Open main menu

1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000
Previous: 1973 Next: 1975
John Goss’s reproduction of the winning Ford XA Falcon GT

The 1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 was an endurance race for Group C Touring Cars, held at the Mount Panorama Circuit near Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia on 6 October 1974. The race was Round 3 of the 1974 Australian Manufacturers' Championship [1] and was the 15th in a sequence of annual “Bathurst 1000” races commencing with the 1960 Armstrong 500.

The wettest race in the event's history to that time saw John Goss and Kevin Bartlett take victory in a Ford Falcon GT under pressure in the late stages from the Holden Torana SL/R 5000 L34 of Bob Forbes and Wayne Negus. New Zealand drivers Jim Richards and Rod Coppins finished third, five laps down in another Holden Torana SL/R 5000 L34. 1974 marked what was the longest running in the race’s history at the time, at 7h 50m 59.01s. This record stood until the 2014 race, which ran for 7h 58m 53.20s.

The No.1 Holden Dealer Team Torana of pole winner Peter Brock and Brian Sampson dominated the first ⅔ of the race and had built up an incredible 6 lap lead over the field until their race was ended on lap 118. The expected challenge from defending race winner Allan Moffat and his co-driver, 1971 European Touring Car Champion Dieter Glemser in their XB Falcon was in trouble early. Moffat, who had easily won the Sandown 250 a month earlier, only qualified in 15th place and after numerous engine and gearbox problems, the Falcon was retired after 92 laps with engine failure.

Contents

Class structureEdit

Cars competed in four engine capacity classes.[2]

Up to 1300ccEdit

The Up to 1300cc class [2] was contested by Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior, Datsun 1200, Ford Escort, Honda Civic, Mazda 1300, Morris Cooper S and Morris Clubman GT.

1301 – 2000ccEdit

The 1301 – 2000cc class [2] was contested by Alfa Romeo Alfetta, Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV, Datsun 180B, Ford Escort, Mazda RX-3 and Volkswagen Passat.

2001 – 3000ccEdit

The 2001 – 3000cc class [2] was contested by BMW 3.0Si, Datsun 240K, Ford Capri, Holden Torana, Leyland Marina and Mazda RX-3.

3001 – 6000ccEdit

The 3001 – 6000cc class [2] was contested by Ford Falcon, Holden Monaro and Holden Torana.

