1973 Monegasque general election

General elections were held in Monaco on 4 February 1973, with a second round of voting on 11 February.[1] The result was a victory for the National and Democratic Union, which won 16 of the 18 seats in the National Council.

1973 Monegasque general election
Monaco
← 1968 4 February 1973 (first round)
11 February 1973 (second round)
1978 →

18 seats in the National Council
10 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
UND August Médecin 61.92 16 -2
AM 33.08 1 New
MUD 3.59 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
President of the National Council before President of the National Council after
August Médecin
UND
August Médecin
UND

ResultsEdit

PartyFirst roundSecond roundTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
National and Democratic Union23,73361.92125,94253.66416–2
Monegasque Action12,67733.0805,13146.3411New
Democratic Union Movement1,3773.5911+1
Independents5411.41000
Total38,328100.001311,073100.005180
Valid votes2,54797.252,39397.08
Invalid/blank votes722.75722.92
Total votes2,619100.002,465100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,39877.073,40072.50
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Journal de Monaco, Journal de Monaco

By partyEdit

First roundEdit

Party Candidates Votes Total party votes % Seats
National and Democratic Union Jean-Joseph Pastor 1,431 23,733 61.94 12
Max Brousse 1,430
Maxime Principale 1,407
Jean-Louis Campora 1,393
Emile Gazicllo 1,386
Jean Notari 1,355
Jean-Charles Rey 1,347
Edmond Aubert 1,345
Roxane Noat-Notari 1,338
Jean-Joseph Marquet 1,337
Charles Lorenzi 1,332
Pierre Crovetto 1,291
Michel Boeri 1,258
Auguste Médecin 1,257
Raymond Franzi 1,251
Edmnd Laforest de Minotty 1,200
Henry Rey 1,200
Alain Vatrican 1,175
Monegasque Action Jean-Eugène Lorenzi 1,218 12,677 33.08 0
Hélène Marquilly 886
Patrice Lorenzi 859
Bruno Blanchy 931
Jean-Pierre Devissi 747
René Giordano 721
Louis Costa 666
Joseph Deri 662
Ernest Pauli 659
Gérard Porasso 653
Louis Diato 641
Louis Beaujon 640
Daniel Raymond 603
Alain Castellini 586
Patrick Scotto 569
Louis Raimbert 554
Yvette Elena 545
Georges Ughes 537
Antoine Scotto ///
Democratic Union Movement Charles Soccal 1,377 1,377 3.59 1
Independent Baptiste Marsan 541 541 1.39 0
Source: Journal de Monaco

Second roundEdit

Party Candidates Votes Total party votes % Seats
National and Democratic Union Raymond Franzi 1,228 5,942 53.66 4
Michel Boéri 1,228
Auguste Médecin 1,174
Henry Rey 1,156
Edmond Laforest de Minotty 1,156
Monegasque Action Jean-Eugène Lorenzi 1,203 5,131 46.34 1
Hélène Marquilly 1,001
Patrice Lorenzi 991
René Giordano 976
Jean-Pierre Devissi 960
Source: Journal de Monaco

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1357 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7