1881 German federal election

Federal elections were held in Germany on 27 October 1881.[1] The Centre Party became the largest party in the Reichstag, with 100 of the 397 seats, whilst the National Liberal Party, which had previously been the largest party, was reduced to 45 seats.[2] Voter turnout was 56.3%.[3]

1881 German federal election

← 1878 27 October 1881 (1881-10-27) 1884 →

All 397 seats in the Reichstag
199 seats needed for a majority
Registered9,090,386 Decrease 0.42%
Turnout5,118,332 (56.30%) Decrease 6.03pp
  First party Second party Third party
  Ludwig Windthorst JS (cropped).jpg Eugen Richter.jpg Otto von Helldorff.jpg
Leader Ludwig Windthorst Eugen Richter Otto von Helldorff
Party Centre DFP DKP
Leader since 26 May 1874 7 June 1876
Last election 22.84%, 94 seats 6.86%, 26 seats 12.79%, 59 seats
Seats won 100 58 50
Seat change Increase 6 Increase 32 Decrease 9
Popular vote 1,177,033 645,851 776,436
Percentage 23.09% 12.67% 15.23%
Swing Increase 0.25pp Increase 5.81pp Increase 2.44pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Die Gartenlaube (1873) b 132 (cropped).jpg Die Gartenlaube (1874) b 093 (cropped).jpg
DRP
Leader Eduard Lasker Rudolf von Bennigsen
Party LV NLP DRP
Leader since 1877 1867
Last election Did not exist 22.41%, 97 seats 13.64%, 57 seats
Seats won 48 45 27
Seat change New party Decrease 52 Decrease 30
Popular vote 450,166 617,752 382,149
Percentage 8.83% 12.12% 7.50%
Swing New party Decrease 10.29pp Decrease 6.14pp

Karte der Reichstagswahlen 1881.svg
Map of results (by constituencies)

President of the Reichstag before election

Gustav von Goßler
DKP

President of the Reichstag after election

Albert von Levetzow
DKP

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Centre Party1,177,03323.09+0.25100+6
German Conservative Party776,43615.23+2.4450−9
German Progress Party645,85112.67+5.8158+32
National Liberal Party617,75212.12−10.2945−52
Liberal Union450,1668.83New48New
German Reich Party382,1497.50−6.1427−30
Social Democratic Party311,9616.12−1.4713+4
Polish Party200,7343.94+0.1918+4
Alsace-Lorraine parties156,7073.07−0.04150
German People's Party103,6652.03+0.839+6
Independent liberals92,5391.82+0.091−6
German-Hanoverian Party86,7041.70−0.15100
Schauss-Völk group22,2380.44New1New
Independent conservatives19,5170.38+0.2100
Christian Social Party17,6280.35+0.2900
Danish Party14,3980.280.002+1
Independent anti-semites7,2550.14New0New
Others14,3590.28+0.1000
Unknown6680.010.0000
Total5,097,760100.003970
Valid votes5,097,76099.60
Invalid/blank votes20,5720.40
Total votes5,118,332100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,090,38656.30
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Alsace-LorraineEdit

PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Protesters100,32161.18+26.6610+4
Clericals34,39620.98−8.384−1
Autonomists21,99013.41−10.281−3
National Liberal Party3,1861.94New0New
German Reich Party1,2650.77−11.1900
German Conservative Party8720.53+0.3600
Social Democratic Party5830.36+0.2900
Independent liberals2550.16New0New
Others1,0570.64+0.4100
Unknown510.03+0.0300
Total163,976100.00150
Valid votes163,97697.26
Invalid/blank votes4,6182.74
Total votes168,594100.00
Registered voters/turnout311,00154.21
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p789
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p773