The 1997 USISL A-League was an American Division II league run by the United Systems of Independent Soccer Leagues during the summer of 1997.
Season | 1997 |
---|---|
Champions | Milwaukee Rampage (1st title) |
Premiers | Montreal Impact (3rd title) |
Top goalscorer | Doug Miller (23 goals) |
1998 → |
Overview edit
At the end of the 1996 A-League season, the U.S. second division A-League collapsed. Six of the seven teams in the A-League then joined the USISL which had three leagues in 1996, beginning with the third division USISL Select League.[1] With the collapse of the U.S. second division and the transfer of most of its teams to the USISL, the USISL reorganized its divisions to include the new teams. It moved most of the old second division USISL Select League, plus a few new teams, up to a second division level and merged the old A-League teams into this new U.S. second division which was renamed the USISL A-League.
Regular season edit
Northeast Division edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | SW | SL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montreal Impact | 28 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 58 | 19 | +39 | 61 |
2 | Rochester Raging Rhinos | 28 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 56 | 47 | +9 | 42 |
3 | Long Island Rough Riders | 28 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 44 | 36 | +8 | 42 |
4 | Toronto Lynx | 28 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 44 | 43 | +1 | 38 |
5 | Connecticut Wolves | 28 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 31 | 45 | −14 | 28 |
6 | Worcester Wildfire | 28 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 26 | 61 | −35 | 19 |
Atlantic Division edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | SW | SL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hershey Wildcats | 28 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 56 | 33 | +23 | 55 |
2 | Carolina Dynamo | 28 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 63 | 33 | +30 | 50 |
3 | Richmond Kickers | 28 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 41 | 35 | +6 | 45 |
4 | Charleston Battery | 28 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 39 | 50 | −11 | 32 |
5 | Raleigh Flyers | 28 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 34 | 52 | −18 | 28 |
6 | Jacksonville Cyclones | 29 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 28 | 73 | −45 | 13 |
Central Division edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | SW | SL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers | 28 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 42 |
2 | Nashville Metros | 28 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 42 | 34 | +8 | 37 |
3 | Orlando Sundogs | 28 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 39 | 40 | −1 | 36 |
4 | Milwaukee Rampage | 28 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 36 |
5 | Minnesota Thunder | 28 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 30 | −8 | 35 |
6 | Atlanta Ruckus | 28 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 39 | 48 | −9 | 30 |
Pacific Division edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | SW | SL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | California Jaguars | 28 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 34 | +14 | 52 |
2 | Seattle Sounders | 28 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 42 | 19 | +23 | 50 |
3 | Vancouver 86ers | 28 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 50 | 29 | +21 | 46 |
4 | Colorado Foxes | 28 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 55 | 49 | +6 | 46 |
5 | Orange County Zodiac | 28 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 35 | 62 | −27 | 31 |
6 | El Paso Patriots | 28 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 18 |
Division Semi-finals edit
Northeast Semifinal 1 edit
Long Island advances to the Division final
Northeast Semifinal 2 edit
Toronto Lynx (ON) | 1–2 | Montreal Impact (QC) |
---|---|---|
Terry St. Louis 13' Peyvand Mossavat 31' Martin Dugas 42' Franco Spadafina 43' Paul Stalteri 45' |
Report | 8' Onandi Lowe 13' John Limniatis 25' Onandi Lowe 62' Mauro Biello |
Montreal Impact (QC) | 4–0 | Toronto Lynx (ON) |
---|---|---|
Darren Tilley 17' (pen.), 25', 26' Bill Sedgewick 45' |
Montreal advances to the Division final
