1974 elections in India

Legislative Assembly electionsEdit

ManipurEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress164,71727.6213–4
Manipur Peoples Party134,49322.5520+5
Manipur Hills Union55,8799.3712New
Socialist Party35,3495.932–1
Communist Party of India33,0395.546+1
Kuki National Assembly17,5922.952New
Indian National Congress (Organisation)8,7641.470–1
Communist Party of India (Marxist)3,3470.5600
Independents143,24124.025–14
Total596,421100.00600
Valid votes596,42197.91
Invalid/blank votes12,7012.09
Total votes609,122100.00
Registered voters/turnout719,97184.60
Source: ECI[1]

NagalandEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Nagaland Nationalist Organisation103,51535.7123+1
United Democratic Front87,00530.0125New
Independents99,37934.2812+4
Total289,899100.0060+20
Valid votes289,89997.40
Invalid/blank votes7,7312.60
Total votes297,630100.00
Registered voters/turnout400,32274.35
Source: ECI[2]

OdishaEdit

Source:[3]

Party No. of candidates No. of elected No. of votes %
Indian National Congress (Indira) 135 69 2152818 37.44%
Utkal Congress 95 35 1521064 26.45%
Swatantra Party 56 21 694473 12.08%
Communist Party of India 14 7 279738 4.87%
Socialist Party 17 2 101789 1.77%
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 8 3 67600 1.18%
Orissa Jana Congress 42 1 67169 1.17%
Jharkhand Party 12 1 34786 0.60%
Indian National Congress (Organization) 17 0 29103 0.51%
Bharatiya Jana Sangh 12 0 23335 0.41%
All India Jharkhand Party 8 0 15360 0.27%
Socialist Unity Centre of India 4 0 10214 0,18%
All India Forward Bloc 2 0 1080 0.02%
Revolutionary Communist Party of India 1 0 478 0.01%
Independents 299 7 750818 13.06%
Total: 722 146 5749825

PuducherryEdit

Source:[4]

Uttar PradeshEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress8,868,22932.29215+4
Bharatiya Kranti Dal5,826,25621.22106+8
Bharatiya Jana Sangh4,701,97217.1261+12
Indian National Congress (Organisation)2,296,8838.3610New
Socialist Party (India)795,7702.905New
Communist Party of India672,8812.4516+12
Indian Union Muslim League378,2211.381New
Swatantra Party311,6691.131–4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)194,2570.712+1
Shoshit Samaj Dal190,2590.691New
Hindu Mahasabha81,8290.3010
Others327,2461.1900
Independents2,815,74710.255–13
Total27,461,219100.00424–1
Valid votes27,461,21997.00
Invalid/blank votes849,4483.00
Total votes28,310,667100.00
Registered voters/turnout49,743,19356.91
Source: ECI[5]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1974 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 October 2021.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1974 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
  3. ^ "1974 Odisha Legislative Assembly election". Election Commission of India.
  4. ^ "Puducherry 1974".
  5. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1974 to the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 January 2022.

External linksEdit