Comstock Act of 1873
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1462 edit

The second of the three primary sections of the Comstock Act is codified as positive law in section 1462 of title 18, United States Code. It was enacted under Sec. 211 of the Criminal Code Act of 1909 on March 4, 1909. It currently reads:

"Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) [1] of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—

(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character[; or] (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy phonograph recording, electrical transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound[; or] (c) any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made; or

Whoever knowingly takes or receives, from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) 1 of the Communications Act of 1934) any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful[...]".

The punishment for a violation of section 1462 of title 18, United States Code, is identical to that provided for violating section 1461. Similarly there exists two elements to an offense under this section.