2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Pre-Trials
The qualification event for the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials (branded as the Capital One Road to the Roar for sponsorship reasons), was held from November 5 to 10 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex in Kitchener, Ontario.[1]
2013 Capital One Road to the Roar | |
---|---|
Host city | Kitchener, Ontario |
Arena | Kitchener Memorial Auditorium Complex |
Dates | November 5–10 |
Attendance | 29,617 |
Men's winner | John Morris |
Curling club | Vernon CC, Vernon, BC |
Skip | John Morris |
Fourth | Jim Cotter |
Second | Tyrel Griffith |
Lead | Rick Sawatsky |
Alternate | Jason Gunnlaugson |
Coach | Pat Ryan |
Finalist | Brad Jacobs |
Women's winner | Renée Sonnenberg |
Curling club | Grande Prairie CC, Grande Prairie |
Skip | Renée Sonnenberg |
Third | Lawnie MacDonald |
Second | Cary-Anne McTaggart |
Lead | Rona Pasika |
Alternate | Desirée Owen |
Coach | Kurt Balderston |
Finalist | Val Sweeting |
The top two finishers of the men's and women's events qualified to participate in the 2013 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials. The teams played in a triple-knockout tournament where four teams qualified for the playoff round. The first two qualifiers and second two qualifiers played against each other, and the winner of the first game advanced to the Trials. The loser of the first game then played the winner of the second game to determine the second team that would advance to the Trials.
Qualification edit
Twelve teams qualified for the pre-Trials based on the following criteria:[2]
Men edit
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
---|---|---|
First on the 2010–11 CTRS | Brad Jacobs | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2010–11 CTRS | Brad Gushue | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2010–11 CTRS | Jim Cotter | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2010–11 CTRS | Rob Fowler | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2011–12 CTRS | Mark Kean | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–12 CTRS | Steve Laycock | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–12 CTRS | Joe Frans | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2012–13 CTRS | Jean-Michel Ménard | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2012–13 CTRS | Greg Balsdon | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2012–13 CTRS | Bryan Cochrane | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Rob Rumfeldt | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Jake Higgs | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Women edit
Qualification method | Qualifying team | Scenario if team has already qualified |
---|---|---|
First on the 2010–11 CTRS | Shannon Kleibrink | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2010–11 CTRS | Renée Sonnenberg | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2010–11 CTRS | Cheryl Bernard | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2010–11 CTRS | Crystal Webster | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2011–12 CTRS | Laura Crocker | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–12 CTRS | Amber Holland | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–12 CTRS | Val Sweeting | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Second on the 2012–13 CTRS | Kelly Scott | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2012–13 CTRS | Cathy Auld | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2012–13 CTRS | Tracy Horgan | Next team on the 2012–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Third on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Barb Spencer | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Fourth on the 2011–13 CTRS (two year total) | Krista McCarville | Next team on the 2011–13 CTRS not already qualified |
Men edit
Teams edit
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Knockout Draw Brackets edit
The draw is listed as follows:[4]
A event edit
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Greg Balsdon | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rob Fowler | 4 | 8 | Greg Balsdon | 10 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Brad Jacobs | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Greg Balsdon | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 5 | 4 | John Morris | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Rob Rumfeldt | 12 | 12 | Rob Rumfeldt | 2 | |||||||||||||||
4 | John Morris | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | John Morris | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jean-Michel Ménard | 10 | 2 | Brad Gushue | 3 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Bryan Cochrane | 4 | 7 | Jean-Michel Ménard | 5 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Brad Gushue | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Brad Gushue | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Joe Frans | 3 | 11 | Jake Higgs | 4 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Jake Higgs | 9 | 11 | Jake Higgs | 6 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Mark Kean | 4 |
B event edit
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Jake Higgs | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rob Fowler | 4 | 5 | Steve Laycock | 6 | |||||||||||||||
Steve Laycock | 6 | 5 | Steve Laycock | 7 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Greg Balsdon | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Greg Balsdon | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Bryan Cochrane | 4 | 6 | Joe Frans | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Joe Frans | 9 | 5 | Steve Laycock | 6 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Brad Jacobs | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Brad Gushue | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Brad Jacobs | 7 | 1 | Brad Jacobs | 9 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Rob Rumfeldt | 4 | 1 | Brad Jacobs | 8 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Jean-Michel Ménard | 5 | 3 | Mark Kean | 7 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Mark Kean | 10 |
C event edit
Third Knockout | Semifinals | To Playoff Game | ||||||||||||
9 | Rob Fowler | 6 | ||||||||||||
10 | Bryan Cochrane | 4 | 9 | Rob Fowler | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Rob Rumfeldt | 3 | 7 | Jean-Michel Ménard | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Jean-Michel Ménard | 5 | 9 | Rob Fowler | 4 | |||||||||
