Open main menu

1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)

The 31 teams were drawn into nine groups of three or four teams each; however, after the withdrawals of Malta, Iceland and Syria, one group had just two teams, three groups had three teams and the remaining five groups had four teams. The teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.

Group 1Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1=   Belgium 4 3 0 1 11 3 +8 6
1=   Bulgaria 4 3 0 1 9 6 +3 6
3   Israel 4 0 0 4 1 12 −11 0
  Malta Withdrew
Belgium  1–0  Israel
Jurion   24' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 21,699
Referee: Poulsen (Denmark)

Bulgaria  4–0  Israel
Kotkov   16'39'
Asparuhov   67'
Kitov   69'
Report
Attendance: 18,770
Referee: Talu (Turkey)

Bulgaria  3–0  Belgium
Kotkov   30'60'
Asparuhov   34'
Report
Attendance: 25,380
Referee: Zečevič (Yugoslavia)

Belgium  5–0  Bulgaria
Van Himst   18'55'
Thio   75'80'
Stockman   89'
Report
Attendance: 13,780
Referee: Bois (France)

Israel  0–5  Belgium
Report Van Himst   24'33'69'
Thio   31'
Puis   48'
Attendance: 48,355
Referee: Sbardeua (Italy)

Israel  1–2  Bulgaria
Talbi   48' Report Kolev   31'
Asparuhov   81'
Attendance: 28,213
Referee: Eduard Babauczek (Austria)


Belgium and Bulgaria finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify.

Bulgaria  2–1  Belgium
Asparuhov   18'19' Report Vutsov   75' (o.g.)
Attendance: 11,659
Referee: Sbardella (Italy)

Bulgaria qualified.

Group 2Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   West Germany 4 3 1 0 14 2 +12 7
2   Sweden 4 2 1 1 10 3 +7 5
3   Cyprus 4 0 0 4 0 19 −19 0
  Iceland Withdrew
West Germany  1–1  Sweden
Brunnenmeier   24' Report Hamrin   86'
Referee: Dienst (Switzerland)

West Germany  5–0  Cyprus
Sieloff   16'35'
Overath   22'85'
Strehl   69'
Report

Sweden  3–0  Cyprus
Simonsson   25'73'
Jonsson   55'
Report
Norrköping, Sweden
Referee: Petursson (Iceland)

Sweden  1–2  West Germany
Jonsson   44' Report Krämer   45'
Seeler   54'
Stockholm, Sweden
Referee: Dagnall (England)

Cyprus  0–5  Sweden
Report Granström   24'25'
Kindvall   37'
B. Larsson   40'87'
Referee: Zsengeller (Hungary)

Cyprus  0–6  West Germany
Report Heiß   30'
Krämer   32'
Szymaniak   57'
Brunnenmeier   82'88'
Panayiotou   87' (o.g.)
Referee: Francescon (Italy)

West Germany qualified.

Group 3Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   France 6 5 0 1 9 2 +7 10
2   Norway 6 3 1 2 10 5 +5 7
3   Yugoslavia 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 7
4   Luxembourg 6 0 0 6 6 20 −14 0
Yugoslavia  3–1  Luxembourg
Kovačević   15'
Jerković   25'
Galić   86'
Report Schmit   71'
Referee: Tsouvaras (Greece)

Luxembourg  0–2  France
Report Guy   17'
Artelesa   80'
Referee: Loraux (Belgium)

Luxembourg  0–2  Norway
Report E. Johansen   28'
Berg   72'
Referee: Poweu (Wales)

France  1–0  Norway
Rambert   17' Report
Referee: Adair (Northern Ireland)

Yugoslavia  1–0  France
Galić   59' Report
Referee: Wlachojanis (Austria)

Norway  4–2  Luxembourg
Pedersen   16'
E. Johansen   61'
Sjøberg   66'
Kristoffersen   77'
Report Brenner   10' (pen)
Dublin   26'
Referee: Hirviniemi (Finland)

Norway  3–0  Yugoslavia
Seemann   9'
Nilsen   60'
Berg   87'
Report
Referee: Lowry (Wales)

Norway  0–1  France
Report Combin   22'
Referee: Phillips (Scotland)

Luxembourg  2–5  Yugoslavia
Pilot   39'50' Report Galić   3'11'
Džajić   37'58'
Mušović   42'

France  1–0  Yugoslavia
Gondet   77' Report
Paris, France
Referee: Hansen (Denmark)

France  4–1  Luxembourg
Gondet   8'27'
Combin   11'38'
Report Pilot   53'
Referee: Zariquiegui Izco (Spain)

Yugoslavia  1–1  Norway
Vasović   23' Report Stavrum   8'
Referee: Ashkenazi (Israel)

France qualified.

