Open main menu

The 1975 Winter Universiade, the VIII Winter Universiade, took place in Livigno, Italy.

VIII Winter Universiade
Host cityLivigno, Italy
Nations participating15
Athletes participating191
Events2 sports
Opening ceremonyApril 6
Closing ceremonyApril 13
Officially opened byGiovanni Leone
Athlete's Oathno
Judge's Oathno
Torch lighterno
Main venueStadio Invernali

The competition was held as, and also known as, the World University Ski Championships, as the games included only two events (alpine and Nordic skiing).

Contents

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Italy)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Soviet Union (URS)53311
2  Italy (ITA)*33612
3  France (FRA)2417
4   Switzerland (SUI)2002
5  Czechoslovakia (TCH)1214
6  Austria (AUT)0101
7  Poland (POL)0022
8  Liechtenstein (LIE)0011
Totals (8 nations)13131440


Alpine SkiingEdit

Men: Slalom
Gold – Philip Hardy (France)
Silver – Fausto Radici (Italy)
Bronze – Bruno Confortola (Italy)

Men: Giant Slalom
Gold – Fausto Radici (Italy)
Silver – Bruno Confortola (Italy)
Bronze – Jean-Pierre Puthod (France)

Men: Downhill
Gold – Bruno Confortola (Italy)
Silver – Werner Margreiter (Austria)
Bronze – Renato Antonioli (Italy)

Men: Combined
Combined event is the overall standings of all disciplines on the Universiade program.
Gold – Bruno Confortola (Italy)
Silver – Philip Hardy (France)
Bronze – Herbert Marxer (Liechtenstein)

Women: Slalom
Gold – Aleftina Askarova (Soviet Union)
Silver – Brigitte Jeandel (France)
Bronze – Patrizia Ravelli (Italy)
Bronze – Carmen Rosoleni (Italy)

Women: Giant Slalom
Gold – Fabienne Jourdain (France)
Silver – Patrizia Ravelli (Italy)
Bronze – Zusana Sosvaldová (Czechoslovakia)

Women: Downhill
Gold – Irene Böhm (Switzerland)
Silver – Brigitte Jeandel (France)
Bronze – Carmen Rosoleni (Italy)

Women: Combined
Combined event is the overall standings of all disciplines on the Universiade program.
Gold – Irene Böhm (Switzerland)
Silver – Brigitte Jeandel (France)
Bronze – Carmen Rosoleni (Italy)

Nordic SkiingEdit

Men: 15km
Gold – Yuriy Vahruzhev (Soviet Union)
Silver – Valeriy Isayev (Soviet Union)
Bronze – Yevgeniy Belyayev (Soviet Union)

Men: 30km
Gold – Valeriy Isayev (Soviet Union)
Silver – Yuriy Vahruzhev (Soviet Union)
Bronze – Nikolay Gorshkov (Soviet Union)

Men: 4 x 10 km Relay
Gold – Soviet Union
Silver – Czechoslovakia
Bronze – Poland

Women: 10km
Gold – Blanca Paulu (Czechoslovakia)
Silver – Natalya Kruglikova (Soviet Union)
Bronze – Nuranya Latfulina (Soviet Union)

Women: 3 x 5 km Relay
Gold – Soviet Union
Silver – Czechoslovakia
Bronze – Poland

ReferencesEdit