5 | Steve Laycock | 5 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | To Playoff Game | ||||||||||||
11 | Jake Higgs | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 | Joe Frans | 7 | 11 | Jake Higgs | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Brad Gushue | 11 | ||||||||||||
2 | Brad Gushue | 10 | ||||||||||||
8 | Greg Balsdon | 4 | ||||||||||||
8 | Greg Balsdon | 9 | ||||||||||||
3 | Mark Kean | 7 |
Knockout results edit
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[4]
Draw 1 edit
Tuesday, November 5, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Rob Rumfeldt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jean-Michel Ménard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
Bryan Cochrane | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joe Frans | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Jake Higgs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 2 edit
Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jake Higgs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greg Balsdon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jean-Michel Ménard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Brad Gushue | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rob Rumfeldt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
John Morris | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 3 edit
Wednesday, November 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Joe Frans | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jean-Michel Ménard | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Jacobs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Rob Rumfeldt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 4 edit
Wednesday, November 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greg Balsdon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
John Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Jake Higgs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 5 edit
Thursday, November 7, 9:00 am
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jake Higgs | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Draw 6 edit
Thursday, November 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Joe Frans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 7 edit
Thursday, November 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Morris | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Brad Gushue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 8 edit
Friday, November 8, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rob Rumfeldt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rob Fowler | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Laycock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9 edit
Friday, November 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Draw 10 edit
Friday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Laycock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jake Higgs | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Joe Frans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11 edit
Saturday, November 9, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Kean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Greg Balsdon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Jake Higgs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jean-Michel Ménard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 12 edit
Saturday, November 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 10 |
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Playoffs edit
Qualifier 1 | ||||
A | John Morris | 5 | ||
B | Brad Jacobs | 4 |
Playoff Game | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||
C1 | Steve Laycock | 3 | |||||||
C2 | Brad Gushue | 5 | C2 | Brad Gushue | 5 | ||||
B | Brad Jacobs | 7 |
Qualifier 1 edit
Saturday, November 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Playoff Game edit
Sunday, November 10, 9:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Laycock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Qualifier 2 edit
Sunday, November 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Women edit
Teams edit
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Knockout Draw Brackets edit
The draw is listed as follows:[5]
A event edit
First Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Kelly Scott | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | 5 | 8 | Kelly Scott | 6 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Shannon Kleibrink | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kelly Scott | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 8 | 12 | Krista McCarville | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Krista McCarville | 9 | 12 | Krista McCarville | 6 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Cheryl Bernard | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Kelly Scott | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Val Sweeting | 3 | 3 | Renée Sonnenberg | 5 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Tracy Horgan | 8 | 10 | Tracy Horgan | 6 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Laura Crocker | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Laura Crocker | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Amber Holland | 5 | 3 | Renée Sonnenberg | 9 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Barb Spencer | 8 | 11 | Barb Spencer | 4 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Renée Sonnenberg | 9 |
B event edit
Second Knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | To Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Laura Crocker | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Crystal Webster | 3 | 9 | Cathy Auld | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Cathy Auld | 9 | 9 | Cathy Auld | 7 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Val Sweeting | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Krista McCarville | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Val Sweeting | 8 | 7 | Val Sweeting | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Amber Holland | 3 | 9 | Cathy Auld | 7 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Renée Sonnenberg | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Renée Sonnenberg | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Shannon Kleibrink | 6 | 10 | Tracy Horgan | 6 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Cheryl Bernard | 5 | 1 | Shannon Kleibrink | 7 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Tracy Horgan | 12 | 10 | Tracy Horgan | 10 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Barb Spencer | 7 |