Group 4Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Portugal 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 9
2   Czechoslovakia 6 3 1 2 12 4 +8 7
3   Romania 6 3 0 3 9 7 +2 6
4   Turkey 6 1 0 5 4 19 −15 2
Portugal  5–1  Turkey
Coluna   16'
Eusébio   21'63'77'
Graça   52'
Report Fevzi   33'
Attendance: 33,237
Referee: Gardeazábal (Spain)

Turkey  0–1  Portugal
Report Eusébio   59'
Attendance: 27,625
Referee: Dachan (Syria)

Czechoslovakia  0–1  Portugal
Report Eusébio   20'
Attendance: 56,975
Referee: Stavrev (Bulgaria)

Romania  3–0  Turkey
Georgescu   1'
Mateianu   72' (pen.)
Creiniceanu   75'
Report
Attendance: 31,219
Referee: Schiller (Austria)

Romania  1–0  Czechoslovakia
Mateianu   34' Report
Attendance: 44,615
Referee: Köpcke (East Germany)

Portugal  2–1  Romania
Eusébio   14'39' Report Avram   71'
Attendance: 45,646
Referee: Kitabdjian (France)

Czechoslovakia  3–1  Romania
Knebort   3'66'
Jokl   90'
Report Coe   23'
Attendance: 7,324
Referee: Storoniak (Poland)

Turkey  0–6  Czechoslovakia
Report Jokl   22'70'
Knebort   41'54'
Kvašňák   45'
Kabát   61'
Attendance: 12,757
Referee: Righi (Italy)

Turkey  2–1  Romania
Fevzi   13'
Nedim   48'
Report Georgescu   55'
Attendance: 27,364
Referee: Pregja (Albania)

Portugal  0–0  Czechoslovakia
Report
Attendance: 31,432
Referee: Horn (Netherlands)

Czechoslovakia  3–1  Turkey
Mráz   3'15'
Horváth   69'
Report Ayhan   8'
Attendance: 3,133
Referee: Aranyosi (Hungary)

Romania  2–0  Portugal
Pârcălab   1'
Badea   43'
Report
Attendance: 27,532
Referee: Dienst (Switzerland)

Portugal qualified.

Group 5Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1    Switzerland 6 4 1 1 7 3 +4 9
2   Northern Ireland 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4 8
3   Netherlands 6 2 2 2 6 4 +2 6
4   Albania 6 0 1 5 2 12 −10 1
Netherlands  2–0  Albania
Schrijvers   48' (pen.)
Muller   52'
Report
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Meighan (Republic of Ireland)

Northern Ireland  1–0   Switzerland
Crossan   64' (pen.) Report
Referee: Burguet (Belgium)

Albania  0–2  Netherlands
Report Van Nee   2'
Geurtsen   87'
Referee: Dinow (Bulgaria)

Switzerland   2–1  Northern Ireland
Quentin   29'
Kuhn   34'
Report Best   31'
Lausanne, Switzerland
Referee: Schiller (Austria)

Northern Ireland  2–1  Netherlands
Crossan   11'
Neill   62'
Report Van Nee   6'
Referee: Sörensen (Denmark)

Netherlands  0–0  Northern Ireland
Report
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Clements (England)

Albania  0–2   Switzerland
Report Quentin   21'
Kuhn   88'
Referee: Sbardella (Italy)

Switzerland   1–0  Albania
Kuhn   10' (pen.) Report
Geneva, Switzerland
Referee: Bueno Perales (Spain)

Northern Ireland  4–1  Albania
Crossan   16'30'61' (pen.)
Best   85'
Report Jashari   49'

Netherlands  0–0   Switzerland
Report
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Boström (Sweden)

Switzerland   2–1  Netherlands
Hosp   10'
Allemann   87'
Report Laseroms   64'
Bern, Switzerland
Referee: Tschenscher (West Germany)

Albania  1–1  Northern Ireland
Haxhiu   77' Report Irvine   58'
Referee: Sotir (Romania)

Switzerland qualified.

Group 6Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Hungary 4 3 1 0 8 3 +5 7
2   East Germany 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 4
3   Austria 4 0 1 3 1 6 −5 1
Austria  1–1  East Germany
Hof   46' Report Nöldner   74'
Attendance: 57,312
Referee: Mihailescu (Romania)

East Germany  1–1  Hungary
Vogel   17' Report Bene   28'
Attendance: 98,765
Referee: Johansson (Sweden)

Austria  0–1  Hungary
Report Fenyvesi   44'
Attendance: 70,067
Referee: Schwinte (France)

Hungary  3–0  Austria
Farkas   4'
Fenyvesi   35'
Mészöly   70' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 71,950
Referee: Gorączniak (Poland)

Hungary  3–2  East Germany
Rákosi   41'
Novák   53'
Farkas   80'
Report Ducke   31'71'
Attendance: 73,153
Referee: Andziulis (Soviet Union)

East Germany  1–0  Austria
Nöldner   1' Report
Attendance: 86,584
Referee: Carswell (Republic of Ireland)

Hungary qualified. This is the first time Austria failed to qualify. The previous absences of the Austrian team at World Cup were all due to withdrawals (1938, 1950, and 1962).