Atlantic Semifinal 1 edit
Richmond Kickers (VA) | 1–2 | Carolina Dynamo (NC) |
---|---|---|
Rob Ukrop 63' | 23' Robert Rosario 31' Yari Allnutt |
Carolina Dynamo (NC) | 1–4 | Richmond Kickers (VA) |
---|---|---|
Keiran Breslin 32' | 14' Dian Anguelov 72' Brian Kamler 75' Mario Lone 82' Mac Cozier |
Carolina Dynamo (NC) | 0–0 | Richmond Kickers (VA) |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
3–1 |
Carolina advances to the Division final
Atlantic Semifinal 2 edit
Charleston Battery (CA) | 1–1 | Hershey Wildcats (PA) |
---|---|---|
Juan Castillo 38' Michael Anhaeuser 50' Patrick Olalere 85' |
Report | 78' Mark Waite |
Penalties | ||
1–3 |
Hershey Wildcats (PA) | 1–1 | Charleston Battery (CA) |
---|---|---|
Lee Tschantret 89' | Report | Juan Castillo 75' Patrick Olalere |
Penalties | ||
0–1 |
Hershey Wildcats (PA) | 0–0 | Charleston Battery (CA) |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Hershey advances to the Division final
Central Semifinal 1 edit
Orlando Sundogs (FL) | 1–2 | New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers (LA) |
---|---|---|
Dylan Lewis ?' 34' Greg Brick 54' |
Report | 12', 23' Stern John |
New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers (LA) | 6–2 | Orlando Sundogs (FL) |
---|---|---|
Gabe Gentile 2' Stern John 10', 89' Louie Smothermon 23' Mickey Trotman 39' |
Report | 29' Sebastian Barnes 67' Sheldon Lee |
New Orleans advances to the Division final
Central Semifinal 2 edit
Nashville Metros (TN) | 1–2 | Milwaukee Rampage (WI) |
---|---|---|
Tim Geltz 2' | 81' Nick Igel 85' David Marshall |
Milwaukee Rampage (WI) | 3–0 | Nashville Metros (TN) |
---|---|---|
Travis Roy 27' Dan Stebbins 81', 83' |
Milwaukee advances to the Division final
Pacific Semifinal 1 edit
Colorado Foxes (CO) | 0–3 | Seattle Sounders (WA) |
---|---|---|
Rivers Guthrie | Report | Vicente Figueroa 20' Erik Storkson 26' Mike Gailey 84' (pen.) David Hoggan |
Seattle Sounders (WA) | 2–0 | Colorado Foxes (CO) |
---|---|---|
Henry Gutierrez Vicente Figueroa Vicente Figueroa 70' Esmundo Rodriguez 89' |
Report | Chad Ashton 87' 88' Ray Tomlin |
Seattle advances to the Division final
Pacific Semifinal 2 edit
Vancouver 86ers (BC) | 4–1 | California Jaguars (CA) |
---|---|---|
Domenic Mobilio 2' (pen.) 54' (pen.) Steve Kindel 35' |
86' Paul Holocher |
California Jaguars (CA) | 2–2 | Vancouver 86ers (BC) |
---|---|---|
Mark Baena 55' Rick Iversen 89' |
22' Steve Kindel 73' Domenic Mobilio |
|
Penalties | ||
1–2 |
Vancouver advances to the Division final
Division Finals edit
Northeast Division final edit
Long Island Rough Riders (NY) | 2–1 | Montreal Impact (QC) |
---|---|---|
Hector Wright 4' Flavio Ferri 55' |
5' Lloyd Barker |
Montreal Impact (QC) | 2–0 | Long Island Rough Riders (NY) |
---|---|---|
Mauro Biello 34' Lyndon Hooper 77' |
Montreal Impact (QC) | 0–0 | Long Island Rough Riders (NY) |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
1–4 |
Atlantic Division final edit
Charleston Battery (SC) | 3–3 | Carolina Dynamo (NC) |
---|---|---|
Todd Miller 37' Juan Castillo 52' (pen.) Alvin Boisson 53' |
43' Danny Care 54' John Ball 81' Mike Saunders |
|
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Carolina Dynamo (NC) | 2–1 | Charleston Battery (SC) |
---|---|---|
Maher Atta 29' Yari Allnutt 89' |
27' (pen.) Andy Schmetzer |
Carolina Dynamo (NC) | 1–0 | Charleston Battery (SC) |
---|---|---|
Ed Radwanski 12' |
Central Division final edit
Milwaukee Rampage (WI) | 2–1 (OT) | New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers (LA) |
---|---|---|
Nick Igel 81', 92' | 9' Ricardo Blanchard |
New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers (LA) | 3–4 | Milwaukee Rampage (WI) |
---|---|---|
Stern John 64' (pen.) Gabe Jones 67' Mickey Trotman 78' |
51' (pen.), 78' (pen.) Jon Szczepanski 60' Dan Stebbins 74' David Marshall |
Pacific Division final edit
Vancouver 86ers (BC) | 3–0 | Seattle Sounders (WA) |
---|---|---|
Craig Dalrymple Domenic Mobilio 62' Nico Berg 70' Chris Clarke 86' |
Report | Henry Gutierrez Kieran Barton Vicente Figueroa |
Conference finals edit
Eastern Conference edit
Long Island Rough Riders (NY) | 1–2 | Carolina Dynamo (NC) |
---|---|---|
Laurence Piturro 71' | 72', 89' (pen.) Brian Loftin |
Carolina Dynamo (NC) | 2–0 | Long Island Rough Riders (NY) |
---|---|---|
Brian Loftin 84' Laurence Piturro 86' (o.g.) |
The Carolina Dynamo advance.