C event edit
Third Knockout | Semifinals | To Playoff Game | ||||||||||||
5 | Crystal Webster | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 | Amber Holland | 5 | 5 | Crystal Webster | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Cheryl Bernard | 11 | 4 | Cheryl Bernard | 5 | |||||||||
11 | Barb Spencer | 5 | 4 | Cheryl Bernard | 10 | |||||||||
9 | Cathy Auld | 8 |
Third Knockout | Semifinals | To Playoff Game | ||||||||||||
2 | Laura Crocker | 10 | ||||||||||||
12 | Krista McCarville | 3 | 2 | Laura Crocker | 5 | |||||||||
10 | Tracy Horgan | 7 | ||||||||||||
10 | Tracy Horgan | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | Val Sweeting | 5 | ||||||||||||
7 | Val Sweeting | 8 | ||||||||||||
1 | Shannon Kleibrink | 3 |
Knockout results edit
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[5]
Draw 1 edit
Tuesday, November 5, 1:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crystal Webster | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Scott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Val Sweeting | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Tracy Horgan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amber Holland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Barb Spencer | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 2 edit
Tuesday, November 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Val Sweeting | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Amber Holland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 3 edit
Wednesday, November 6, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Scott | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Shannon Kleibrink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Cheryl Bernard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Laura Crocker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barb Spencer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Renée Sonnenberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crystal Webster | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 4 edit
Wednesday, November 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shannon Kleibrink | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Cheryl Bernard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5 edit
Wednesday, November 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 |
Barb Spencer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Crocker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Renée Sonnenberg | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Scott | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6 edit
Thursday, November 7, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Krista McCarville | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Val Sweeting | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crystal Webster | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Amber Holland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shannon Kleibrink | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 7 edit
Thursday, November 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Crocker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Cathy Auld | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Scott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Renée Sonnenberg | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8 edit
Thursday, November 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Renée Sonnenberg | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cheryl Bernard | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | x | 11 |
Barb Spencer | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | x | 5 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Val Sweeting | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Crocker | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | x | x | 10 |
Krista McCarville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | x | x | 3 |
Draw 9 edit
Friday, November 8, 9:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Renée Sonnenberg | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 10 edit
Friday, November 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Val Sweeting | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Shannon Kleibrink | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Laura Crocker | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crystal Webster | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Cheryl Bernard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 11 edit
Friday, November 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cathy Auld | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Cheryl Bernard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tracy Horgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Val Sweeting | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Playoffs edit
Qualifier 1 | ||||
A | Kelly Scott | 4 | ||
B | Renée Sonnenberg | 12 |
Playoff Game | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||
C1 | Cheryl Bernard | 7 | |||||||
C2 | Val Sweeting | 9 | C2 | Val Sweeting | 6 | ||||
A | Kelly Scott | 4 |
Playoff Game edit
Saturday, November 9, 9:00 am
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cheryl Bernard | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Val Sweeting | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Qualifier 1 edit
Saturday, November 9, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kelly Scott | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Renée Sonnenberg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 12 |
Qualifier 2 edit
Sunday, November 10, 2:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Val Sweeting | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Kelly Scott | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
References edit
- ^ "Dreams will come to life in Kitchener". Canadian Curling Association. 12 February 2013. Archived from the original on 13 April 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2013.
- ^ "Olympic qualification process". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 4 May 2013. Retrieved 26 April 2013.
- ^ a b "Field set for 2013 Capital One Road to the Roar Pre-Trials". Canadian Curling Association. 1 May 2013. Retrieved 1 May 2013.
- ^ a b "2013 Road to the Roar – Men's Draw" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2013.
- ^ a b "2013 Road to the Roar – Women's Draw" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2013. Retrieved 19 May 2013.