Group 7Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Soviet Union 6 5 0 1 19 6 +13 10
2   Wales 6 3 0 3 11 9 +2 6
3   Greece 6 2 1 3 10 14 −4 5
4   Denmark 6 1 1 4 7 18 −11 3
Denmark  1–0  Wales
Madsen   47' Report
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: Huber (Switzerland)

Greece  4–2  Denmark
Sideris   30'46'
Papaioannou   71'85'
Report Berg   60'
Madsen   70'
Athens, Greece
Referee: Zsolt (Hungary)

Greece  2–0  Wales
Papaioannou   4'
Papaemmanouil   47'
Report
Athens, Greece
Referee: Majdan (Poland)

Wales  4–1  Greece
Allchurch   26'74'
England   51'
Vernon   65'
Report Papaioannou   60'
Referee: Roomer (Netherlands)

Soviet Union  3–1  Greece
Kazakov   14'
Ivanov   71'83'
Report Papaioannou   60'
Referee: Beijar (Finland)

Soviet Union  2–1  Wales
Ivanov   39'
Williams   48' (o.g.)
Report R. Davies   69'

Soviet Union  6–0  Denmark
Khusainov   9'
Metreveli   47'
Voronin   64'
Barkaya   69'77'
Meskhi   72'
Report
Referee: Zečević (Yugoslavia)

Greece  1–4  Soviet Union
Papaioannou   27' Report Metreveli   14'
Banişevski   25'59'82'
Athens, Greece
Referee: Shoshany (Israel)

Denmark  1–3  Soviet Union
Troelsen   79' Report Metreveli   47'
Banişevski   62'
Sabo   68'
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: Webster (Scotland)

Denmark  1–1  Greece
Fritsen   12' Report Sideris   45'
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: McCarthy (Republic of Ireland)

Wales  2–1  Soviet Union
Vernon   20'
Allchurch   77'
Report Banişevski   17'
Referee: Nilsen (Norway)

Wales  4–2  Denmark
W. Davies   2'
Vernon   11'79'
Rees   18'
Report Poulsen   4'
Fritsen   48'
Referee: Kitabdjian (France)

Soviet Union qualified.

Group 8Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Italy 6 4 1 1 17 3 +14 9
2   Scotland 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 7
3   Poland 6 2 2 2 11 10 +1 6
4   Finland 6 1 0 5 5 20 −15 2
Scotland  3–1  Finland
Law   2'
Chalmers   38'
Gibson   42'
Report Peltonen   70'
Referee: Hannet (Belgium)

Italy  6–1  Finland
Facchetti   1'
Holmqvist   8' (o.g.)
Rivera   16'
Bulgarelli   49'
Mazzola   54'83'
Report Peltonen   88'
Genoa, Italy
Referee: Rodrigues (Portugal)

Poland  0–0  Italy
Report
Warsaw, Poland
Referee: Roomer (Netherlands)

Poland  1–1  Scotland
Lentner   52' Report Law   76'
Warsaw, Poland
Referee: Alimov (Soviet Union)

Finland  1–2  Scotland
Hyvärinen   5' Report Wilson   37'
Greig   50'
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Vetter (East Germany)

Finland  0–2  Italy
Report Mazzola   33'78'
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Bachramov (Soviet Union)

Finland  2–0  Poland
Peltonen   1'
Nuoranen   27'
Report
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Grandlund (Norway)

Scotland  1–2  Poland
McNeill   13' Report Pol   85'
Sadek   86'
Referee: Carlsson (Sweden)

Poland  7–0  Finland
Lubański   19'21'24'41'
Pol   29'
Sadek   35'79'
Report
Szczecin, Poland
Referee: Obtulović (Czechoslovakia)

Italy  6–1  Poland
Mazzola   5'
Barison   25'65'87'
Rivera   71'
Mora   79'
Report Lubański   84'
Rome, Italy
Referee: Klein (Israel)

Scotland  1–0  Italy
Greig   88' Report
Referee: Kreitlein (West Germany)

Italy  3–0  Scotland
Pascutti   38'
Facchetti   73'
Mora   89'
Report
Naples, Italy
Referee: Zsolt (Hungary)

Italy qualified.

Group 9Edit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1=   Spain 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 2
1=   Republic of Ireland 2 1 0 1 2 4 −2 2
  Syria Withdrew
Republic of Ireland  1–0  Spain
Iribar   61' (o.g.) Report
Attendance: 40,772
Referee: Callaghan (Wales)

Spain  4–1  Republic of Ireland
Pereda   40'43'58'
Lapetra   63'
Report McEvoy   26'
Attendance: 29,452
Referee: Freitas (Portugal)

Syria withdrew to support the African teams who had withdrawn in protest at the allocation of spots. Republic of Ireland and Spain finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify. This match was initially to be played in London, a city with a large Irish immigrant population, but the Spanish and Irish football associations later came to an agreement and moved the match to Paris.[1]

Spain  1–0  Republic of Ireland
Ufarte   80' Report
Attendance: 35,731
Referee: Schwinte (France)

Spain qualified.

GoalscorersEdit

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Doyle, Paul (13 November 2015). "The Joy of Six". The Guardian.