Comstock Act of 1873
[…] Fourth, the offense must implicate any of the articles specified.

Sec. 305. of the Tariff Act of 1930 (or 19 U.S.C. § 1305) edit

In addition to the criminal importation provisions under section 1462 of title 18, United States Code, there is also a civil seizure provision of the Comstock Act.[21] While an earlier version did exist, as Sec. 5. of the Act for the Suppression of Trade in, and Circulation of, Obscene Literature and Articles of Immoral Use, the modern version was first enacted under Sec. 305. of the Tariff Act of 1930 and is currently codified (in a non-positive law title) at section 1305 of title 19, United States Code. It presently provides that:

"All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country any book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, or drawing containing any matter advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistance to any law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life of or inflict bodily harm upon any person in the United States, or any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, or any cast, instrument, or other article which is obscene or immoral, or any drug or medicine or any article whatever for causing unlawful abortion, or any lottery ticket, or any printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery..."

This provision has two basic aspects. First and foremost, it subjects obscene and indecent matter to civil forfeiture. It also applies towards material related to abortion (specifically those capable of causing abortion), but only to the extent intended for unlawful purposes.