1877 German federal election

Federal elections were held in Germany on 10 January 1877.[2] The National Liberal Party remained the largest party in the Reichstag, with 128 of the 397 seats.[3] Voter turnout was 60.6%.

1877 German federal election

← 1874 10 January 1877 (1877-01-10) 1878 →

All 397 seats in the Reichstag
199 seats needed for a majority
Registered8943028
Turnout60.64% Decrease 0.60pp
  First party Second party Third party
  Die Gartenlaube (1874) b 093 (cropped).jpg Ludwig Windthorst 1872 JS (cropped).jpg Otto von Helldorff.jpg
Leader Rudolf von Bennigsen Ludwig Windthorst Otto von Helldorff
Party NLP Centre DKP
Leader since 1867 26 May 1874 7 June 1876
Last election 26.86%, 147 seats 27.72%, 91 seats 6.78%, 21 seats[1]
Seats won 127 93 40
Seat change Decrease20 Increase2 Increase19
Popular vote 1,440,266 1,341,295 517,811
Percentage 26.67% 24.83% 9.59%
Swing Decrease0.19% Decrease2.89% Increase2.81%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
DRP
DFP
Polen
Party DRP DFP Polish Party
Last election 7.49%, 32 seats 8.83%, 48 seats 4.02%, 14 seats
Seats won 38 34 14
Seat change Increase6 Decrease14 Steady
Popular vote 424,228 412,769 216,157
Percentage 7.85% 7.64% 4.00%
Swing Increase0.36% Decrease1.19% Decrease0.02%

Karte der Reichstagswahlen 1877.svg
Map of results (by constituencies)

President of the Reichstag before election

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

Elected President of the Reichstag

Max von Forckenbeck
NLP

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
National Liberal Party1,440,26626.67−0.19127−20
Centre Party1,341,29524.83−2.8993+2
German Conservative Party517,8119.59+2.8140+19
Socialist Workers' Party493,4479.14+2.3813+3
German Reich Party424,2287.85+0.3638+6
German Progress Party412,7697.64−1.1934−14
Polish Party216,1574.00−0.02140
Alsace-Lorraine Parties199,9763.70−0.82150
Löwe-Berger Group93,4711.73New9New
German-Hanoverian Party85,5911.58+0.1740
Independent liberals65,2661.21−0.145+1
German People's Party44,8940.83+0.084+3
Independent conservatives23,1870.43+0.010−1
Danish Party17,2770.32−0.0610
Old Liberals7,0800.13−0.0400
Schleswig-Holstein Particularist Liberals5,6140.10−0.1700
Others12,3240.23−0.1300
Unknown3680.01+0.0100
Total5,401,021100.003970
Valid votes5,401,02199.60
Invalid/blank votes21,6260.40
Total votes5,422,647100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,943,02860.64
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

Alsace-LorraineEdit

PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Protesters93,39545.66+11.347+1
Clericals55,75227.26−16.593−6
Autonomists50,82924.85+6.125+5
German Progress Party2,8911.41+1.4100
German Reich Party4350.21+0.2100
Others1,2340.6000
Total204,536100.00150
Valid votes204,53698.74
Invalid/blank votes2,6141.26
Total votes207,150100.00
Registered voters/turnout322,87164.16
Source: Wahlen in Deutschland

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Results of the Prussian conservatives
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p788