0 11
64 Uberlândia 18 3 5 10 14 31 −17 0 11
65 Anapolina 16 2 7 7 11 18 −7 0 11
66 Flamengo-PI 16 3 4 9 7 23 −16 0 10
67 Itabuna 16 3 3 10 13 30 −17 1 10
68 América Mineiro 18 2 5 11 14 30 −16 1 10
69 River 16 3 3 10 13 29 −16 0 9
70 Confiança 16 3 3 10 13 30 −17 0 9
71 Rio Branco-ES 16 2 5 9 11 27 −16 0 9
72 Brasil de Pelotas 18 2 3 13 11 36 −25 0 7
73 Sergipe 16 1 3 12 7 30 −23 0 5
74 Nacional 16 1 2 13 5 29 −24 0 4

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Victories by two goals of difference or more were rewarded with three points instead of two.