1949 Bulgarian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Bulgaria on 18 December 1949.[1] They were the first legislative elections held under undisguised Communist rule. With all meaningful opposition having been destroyed,[2] voters were presented with a single list from the Fatherland Front, dominated by the Bulgarian Communist Party. According to official figures, almost 4.7 million people turned out to vote and only 980 of them voted against the list, while another 109,963 ballots were invalid or blank. Voter turnout was reportedly 98.9 percent.[3]

1949 Bulgarian parliamentary election
Bulgaria
← 1946 18 December 1949 1953 →

All 241 seats in the Grand National Assembly
Turnout98.91%
Party Leader % Seats
Fatherland Front Vasil Kolarov 99.98 241
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
PM before PM after
Vasil Kolarov
Fatherland Front
Vasil Kolarov
Fatherland Front

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats
Fatherland Front4,588,99699.98241
Against9800.02
Total4,589,976100.00241
Valid votes4,589,97697.66
Invalid/blank votes109,9632.34
Total votes4,699,939100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,751,84998.91
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p368 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Communism. Bulgaria: a country study. Library of Congress Federal Research Division, 1989.
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p381