1943 Danish Landsting election

Landsting elections were held in Denmark on 6 April 1943, with the exception that the electors were elected on 23 March.[1] Along with the corresponding Folketing election, it was the first election during the German occupation, and although many people feared how the Germans might react to the election, the event took place peacefully.[2]

The voter turnout was an unusually high 88.8%, and along with the Folketing election of the same year the election became a demonstration against the occupation.[3] After the elections, leading German newspapers expressed disappointment and indignation with the lack of political evolution among the Danish voters.[2]

Of the seven constituencies the seats elected by the resigning parliament and the seats representing constituencies number two (Copenhagen County, Frederiksborg County, Holbæk County, Sorø County, Præstø County and Maribo County), number three (Bornholm County) and number five (Vejle County, Aarhus County, Skanderborg County, Ringkøbing County, Ribe County, Aabenraa County, Haderslev County, Sønderborg County and Tønder County). Constituency number seven, which represented the Faroe Islands, had previously held elections simultaneously with these three constituencies but the election on the Faroe Islands was postponed for four years until the 1947 election.[1]

ResultsEdit

Elections were not held in the Faroe Islands as the sole Faroese member was elected by the Løgting in the 1939 elections.

 
PartyVotes%Seats
WonNot upTotal+/–
Social Democratic Party291,76740.51122234–1
Venstre169,03223.47711180
Conservative People's Party148,05020.566814+1
Danish Social Liberal Party71,4299.923580
National Socialist Workers' Party14,4072.000000
Justice Party of Denmark11,0201.530000
Farmers' Party8,1171.130110
Danish Unity6,3920.890000
Faroese representative110
Total720,214100.002848760
Valid votes720,21499.13
Invalid/blank votes6,2860.87
Total votes726,500100.00
Source: Thorborg,[1] Wendt,[3] Møller[4]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c Thorborg, Johs. (ed.) (1943). Rigsdagsaarbog 1942-43 (in Danish). Copenhagen: J. H. Schultz Forlag, pp. 47-51
  2. ^ a b Nordengaard, J. P. (1949). Valgene til Rigsdagen gennem 100 Aar (in Danish). Roskilde Dagbladstrykkeri, chapter III, pp. 7-8.
  3. ^ a b Wendt, Frantz W. (1951). "Rigsdagen 1915–40", in Bomholt, J., Fabricius, K., Hjelholt, H., Mackeprang, M. & Møller, A. (eds.): Den Danske Rigsdag 1849–1949 bind II — Rigsdagens histore 1866–1949 (in Danish). Copenhagen: J. H. Schultz Forlag, pp. 642-43.
  4. ^ Møller, Poul (1950). Politisk Haandbog. En Samling konkrete Oplysninger (in Danish). Copenhagen: H. Hagerup, pp. 309-11.