Top 10 QualifiersEdit

ResultsEdit

Pos. [3] Class [2] No. [2] Entrant [2] Drivers [3] Car [2] [3] Laps [3] Qual
Pos. [3]
1 3001 – 6000cc 5 McLeod Ford - 2UW   John Goss
  Kevin Bartlett
Ford XA Falcon GT Hardtop 163 3
2 3001 – 6000cc 4 Bob Forbes   Bob Forbes
  Wayne Negus
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 163 11
3 3001 – 6000cc 9 R Coppins   Jim Richards
  Rod Coppins
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 158 8
4 3001 – 6000cc 2 Holden Dealer Team   Colin Bond
  Bob Skelton
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 156 2
5 3001 – 6000cc 14 Graeme Adams - Shell Racing   Graeme Adams
  Bob Stevens
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 155 13
6 2001 – 3000cc 30 Mazda Racing Team   Tony Farrell
  Brian Reed
Mazda RX-3 152 24
7 2001 – 3000cc 28 Datsun Racing Team   Stewart McLeod
  Doug Whiteford
Datsun 240K 152 30
8 2001 – 3000cc 31 WA Fisher (Holdings) Pty Ltd   Bernie Haehnle
  Geoff Brabham
Mazda RX-3 151 23
9 1301 – 2000cc 39 Ray Gulson   Ray Gulson
  David Crowther
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 151 27
10 1301 – 2000cc 42 Bainbridge Motors   Mel Mollison
  Bruce Hindhaugh
Mazda RX-3 150 34
11 3001 – 6000cc 22 Bayside Holden   John Stoopman
  Dennis Martin
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 150 18
12 1301 – 2000cc 48 Torque   Brian Foley
  Peter Wherrett
Alfa Romeo Alfetta 150 37
13 2001 – 3000cc 35 Kernal Motors (Mazda) Flemington   Ted Brewster
  Nick Louis
Mazda RX-3 149 31
14 1301 – 2000cc 44 Bob Holden Motors - Shell Racing   Geoff Leeds
  Peter Finlay
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 147 36
15 2001 – 3000cc 27 Mollison Motors Pty Ltd   Roger Bonhomme
  Bob Watson
Holden LC Torana GTR 146 32
16 1301 – 2000cc 47 Klosters Pty Ltd   Jim Sullivan
  Ian White
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 143 48
17 Up to 1300cc 57 G Leggatt   Gary Leggatt
  Peter Lander
Morris Cooper S 142 35
18 Up to 1300cc 63 Auto Village - Nowra   Ken Brian
  Noel Riley
Honda Civic 142 55
19 Up to 1300cc 60 Fred's Treds Pty Ltd   Ron Gillard
  Gordon Rich
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 140 54
20 Up to 1300cc 59 Clement Motors   David Clement
  Neil Mason
Morris Cooper S 140 47
21 3001 – 6000cc 10 Niel West Motors   Neil West
  Peter Harding
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 138 22
22 Up to 1300cc 61 Honda Australia Pty Ltd   Max McGinley
  Ray Harrison
Honda Civic 135 57
23 3001 – 6000cc 8 Darrell Lea Chocolate Shops Pty Ltd   Ron Dickson
  Pat Crea
Holden HQ Monaro GTS 350 130 17
24 Up to 1300cc 68 Bob Williamson Motors   Chick Audsley
  Bob Williamson
Morris Cooper S 128 53
25 1301 – 2000cc 34 St George Port Hacking Auto Club   Peter Molesworth
  Neil Byers
Leyland Marina [4] 125 59
26 Up to 1300cc 55 Ian Cook - Paul Gulson   Ian Cook
  Paul Gulson
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 121 58
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 20 Dustings of Burwood   Rod McRae
  Russ McRae
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 146 43
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 51 WH Motors Pty Ltd   Bruce Stewart
  George Garth
Datsun 180B SSS 143 44
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 40 Somewhere Estates   Alan Cant
  George Morrell
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 137 33
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 6 Suttons Motors (Arncliffe) Pty Ltd   Don Holland
  Max Stewart
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 134 6
DNF Up to 1300cc 56 James Mason Motors Pty Ltd   Lynn Brown
  Paul Hamilton
Mazda 1300 124 56
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 1 Holden Dealer Team   Peter Brock
  Brian Sampson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 118 1
DNF 2001 – 3000cc 29 John Palmer Motors   Gary Cooke
  Bob Beasely
Mazda RX-3 110 26
DNF Up to 1300cc 69 Victoria Police Motor Sport Club   Robin Dudfield
  Gary Keen
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 105 60
DNF Up to 1300cc 54 Lordco (Australia) Pty Ltd   John Lord
  Ray Molloy
Morris Cooper S 104 40
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 50 Orange City Motors   David Seldon
  Peter Webster
Volkswagen Passat TS 101 45
DNF Up to 1300cc 67 SL Driving School   Jim Stewart
  John Byers
Morris Clubman GT [5] 100 49
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 33 Allan Moffat Racing   Allan Moffat
  Dieter Glemser
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 92 15
DNF Up to 1300cc 66 Mini Bits   John Dellaca
  Terry Wade
Morris Cooper S 91 52