Western Conference edit
Milwaukee Rampage (WI) | 3–1 | Vancouver 86ers (BC) |
---|---|---|
Dan Stebbins 65', 82', 87' | 51' Domenic Mobilio |
Vancouver 86ers (BC) | 1–0 | Milwaukee Rampage (WI) |
---|---|---|
Domenic Mobilio 63' (pen.) |
The Milwaukee Rampage advance, winning two out of three games.
Final edit
Milwaukee Rampage (WI) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Carolina Dynamo (NC) |
---|---|---|
Dan Stebbins 65' | Report | 80' Brian Loftin |
Penalties | ||
Jon Szczepanski Dan Stebbins Nick Igel |
3–0 | Maher Atta Yari Allnutt Ed Radwanski |
MVP: Carmine Isacco, Milwaukee Rampage
Points leaders edit
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals | Assists | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Doug Miller | Rochester Rhinos | 23 | 5 | 51 |
2 | Mark Baena | California Jaguars | 20 | 4 | 44 |
3 | Stern John | New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers | 16 | 5 | 37 |
4 | Steve Patterson | Colorado Foxes | 16 | 3 | 35 |
5 | Jamel Mitchell | Nashville Metros | 17 | 0 | 34 |
Jimmy Glenn | Rochester Rhinos | 13 | 8 | 34 | |
7 | Yari Allnutt | Carolina Dynamo | 12 | 9 | 33 |
Domenic Mobilio | Vancouver 86ers | 14 | 5 | 33 | |
Darren Tilley | Montreal Impact | 13 | 7 | 33 | |
Gustavo Leal | Orange County Zodiac | 16 | 1 | 33 | |
11 | Sebastian Barnes | Orlando Sundogs | 14 | 3 | 31 |
12 | Garret Kusch | Vancouver 86ers | 10 | 10 | 30 |
13 | Mike Gailey | Seattle Sounders | 10 | 7 | 27 |
Rob Ukrop | Richmond Kickers | 12 | 3 | 27 |
Honors edit
- MVP: Doug Miller
- Leading goal scorer: Doug Miller
- Leading goalkeeper: Dusty Hudock
- Rookie of the Year: Stern John
- Coach of the Year: Bob Lilley
- First Team All League
- Goalkeeper: Dusty Hudock
- Defenders: John Limniatis, Scott Schweitzer, Mark Watson, Travis Rinker
- Midfielders: Yari Allnutt, Mauro Biello, Garret Kusch
- Forwards: Mark Baena, Doug Miller, Stern John
- Second Team All League
- Goalkeeper: Paolo Ceccarelli
- Defenders: Don Gramenz, Robert Rosario, Bill Sedgewick, Dian Anguelov
- Midfielders: John Smith, Nick DeSantis, Domenic Mobilio
- Forwards: Steve Patterson, Darren Tilley, Mike Gailey
- Organization of the Year: Rochester Raging Rhinos
- Executive of the Year: Todd Smith, Hershey Wildcats
- Fair Play Award: Colorado Foxes
References edit
- ^ "The Year in American Soccer – 1996". Archived from the original on July 13, 2013. Retrieved August 8, 2011.