1965 British Honduras general election

General elections were held in British Honduras (now Belize) on 1 March 1965. Belizeans elected 18 members to the British Honduras Legislative Assembly.

1965 British Honduras general election

← 1961 1 March 1965 1969 →

All 18 seats in the Legislative Assembly
Turnout69.81%
  First party Second party
  George Cadle Price Philip Goldson
Leader George Cadle Price Philip Goldson
Party PUP NIP
Leader since 1956 1962
Leader's seat Freetown Albert
Last election 18 seats 0 seats
Seats won 16 2
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 15,271 10,407
Percentage 59.07% 40.25%

Premier before election

George Cadle Price
PUP

Elected Premier

George Cadle Price
PUP

The ruling People's United Party (PUP) won 16 of 18 seats in the elections. However, the opposition National Independence Party entered the Legislative Assembly for the first time in the election, with party leader Philip Goldson winning in the Albert constituency[1] and Edwin Morey winning in Toledo North.[2]

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
People's United Party15,27159.0716–2
National Independence Party10,40740.252+2
Independents1760.6800
Total25,854100.00180
Valid votes25,85497.82
Invalid/blank votes5772.18
Total votes26,431100.00
Registered voters/turnout37,86069.81
Source: Belize Elections and Boundaries Commission

By divisionEdit

Division Electorate Turnout % Political party Candidate Votes %
Albert 3,577 2,556 71.5 National Independence Party Philip Goldson 55.6
People's United Party Frederick Westby 44.2
Belize Rural North 1,585 1,024 64.5 People's United Party Fred Hunter 67.8
National Independence Party Elwyn Pitts 28.2
Belize Rural South 1,229 770 62.7 People's United Party Louis Sylvestre 70.3
National Independence Party Phillip Gillett 26.9
Cayo North 1,886 1,343 71.2 People's United Party Hector Silva 61.9
National Independence Party Theodocio Ochoa 36.3
Cayo South 1,771 1,259 71.1 People's United Party Santiago Perdomo 59.9
National Independence Party Pedro Mena 36.5
Collet 3,850 2,670 69.4 People's United Party Albert Cattouse 49.5
National Independence Party Edward Flowers 48.5
Corozal North 1,797 1,232 68.6 People's United Party Santiago Ricalde 70.4
National Independence Party Gualberto Martinez Sr. 25.1
Corozal South 1,440 1,036 71.9 People's United Party Florencio Marin 83.4
National Independence Party Isidoro Castaneda 11.6
Fort George 1,767 1,271 71.9 People's United Party Alexander Hunter 54.3
National Independence Party Helen Taylor 44.5
Freetown 2,898 1,980 68.3 People's United Party George Cadle Price 60.1
National Independence Party Tharine Rudon 38.4
Mesopotamia 3,396 2,400 70.7 People's United Party Lindbergh Rogers 52.2
National Independence Party Colville Young 46.1
Orange Walk North 2,225 1,731 77.8 People's United Party Elito Urbina 56.0
National Independence Party Felipe Escalante 36.0
Independent Victor Grellano 6.1
Orange Walk South 926 680 73.4 People's United Party Guadalupe Pech 61.9
National Independence Party Erlindo Leiva 14.7
Independent Juan Blanco 10.3
Pickstock 2,172 1,494 68.8 People's United Party Gwendolyn Lizarraga 68.3
National Independence Party Jaime Staines 29.9
Stann Creek Rural 2,598 1,538 59.2 People's United Party David McKoy 63.2
National Independence Party Augustus Buller 33.1
Stann Creek Town 2,666 1,982 74.3 People's United Party Allan Arthurs 50.0
National Independence Party Albert Arzu 48.3
Toledo North 793 556 70.1 National Independence Party Edwin Morey 55.0
People's United Party Samuel Vernon Jr. 41.5
Toledo South 1,284 909 70.8 People's United Party Charles Martinez 50.4
National Independence Party Charles Westby 47.5

ReferencesEdit