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 18 Murray Carter   Murray Carter
  Mike Stillwell
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 88 20
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 19 Garry and Warren Smith   John Pollard
  Denis Gallagher [2]
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 85 16
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 16 Insulfluf Home Insulation   Graeme Blanchard
  Ken Hastings
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 77 12
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 17 William Nitschke   Bill Nitschke
  John Lewis
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 76 14
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 43 John French Pty Ltd   John French
  Dick Johnson
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 71 21
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 11 Barry Nixon-Smith   Barry Nixon-Smith
  Denis Geary
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 71 9
DNF Up to 1300cc 58 Ken Harrison - Shell Racing   Bob Holden
  Lyndon Arnel
Ford Escort GT1300 Mk.I 68 46
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 7 Ron Hodgson Motors   Bob Morris
  John Leffler
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 63 10
DNF Up to 1300cc 62 Datsun Racing Team   James Laing-Peach
  Bill Evans
Datsun 1200 59 50
DNF 2001 – 3000cc 26 WH Motors Pty Ltd   Barry Seton
  Don Smith
Holden LC Torana GTR 56 28
DNF Up to 1300cc 41 Peter Brown   Peter Brown
  Graham Ritter
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 54 25
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 46 Formula 1 Europa Garage   Tony Allen
  Lakis Manticas
Alfa Romeo Alfetta 37 41
DNF 2001 – 3000cc 25 Geoff Perry   Geoff Perry
  Fred Sutherland
BMW 3.0 Si 29 42
DNF 2001 – 3000cc 32 Geoff Newton   Geoff Newton
  Bill Davis
Ford Capri V6 Mk.I 29 38
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 21 WD & HO Wills (Aust) Ltd   Allan Grice
  Graham Moore
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 19 7
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 13 Les Grose   Bruce McPhee
  Les Grose
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 19 39
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 15 Kevin Kennedy   Kevin Kennedy
  Steve Land
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 13 19
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 3 Bob Jane Racing   Bob Jane
  Frank Gardner
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 7 4
DNF 3001 – 6000cc 12 Norman G Booth Pty Ltd   Jim Hunter
  John Harvey
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 5 5
DNF 1301 – 2000cc 45 Peter Mac's Towing Pty Ltd   Geoff Wade
  Roger Mahoney
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 1 51
DSQ 1301 – 2000cc 49 AF & M Beninca Pty Ltd   Jim Murcott
  Mal Robertson
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 153 29
DNS 3001 – 6000cc 23 Taylor’s College Racing   Peter Janson
  Paul Feltham
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34
DNS 2001 – 3000cc 36 Simpson Motors   John Wharton
  John English
Mazda RX-3
DNS 1301 – 2000cc 38 Bryan Byrt Ford Pty Ltd   John Stevens
  Peter Wells
Ford Escort GT1600 Mk.I
DNS 1301 – 2000cc 52 WD Electrics   Warren Thomson
  Richard Matthews
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
DNS 1301 – 2000cc 53 G Baglee   Gary Baglee
  David Condon
Chrysler Valiant Galant GL
DNS Up to 1300cc 64 David Montgomery Motors Pty Ltd   Terry Shiel
  Tony Mulvihill
Mazda 1300

StatisticsEdit

  • Pole Position - No.1 Peter Brock - 2:30.8 [3]
  • Fastest Lap - No.1 Peter Brock - 2:29.8 (Average Speed 128 km/h) [6] (lap record)
  • Race time for winning car - 7:51:43 [3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Manufacturers Championships Review, Australian Competition Yearbook, 1975 Edition, pages 120-145
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Entry List, Official Programme, 1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000, pages 35 & 37
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Greenhalgh, David; Thomas B. Floyd; Bill Tuckey (2000). Australia's Greatest Motor Race 1960-1999. Chevron Publishing Group. pp. 202–209 & 462. ISBN 1-875221-12-3.
  4. ^ Steve Maher. The last of the true privateers – Leyland Marina at Bathurst 1974, as archived at www.webcitation.org from www.leylandp76.com on 13 October 2012 Retrieved on 29 November 2013
  5. ^ Mini Mystery Solved, BMC Experience Issue 5, April–June 2013, Page 84
  6. ^ Race results at www.uniquecarsandparts.com.au Retrieved on 29 November 2013

External linksEdit