Open main menu

17th Golden Horse Awards

The 17th Golden Horse Awards (Mandarin:第17屆金馬獎) took place on November 3, 1980 at Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall in Taipei, Taiwan.[1]

17th Golden Horse Awards
DateNovember 3, 1980
SiteSun Yat-sen Memorial Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
Hosted byChiang Kuang-chao
Sylvia Chang
Organized byTaipei Golden Horse Film Festival Executive Committee
Highlights
Best Feature FilmGood Morning, Taipei
Best DirectorWang Chu-chin
The Legend of the Six Dynasty
Best ActorWang Kuan-hsiung
Free or Die
Best ActressHsu Feng
The Pioneers
Most awardsThe Orientation (3)
The Secret (3)
Most nominationsMagnificent 72 (6)
The Pioneers (6)

Winners and nomineesEdit

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface.

  • Good Morning, Taipei
    • The Legend of the Six Dynasty (runner-up)
    • The Pioneers (runner-up - mention)
    • The Heroes (runner-up - mention)
    • Free or Die (runner-up - mention)
    • Those Days in the Heaven (runner-up - mention)
    • The Battle of Guningtou (runner-up - mention)
    • Magnificent 72 (runner-up)
    • The Secret (runner-up)
    • The Orientation (runner-up)
    • Story of a Repentant Juvenile (runner-up)
    • The Giant of Casino (runner-up - mention)
  • Ancient House - Chinese Traditional Architecture
    • Guo Ju Yi Shu (runner-up)
    • Zuo Gu Lian Ti Nan Ying Fen Ge Shou Shu (runner-up)
    • Shi Da Jian She Zhi Yi Di Gao Su Gong Lu Gong Cheng (runner-up - mention)
    • War of the Century (runner-up - mention)
    • Departure Herald and Return Clearing (runner-up - mention)
    • Traditional Town - Meinong (runner-up - mention)
    • Wu Tai Chun Xiao (runner-up - mention)
Best Animation – Runner Up
  • Romance of the Three Kingdoms
  • Ding Ding Meng You Ji
  • Wang Chu-chin — The Legend of the Six Dynasty
  • Heung Wan-pang — The Orientation
    • Li Hsiao-fei — Gunshot At 6 in the Morning
    • Chiang Ming — Good Morning, Taipei
  • Shao Pei-ling — Free or Die
    • Chen Chiu-yen — Lover on the Wave
    • Yang Jo-lan — To You with Love
Best Child Star
  • Lin Hsiao-lao — The Orientation
    • Huang Ying-hsun — The Beloved Grass
    • Chen Jun-jie — Good Morning, Taipei
  • Sung Hsiang-ju — To You with Love
    • Wang Chu-chin and Kuan Yun-loong — The Legend of the Six Dynasty
    • Joyce Chan — The Secret
  • David Chung — The Secret
    • Wang Chu-chin — Those Days in the Heaven
    • Lin Wen-chin — The Pioneers
Best Art Direction
  • Chang Chi-ping — The Pioneers
    • Yuan Kuang-ming — Those Days in the Heaven
    • Chang Pei-shing — The Orientation
Best Film Score
(no winner)
  • Yang Ping-chung — Magnificent 72
  • Wong Mau-san — The Legend of the Six Dynasty
  • Wang Chu-chin — Those Days in the Heaven
Best Original Film Song
(no winner)
  • "Good Morning, Taipei" — Good Morning, Taipei
    • Composer: Weng Ching-hsi
    • Lyrics: Sun Yi
  • "Big Rooster" — The Orientation
    • Composer: Wen Lung-chun
    • Lyrics: Chang Pei-shing
  • "Blood-Stained Flowers" — Magnificent 72
Best Sound Recording
  • Hsin Chiang-sheng — The Battle of Guningtou
    • Lin Kun-chi — The Legend of the Six Dynasty
    • Wang Yung-fang — Magnificent 72
Best Cinematography for Documentary
  • Chang Chao-tang - Ancient House - Chinese Traditional Architecture
    • Lai Yung-hsin — Guo Ju Yi Shu
    • Chang Chao-tang — Traditional Town - Meinong
Best Planning for Documentary
  • Lee Shu-chin — Guo Ju Yi Shu
    • Teng Wei-hsing — War of the Century
    • Hung Lao-tien — Traditional Town - Meinong
Best Director for Animated Film
(no winner)
  • Tsai Ming-chin — Romance of the Three Kingdoms
  • Huang Mu-tsun — Ding Ding Meng You Ji
Merit Award for Planning
  • The Battle of Guningtou

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "台北金馬影展 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival". www.goldenhorse.org.tw. Retrieved 13 October 2017.