1964 Turkish Senate election

Senate elections were held in Turkey on 7 June 1964.[1] In this election 51 members of the Senate were elected; 50 members for one-third of the Senate and one vacant seat.[2]

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats
Justice Party1,385,65550.2831
Republican People's Party1,125,78340.8519
New Turkey Party96,4273.500
Republican Villagers Nation Party83,4003.030
Independents64,4982.341
Total2,755,763100.0051
Total votes2,808,592
Registered voters/turnout4,668,86560.16
Source: Nohlen et al.[3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Türkiye'nin 75 yılı, Hürgüç Gazetecilik,İstanbul, 1998 p 172
  2. ^ "Results of the senate elections" (in Turkish). Archived from the original on 2012-03-13. Retrieved 2010-12-20.
  3. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, pp269–273 ISBN 0-19-924958-X